Boano, Giovanni, Belemsobgo, Urbain, Silvano, Fabrizio, Hema, Emmanuel M., Belemsobgo, Aristide, Dimobe, Kangbéni & Pavia, Marco, 2022, An annotated checklist of the birds of Burkina Faso

Boano, Giovanni, Belemsobgo, Urbain, Silvano, Fabrizio, Hema, Emmanuel M., Belemsobgo, Aristide, Dimobe, Kangbéni & Pavia, Marco, 2022, An annotated checklist of the birds of Burkina Faso, Zoosystema 44 (2), pp. 27-107

publication ID

document provided by

Felipe

Struthio camelus subsp. camelus     32
Numida meleagris subsp. galeatus     32
Peliperdix coqui subsp. spinetorum     33
Ptilopachus petrosus subsp. petrosus     33
Synoicus adansonii     33
Thalassornis leuconotus subsp. leuconotus     33
Dendrocygna bicolor     33
Dendrocygna viduata     33
Peliperdix albogularis     33
Coturnix coturnix     33
Pternistis bicalcaratus subsp. bicalcaratus     33
Spatula clypeata     34
Adansonia ferina     34
Tachybaptus ruficollis     34-35
Sarkidiornis melanotos     34
Alopochen aegyptiaca     34
Plectropterus gambensis subsp. gambensis     34
Nettapus auritus     34
Anas acuta     34
Anas crecca subsp. crecca     34
Mareca strepera subsp. strepera     34
Spatula querquedula     34
Streptopelia turtur subsp. turtur     35
Streptopelia roseogrisea subsp. roseogrisea     35
Coturnix livia     35
Streptopelia decipiens subsp. shelleyi     35
Streptopelia semitorquata     35
Streptopelia vinacea     35
Columba guinea     35
Columba unicincta     35
Streptopelia capicola     35
Columbidae     36
Pterocles senegallus     36
Pterocles exustus subsp. exustus     36
Turtur tympanistria     36
Oena capensis subsp. capensis     36
Turtur afer     36
Turtur abyssinicus     36
Treron waalia     36
Treron calvus subsp. sharpei     36
Caprimulgus ruficollis     37
Pterocles quadricinctus     37
Caprimulgus aegypius     37
Caprimulgus europaeus     37
Caprimulgus eximius subsp. simplicior     37
Caprimulgus tristigma subsp. sharpei     38
Caprimulgus vexillarius     38
Cypsiurus parvus subsp. parvus     38
Tachymarptis melba subsp. melba     38
Caprimulgus longipennis     38
Caprimulgus inornatus     38
Caprimulgus pectoralis subsp. nigriscapularis     38
Telacanthura ussheri subsp. ussheri     38
Caprimulgus climacurus subsp. climacurus     38
Apus affinis     39
Apus caffer     39
Apus pallidus subsp. brehmorum     39
Apus horus     39
Apus apus subsp. apus     39
Centropus senegalensis subsp. senegalensis     39
Tachymarptis aequatorialis subsp. lowei     39
Centropus superciliosus     39
Centropus grillii     39-40
Clamator jacobinus subsp. pica     40
Pachycoccyx audeberti subsp. brazzae     40
Chrysococcyx klaas     40
Cuculus clamosus     40
Cuculus solitarius     40
Chrysococcyx caprius     40
Clamator glandarius     40
Clamator levaillantii     40
Ceuthmochares aereus     40
Cuculus gularis     41
Sarothrura rufa     41
Zapornia parva     41
Crex crex     41
Zapornia flavirostra     41
Porphyrio porphyrio subsp. madagascariens     41
Porzana porzana     41
Crex egregia     41
Cuculus canorus subsp. canorus     41
Ardea intermedia     41
Podica senegalensis subsp. senegalensis     41
Balearica pavonina subsp. pavonina     42
Neotis denhami subsp. denhami     42
Ardeotis arabs subsp. stieberi     42
Porphyrio alleni     42
Gallinula angulata     42
Fulica atra subsp. atra     42
Lanius meridionalis     42
Lissotis melanogaster subsp. melanogaster     42
Neotis nuba     42
Eupodotis senegalensis subsp. senegalensis     43
Ciconia nigra     43
Musophaga violacea     43
Mycteria ibis     43
Crinifer piscator     43
Lophotis savilei     43
Tauraco persa     43
Anastomus lamelligerus subsp. lamelligerus     43
Leptoptilos crumenifer     43
Ciconia microscelis     44
Ciconia abdimii     44
Platalea alba     44
Bostrychia hagedash subsp. brevirostris     44
Plegadis falcinellus     44
Threskiornis aethiopicus     44
Platalea leucorodia subsp. leucorodia     44
Ciconia ciconia subsp. ciconia     44
Ephippiorhynchus senegalensis     44
Ixobrychus minutus     45
Gorsachius leuconotus     45
Ixobrychus sturmii     45
Botaurus stellaris subsp. stellaris     45
Nycticorax nycticorax subsp. nycticorax     45-46
Ardea alba subsp. melanorhynchos     46
Ardea brachyrhyncha     46-47
Ardea cinerea subsp. cinerea     46
Butorides striata subsp. atricapilla     46
Bubulcus ibis subsp. ibis     46
Ardea melanocephala     46
Ardea goliath     46
Ardea purpurea subsp. purpurea     46
Ardeola ralloides     46
Pelecanus onocrotalus     47
Pelecanus rufescens     47
Phalacrocorax carbo     47
Microcarbo africanus subsp. africanus     47
Egretta gularis subsp. gularis     47
Scopus umbretta subsp. umbretta     47
Egretta ardesiaca     47
Anhinga rufa     47
Egretta garzetta subsp. garzetta     47
Burhinus senegalensis     48
Burhinus vermiculatus     48
Burhinus capensis     48
Burhinus oedicnemus subsp. oedicnemus     48
Charadrius hiaticula subsp. hiaticula     48
Himantopus himantopus subsp. himantopus     48
Haematopus ostralegus     48
Pluvialis squatarola     48
Recurvirostra avosetta     48
Pluvianus aegyptius     48
Rostratula benghalensis     49-50
Charadrius alexandrinus subsp. alexandrines     49
Charadrius pecuarius     49
Charadrius marginatus     49
Charadrius tricollaris subsp. tricollaris     49
Vanellus senegallus subsp. senegallus     49
Vanellus tectus subsp. tectus     49
Vanellus albiceps     49
Vanellus spinosus     49
Charadrius dubius subsp. curonicus     49
Charadrius forbesi     49
Calidris ferruginea     50
Numenius phaeopus subsp. phaeopus     50
Arenaria interpres subsp. interpres     50
Calidris temminckii     50
Microparra capensis     50
Actophilornis africanus     50
Numenius arquata subsp. arquata     50
Calidris pugnax     50
Limosa limosa subsp. limosa     50
Gallinago gallinago subsp. gallinago     51-52
Gallinago media     51
Calidris melanotos     51
Calidris alpina     51
Calidris minuta     51
Tringa erythropus     52
Lymnocryptes minimus     52
Phalaropus fulicarius     52
Actitis hypoleucos     52
Tringa ochropus     52
Tringa nebularia     52
Turnix sylvaticus subsp. lepurana     52
Tringa totanus subsp. totanus     52
Tringa stagnatilis     52
Tringa glareola     52
Glareola pratincola subsp. pratincola     53
Ortyxelos meiffrenii     53
Glareola cinerea     53
Glareola nuchalis     53
Rynchops flavirostris     53
Rhinoptilus chalcopterus     53
Cursorius temminckii     53
Larus ridibundus     53
Larus cirrocephalus     53
Larus fuscus     53
Cursorius cursor     53
Oenanthe albifrons subsp. albifrons     53-54
Chlidonias niger subsp. niger     54
Hydroprogne caspia     54
Chlidonias leucopterus     54
Sterna hirundo     54
Otus senegalensis subsp. senegalensis     54-55
Chlidonias hybrida subsp. hybrida     54
Gelochelidon nilotica subsp. nilotica     54
Glaucidium perlatum subsp. perlatum     54
Apus affinis     54
Thalasseus sandvicensis     54
Thalasseus maximus     54
Bubo ascalaphus     55
Otus scops     55
Bubo lacteus     55
Sagittarius serpentarius     55
Scotopelia peli     55
Ptilopsis leucotis     55
Bubo cinerascens     55
Asio capensis subsp. capensis     55
Gypohierax angolensis     56
Aviceda cuculoides subsp. cuculoides     56
Pandion haliaetus subsp. haliaetus     56
Pernis apivorus     56
Neophron percnopterus subsp. percnopterus     56
Terathopius ecaudatus     56
Circaetus gallicus     56-57
Accipitridae     56
Chelictinia riocourii     56
Caprimulgus pectoralis     56
Circaetus cinerascens     57
Circaetus beaudouini     57
Circaetus cinereus     57
Gyps africanus     57
Gyps fulvus     57
Torgos tracheliotos subsp. tracheliotos     57
Trigonoceps occipitalis     57
Gyps rueppelli subsp. rueppelli     57
Necrosyrtes monachus     57
Asio fasciata     58
Lophaetus occipitalis     58
Hieraaetus ayresii     58
Hieraaetus wahlbergi     58
Kaupifalco monogrammicus subsp. monogrammicus     58-60
Polemaetus bellicosus     58
Aquila rapax subsp. belisarius     58
Aquila heliaca     58
Macheiramphus alcinus subsp. anderssoni     58
Asio spilogaster     58
Hieraaetus pennatus     58
Micronisus gabar subsp. niger     60
Circus aeruginosus subsp. aeruginosus     60
Accipiter ovampensis     60-61
Accipiter toussenelii     60
Circus macrourus     60
Melierax metabates subsp. metabates     60
Accipiter badius subsp. sphenurus     60
Accipiter erythropus     60
Circus pygargus     60
Accipiter melanoleucus subsp. temminckii     61
Milvus milvus     61
Milvus migrans     61
Haliaeetus vocifer     61
Lophoceros nasutus subsp. nasutus     62
Lophoceros semifasciatus     62-63
Butastur rufipennis     62
Buteo rufinus subsp. rufinus     62
Buteo auguralis     62
Apaloderma narina subsp. constantia     62
Bucorvus abyssinicus     62
Buteo buteo     62
Urocolius macrourus subsp. macrourus     62
Tockus erythrorhynchus subsp. kempi     63
Phoeniculus purpureus     63
Merops bulocki subsp. bulocki     63
Merops albicollis     63
Upupidae     63
Rhinopomastus aterrimus subsp. aterrimus     63
Merops malimbicus     63
Merops nubicus     63-64
Merops pusillus subsp. pusillus     64
Merops persicus subsp. chrysocercus     64
Merops apiaster     64
Merops viridissimus subsp. viridissimus     64
Merops hirundineus subsp. chrysolaimus     64
Coracias abyssinicus     64
Coracias cyanogaster     64
Coracias garrulus subsp. garrulus     64
Coracias naevius subsp. naevius     64
Eurystomus glaucurus subsp. afer     65
Alcedo quadribrachys subsp. quadribrachys     65
Megaceryle maxima subsp. maxima     65
Halcyon chelicuti subsp. chelicuti     65
Corythornis cristatus     65
Alcedinidae     65
Halcyon leucocephala subsp. leucocephala     65
Ceryle rudis subsp. rudis     65
Halcyon malimbica subsp. forbesi     65-66
Trachyphonus margaritatus subsp. margaritatus     66
Lybius vieilloti subsp. rubescens     66
Prodotiscus insignis     66-67
Tricholaema hirsuta     66
Pogoniulus chrysoconus subsp. chrysoconus     66
Halcyon senegalensis subsp. senegalensis     66
Pogonornis bidentatus     66
Lybius leucocephalus     66
Pogonornis dubius     66
Buccanodon duchaillui     66
Indicator minor     67
Prodotiscus regulus subsp. camerunensis     67
Campethera nivosa subsp. maxima     67
Campethera maculosa     67
Indicator indicator     67
Dendropicos fuscescens subsp. lafresnayi     67
Campethera punctuligera subsp. punctuligera     67
Picidae     67
Campethera abingoni subsp. chrysura     67
Dendropicos goertae subsp. goertae     67-68
Falco ardosiaceus     68-69
Dendropicos obsoletus subsp. obsoletus     68
Falco alopex     68
Falco naumanni     68
Falco tinnunculus     68
Falco biarmicus subsp. abyssinicus     69
Falco peregrinus     69
Falco cuvierii     69
Falco vespertinus     69
Falco subbuteo subsp. subbuteo     69
Falco amurensis     69
Falco eleonorae     69
Falco ruficollis subsp. ruficollis     69
Prionops plumatus subsp. plumatus     70-71
Oriolus auratus subsp. auratus     70
Campephaga phoenicea     70
Agapornis pullarius subsp. pullarius     70
Psittacula krameri subsp. krameri     70
Poicephalus senegalus subsp. senegalus     70
Oriolus oriolus     70
Ceblepyris pectoralis     70
Cyanograucalus azureus     70
Batis senegalensis     71
Platysteira cyanea subsp. cyanea     71-72
Laniarius aethiopicus subsp. major     72
Malaconotus blanchoti subsp. blanchoti     72
Dryoscopus gambensis subsp. gambensis     72
Laniarius barbarus subsp. barbarus     72
Chlorophoneus sulfureopectus subsp. sulfureopectus     72
Dicrurus occidentalis     72-73
Tchagra senegalus subsp. senegalus     72
Laniarius leucorhynchus     72
Nilaus afer subsp. afer     72
Dicrurus adsimilis subsp. divaricatus     73
Terpsiphone viridis     73
Corvinella corvina subsp. corvina     74
Terpsiphone rufiventer     74
Terpsiphone rufocinerea     74
Lanius collurio     74
Lanius isabellinus     75
Lanius gubernator     75
Lanius collaris subsp. smithii     75
Lanius excubitor subsp. elegans     75
Elminia longicauda subsp. longicauda     76
Lanius senator subsp. senator     76
Lanius nubicus     76
Ptilostomus afer     76
Hyliota flavigaster subsp. flavigaster     76
Corvus ruficollis     76
Corvus albus     76
Pinarocorys erythropygia     77-78
Anthoscopus punctifrons     77
Anthoscopus parvulus     77
Melaniparus guineensis     77
Oenanthe albifrons     78
Galerida modesta subsp. modesta     78-79
Ammomanes deserti     78
Mirafra rufocinnamomea subsp. buckleyi     78
Eremopterix leucotis subsp. melanocephalus     78
Mirafra javanica     78
Mirafra cordofanica     78
Calandrella brachydactyla subsp. brachydactyla     78
Calandrella cinerea     78
Eremalauda dunni     78
Galerida cristata subsp. senegallensis     79
Melocichla mentalis subsp. mentalis     79
Sylvietta virens     79
Sylvietta brachyura subsp. brachyura     79
Cisticola marginatus subsp. amphilectus     80-81
Spiloptila clamans     80
Apalis flavida subsp. caniceps     80
Eremomela pusilla     80
Eremomela icteropygialis subsp. alexanderi     80
Cisticola aberrans     80
Hypergerus atriceps     80
Camaroptera brachyura subsp. brevicaudata     80
Cisticola erythrops subsp. erythrops     80
Cisticola cantans subsp. swanzii     80
Prinia erythroptera subsp. erythroptera     81
Cisticola eximius     81
Cisticola aridulus     81
Cisticola rufus     81
Cisticola natalensis subsp. strangei     81
Cisticola brachypterus subsp. brachypterus     81
Cisticola guinea     81
Cisticola juncidis subsp. uropygialis     81
Prinia subflava subsp. subflava     81
Prinia rufifrons     81-82
Iduna opaca     82
Cisticola naevia     82-83
Hippolais icterina     82
Acrocephalus schoenobaenus     82
Hippolais polyglotta     82
Acrocephalus scirpaceus subsp. scirpaceus     82
Acrocephalus arundinaceus subsp. arundinaceus     82
Acrocephalus baeticatus     82
Delichon urbicum subsp. urbicum     83
Petrochelidon preussi     83
Pseudhirundo griseopyga subsp. griseopyga     83
Psalidoprocne obscura     83
Petrochelidon spilodera     84
Hirundo rustica subsp. rustica     84
Cecropis daurica     84
Cecropis senegalensis subsp. senegalensis     84
Cecropis abyssinica subsp. puella     84
Hirundo lucida subsp. lucida     84
Hirundo aethiopica subsp. aethiopica     84
Cecropis semirufa subsp. gordoni     84
Hirundo nigrita     84
Hirundo smithii subsp. smithii     84
Hirundo leucosoma     85
Riparia riparia subsp. riparia     85
Riparia paludicola     85
Ptyonoprogne obsoleta subsp. pusilla     85
Hirundinidae     85
Atimastillas flavicollis subsp. flavicollis     85
Thescelocichla leucopleura     85
Sylvia borin     86
Phylloscopus bonelli     86
Sylvia atricapilla subsp. atricapilla     86
Phylloscopus ibericus     86
Phylloscopus sibilatrix     86
Pyrrhurus scandens     86
Phyllastrephus albigularis     86
Chlorocichla simplex     86
Caprimulgus inornatus     86
Phylloscopus trochilus subsp. trochilus     86
Phylloscopus collybita subsp. collybita     86
Sylvia communis subsp. communis     87
Mirafra cantillans     87
Zosterops senegalensis subsp. senegalensis     87
Sylvia hortensis     87
Sylvia conspicillata     87
Turdoides plebejus subsp. platycirca     88
Buphagus africanus subsp. africanus     88
Turdoides reinwardtii subsp. stictilaema     88
Lamprotornis caudatus     88
Oena neumanni     88
Lamprotornis splendidus     88
Lamprotornis pulcher     88
Salpornis salvadori     88
Cercotrichas galactotes     89
Hylopsar purpureiceps     89
Cinnyricinclus leucogaster subsp. leucogaster     89
Lamprotornis chloropterus subsp. chloropterus     89
Lamprotornis chalybaeus subsp. chalybaeus     89
Tychaedon leucosticta     89
Turdus pelios subsp. chiguancoides     89
Lamprotornis chalcurus     89
Lamprotornis purpureus     89
Melaenornis edolioides subsp. edolioides     90
Muscicapa cassini     90
Cercotrichas podobe subsp. podobe     90
Fraseria plumbea subsp. plumbea     90
Agricola pallidus subsp. pallidus     90
Fraseria caerulescens     90
Cossypha niveicapilla     90
Muscicapa gambagae     90
Muscicapa aquatica     90
Muscicapa striata     90
Ficedula hypoleuca subsp. hypoleuca     91
Phoenicurus phoenicurus subsp. phoenicurus     91
Cyanecula svecica subsp. cyanecula     91
Cossypha albicapillus     91
Luscinia megarhynchos subsp. megarhynchos     91
Myrmecocichla aethiops subsp. aethiops     92
Oenanthe melanura subsp. ultima     92
Oenanthe albifrons subsp. frontalis     92
Oenanthe deserti     92
Oenanthe hispanica     92
Thamnolaea cinnamomeiventris subsp. coronata     92
Monticola saxatilis     92
Oenanthe isabellina     92
Oenanthe oenanthe subsp. oenanthe     92
Oenanthe heuglini     92
Saxicola rubetra     92
Chalcomitra rubescens     93
Anthreptes longuemarei subsp. longuemarei     93
Hedydipna platura     93
Chalcomitra senegalensis subsp. senegalensis     93
Hedydipna collaris     93
Cinnyris pulchellus     93
Cyanomitra verticalis subsp. verticalis     93
Oenanthe familiaris subsp. falkensteini     93
Cyanomitra olivacea     93
Anthreptes gabonicus     93
Cinnyris coccinigastrus     94
Cinnyris cupreus subsp. cupreus     94
Bubalornis albirostris     94
Cinnyris superbus     94
Plocepasser superciliosus     94
Quelea erythrops     94
Euplectes afer subsp. afer     94
Quelea quelea subsp. quelea     94
Cinnyris venustus subsp. venustus     94
Sporopipes frontalis subsp. frontalis     94
Dinemellia dinemelli subsp. dinemelli     94
Euplectes ardens     95
Euplectes axillaris     95
Euplectes macroura subsp. macroura     95
Euplectes franciscanus     95
Euplectes hordeaceus     95
Anaplectes leuconotos     96-97
Malimbus nitens     96
Ploceus vitellinus     96
Ploceus heuglini     96
Ploceus cucullatus subsp. cucullatus     96
Ploceus luteolus     96
Ploceus melanocephalus subsp. capitalis     96
Malimbus scutatus     96
Ploceus superciliosus     96
Ploceus brachypterus     96
Lagonosticta senegala subsp. senegala     97
Lagonosticta rubricata subsp. polionota     97
Lagonosticta rufopicta subsp. rufopicta     97
Lagonosticta rara subsp. forbesi     97
Estrilda troglodytes     98
Estrilda melpoda     98
Pyrenestes sanguineus     98
Pytilia phoenicoptera subsp. phoenicoptera     98
Lamprotornis nigricollis     98
Pytilia melba subsp. citerior     98
Estrilda astrild subsp. occidentalis     98-99
Estrilda caerulescens     98
Uraeginthus bengalus subsp. bengalus     98
Pytilia hypogrammica     98
Vidua orientalis     99
Vidua macroura     99
Nesocharis capistrata     99
Amandava subflava subsp. subflava     99
Asio fasciata     99
Spermestes cucullata subsp. cucullata     99
Euodice cantans     99
Ortygospiza atricollis subsp. atricollis     99
Estrilda nonnula     99
Passer griseus     100-101
Anomalospiza imberbis subsp. butleri     100
Vidua wilsoni     100
Oena neumanni     100
Vidua larvaticola     100
Vidua interjecta     100
Anthus campestris     101
Anthus leucophrys subsp. zenkeri     101
Anthus trivialis subsp. trivialis     101
Passer luteus     101
Gymnoris dentata     101
Macronyx croceus     101
Anthus cervinus     101
Motacilla flava     101
Emberiza affinis     102
Emberiza goslingi     102-103
Motacilla aguimp subsp. vidua     102
Emberiza hortulana     102
Crithagra leucopygia subsp. riggenbachi     102
Crithagra canicapilla     102
Emberiza cabanisi     102
Emberiza flaviventris subsp. flavigaster     102
Motacilla alba subsp. alba     102
Crithagra mozambica subsp. caniceps     102