Bariche, Michel & Fricke, Ronald, 2020, The marine ichthyofauna of Lebanon: an annotated checklist, history, biogeography, and conservation status

Bariche, Michel & Fricke, Ronald, 2020, The marine ichthyofauna of Lebanon: an annotated checklist, history, biogeography, and conservation status, Zootaxa 4775 (1), pp. 1-157

publication ID

https://doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4775.1.1

link to original document

https://doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4775.1.1

document provided by

Felipe

Carcharhinus altimus     8-9
Carcharhinus falciformis     9
Carcharhinus limbatus     9
Carcharhinus obscurus     9-10
Prionace glauca     10
Carcharhinus plumbeus     10
Galeus melastomus     11-12
Sphyrna zygaena     12
Mustelus asterias     12-13
Scyliorhinus canicula     12
Scyliorhinus stellaris     12
Mustelus mustelus     13-14
Heptranchias perlo     14
Hexanchus griseus     14
Alopias vulpinus     14-15
Cetorhinus maximus     15-16
Odontaspis ferox     16-17
Isurus oxyrinchus     16
Centrophorus granulosus     17
Dalatias licha     19
Oxynotus centrina     19-20
Etmopterus spinax     19
Squalus acanthias     20
Squalus blainville     20
Dasyatis marmorata     20
Dasyatis pastinaca     21
Pteroplatytrygon violacea     21
Dasyatis tortonesei     21
Taeniurops grabatus     22
Gymnura altavela     22
Mobula mobular     22-23
Myliobatis aquila     24
Aetomylaeus bovinus     24-25
Pristis pectinata     25-26
Dipturus oxyrinchus     26
Raja clavata     26
Raja miraletus     26-27
Glaucostegus cemiculus     27
Raja montagui     27
Tetronarce nobiliana     28
Rhinobatos rhinobatos     28
Torpedo marmorata     28-29
Torpedo torpedo     29
Squatina aculeata     29-30
Squatina oculata     30
Chimaera monstrosa     31
Anguilla anguilla     31
Ariosoma balearicum     31-32
Squatina squatina     31
Conger conger     32
Gnathophis mystax     32
Panturichthys fowleri     32-33
Enchelycore anatina     33
Gymnothorax unicolor     33
Muraena helena     34
Nemichthys scolopaceus     34
Facciolella oxyrhynchus     34
Nettastoma melanura     35
Dalophis imberbis     35
Pisodonophis semicinctus     36
Echelus myrus     36
Ophisurus serpens     36
Atherina boyeri     37-38
Aulopus filamentosus     38
Chlorophthalmus agassizi     38-39
Evermannella balbo     39-40
Lestidiops sphyrenoides     40-41
Bathypterois dubius     40
Sudis hyalina     41
Synodus saurus     41-42
Belone acus     42
Tylosurus imperialis     42
Cheilopogon heterurus     42
Exocoetus volitans     42
Hyporhamphus picarti     42-43
Hoplostethus mediterraneus     43-44
Sardina pilchardus     44
Sardinella aurita     44
Sardinella maderensis     44-45
Micromesistius poutassou     45-46
Engraulis encrasicolus     45
Trisopterus minutus     46
Coelorinchus caelorhincus     46
Coryphaenoides mediterraneus     47
Hymenocephalus italicus     47
Nezumia sclerorhynchus     47
Gadella maraldi     47-48
Nezumia aequalis     47
Merluccius merluccius     47
Phycis blennoides     48
Phycis phycis     48
Gouania willdenowi     48
Lepadogaster candolii     48
Lepadogaster lepadogaster     49
Lophius budegassa     49
Lophius piscatorius     50
Chelon labrosus     50
Liza aurata     50
Chelon ramada     50
Electrona risso     51
Chelon saliens     51
Mugil cephalus     51
Oedalechilus labeo     51
Hygophum benoiti     51
Benthocometes robustus     52
Ophidion barbatum     52
Ophidion rochei     52
Lampanyctus crocodilus     52
Myctophum punctatum     52
Argentina sphyraena     53-54
Parophidion vassali     53
Aidablennius sphynx     54
Coryphoblennius galerita     54
Lipophrys trigloides     54
Apogon imberbis     54
Microlipophrys nigriceps     54-55
Parablennius incognitus     55
Parablennius pilicornis     55
Parablennius gattorugine     55
Parablennius rouxi     56
Parablennius sanguinolentus     56
Parablennius tentacularis     56-57
Parablennius zvonimiri     57
Salaria pavo     57
Salaria fluviatilis     57
Scartella cristata     57
Callanthias ruber     58
Brama brama     58
Synchiropus phaeton     59
Alectis alexandrina     59
Caranx crysos     59
Caranx rhonchus     59-60
Lichia amia     61
Pseudocaranx dentex     61
Seriola dumerili     62
Seriola fasciata     62
Trachinotus ovatus     62-63
Trachurus mediterraneus     63
Centracanthus cirrus     63-64
Trachurus picturatus     63
Trachurus trachurus     63
Spicara maena     64
Trachipterus trachypterus     64
Schedophilus ovalis     64-66
Spicara smaris     64
Cepola macrophthalma     66
Clinitrachus argentatus     66
Coryphaena hippurus     66-67
Remora remora     67
Echeneis naucrates     67
Ruvettus pretiosus     68-69
Epigonus constanciae     68
Epigonus denticulatus     68
Chromogobius quadrivittatus     69
Aphia minuta     69
Gobius niger     70
Gobius geniporus     70
Gobius paganellus     70-71
Deltentosteus quadrimaculatus     70
Gobius gasteveni     71-72
Gobius bucchichi     71
Gobius cruentatus     71
Gobius vittatus     71
Gobius cobitis     71
Thorogobius ephippiatus     72-73
Pomatoschistus marmoratus     72
Lesueurigobius suerii     72
Lesueurigobius friesii     72
Zebrus zebrus     73
Pomadasys incisus     73
Acantholabrus palloni     73
Tetrapturus belone     73
Labrus viridis     74
Lappanella fasciata     74
Coris julis     74
Symphodus tinca     75
Symphodus cinereus     75
Symphodus roissali     75
Symphodus mediterraneus     75-76
Symphodus ocellatus     75
Thalassoma pavo     76
Xyrichtys novacula     76-77
Lobotes surinamensis     77
Dicentrarchus labrax     77-78
Mullus barbatus     78
Mullus surmuletus     78
Polyprion americanus     79
Argyrosomus regius     80-81
Chromis chromis     80
Pomatomus saltatrix     80
Sparisoma cretense     80
Umbrina cirrosa     81-82
Sciaena umbra     81
Euthynnus alletteratus     82
Katsuwonus pelamis     82
Orcynopsis unicolor     82-83
Auxis thazard     82
Auxis rochei     82
Sarda sarda     83
Scomber scombrus     83
Scomber colias     83-84
Anthias anthias     84-85
Thunnus thynnus     84
Thunnus alalunga     84
Epinephelus marginatus     85
Epinephelus caninus     86-87
Hyporthodus haifensis     86
Epinephelus costae     87
Epinephelus aeneus     87
Mycteroperca rubra     88
Serranus cabrilla     88
Serranus hepatus     88-89
Dentex dentex     89-90
Serranus scriba     89
Boops boops     89
Dentex macrophthalmus     89
Dentex gibbosus     90
Dentex maroccanus     90
Diplodus puntazzo     90
Diplodus annularis     90
Diplodus levantinus     91
Diplodus cervinus     91-92
Diplodus vulgaris     91
Lithognathus mormyrus     92
Oblada melanura     92
Pagellus erythrinus     92
Pagellus acarne     92-93
Pagrus pagrus     93
Pagrus caeruleostictus     93
Pagellus bogaraveo     93
Sarpa salpa     93-94
Pagrus auriga     93
Spondyliosoma cantharus     94
Sparus aurata     94
Sphyraena sphyraena     95
Stromateus fiatola     95-96
Sphyraena viridensis     95
Trachinus araneus     96
Trachinus draco     96-97
Echiichthys vipera     96
Trichiurus lepturus     97
Tripterygion delaisi     97-98
Lepidopus caudatus     97
Trachinus radiatus     97
Uranoscopus scaber     98
Xiphias gladius     98-99
Tripterygion melanurum     98
Tripterygion tripteronotum     98
Arnoglossus kessleri     99
Arnoglossus laterna     99
Arnoglossus grohmanni     99
Arnoglossus rueppelii     99
Arnoglossus thori     99
Citharus linguatula     100-101
Bothus podas     100
Lepidorhombus whiffiagonis     101
Scophthalmus maximus     101-102
Symphurus nigrescens     101
Lepidorhombus boscii     101
Symphurus ligulatus     101
Microchirus ocellatus     102
Buglossidium luteum     102
Monochirus hispidus     103
Pegusa impar     103
Pegusa lascaris     103-104
Dactylopterus volitans     104-105
Solea solea     104
Solea aegyptiaca     104
Peristedion cataphractum     105
Scorpaena elongata     105
Scorpaena maderensis     106
Scorpaena notata     106
Scorpaena porcus     107
Scorpaena scrofa     107
Helicolenus dactylopterus     107-108
Chelidonichthys cuculus     108
Chelidonichthys lucerna     108
Lepidotrigla cavillone     108
Eutrigla gurnardus     108
Chelidonichthys lastoviza     109
Gonostoma denudatum     109-110
Trigla lyra     109
Vinciguerria attenuata     110
Chauliodus sloani     110-111
Stomias boa     111
Hippocampus guttulatus     111-112
Macroramphosus scolopax     111
Syngnathus abaster     112-113
Hippocampus hippocampus     112
Mola mola     113
Nerophis ophidion     113
Syngnathus acus     113
Balistes capriscus     113
Lagocephalus lagocephalus     114
Capros aper     114-115
Himantura uarnak     116
Zeus faber     116
Atherinomorus forskalii     116-117
Saurida lessepsianus     117
Tylosurus choram     117-118
Hemiramphus far     118
Parexocoetus mento     118
Sargocentron rubrum     118-119
Dussumieria elopsoides     119
Herklotsichthys punctatus     120
Planiliza carinata     120-121
Etrumeus golanii     120
Apogonichthyoides pharaonis     121
Jaydia smithi     121
Jaydia queketti     122-123
Ostorhinchus fasciatus     123
Cheilodipterus novemstriatus     123
Callionymus filamentosus     123-125
Decapterus russelli     125-126
Alepes djedaba     125
Dipterygonotus balteatus     126
Heniochus intermedius     126-128
Champsodon vorax     128
Oxyurichthys petersii     128
Pomadasys stridens     128-129
Pteragogus trispilus     130
Equulites klunzingeri     130
Lutjanus argentimaculatus     131
Parupeneus forsskali     131-132
Equulites popei     131
Pseudupeneus prayensis     132
Upeneus pori     133
Upeneus moluccensis     133
Nemipterus randalli     133
Pempheris rhomboidea     134-135
Pomacanthus maculosus     135-136
Heteropriacanthus cruentatus     135
Abudefduf vaigiensis     136
Rachycentron canadum     136
Scarus ghobban     137
Paranthias furcifer     137
Scomberomorus commerson     137
Epinephelus fasciatus     137
Pseudanthias squamipinnis     138-139
Cephalopholis taeniops     139
Siganus luridus     139-140
Siganus rivulatus     140
Sillago suezensis     140-141
Crenidens crenidens     141-142
Sphyraena chrysotaenia     142
Pelates quadrilineatus     142-143
Terapon puta     143
Cynoglossus sinusarabici     143
Platycephalus indicus     144-145
Pterois miles     145
Synanceia verrucosa     145
Plotosus lineatus     146
Hippocampus fuscus     147
Fistularia commersonii     147
Cyclichthys spilostylus     147-148
Stephanolepis diaspros     148
Ostracion cubicus     148-149
Lagocephalus suezensis     149
Lagocephalus sceleratus     149-150
Lagocephalus guentheri     150-151
Torquigener flavimaculosus     151
Sphoeroides pachygaster     151
Tylerius spinosissimus     152-153