Angulo, Arturo, 2021, New records and range extensions to the Costa Rican freshwater fish fauna, with an updated checklist

Angulo, Arturo, 2021, New records and range extensions to the Costa Rican freshwater fish fauna, with an updated checklist, Zootaxa 5083 (1), pp. 1-72

publication ID

document provided by

Plazi

Anchovia clupeoides     7-8
Amphilophus labiatus     7
Colossoma macropomum     8
Hypostomus niceforoi     8
Gobioides peruanus     8
Lutjanus purpureus     8-9
Mugil incilis     9
Oreochromis aureus     9
Pangasianodon hypophthalmus     9-10
Oligoplites saliens     9
Rhencus macracanthus     10
Thalassoma bifasciatum     10
Trinectes fluviatilis     10
Trinectes xanthurus     10-11
Achirus declivis     11
Brycon costaricensis     13
Amphilophus citrinellus     13
Amatitlania myrnae     13
Carassius auratus     13
Cynodonichthys fuscolineatus     13
Brachyrhaphis olomina     13
Cyprinus carpio     15
Cyphocharax magdalenae     15
Leptophilypnus panamensis     15
Pterygoplichthys pardalis     15
Pristis pristis     15
Lutjanus novemfasciatus     15
Eucinostomus argenteus     15
Vieja maculicauda     16
Tomocichla tuba     16
Trinectes fimbriatus     16
Sphoeroides rosenblatti     16
Pristis pectinata     19
Carcharhinidae     19
Pristidae     19
Carcharhinus leucas     19
Lepisosteidae     20
Elops affinis     20
Elopidae     20
Atractosteus tropicus     20
Pristis pristis     20
Megalopidae     20
Megalops atlanticus     20-21
Ophichthidae     21
Albula vulpes     21
Albulidae     21
Anguilla rostrata     21
Anguillidae     21
Myrophis vafer     21
Myrophis punctatus     21
Lile piquitinga     22
Sardinella aurita     22
Opisthonema libertate     22
Clupeidae     22
Engraulidae     22
Anchoa curta     22
Lile stolifera     22
Dorosoma chavesi     22
Anchovia clupeoides     23
Cyprinus carpio     23-24
Anchoviella elongata     23
Anchovia macrolepidota     23
Lycengraulis grossidens     23
Cyprinidae     23
Anchoa lucida     23
Carassius auratus     23
Serrasalmidae     24
Hoplias microlepis     24
Curimatidae     24
Lebiasinidae     24
Cyphocharax magdalenae     24
Lebiasina boruca     24
Erythrinidae     24
Colossoma macropomum     24
Bryconidae     25
Brycon costaricensis     25
Characidae     25
Astyanax cocibolca     25
Brycon behreae     25
Astyanax bransfordii     25
Astyanax anai     25
Astyanax nicaraguensis     26
Astyanax orstedii     26
Eretmobrycon scleroparius     26
Eretmobrycon gonzalezi     26
Carlana eigenmanni     26
Hyphessobrycon bussingi     27
Hyphessobrycon tortuguerae     27
Odontostilbe dialeptura     27
Eretmobrycon terrabensis     27
Hyphessobrycon savagei     27
Pseudocheirodon terrabae     28
Roeboides ilseae     28
Roeboides bussingi     28
Gymnotidae     28
Roeboides bouchellei     28
Pterobrycon myrnae     28
Gymnotus cylindricus     28
Loricariidae     29
Hypostomus niceforoi     29-30
Gymnotus maculosus     29
Brachyhypopomus occidentalis     29
Hypopomidae     29
Hypostomus aspidolepis     29
Trichomycteridae     29
Trichomycterus striatus     29
Pangasianodon hypophthalmus     30
Pangasiidae     30
Imparfinis lineatus     30
Heptapteridae     30
Rineloricaria uracantha     30
Pimelodella chagresi     30
Pterygoplichthys pardalis     30
Rhamdia guatemalensis     30
Cathorops fuerthii     31-32
Rhamdia laticauda     31
Ariidae     31
Ariopsis guatemalensis     31
Ariopsis assimilis     31
Ariopsis seemanni     31
Rhamdia nicaraguensis     31
Cathorops steindachneri     32
Cathorops tuyra     32
Oncorhynchus mykiss     32
Microphis lineatus     32
Pseudophallus elcapitanensis     32-33
Notarius cookei     32
Syngnathidae     32
Salmonidae     32
Syngnathus scovelli     33
Eleotridae     33
Pseudophallus mindii     33
Dormitator maculatus     33-34
Dormitator latifrons     33
Pseudophallus starksii     33
Erotelis armiger     34-35
Eleotris picta     34
Eleotris tubularis     34
Eleotris perniger     34
Eleotris amblyopsis     34
Eleotris tecta     34
Guavina guavina     35
Gobiomorus dormitor     35
Hemieleotris latifasciata     35
Guavina micropus     35
Gobiomorus polylepis     35
Gobiomorus maculatus     35
Awaous transandeanus     36
Leptophilypnus fluviatilis     36
Aboma etheostoma     36
Gobiidae     36
Leptophilypnus panamensis     36
Bathygobius andrei     36-37
Awaous banana     36
Ctenogobius sagittula     37
Ctenogobius fasciatus     37
Ctenogobius boleosoma     37
Bathygobius ramosus     37
Ctenogobius smaragdus     37-38
Ctenogobius pseudofasciatus     37
Bathygobius soporator     37
Gobionellus oceanicus     38
Gobioides broussonnetii     38
Evorthodus minutus     38
Evorthodus lyricus     38
Gobioides peruanus     38
Gobiosoma spes     38
Gobionellus microdon     38
Sicydium salvini     39
Lophogobius cristulatus     39
Sicydium altum     39
Sicydium cocoense     39
Sicydium adelum     39
Microgobius miraflorensis     39
Centropomus armatus     40
Microdesmidae     40
Centropomus medius     40-41
Centropomidae     40
Synbranchus marmoratus     40
Microdesmus dorsipunctatus     40
Centropomus ensiferus     40
Synbranchidae     40
Ophisternon aenigmaticum     40
Centropomus undecimalis     41-42
Centropomus robalito     41
Centropomus mexicanus     41
Centropomus parallelus     41
Centropomus nigrescens     41
Centropomus pectinatus     41
Polydactylus virginicus     42
Polynemidae     42
Polydactylus approximans     42
Citharichthys arenaceus     42
Citharichthys gilberti     42-43
Centropomus viridis     42
Paralichthyidae     42
Centropomus unionensis     42
Trinectes fimbriatus     43
Achirus lineatus     43
Achirus declivis     43
Achirus mazatlanus     43
Citharichthys spilopterus     43
Achiridae     43
Citharichthys uhleri     43
Trinectes xanthurus     44
Carangidae     44
Trinectes inscriptus     44
Trinectes fonsecensis     44
Carangoides vinctus     44
Trinectes fluviatilis     44
Trinectes paulistanus     44
Caranx hippos     45
Caranx sexfasciatus     45
Oligoplites altus     45-46
Caranx caninus     45
Caranx caballus     45
Caranx latus     45
Hemicaranx amblyrhynchus     45
Amatitlania myrnae     46
Oligoplites saliens     46
Amatitlania kanna     46
Cichlidae     46
Oligoplites palometa     46
Oligoplites saurus     46
Amphilophus lyonsi     47
Amatitlania sajica     47
Amatitlania siquia     47
Amatitlania septemfasciata     47
Amphilophus citrinellus     47
Amphilophus labiatus     47
Cribroheros altifrons     48
Cribroheros diquis     48
Cribroheros alfari     48
Andinoacara coeruleopunctatus     48
Cribroheros bussingi     48
Archocentrus centrarchus     48
Hypsophrys nicaraguensis     49
Herotilapia multispinosa     49
Cribroheros rostratus     49
Neetroplus nematopus     49-50
Cribroheros rhytisma     49
Cribroheros longimanus     49
Parachromis friedrichsthalii     50
Oreochromis aureus     50
Oreochromis niloticus     50
Talamancaheros underwoodi     50-51
Parachromis dovii     50
Parachromis managuensis     50
Atherinella chagresi     51
Atherinella argentea     51
Atherinopsidae     51
Atherinella blackburni     51
Tomocichla tuba     51
Vieja maculicauda     51
Membras gilberti     52
Cynodonichthys fuscolineatus     52
Atherinella milleri     52
Rivulidae     52
Atherinella hubbsi     52
Atherinella sardina     52
Cynodonichthys isthmensis     53
Cynodonichthys siegfriedi     53
Cynodonichthys rubripunctatus     53
Cynodonichthys uroflammeus     53
Cynodonichthys hildebrandi     53
Cynodonichthys glaucus     53
Brachyrhaphis rhabdophora     54
Brachyrhaphis roseni     54
Brachyrhaphis holdridgei     54
Alfaro cultratus     54
Brachyrhaphis terrabensis     54
Poeciliidae     54
Brachyrhaphis olomina     54
Belonesox belizanus     54
Phallichthys tico     55
Phallichthys amates     55
Phallichthys quadripunctatus     55
Brachyrhaphis undetermined     55
Hiatirhaphis parismina     55
Gambusia nicaraguensis     55
Hiatirhaphis cascajalensis     55
Poeciliopsis elongata     56
Poecilia mexicana     56
Poecilia gillii     56
Poeciliopsis paucimaculata     56
Poeciliopsis retropinna     56
Poecilia reticulata     56
Priapichthys annectens     57
Poeciliopsis turrubarensis     57
Xiphophorus variatus     57
Xenophallus umbratilis     57
Priapichthys panamensis     57
Xiphophorus maculatus     57
Poeciliopsis santaelena     57
Hyporhamphus roberti     58
Hemiramphus brasiliensis     58
Anablepidae     58
Strongylura timucu     58
Belonidae     58
Hemiramphidae     58
Strongylura marina     58
Oxyzygonectes dovii     58
Joturus pichardi     59
Mugil setosus     59-60
Mugil curema     59
Mugil cephalus     59
Mugil incilis     59
Mugilidae     59
Dajaus monticola     59
Gobiesocidae     60
Gobiesox fulvus     60
Dactyloscopus amnis     60
Gobiesox cephalus     60
Gobiesox potamius     60
Dactyloscopidae     60
Hypsoblennius maculipinna     61
Kyphosus sectatrix     61
Sphoeroides annulatus     61
Micropterus salmoides     61-62
Kyphosidae     61
Sphoeroides testudineus     61
Centrarchidae     61
Blenniidae     61
Sphoeroides rosenblatti     61
Tetraodontidae     61
Lutjanus argentiventris     62
Lutjanus griseus     62
Epinephelus guttatus     62
Serranidae     62
Lutjanidae     62
Lutjanus guttatus     62-63
Lutjanus colorado     62
Lutjanus analis     62
Diapterus auratus     63
Gerreidae     63
Lutjanus jocu     63
Lutjanus jordani     63
Lutjanus novemfasciatus     63
Diapterus brevirostris     63
Lutjanus purpureus     63
Diapterus rhombeus     64
Eucinostomus currani     64
Eucinostomus gracilis     64
Eucinostomus argenteus     64
Eucinostomus dowii     64
Eucinostomus melanopterus     64
Eugerres brevimanus     64-65
Haemulopsis leuciscus     65
Haemulopsis corvinaeformis     65
Haemulidae     65
Gerres simillimus     65
Gerres cinereus     65
Eugerres plumieri     65
Conodon nobilis     65
Rhonciscus bayanus     66
Pomadasys empherus     66
Rhonciscus crocro     66
Rhencus macracanthus     66
Sciaenidae     66
Pomadasys branickii     66
Bairdiella ronchus     66
Labridae     67
Larimus breviceps     67
Cynoscion albus     67
Halichoeres aestuaricola     67
Ophioscion typicus     67
Halichoeres notospilus     67
Micropogonias furnieri     67
Thalassoma bifasciatum     68