Serrano, Artur R. M., Capela, Rúben A., Nunes, Telmo & Santos, Carmen Van-Dú- Nem Neto, 2020, The rose chafers (Coleoptera: Scarabaeidae: Cetoniinae) of Angola: a descriptive checklist with new records and synonymic notes

Serrano, Artur R. M., Capela, Rúben A., Nunes, Telmo & Santos, Carmen Van-Dú- Nem Neto, 2020, The rose chafers (Coleoptera: Scarabaeidae: Cetoniinae) of Angola: a descriptive checklist with new records and synonymic notes, Zootaxa 4776 (1), pp. 1-130

publication ID

document provided by

Plazi

Anelaphinis     20-21
Atrichelaphinis (Atrichelaphinis) tigrina     21
Atrichelaphinis     21
Atrichelaphinis (Eugeaphinis) deplanata subsp. minettii     21-22
Dischista cincta subsp. cincta     22-23
Dischista     22
Cosmiophaena     22
Cosmesthes     22
Cosmesthes flavosparsa     22
Cosmiophaena impar     22
Dischista rufa     23
Dischista lizleri     23
Dischista impunctata subsp. impunctata     23
Niphetophora helota     25
Dolichostethus angolensis     25
Dolichostethus     25
Niphetophora     25
Dolichostethus levis     25
Pachnoda     25
Pachnoda bukobensis     26-28
Pachnoda acutipennis     26
Pachnoda ardoini subsp. lydiae     26
Pachnoda frontalis     28
Pachnoda discolor subsp. kolbei     28
Pachnoda cordata subsp. cordata     28
Pachnoda marginata subsp. marginata     29
Pachnoda leopoldiana     29
Pachnoda kustai subsp. hassoni     29
Pachnoda katangensis     29
Pachnoda poggei     31
Pachnoda picturata     31
Pachnoda orphanula subsp. nachtigali     31
Pachnoda rubriventris subsp. rubriventris     31-32
Pachnoda rubriventris subsp. rubrocinctoides     32
Pachnoda rufovirens     32-34
Pachnoda rubrocincta     32
Pachnoda vethi     34-35
Pachnoda sinuata subsp. flaviventris     34
Pachnoda sinuata subsp. calceata     34
Pachnodella impressa     35-37
Pachnodella     35
Pachnoda viridana subsp. karinae     35
Pachnodella marginella subsp. marginella     37
Phonotaenia     37
Phonotaenia balteata     37-38
Polystalactica (Polystalactica) affinis subsp. affinis     38-39
Phonotaenia scalaris subsp. scalaris     38
Phonotaenia hassoni     38
Polystalactica     38
Rhabdotis semipunctata     39-41
Polystalactica (Trichocelis) jossoi     39
Rhabdotis aulica subsp. aulica     39
Polystalactica (Polystalactica) stellata     39
Rhabdotis     39
Tephraea dichroa     41
Tephraea     41
Trichocephala     41
Tephraea leucomelona     41
Trichocephala (Trichocephala) angolensis     41-42
Xeloma     42
Xeloma tomentosa subsp. angolensis     42-43
Xeloma maura     42
Xeloma leprosa     42
Amaurina spoliata     43-45
Acrothyrea (Acrothyrea) rufofemorata     43
Acrothyrea     43
Amaurina ruteri     43
Amaurina     43
Discopeltis tricolor subsp. tricolor     45
Discopeltis apicalis     45
Discopeltis     45
Leucocelis     46
Grammopyga     46
Leucocelis (Amauroleucocelis) quadriguttata     46
Leucocelis (Amauroleucocelis) cognata     46
Grammopyga cincticollis     46
Leucocelis (Leucocelis) haemorrhoidalis     47-49
Leucocelis (Leucocelis) amethystina     47
Leucocelis (Leucocelis) adspersa subsp. adspersa     47
Leucocelis (Leucocelis) cupricollis     47
Leucocelis (Leucocelis) cincticollis     47
Leucocelis (Leucocelis) haroldi     49
Leucocelis (Leucocelis) maculicollis subsp. quentini     49
Leucocelis (Leucocelis) niveoguttata     49-50
Leucocelis (Leucocelis) semicuprea     50
Mausoleopsis     50
Leucocelis (Leucocelis) triliturata subsp. triliturata     50
Oxythyrea (Oxythyrea)     52-53
Mausoleopsis (Mausoleopsis) amabilis subsp. ruteri     52
Mausoleopsis (Mausoleopsis) amabilis subsp. amabilis     52
Oxythyrea     52
Coenochilus     53
Pseudalleucosma machatschkei     53
Coenochilus angolensis     53
Pseudalleucosma     53
Coenochilus kolbei     55
Coenochilus basilewskyi     55
Coenochilus calcaratus subsp. vagus     55
Coenochilus parrianus     55-56
Coenochilus turbatus     56-57
Coenochilus procerus     56
Coenochilus strigatus     56
Coenochilus ventricosus     57
Plagiochilus     57
Plagiochilus angustatus     57
Plagiochilus crassipes     59
Plagiochilus pilosus     59
Plagiochilus dupeyi     59
Cymophorus     60
Cymophorus (Clydonophorus) squamosus subsp. squamosus     60
Cymophorus (Neocymophorus) flavonotatus subsp. collarti     60
Cymophorus (Eucymophorus) spiniventris subsp. spiniventris     60
Chthonobius conspersus     61
Chthonobius     61
Cymophorus (Syntomopteryx) bouyeri     61
Lissogenius     61
Lissogenius ertli     61-62
Campsiura (Macroma) angolensis subsp. angolensis     62
Campsiura (Macroma) angolensis subsp. latevittata     62-64
Campsiura     62
Oplostomus     64
Anatonochilus (Anatonochilus) angulicollis     64
Anatonochilus     64
Campsiura (Macroma) congoensis     64
Campsiura (Macroma) scutellata     64
Oplostomus fuligineus     65
Oplostomus bicolor     65
Oplostomus rufiventris     65-66
Scaptobius kochi     66-67
Placodidus squamosus     66
Scaptobius     66
Placodidus simplex     66
Placodidus     66
Trogodes     67
Trogodes (Trogodes) angolensis     67
Spilophorus (Spilophorus) plagosus subsp. plagosus     67
Spilophorus     67
Anthracophorides capeneri     68
Trogodes (Trogodes) congoensis     68
Anthracophorides     68
Charadronota     68
Trogodes (Trogodes) rotundicollis     68
Diplognatha (Diplognatha) crampeli     70
Charadronota pectoralis     70
Diphrontis gerstaeckeri     70
Diplognatha (Diplognatha) gagates     70-71
Diplognatha     70
Diphrontis     70
Diplognatha (Diplognatha) silicea     71-72
Diplognatha (Diplognatha) pagana subsp. pagana     72
Porphyronota cinnamomea subsp. angolensis     72-74
Porphyronota     72
Porphyronota maculatissima subsp. maculatissima     74
Porphyronota preissi     74
Porphyronota hebraea subsp. hebraea     74
Pseudinca fradei   new combination  75
Pseudinca     75
Porphyronota tottenhami     75
Pseudinca horni     75-76
Uloptera planata     76
Uloptera     76
Uloptera quangensis     76-78
Tetragonorrhina induta     76
Tetragonorrhina     76
Pseudinca incoides     76
Anisorrhina (Anisorrhina) flavomaculata     78
Goliathini     78
Anisorrhina (Anisorrhina) hassoni subsp. hassoni     78-79
Anisorrhina     78
Anisorrhina (Anisorrhina) bouyeri     78
Caelorrhina     79
Anisorrhina (Anisorrhina) laeviplaga subsp. laeviplaga     79
Anisorrhina (Melinesthes) umbonata     79
Caelorrhina angolensis     79-80
Caelorrhina relucens     80
Caelorrhina barthi subsp. barthi     80
Caelorrhina concolor     80
Caelorrhina superba subsp. superba     80
Cheirolasia burkei subsp. burkei     82
Chlorocala africana subsp. africana     82
Chlorocala     82
Cheirolasia burkei subsp. hopei     82
Cheirolasia     82
Chlorocala monoceros     83-84
Chlorocala inermis     83
Chlorocala africana subsp. mutica     83
Chlorocala smaragdina subsp. angolensis     84
Chlorocala viridicyanea     84
Chondrorrhina     85
Chondrorrhina (Chondrorrhina) picturata     85
Chondrorrhina (Chondrorrhina) trivittata subsp. trivittata     85-87
Chondrorrhina (Plaesiorrhinella) plana subsp. plana     87-89
Chondrorrhina (Plaesiorrhinella) cinctuta subsp. cinctuta     87
Chondrorrhina (Plaesiorrhinella) cinctuta subsp. recurva     87
Dicronorhina derbyana subsp. derbyana     89
Chondrorrhina (Plaesiorrhinella) undulata     89
Dicronorhina     89
Dicronorhina johnstoni     89-90
Eudicella (Cyprolais) loricata subsp. loricata     90
Eudicella (Cyprolais) loricata subsp. knothi     90-91
Eudicella     90
Eudicella (Eudicella) tetraspilota subsp. tetraspilota     91-93
Eudicella (Cyprolais) quadrimaculata     91
Eudicella (Eudicella) gralli     91
Gnathocera bonsi     93
Gnathocera     93
Gnathocera angolensis subsp. angolensis     93
Gnathocera cruda subsp. cruda     93-95
Gnathocera cruda subsp. gracilis     95
Gnathocera cruda subsp. leopoldi     95
Gnathocera cruda subsp. lurida     95-96
Gnathocera trivialis     96-97
Gnathocera marginata     96
Gnathocera overlaeti     96
Gnathocera trivittata subsp. trivittata     97
Gnathocera trivittata subsp. dorsodiscolor     97
Gnathocera trivittata subsp. ardoini     97
Gnathocera villosa     99
Lansbergia     99
Lansbergia vanderkelleni     99
Lophorrhina     99
Mecynorhina (Amaurodes) passerinii subsp. passerinii     100-101
Lophorrhina penthacordia     100
Mecynorhina     100
Lophorrhina quinquelineata     100
Mecynorhina (Mecynorhina) polyphemus subsp. polyphemus     101
Mecynorhina (Megalorrhina) harrisii subsp. haroldii     101
Mecynorhina (Mecynorhinella) torquata subsp. torquata     101
Mecynorhina (Mecynorhina) polyphemus subsp. confluens     101
Pedinorrhina sellata subsp. lequeuxi     103
Pedinorrhina     103
Pedinorrhina viridicollis     103
Pedinorrhina subaenea subsp. subaenea     103
Ptychodesthes     103
Stephanorrhina     104
Stephanorrhina (Aphelorrhina) bella subsp. bella     104-105
Spelaiorrhina     104
Ptychodesthes bicostata subsp. intermedia     104
Spelaiorrhina rufopyga     104
Stephanorrhina (Aphelorrhina) tibialis subsp. tibialis     105
Stephanorrhina (Stephanorrhina) guttata subsp. guttata     105
Stephanorrhina (Stephanorrhina) haroldi     105
Taurhina     105
Tmesorrhina     107
Taurhina (Taurhina) nireus     107
Taurhina (Rhamphorrhina) splendens     107
Taurhina (Taurhina) longiceps subsp. longiceps     107
Tmesorrhina laeta subsp. burgeoni     109
Tmesorrhina iris subsp. iris     109
Tmesorrhina iris subsp. saundersi     109
Tmesorrhina tridens subsp. tridens     109-110
Goliathus     110
Tmesorrhina viridicyanea     110
Hegemus     110
Goliathus goliatus subsp. goliatus     110
Hegemus peregrinus     110-112
Pseudoclinteria     112
Pseudoclinteria infuscata     112-113
Hypselogenia     112
Hypselogenia geotrupina subsp. geotrupina     112
Stethodesma strachani subsp. strachani     113
Platygenia     113
Stethodesma     113
Platygenia barbata     113-115
Clastocnemis quadrimaculatus subsp. quadrimaculatus     115
Diploa     115
Diploa tridens     115
Clastocnemis     115
Myodermum alutaceum     116
Incala (Incala) calabarina     116
Incala     116
Myodermum     116
Myodermum pusillum     116
Aporecolpa     118
Aporecolpa nigra     118-119
Pileotrichius     118
Lobovalgus brevicauda     118
Lobovalgus     118
Lobovalgus murinus     118
Pileotrichius tristiculus     118