Ho, Hsuan-Ching, Smith, David G., Mccosker, John E., Hibino, Yusuke, Loh, Kar-Hoe, Tighe, Kenneth A. & Shao, Kwang-Tsao, 2015, Annotated checklist of eels (orders Anguilliformes and Saccopharyngiformes) from Taiwan

Ho, Hsuan-Ching, Smith, David G., Mccosker, John E., Hibino, Yusuke, Loh, Kar-Hoe, Tighe, Kenneth A. & Shao, Kwang-Tsao, 2015, Annotated checklist of eels (orders Anguilliformes and Saccopharyngiformes) from Taiwan, Zootaxa 4060 (1), pp. 140-189

publication ID

document provided by

Plazi

Anguillidae     141
Anguilla     141
Anguilliformes     141
Anguilla marmorata     142
Chlopsis nanhaiensis     142-143
Chlopsidae     142
Anguilla luzonensis     142
Anguilla celebesensis     142
Anguilla japonica     142
Coloconger raniceps     143
Colocongridae     143
Coloconger japonicus     143
Chilorhinus platyrhynchus     143
Kaupichthys japonicus     143
Ariosoma anago     144
Ariosoma fasciatum     144
Ariosoma shiroanago     144-145
Ariosoma major     144
Ariosoma meeki     144
Congridae     144
Bathymyrus simus     145
Bathycongrus wallacei     145
Bathycongrus guttulatus     145
Bathyuroconger parvibranchialis     145
Bathycongrus retrotinctus     145
Bathyuroconger vicinus     146
Conger macrocephalus     146
Conger myriaster     146-147
Conger jordani     146
Conger cinereus     146
Blachea xenobranchialis     146
Gnathophis asanoi     147
Gnathophis heterognathos     147
Gorgasia japonica     147
Congriscus megastomus     147
Heteroconger hassi     148
Macrocephenchelys brevirostris     148
Parabathymyrus brachyrhynchus     148
Macrocephenchelys brachialis     148
Japonoconger sivicolus     148
Derichthyidae     149
Nessorhamphus danae     149
Uroconger lepturus     149
Rhynchoconger ectenurus     149
Moringuidae     149
Parabathymyrus macrophthalmus     149
Gavialiceps taiwanensis     150-151
Congresox talabon     150
Congrhynchus talabonoides     150
Moringua abbreviata     150
Moringua macrocephalus     150
Muraenesocidae     150
Anarchias allardicei     151
Muraenesox cinereus     151
Oxyconger leptognathus     151
Muraenesox bagio     151
Muraenidae     151
Echidna polyzona     152
Echidna nebulosa     152
Anarchias cantonensis     152
Channomuraena vittata     152
Enchelycore bayeri     153
Echidna xanthospilos     153
Enchelycore bikiniensis     153
Enchelycore pardalis     153
Enchelycore lichenosa     153
Enchelycore schismatorhynchus     153-154
Gymnomuraena zebra     154
Enchelynassa canina     154
Gymnothorax berndti     154
Gymnothorax buroensis     154
Gymnothorax albimarginatus     154
Gymnothorax eurostus     155
Gymnothorax elegans     155
Gymnothorax chilospilus     155
Gymnothorax chlamydatus     155
Gymnothorax favagineus     155
Gymnothorax fimbriatus     155-156
Gymnothorax fuscomaculatus     156
Gymnothorax formosus     156
Gymnothorax flavimarginatus     156
Gymnothorax intesi     156-157
Gymnothorax gracilicauda     156
Gymnothorax herrei     156
Gymnothorax kidako     157
Gymnothorax javanicus     157
Gymnothorax margaritophorus     157
Gymnothorax melanosomatus     157
Gymnothorax isingteena     157
Gymnothorax monostigma     158
Gymnothorax minor     158
Gymnothorax meleagris     158
Gymnothorax melatremus     158
Gymnothorax neglectus     158
Gymnothorax polyuranodon     159
Gymnothorax pictus     159
Gymnothorax pindae     159
Gymnothorax phasmatodes     159
Gymnothorax niphostigmus     159
Gymnothorax nudivomer     159
Gymnothorax pseudomelanosomatus     160
Gymnothorax reevesii     160
Gymnothorax pseudothyrsoideus     160
Gymnothorax prolatus     160
Gymnothorax richardsonii     160-161
Gymnothorax prionodon     160
Gymnothorax undulatus     161-162
Gymnothorax shaoi     161
Gymnothorax taiwanensis     161
Gymnothorax thyrsoideus     161
Gymnothorax rueppelliae     161
Gymnothorax sagmacephalus     161
Scuticaria tigrina     162
Gymnothorax ypsilon     162
Strophidon dorsalis     162-163
Gymnothorax zonipectis     162
Pseudechidna brummeri     162
Rhinomuraena quaesita     162
Uropterygius macrocephalus     163
Uropterygius marmoratus     163
Uropterygius alboguttatus     163
Strophidon sathete     163
Uropterygius micropterus     163-164
Uropterygius xanthopterus     164
Nemichthys scolopaceus     164
Nemichthyidae     164
Uropterygius nagoensis     164
Uropterygius oligospondylus     164
Avocettina infans     164
Saurenchelys gigas     165
Saurenchelys fierasfer     165
Nettastoma solitarium     165
Nettenchelys gephyra     165
Nettastomatidae     165
Nettenchelys proxima     165
Nettastoma parviceps     165
Saurenchelys taiwanensis     165-166
Brachysomophis longipinnis     166-167
Brachysomophis crocodilinus     166
Bascanichthys kirkii     166
Brachysomophis cirrocheilos     166
Brachysomophis henshawi     166
Ophichthidae     166
Cirrhimuraena chinensis     167
Callechelys kuro     167
Brachysomophis porphyreus     167
Cirricaecula macdowelli     167-168
Callechelys marmorata     167
Muraenichthys hattae     168-169
Muraenichthys gymnopterus     168
Echelus uropterus     168
Echelus polyspondylus     168
Leiuranus semicinctus     168
Lamnostoma mindora     168
Neenchelys cheni     169-170
Myrichthys colubrinus     169
Myrichthys maculosus     169
Muraenichthys velinasalis     169
Muraenichthys thompsoni     169
Muraenichthys schultzei     169
Neenchelys similis     170
Neenchelys gracilis     170
Neenchelys diaphora     170
Neenchelys parvipectoralis     170
Neenchelys mccoskeri     170
Neenchelys pelagica     170
Ophichthus asakusae     171
Ophichthus apicalis     171
Ophichthus aphotistos     171
Ophichthus altipennis     171
Ophichthus bicolor     171-172
Ophichthus lithinus     172-173
Ophichthus erabo     172
Ophichthus fasciatus     172
Ophichthus cephalozona     172
Ophichthus bonaparti     172
Ophichthus megalops     173
Ophichthus machidai     173
Ophichthus polyophthalmus     173
Ophichthus macrochir     173
Ophichthus obtusus     173
Ophichthus shaoi     174
Pisodonophis boro     174
Phyllophichthus xenodontus     174
Ophisurus macrorhynchos     174
Ophichthus urolophus     174
Pylorobranchus hoi     175
Schultzidia johnstonensis     175
Scolecenchelys iredalei     175
Pylorobranchus     175
Pisodonophis cancrivorus     175
Scolecenchelys fuscapenis     175
Scolecenchelys macroptera     176
Xyrias revulsus     176-177
Skythrenchelys zabra     176
Scolecenchelys laticaudata     176
Sympenchelys taiwanensis     176
Serrivomeridae     177
Serrivomer sector     177
Yirrkala misolensis     177
Synaphobranchidae     177
Dysomma anguillare     177
Dysomma goslinei     177-178
Dysomma taiwanensis     178
Dysomma melanurum     178
Dysomma opisthoproctus     178
Dysomma longirostrum     178
Dysommina rugosa     178
Dysomma polycatodon     178
Meadia abyssalis     179
Ilyophis brunneus     179
Synaphobranchus affinis     179
Meadia roseni     179
Simenchelys parasitica     179
Histiobranchus bathybius     179
Synaphobranchus kaupii     180
Eurypharyngidae     180
Saccopharyngiformes     180
Synaphobranchus brevidorsalis     180
Eurypharynx pelecanoides     180