Andréfouët, Serge, Chen, Wei-Jen, Kinch, Jeff, Mana, Ralph, Russell, Barry C., Tully, Dean & White, William T., 2019, Checklist of the marine and estuarine fishes of New Ireland Province, Papua New Guinea, western Pacific Ocean, with 810 new records

Andréfouët, Serge, Chen, Wei-Jen, Kinch, Jeff, Mana, Ralph, Russell, Barry C., Tully, Dean & White, William T., 2019, Checklist of the marine and estuarine fishes of New Ireland Province, Papua New Guinea, western Pacific Ocean, with 810 new records, Zootaxa 4588 (1), pp. 1-360

publication ID

document provided by

Plazi

Rhincodon typus     37-38
Nebrius ferrugineus     37
Cephaloscyllium stevensi     38
Apristurus yangi     38
Apristurus nakayai     38
Alopias pelagicus     38
Lamnidae     38
Alopias superciliosus     38
Iago garricki     39
Hemitriakis     39
Carcharhinus albimarginatus     39-40
Carcharhinus falciformis     40
Carcharhinus longimanus     40
Carcharhinus limbatus     40
Carcharhinus altimus     40
Carcharhinus coatesi     40
Carcharhinus amblyrhynchos     40
Loxodon macrorhinus     41
Triaenodon obesus     41-42
Prionace glauca     41
Carcharhinus melanopterus     41
Sphyrna mokarran     42
Sphyrna lewini     42
Rhynchobatus australiae     43
Tetronarce formosa     43
Rhinobatos manai     43
Squalus montalbani     43
Squalus edmundsi     43
Centrophorus moluccensis     43
Hexatrygon bickelli     44
Urolophus bucculentus     44
Spinilophus armatus     44
Neotrygon sp. (cf. trigonoides Castelnau 1873)     45
Himantura australis     45
Taeniura lessoni     46
Aetobatus ocellatus     46-47
Taeniurops meyeni     46
Mobula birostris     48
Megalops cyprinoides     48-49
Mobula kuhlii     48
Albula argentea     49
Aldrovandia affinis     49
Anguilla marmorata     50
Halosauropsis macrochir     50
Echidna nebulosa     50
Gymnothorax javanicus     51
Gymnothorax polyuranodon     51
Gymnothorax pictus     51
Gymnothorax favagineus     51
Echidna polyzona     51
Gymnothorax flavimarginatus     51
Gymnothorax fimbriatus     51
Gymnothorax rueppellii     52
Gymnothorax richardsonii     52
Uropterygius concolor     52-53
Gymnothorax undulatus     52
Myrichthys colubrinus     53
Brachysomophis crocodilinus     53
Scolecenchelys gymnota     53-54
Ophichthus megalops     53
Dysomma anguillare     53
Synaphobranchus kaupii     53
Synaphobranchus affinis     53
Gorgasia maculata     54
Bathycongrus retrotintus     54
Heteroconger hassi     54
Scolecenchelys macroptera     54
Nemichthys scolopaceus     54
Avocettina infans     54
Coloconger scholesi     55
Coloconger japonicus     55
Steminodium hypomelas     55
Dussumieria acuta     56
Chirocentrus dorab     56
Anodontostoma selangkat     56
Encrasicholina heteroloba     56
Stolephorus apiensis     56
Thryssa baelama     56
Spratelloides lewisi     57
Plotosus lineatus     57
Sardinella melanura     57
Herklotsichthys quadrimaculatus     57
Spratelloides gracilis     57
Spratelloides delicatulus     57
Alepocephalus longiceps     58
Argentinidae     58
Narcetes lloydi     58
Gonostomatidae     59
Cyclothone alba     59
Gonostoma atlanticum     59
Cyclothone obscura     59
Argyropelecus aculeatus     60
Sternoptychidae     60
Maurolicus javanicus     60-61
Argyropelecus sladeni     60
Danaphos oculatus     60
Sternoptyx obscura     61
Sternoptyx diaphana     61
Valenciennellus carlsbergi     61
Sternoptyx pseudobscura     61
Polyipnus aquavitus     61
Polyipnus matsubarai     61
Polyipnus stereope     61
Polyipnus unispinus     61
Polyipnus meteori     61
Stomias affinis     62
Melanostomias pollicifer     62
Paraulopus oblongus     62
Polymetme corythaeola     62
Malacosteus niger     62
Astronesthes bilobatus     62
Eustomias paxtoni     62
Synodus dermatogenys     63-64
Synodus binotatus     63
Saurida gracilis     63
Synodus oculeus     64
Synodus variegatus     64-65
Synodus rubromarmoratus     64
Synodus jaculum     64
Trachinocephalus trachinus     65-66
Trachinocephalus gauguini     65
Bathypterois atricolor     66
Bathysaurus mollis     66-67
Bathypterois guentheri     66
Chlorophthalmidae     66
Chlorophthalmus nigromarginatus     66
Chlorophthalmus albatrossis     66
Gigantura indica     67
Neoscopelus microchir     67-68
Neoscopelus macrolepidotus     67
Lampadena luminosa     68
Diaphus perspicillatus     68
Myctophum brachygnathum     68-69
Myctophum asperum     68
Myctophidae     68
Benthosema pterotum     68
Diaphus jenseni     68
Bolinichthys longipes     68
Macrouridae     69
Bregmaceros stereope     69
Moridae     69
Ventrifossa johnboborum     69
Notoscopelus caudispinosus     69
Symbolophorus evermanni     69
Lampris megalopsis     69
Encheliophis homei     70
Encheliophis vermicularis     70
Ophidiidae     70
Onuxodon fowleri     70
Encheliophis boraborensis     70
Lepidion inosimae     70
Encheliophis gracilis     70
Alionematichthys riukiuensis     71
Lophiidae     71
Dinematichthys iluocoeteoides     71
Dicrolene tristis     71
Dicrolene quinquarius     71
Monomitopus kumae     71
Neobythites zonatus     71
Glyptophidium japonicum     71
Antennarius pictus     72
Antennarius biocellatus     72
Histrio histrio     72-73
Antennatus tuberosus     72
Chaunacidae     73
Ogcocephalidae     73
Halieutaea stellata     73
Diceratias trilobus     74
Crenimugil buchanani     74
Crenimugil heterocheilos     75
Crenimugil crenilabis     75
Crenimugil seheli     75
Atherinomorus lacunosus     76
Atherinomorus endrachtensis     76
Hypoatherina temminckii     76
Mugil cephalus     76
Ellochelon vaigiensis     76
Osteomugil perusii     76
Cypselurus opisthopus     77
Cypselurus hexazona     77
Exocoetus volitans     77
Exocoetus monocirrhus     77
Cheilopogon atrisignis     77
Cheilopogon abei     77
Cheilopogon nigricans     77
Cheilopogon fisunovi     77
Euleptorhamphus viridis     78
Prognichthys brevipinnis     78
Hemiramphus far     78-79
Hemiramphus convexus     78
Hirundichthys oxycephalus     78
Hirundichthys albimaculatus     78
Parexocoetus mento     78
Parexocoetus brachypterus     78
Zenarchopterus dispar     79
Oxyporhamphus micropterus     79
Zenarchopterus dunckeri     79
Hyporhamphus affinis     79
Hyporhamphus dussumieri     79
Hyporhamphus balinensis     79
Strongylura leiura     80
Strongylura incisa     80
Tylosurus crocodilus     80
Myripristis berndti     81
Myripristis hexagona     81-82
Myripristis botche     81
Tylosurus punctulatus     81
Tylosurus melanotus     81
Myripristis adusta     81
Scomberesocidae     81
Myripristis pralinia     82
Myripristis vittata     82-83
Myripristis violacea     82
Myripristis kuntee     82
Myripristis murdjan     82
Neoniphon argenteus     83
Neoniphon opercularis     83
Neoniphon sammara     84
Ostichthys spiniger     84
Ostichthys kinchi     84
Sargocentron diadema     85
Sargocentron cornutum     85
Sargocentron caudimaculatum     85
Sargocentron praslin     86
Sargocentron microstoma     86
Sargocentron puntatissimum     86
Sargocentron melanospilos     86
Sargocentron spiniferum     87
Sargocentron tiere     87
Sargocentron rubrum     87
Zenopsis nebulosa     88
Zenion japonicum     88
Eurypegasus draconis     88
Sargocentron violaceum     88
Sargocentron tiereoides     88
Cyttomimus affinis     88
Solenostomus armatus     89
Solenostomus halimeda     89
Solenostomus cyanopterus     89
Bhanotia fasciolata     91
Acentronura breviperula     91
Solenostomus paradoxus     91
Corythoichthys amplexus     92
Choeroichthys brachysoma     92
Corythoichthys benedetto     92
Doryrhamphus janssi     93
Cosmocampus maxweberi     93
Dunckerocampus dactyliophorus     93-94
Doryrhamphus melanopleura     93
Corythoichthys intestinalis     93
Corythoichthys haematopterus     93
Corythoichthys polynotatus     93
Corythoichthys ocellatus     93
Festucalex kulbickii     94
Hippocampus bargibanti     94
Halicampus grayi     94
Hippocampus taeniopterus     95
Hippocampus denise     95
Micrognathus pygmaeus     95
Microphis retzii     96
Microphis brachyurus     96
Syngnathoides biaculeatus     96
Fistularia commersonii     97-98
Aulostomus chinensis     97
Trachyrhamphus bicoarctatus     97
Dactyloptena orientalis     98
Centriscus cristatus     98
Ectreposebastes imus     98
Fistularia petimba     98
Aeoliscus strigatus     98
Setarches longimanus     99
Setarches guentheri     99
Neosebastidae     99
Dendrochirus zebra     100
Caracanthus maculatus     100
Pterois volitans     101
Pterois radiata     101
Scorpaena hemilepidota     101
Phenacoscorpius megalops     101
Neomerinthe procurva     101
Pterois antennata     101
Pterois andover     101
Scorpaenopsis papuensis     103
Scorpaenopsis obtusa     103
Sebastapistes cyanostigma     103-104
Scorpaenopsis venosa     103
Scorpaenodes kelloggi     103
Scorpaenodes guamensis     103
Scorpaenopsis diabolus     103
Synanceia verrucosa     104
Synanceia alula     104
Ablabys macracanthus     104
Sebastapistes tinkhami     104
Inimicus didactylus     104
Taenianotus triacanthus     104
Ablabys taenianotus     105
Xenaploactis asperrima     105
Ocosia sphex     105
Peristedion longicornutum     106
Satyrichthys moluccense     106-107
Satyrichthys laticeps     106
Cymbacephalus nematophthalmus     107-108
Cymbacephalus beauforti     107
Rogadius pristiger     108
Onigocia spinosa     108
Ambassis interrupta     108-109
Parascombrops analis     109
Malakichthys wakiyae     109
Parascombrops philippinensis     109
Ambassis miops     109
Malakichthys barbatus     109
Psammoperca waigiensis     109
Aethaloperca rogaa     110
Anyperodon leucogrammicus     110
Cephalopholis aitha     111
Belonoperca chabanaudi     111
Cephalopholis argus     111
Cephalopholis aurantia     112
Cephalopholis cyanostigma     112-113
Cephalopholis boenak     112
Cephalopholis miniata     113
Cephalopholis polleni     113
Cephalopholis sexmaculata     113
Cephalopholis igarashiensis     113
Cephalopholis microprion     113
Cephalopholis leopardus     113
Chelidoperca tosaensis     115-116
Cephalopholis spiloparaea     115
Cephalopholis sonnerati     115
Cephalopholis urodeta     115
Epinephelus chlorostigma     116
Epinephelus bontoides     116
Epinephelus coeruleopunctatus     116
Cromileptes altivelis     116
Epinephelus areolatus     116
Epinephelus amblycephalus     116
Epinephelus hexagonatus     117
Epinephelus fuscoguttatus     117
Epinephelus lanceolatus     117
Epinephelus corallicola     117
Epinephelus coioides     117
Epinephelus fasciatus     117
Epinephelus merra     118
Epinephelus melanostigma     118
Epinephelus miliaris     118
Epinephelus magniscuttis     118
Epinephelus maculatus     118
Epinephelus malabaricus     118
Epinephelus spilotoceps     119
Epinephelus polystigma     119
Epinephelus radiatus     119
Epinephelus tauvina     119
Epinephelus ongus     119
Epinephelus morrhua     119
Epinephelus polyphekadion     119
Gracila albomarginata     120
Epinephelus tukula     120
Plectropomus areolatus     121
Plectranthias longimanus     121
Plectropomus laevis     121
Liopropoma multilineatum     121
Hyporthodus octofasciatus     121
Plectranthias inermis     121
Plectranthias     121
Plectropomus maculatus     122
Plectropomus leopardus     122
Plectropomus oligacanthus     122-123
Pseudanthias fasciatus     123
Pseudanthias dispar     123
Pseudanthias hypselosoma     124
Pseudanthias pleurotaenia     124
Pseudanthias huchtii     124
Pseudanthias smithvanizi     125
Pseudanthias randalli     125
Pseudanthias squamipinnis     125
Variola louti     126
Variola albimarginata     126
Ostracoberyx dorygenys     126-127
Pseudogramma polyacantha     126
Pseudanthias tuka     126
Selenanthias analis     126
Amsichthys knighti     127
Grammatonotus crosnieri     127
Pseudochromis bitaeniatus     128
Pseudochromis fuscus     128
Pseudochromis cyanotaenia     128
Labracinus cyclophthalmus     128
Lubbockichthys multisquamatus     128
Pictichromis paccagnellorum     128
Manonichthys paranox     128
Pseudochromis jamesi     129
Pseudochromis marshallensis     129
Priacanthus hamrur     130
Priacanthus blochii     130
Pristigenys niphonia     130
Plesiops cephalotaenia     130
Assessor flavissimus     130
Plesiops gracilis     130
Plesiops corallicola     130
Cheilodipterus lineatus     131
Cheilodipterus quinquelineatus     131-132
Cheilodipterus parazonatus     131
Cheilodipterus alleni     131
Apogon crassiceps     131
Cheilodipterus artus     131
Nectamia bandanensis     132
Fowleria marmorata     132
Nectamia similis     132
Fibramia lateralis     132
Foa     132
Fibramia thermalis     132
Ostorhinchus angustatus     133
Ostorhinchus compressus     133-134
Ostorhinchus apogonoides     133
Nectamia viria     133
Ostorhinchus cyanosoma     134
Ostorhinchus fleurieu     134
Ostorhinchus dispar     134
Ostorhinchus melanoproctus     135
Ostorhinchus kiensis     135
Ostorhinchus multilineatus     135
Ostorhinchus moluccensis     135
Ostorhinchus hartzfeldii     135
Ostorhinchus franssedai     135
Ostorhinchus jenkinsi     135
Ostorhinchus hoevenii     135
Ostorhinchus novemfasciatus     136
Ostorhinchus notatus     136
Ostorhinchus properuptus     136
Ostorhinchus nanus     136
Ostorhinchus nigrofasciatus     136
Ostorhinchus neotes     136
Pristiapogon abrogramma     137
Pristiapogon exostigma     137-138
Ostorhinchus sealei     137
Rhabdamia gracilis     138
Pseudamia zonata     138
Siphamia spinicola     138
Pristiapogon kallopterus     138
Pseudamia hayashii     138
Pseudamia amblyuroptera     138
Siphamia tubifer     139
Sphaeramia orbicularis     139
Sphaeramia nematoptera     139
Verulux cypselurus     140
Taeniamia zosterophora     140
Zoramia fragilis     140-141
Taeniamia biguttata     140
Taeniamia macroptera     140
Taeniamia fucata     140
Zoramia leptacantha     141
Zoramia viridiventer     141-142
Zoramia perlita     141
Malacanthus latovittatus     142-143
Hoplolatilus starcki     142
Malacanthus brevirostris     142
Alectis indica     143
Echeneis naucrates     143
Alepes vari     143
Lactarius lactarius     143
Coryphaena hippurus     143
Carangoides coeruleopinnatus     144
Carangoides bajad     144
Carangoides dinema     144
Carangoides orthogrammus     145
Carangoides oblongus     145
Carangoides plagiotaenia     145
Carangoides fulvoguttatus     145
Carangoides ferdau     145
Carangoides hedlandensis     145
Carangoides gymnostethus     145
Caranx melampygus     146
Caranx sexfasciatus     146-147
Caranx papuensis     146
Caranx ignobilis     146
Caranx bucculentus     146
Caranx lugubris     146
Gnathanodon speciosus     147
Naucrates ductor     147
Caranx tille     147
Elagatis bipinnulata     147
Decapterus macarellus     147
Selar crumenophthalmus     148
Selar boops     148
Seriola dumerili     148
Selaroides leptolepis     148
Scomberoides lysan     148
Scomberoides commersonnianus     148
Scomberoides tol     148
Equulites elongatus     149
Aurigequula longispina     149
Eubleekeria splendens     149-150
Equulites lineolatus     149
Trachinotus baillonii     149
Seriola rivoliana     149
Ulua mentalis     149
Trachinotus blochii     149
Nuchequula gerreoides     150
Aphareus furca     150
Etelis radiosus     151
Etelis coruscans     151
Lutjanus argentimaculatus     151-152
Lipocheilus carnolabrum     151
Aprion virescens     151
Aphareus rutilans     151
Etelis carbunculus     151
Lutjanus carponotatus     152
Lutjanus boutton     152
Lutjanus ehrenbergii     152
Lutjanus biguttatus     152
Lutjanus bohar     152
Lutjanus johnii     153
Lutjanus kasmira     153
Lutjanus fulviflamma     153
Lutjanus gibbus     153
Lutjanus fulvus     153
Lutjanus rivulatus     154
Lutjanus quinquelineatus     154
Lutjanus rufolineatus     154-155
Lutjanus lutjanus     154
Lutjanus lunulatus     154
Lutjanus monostigma     154
Lutjanus malabaricus     154
Lutjanus vitta     155
Macolor niger     155-156
Macolor macularis     155
Lutjanus russellii     155
Lutjanus timoriensis     155
Lutjanus semicinctus     155
Paracaesio gonzalesi     156
Paracaesio sordida     156-157
Paracaesio kusakarii     156
Pristipomoides filamentosus     157
Pristipomoides multidens     157
Pristipomoides flavipinnis     157
Paracaesio stonei     157
Paracaesio xanthura     157
Pristipomoides auricilla     157
Pristipomoides argyrogrammicus     157
Caesio caerulaurea     158
Caesio cuning     158
Pristipomoides zonatus     158
Pristipomoides typus     158
Symphorus nematophorus     158
Symphorichthys spilurus     158
Pterocaesio lativittata     159
Pterocaesio digramma     159
Pterocaesio pisang     159-160
Pterocaesio marri     159
Caesio lunaris     159
Gymnocaesio gymnoptera     159
Caesio teres     159
Gerres erythrourus     160
Gerres filamentosus     160
Pterocaesio tessellata     160
Pterocaesio trilineata     160
Pterocaesio tile     160
Gerres longirostris     161
Gerres oblongus     161
Gerres oyena     161
Diagramma labiosum     162
Diagramma melanacrum     162
Plectorhinchus chaetodonoides     163
Plectorhinchus albovittatus     163
Plectorhinchus chrysotaenia     163-164
Plectorhinchus lineatus     164
Plectorhinchus polytaenia     164
Plectorhinchus picus     164
Plectorhinchus flavomaculatus     164
Plectorhinchus lessonii     164
Plectorhinchus gibbosus     164
Nemipterus furcosus     165
Nemipterus bathybius     165
Parascolopsis     165-166
Nemipterus hexodon     165
Plectorhinchus vittatus     165
Pomadasys argenteus     165
Pomadasys kaakan     165
Scolopsis affinis     166
Pentapodus trivittatus     166
Scolopsis bilineata     166
Pentapodus aureofasciatus     166
Pentapodus emeryii     166
Pentapodus caninus     166
Scolopsis ciliata     167
Scolopsis margaritifera     167-169
Scolopsis lineata     167
Scolopsis xenochrous     169
Scolopsis monogramma     169
Scolopsis temporalis     169
Lethrinus amboinensis     170
Gymnocranius griseus     170
Lethrinus erythracanthus     170-171
Lethrinus atkinsoni     170
Gnathodentex aureolineatus     170
Gymnocranius frenatus     170
Lethrinus lentjan     171
Lethrinus nebulosus     171
Lethrinus microdon     171
Lethrinus erythropterus     171
Lethrinus harak     171
Lethrinus genivittatus     171
Lethrinus semicinctus     172
Lethrinus reticulatus     172
Lethrinus variegatus     172
Lethrinus obsoletus     172
Lethrinus ornatus     172
Lethrinus olivaceus     172
Filimanus heptadactyla     173
Wattsia mossambica     173
Polydactylus plebeius     173
Monotaxis grandoculis     173
Lethrinus xanthochilus     173
Monotaxis heterodon     173
Parupeneus crassilabris     174
Parupeneus barberinus     174
Parupeneus cyclostomus     174-175
Mulloidichthys flavolineatus     174
Parupeneus barberinoides     174
Mulloidichthys vanicolensis     174
Parupeneus heptacanthus     175
Parupeneus indicus     175
Upeneus taeniopterus     176
Upeneus spottocaudalis     176
Upeneus tragula     176
Parupeneus multifasciatus     176
Upeneus lombok     176
Parupeneus pleurostigma     176
Parapriacanthus dispar     177
Upeneus vittatus     177
Pempheris oualensis     177
Monodactylus argenteus     178
Toxotes jaculatrix     178
Pempheris vanicolensis     178
Neobathyclupea megaceps     178
Neobathyclupea malayana     178
Kyphosus cinerascens     180
Kyphosus vaigiensis     180
Drepane punctata     181
Chaetodon auriga     181
Chaetodon burgessi     182
Chaetodon bennetti     182
Chaetodon baronessa     182
Chaetodon citrinellus     183
Chaetodon ephippium     183
Chaetodon kleinii     184
Chaetodon     184-185
Chaetodon lineolatus     184
Chaetodon ocellicaudus     185
Chaetodon octofasciatus     185
Chaetodon lunulatus     185
Chaetodon meyeri     185
Chaetodon melannotus     185
Chaetodon oxycephalus     186
Chaetodon plebeius     186-187
Chaetodon pelewensis     186
Chaetodon ornatissimus     186
Chaetodon punctatofasciatus     187
Chaetodon semeion     187-188
Chaetodon rafflesii     187
Chaetodon speculum     188
Chaetodon trifascialis     188
Chaetodon ulietensis     189
Chaetodon vagabundus     189-190
Chaetodon unimaculatus     189
Coradion chrysozonus     190-191
Chelmon rostratus     190
Hemitaurichthys polylepis     191
Heniochus acuminatus     191
Coradion melanopus     191
Forcipiger longirostris     191
Forcipiger flavissimus     191
Heniochus chrysostomus     192
Heniochus singularius     192-193
Heniochus monoceros     192
Heniochus varius     193
Parachaetodon ocellatus     193
Apolemichthys griffisi     194
Centropyge bicolor     194-195
Apolemichthys trimaculatus     194
Centropyge bispinosa     195
Centropyge fisheri     195
Centropyge loriculus     196
Centropyge nox     196-197
Centropyge multifasciata     196
Centropyge vrolikii     197
Chaetodontoplus poliourus     197-198
Pomacanthus sexstriatus     198
Pomacanthus semicirculatus     198
Pomacanthus xanthometopon     198-199
Genicanthus melanospilos     198
Pomacanthus navarchus     198
Pomacanthus imperator     198
Histiopterus typus     199
Pygoplites diacanthus     199
Kuhlia marginata     200
Cirrhitichthys aprinus     200-201
Kuhlia rupestris     200
Mesopristes argenteus     200
Terapon jarbua     200
Pelates quadrilineatus     200
Cirrhitichthys oxycephalus     201
Cirrhitichthys falco     201
Paracirrhites arcatus     202-203
Oxycirrhites typus     202
Cirrhitus pinnulatus     202
Paracirrhites forsteri     203
Abudefduf lorenzi     203-204
Abudefduf septemfasciatus     204
Abudefduf sexfasciatus     204
Amblyglyphidodon batunai     205
Amblyglyphidodon curacao     205
Amblyglyphidodon leucogaster     205
Acanthochromis polyacanthus     205
Abudefduf vaigiensis     205
Amblyglyphidodon aureus     205
Amblypomacentrus breviceps     206
Amphiprion chrysopterus     206
Amblyglyphidodon ternatensis     206
Amphiprion percula     207
Amphiprion perideraion     207
Amphiprion leucokranos     207
Amphiprion clarkii     207
Amphiprion melanopus     207
Amphiprion sandaracinos     208
Amphiprion polymnus     208
Chromis alpha     208
Chromis amboinensis     209
Chromis atripectoralis     209-210
Chromis analis     209
Chromis atripes     210
Chromis caudalis     210
Chromis margaritifer     211
Chromis lineata     211
Chromis ternatensis     211-212
Chromis retrofasciata     211
Chromis elerae     211
Chromis delta     211
Chromis lepidolepis     211
Chromis xanthura     212
Chrysiptera biocellata     212-213
Chrysiptera arnazae     212
Chromis viridis     212
Chromis xanthochira     212
Chromis weberi     212
Chrysiptera glauca     213
Chrysiptera flavipinnis     213
Chrysiptera leucopoma     213-214
Chrysiptera hemicyanea     213
Chrysiptera caesifrons     213
Chrysiptera cyanea     213
Chrysiptera cymatilis     213
Chrysiptera rollandi     214
Chrysiptera sinclairi     214
Dascyllus reticulatus     215
Dascyllus melanurus     215
Dascyllus trimaculatus     215
Chrysiptera unimaculata     215
Chrysiptera talboti     215
Dascyllus aruanus     215
Dischistodus pseudochrysopoecilus     216
Neoglyphidodon melas     216-217
Hemiglyphidodon plagiometopon     216
Dischistodus melanotus     216
Dischistodus chrysopoecilus     216
Dischistodus prosopotaenia     216
Dischistodus perspicillatus     216
Neopomacentrus cyanomos     217
Neopomacentrus bankieri     217
Neopomacentrus filamentosus     217-218
Neoglyphidodon mitratus     217
Neopomacentrus azysron     217
Neoglyphidodon nigroris     217
Pomacentrus adelus     218
Plectroglyphidodon leucozonus     218
Pomacentrus amboinensis     218-219
Pomacentrus albimaculus     218
Plectroglyphidodon dickii     218
Plectroglyphidodon lacrymatus     218
Pomacentrus chrysurus     219
Pomacentrus burroughi     219
Pomacentrus colini     219-220
Pomacentrus coelestis     219
Pomacentrus aurifrons     219
Pomacentrus brachialis     219
Pomacentrus bankanensis     219
Pomacentrus nigromanus     220
Pomacentrus nagasakiensis     220
Pomacentrus nigromarginatus     220
Pomacentrus grammorhynchus     220
Pomacentrus moluccensis     220
Pomacentrus lepidogenys     220
Pomacentrus smithi     221
Pomacentrus simsiang     221
Premnas biaculeatus     221-222
Pomacentrus tripunctatus     221
Pomacentrus philippinus     221
Pomacentrus pavo     221
Pomacentrus reidi     221
Stegastes punctatus     222
Anampses meleagrides     222
Anampses melanurus     222
Stegastes albifasciatus     222
Stegastes nigricans     222
Stegastes fasciolatus     222
Bodianus bimaculatus     223
Bodianus axillaris     223
Bodianus dictynna     223-224
Anampses neoguinaicus     223
Bodianus anthioides     223
Anampses twistii     223
Cheilinus trilobatus     224
Cheilinus oxycephalus     224
Cheilinus undulatus     224-225
Cheilinus chlorourus     224
Cheilinus fasciatus     224
Cheilio inermis     225
Choerodon anchorago     225
Cirrhilabrus condei     226
Cirrhilabrus exquisitus     226
Cirrhilabrus beauperryi     226
Epibulus brevis     227
Gomphosus varius     227-228
Epibulus insidiator     227
Coris batuensis     227
Cirrhilabrus punctatus     227
Diproctacanthus xanthurus     227
Coris gaimard     227
Halichoeres hartzfeldii     228
Halichoeres chrysus     228
Halichoeres leucurus     228-229
Halichoeres hortulanus     228
Halichoeres argus     228
Halichoeres chloropterus     228
Halichoeres biocellatus     228
Halichoeres melanochir     229-230
Halichoeres margaritaceus     229
Halichoeres marginatus     229
Halichoeres melasmapomus     230
Halichoeres melanurus     230
Halichoeres trimaculatus     231
Hemigymnus melapterus     231-232
Hemigymnus fasciatus     231
Halichoeres prosopeion     231
Halichoeres miniatus     231
Halichoeres richmondi     231
Halichoeres scapularis     231
Hologymnosus doliatus     232
Iniistius pavo     232
Labroides pectoralis     233
Labroides dimidiatus     233
Labropsis alleni     233
Labrichthys unilineatus     233
Iniistius pentadactylus     233
Labroides bicolor     233
Macropharyngodon meleagris     234
Leptojulis scapularis     234
Macropharyngodon negrosensis     234
Labropsis australis     234
Labropsis xanthonota     234
Leptojulis cyanopleura     234
Oxycheilinus digramma     235
Oxycheilinus celebicus     235
Oxycheilinus orientalis     235-236
Novaculichthys taeniourus     235
Oxycheilinus bimaculatus     235
Oxycheilinus arenatus     235
Oxycheilinus unifasciatus     236
Pseudocheilinops ataenia     236
Paracheilinus filamentosus     236
Pseudodax moluccanus     237
Pseudocoris yamashiroi     237
Pteragogus     237
Pseudocheilinus hexataenia     237
Pseudocheilinus evanidus     237
Pseudocoris heteroptera     237
Stethojulis trilineata     238
Thalassoma amblycephalum     238
Stethojulis bandanensis     238
Pteragogus enneacanthus     238
Stethojulis strigiventer     238
Stethojulis interrupta     238
Thalassoma quinquevittatum     239
Thalassoma purpureum     239
Thalassoma trilobatum     239
Thalassoma lunare     239
Thalassoma hardwicke     239
Thalassoma nigrofasciatum     239
Calotomus spinidens     240
Calotomus carolinus     240
Cetoscarus ocellatus     240
Wetmorella nigropinnata     240
Wetmorella albofasciata     240
Bolbometopon muricatum     240
Chlorurus bleekeri     241
Chlorurus microrhinos     241-242
Chlorurus japanensis     241
Chlorurus spilurus     242
Hipposcarus longiceps     242
Scarus flavipectoralis     243
Scarus festivus     243
Scarus forsteni     243
Scarus altipinnis     243
Leptoscarus vaigiensis     243
Scarus dimidiatus     243
Scarus chameleon     243
Scarus frenatus     244
Scarus globiceps     244-245
Scarus ghobban     244
Scarus psittacus     245
Scarus quoyi     245
Scarus niger     245
Scarus prasiognathos     245
Scarus oviceps     245
Scarus tricolor     246
Pyrolycus manusanus     246-247
Scarus xanthopleura     246
Scarus rubroviolaceus     246
Scarus rivulatus     246
Scarus spinus     246
Scarus schlegeli     246
Champsodon machaeratus     247-248
Dysalotus alcocki     247
Champsodon longipinnis     247
Parapercis     248
Champsodon pantolepis     248
Champsodon nudivittis     248
Parapercis lineopunctata     249
Parapercis multiplicata     249
Parapercis millepunctata     249
Parapercis clathrata     249
Parapercis     249
Parapercis hexophtalma     249
Parapercis cylindrica     249
Trichonotus setiger     250
Acanthaphritis barbata     250
Parapercis snyderi     250
Parapercis sagma     250
Trichonotus elegans     250
Trichonotus halstead     250
Acanthaphritis grandisquamis     251
Acanthaphritis unoorum     251-252
Bembrops caudimacula     252
Pteropsaron levitoni     253
Osopsaron formosensis     253
Uranoscopidae     253
Enneapterygius tutuilae     254
Enneapterygius mirabilis     254
Helcogramma striata     254
Uranoscopus kaianus     254
Uranoscopus oligolepis     254
Pholidichthys leucotaenia     254
Blenniella chrysospilos     255
Blenniella caudolineata     255
Cirripectes castaneus     255
Blenniella interrupta     255
Aspidontus taeniatus     255
Alticus saliens     255
Atrosalarias holomelas     255
Ecsenius bicolor     256
Ecsenius axelrodi     256
Ecsenius lividanalis     256
Cirripectes filamentosus     256
Cirripectes springeri     256
Ecsenius australianus     256
Cirripectes stigmaticus     256
Ecsenius namiyei     257
Ecsenius pictus     257
Ecsenius prooculis     257
Ecsenius yaeyamaensis     258
Ecsenius trilineatus     258
Istiblennius edentulus     258
Meiacanthus atrodorsalis     259
Istiblennius lineatus     259
Meiacanthus crinitus     259
Plagiotremus laudandus     260
Plagiotremus tapeinosoma     260-262
Plagiotremus rhinorhynchos     260
Petroscirtes breviceps     260
Meiacanthus grammistes     260
Petroscirtes xestus     260
Petroscirtes mitratus     260
Stanulus seychellensis     262
Salarias segmentatus     262
Diademichthys lineatus     262
Gobiesocidae     262
Salarias ceramensis     262
Salarias patzneri     262
Salarias fasciatus     262
Pherallodus indicus     263
Anaora tentaculata     263
Discotrema monogrammum     263
Callionymus alisae     264
Callionymus boucheti     264
Callionymus madangensis     264-265
Synchiropus moyeri     265
Callionymus petersi     265
Synchiropus grandoculis     265
Synchiropus splendidus     266
Synchiropus orstom     266
Synchiropus novaehiberniensis     266
Centrodraco ornatus     267
Centrodraco abstractum     267
Hypseleotris cyprinoides     268
Giuris margaritaceus     268
Ophiocara porocephala     268
Butis amboinensis     268
Bunaka gyrinoides     268
Eleotris fusca     268
Eleotris acanthopoma     268
Amblyeleotris fontanesii     269
Amblyeleotris gymnocephala     269-270
Amblyeleotris guttata     269
Amblyeleotris arcupinna     269
Amblyeleotris splendidus     269
Amblyeleotris fasciata     269
Amblyeleotris diagonalis     269
Amblyeleotris randalli     270
Amblyeleotris rubrimarginata     270
Amblyeleotris steinitzi     271
Amblyeleotris yanoi     271-272
Amblyeleotris wheeleri     271
Amblygobius buanensis     272
Amblygobius decussatus     272
Amblygobius nocturnus     272-273
Amblygobius phalaena     273
Amblygobius sphynx     273
Bathygobius cyclopterus     274
Asterropteryx striata     274
Bryaninops amplus     274
Arcygobius baliurus     274
Ancistrogobius yanoi     274
Asterropteryx semipunctata     274
Asterropteryx bipunctata     274
Callogobius flavobrunneus     275
Bryaninops yongei     275
Bryaninops loki     275
Cryptocentrus cyanotaenia     276
Cryptocentrus cyanospilotus     276
Cryptocentrus cinctus     276
Cryptocentrus leptocephalus     278
Cryptocentrus fasciatus     278
Cryptocentrus leucostictus     278
Ctenogobiops maculosus     279
Ctenogobiops feroculus     279
Ctenogobiops mitodes     279
Cryptocentrus sericus     279
Cryptocentrus multicinctus     279
Ctenogobiops aurocingulus     279
Cryptocentrus strigilliceps     279
Ctenogobiops pomastictus     280
Eviota bifasciata     280
Eviota atriventris     280
Eviota prasites     281
Eviota nigriventris     281
Eviota punctulata     281
Eviota brahmi     281
Eviota korechika     281
Eviota nebulosa     281
Eviota melasma     281
Eviota rubrisparsa     282
Eviota queenslandica     282
Eviota sebreei     282
Eviota sparsa     283
Eviota sigillata     283
Exyrias belissimus     283-284
Eviota storthynx     283
Fusigobius signipinnis     284
Fusigobius neophytus     284
Gladiogobius ensifer     284
Fusigobius duospilus     284
Fusigobius melacron     284
Fusigobius inframaculatus     284
Istigobius decoratus     285
Gobiopsis angustifrons     285
Istigobius goldmanni     285
Gnatholepis anjerensis     285
Glossogobius illimis     285
Gobiodon histrio     285
Gnatholepis cauerensis     285
Luposicya lupus     286
Lotilia graciliosa     286
Macrodontogobius wilburi     286
Istigobius ornatus     286
Istigobius nigroocellatus     286
Koumansetta rainfordi     286
Istigobius rigilius     286
Pleurosicya boldinghi     287
Pleurosicya elongata     287
Pleurosicya fringilla     287
Oplopomus oplopomus     287
Mahidolia mystacina     287
Periophthalmus kalolo     287
Paragobiodon xanthosoma     287
Redigobius bikolanus     288
Priolepis cincta     288
Sicyopterus longifilis     288
Redigobius tambujon     288
Pleurosicya mossambica     288
Pleurosicya micheli     288
Pleurosicya plicata     288
Pleurosicya muscarum     288
Stenogobius hoesei     289
Signigobius biocellatus     289
Sicyopus discordipinnis     289
Trimma nasa     290
Trimma benjamini     290
Trimma striatum     290-291
Trimma rubromaculatum     290
Stiphodon semoni     290
Stiphodon pelewensis     290
Trimma annosum     290
Trimma agrena     290
Valenciennea parva     291
Valenciennea muralis     291
Valenciennea randalli     291-292
Valenciennea puellaris     291
Trimma tevegae     291
Valenciennea longipinnis     291
Valenciennea immaculata     291
Valenciennea sexguttata     292
Valenciennea wardii     292
Valenciennea strigata     292
Nemateleotris decora     293
Aioliops novaeguineae     293
Gunnellichthys monostigma     293
Nemateleotris magnifica     293-294
Vanderhorstia dorsomacula     293
Vanderhorstia ambanoro     293
Aioliops megastigma     293
Ptereleotris evides     294
Ptereleotris heteroptera     294
Ptereleotris zebra     295
Ptereleotris monoptera     295
Ptereleotris microlepis     295
Platax teira     296
Scatophagus argus     296
Platax orbicularis     296
Platax boersii     296
Platax pinnatus     296
Siganus fuscescens     297
Siganus doliatus     297
Siganus lineatus     297
Siganus canaliculatus     297
Siganus argenteus     297
Siganus corallinus     297
Siganus spinus     298
Siganus randalli     298
Siganus vulpinus     298-299
Siganus vermiculatus     298
Siganus puellus     298
Siganus punctatus     298
Siganus punctatissimus     298
Acanthurus blochii     299
Acanthurus guttatus     299
Acanthurus dussumieri     299
Zanclus cornutus     299
Acanthurus bariene     299
Acanthurus nigricans     300
Acanthurus nigricauda     300
Acanthurus lineatus     300
Acanthurus mata     300
Acanthurus maculiceps     300
Acanthurus nubilus     301
Acanthurus nigrofuscus     301
Acanthurus olivaceus     301
Acanthurus xanthopterus     302
Ctenochaetus cyanocheilus     302-303
Ctenochaetus binotatus     302
Acanthurus pyroferus     302
Acanthurus triostegus     302
Acanthurus thompsoni     302
Ctenochaetus striatus     303
Ctenochaetus tominiensis     303
Naso caeruleacauda     304
Naso hexacanthus     304
Naso lituratus     304
Naso brachycentron     304
Naso annulatus     304
Naso brevirostris     304
Paracanthurus hepatus     305
Zebrasoma scopas     305
Naso tonganus     305
Naso lopezi     305
Naso vlamingii     305
Naso unicornis     305
Zebrasoma velifer     306
Sphyraena barracuda     306-307
Sphyraena flavicauda     307
Sphyraena helleri     307-308
Sphyraena forsteri     307
Sphyraena jello     308
Sphyraena obtusata     308
Sphyraena qenie     309
Nealotus tripes     309-310
Lepidocybium flavobrunneum     309
Euthynnus affinis     310
Acanthocybium solandri     310
Grammatorcynus bilineatus     310
Promethichthys prometheus     310
Trichiurus auriga     310
Benthodesmus tenuis     310
Katsuwonus pelamis     311
Gymnosarda unicolor     311
Rastrelliger kanagurta     311
Scomberomorus commerson     312
Thunnus obesus     312-313
Thunnus alalunga     312
Istiophorus platypterus     313
Xiphias gladius     313
Bothidae     314
Antigonia rubicunda     314
Asterorhombus intermedius     314-315
Asterorhombus fijiensis     314
Psenes cyanophrys     314
Cubiceps whiteleggii     314
Antigonia rubescens     314
Psenes pellucidus     314
Chascanopsetta novaeguineae     315
Bothus pantherinus     315
Engyprosopon macrolepis     315-316
Chascanopsetta prognatha     315
Poecilopsettidae     316
Poecilopsetta dorsialta     316
Samaridae     316
Brachirus dicholepis     317
Aseraggodes albidus     317
Soleichthys heterorhinos     317-318
Pardachirus pavoninus     317
Cynoglossidae     318
Cynoglossus kopsii     318
Paraplagusia bilineata     319
Triacanthodidae     319
Halimochirurgus alcocki     319
Macrorhamphosodes uradoi     320-321
Balistoides viridescens     321
Melichthys niger     321-322
Canthidermis maculata     321
Abalistes stellatus     321
Balistoides conspicillum     321
Balistapus undulatus     321
Melichthys vidua     322
Odonus niger     322
Pseudobalistes flavimarginatus     323
Rhinecanthus aculeatus     323-324
Pseudobalistes fuscus     323
Rhinecanthus rectangulus     324
Rhinecanthus verrucosus     324
Sufflamen bursa     325
Sufflamen fraenatum     325
Sufflamen chrysopterum     325
Acreichthys tomentosus     326
Aluterus scriptus     326
Amanses scopas     327
Cantherhines pardalis     327-328
Cantherhines dumerilii     327
Oxymonacanthus longirostris     328
Pervagor nigrolineatus     328
Rudarius excelsus     329
Lactoria cornuta     329
Ostracion cubicus     330
Ostracion solorensis     330-331
Ostracion meleagris     330
Tetraodontidae     331
Arothron manilensis     331-332
Arothron hispidus     331
Arothron mappa     332
Arothron nigropunctatus     332
Arothron stellatus     334
Canthigaster rivulata     334
Canthigaster papua     334
Torquigener hypselogeneion     335
Canthigaster valentini     335
Diodon hystrix     335-336
Diodon liturosus     336