LeCroy, Mary, 2012, Type Specimens Of Birds In The American Museum Of Natural History Part 10. Passeriformes: Emberizidae: Emberizinae, Catamblyrhynchinae, Cardinalinae, Thraupinae, And Tersininae

LeCroy, Mary, 2012, Type Specimens Of Birds In The American Museum Of Natural History Part 10. Passeriformes: Emberizidae: Emberizinae, Catamblyrhynchinae, Cardinalinae, Thraupinae, And Tersininae, Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 2012 (368), pp. 1-125

publication ID

link to original document

http://www.bioone.org/doi/abs/10.1206/775.1

document provided by

Felipe

Miliaria altirostris     3
Miliaria crassirostris     4
Miliaria meridionalis     4
Emberiza erythrogenys     4
Emberiza cia     4-5
Miliaria valida     4
Emberiza cia subsp. omissa     5
Emberiza cioides subsp. vagans     5-6
Emberiza cioides subsp. weigoldi     5
Emberiza antiquorum     6
Fringillaria insularis     6
Fringillaria socotrana     6
Fringillaria     7
Emberiza affinis subsp. omoensis     7
Emberiza     8
Cynchramus pseudo-pyrrhuloides     8
Emberiza schoeniclus subsp. steinbacheri     8
Emberiza schoeniclus subsp. pallidior     9
Cynchramus canneti     9
Emberiza pyrrhuloides subsp. reiseri     9-10
Cynchramus arundinaceus     9
Plectrophanes     10
Emberiza subcalcarata     10
Emberiza subnivalis     10
Melospiza fasciata subsp. ingersolli     11
Melospiza sanaka     11
Melospiza melodia subsp. cleonensis     11-12
Melospiza melodia subsp. niceae     12
Melospiza melodia subsp. azteca     12
Melospiza melodia subsp. villai     12
Melospiza melodia subsp. yuriria     12-13
Zonotrichia capensis subsp. septentrionalis     13
Melospiza melodia subsp. zacapu     13
Zonotrichia capensis subsp. costaricensis     13
Zonotrichia capensis subsp. venezuelae     14
Brachyspiza capensis subsp. roraimae     14
Zonotrichia capensis subsp. carabayae     14-15
Zonotrichia capensis subsp. tocantinsi     14
Zonotrichia capensis subsp. huancabambae     15
Junco hyemalis subsp. cismontanus     15-16
Ammodramus halophilus     16-17
Junco oregonus     16
Junco ridgwayi     16
Ammodramus maritimus subsp. peninsulae     17
Ammodramus maritimus subsp. sennetti     18
Ammodramus caudacutus subsp. subvirgatus     18
Ammodramus savannarum subsp. intricatus     18
Ammodramus savannarum subsp. caucae     18
Myospiza minimbe subsp. columbiana     19
Coturniculus savannarum subsp. caribaeus     19
Myospiza manimbe subsp. nigrostriata     19
Myospiza aurifrons subsp. zamorae     20
Myospiza cherriei     20
Aimophila ruficauda subsp. connectens     20-21
Aimophila ruficauda subsp. ibarrorum     21
Aimophila rufescens subsp. gigas     21-22
Peucaea ruficeps subsp. scottii     21
Phrygilus unicolor subsp. grandis     22-23
Phrygilus alaudinus subsp. venturii     23
Phrygilus unicolor subsp. tucumanus     23
Melanodera xanthogramma subsp. barrosi     23
Haemophila personata     23-24
Incaspiza ortizi     24
Haemophila laeta     24
Incaspiza watkinsi     24
Poospiza alticola     24
Pseudochloris citrina subsp. antioquiae     25
Pseudochloris olivascens subsp. sordida     25
Sicalis columbiana subsp. leopoldinae     25-26
Sicalis flaveola subsp. holti     26
Sicalis luteiventris subsp. bogotensis     26
Emberizoides macrourus subsp. hypochondriacus     27
Emberizoides sphenurus subsp. floresae     27
Emberizoides duidae     27
Volatinia jacarini subsp. pacifica     28
Spermophila intermedia subsp. insularis     28
Spermophila intermedia subsp. bogotensis     29
Fringilla plumbea     29
Spermophila semicollaris     29-30
Spermophila fortipes     29
Sporophila aurita subsp. murallae     30
Sporophila morelleti subsp. sharpei     30
Spermophila albigularis     30
Sporophila morelleti subsp. mutanda     31
Fringilla melanocephala     31
Fringilla atricapilla     31
Sporophila hypoleuca subsp. clara     31
Fringilla leucopogon     31
Fringilla rufirostris     31
Sporophila insulata     32
Oryzoborus angolensis subsp. brevirostris     32-33
Fringilla crassirostris     32
Amaurospiza concolor subsp. grandior     33
Melopyrrha taylori     33
Dolospingus nuchalis     33
Catamenia analoides subsp. schistaceifrons     34
Catamenia analoides subsp. soderstromi     34
Catamenia analoides subsp. griseiventris     34
Euetheia sharpei     35
Loxigilla     35
Fringilla fuliginosa     35
Loxigilla noctis var. propinqua     36
Geospiza pachyrhyncha     36
Geospiza bauri     37
Geospiza harterti     37
Geospiza acutirostris     38
Geospiza barringtoni     39
Geospiza propinqua     39
Geospiza darwini     39
Camarhynchus bindloei     40
Camarhynchus compressirostris     40
Camarhynchus affinis     40
Camarhynchus productus     41
Camarhynchus incertus     41
Certhidea drownei     41
Certhidea becki     41
Certhidea mentalis     42
Certhidea albemarlei     42-43
Certhidea salvini     42
Certhidea bifasciata     43
Certhidea luteola     43
Pipilo maculatus subsp. falcifer     44
Buarremon     44
Pipilo maculatus subsp. repetens     44-45
Melozone leucotis subsp. nigrior     45
Pipilo fuscus subsp. carolae     45
Pipilo fuscus subsp. jamesi     45
Arremon aurantiirostris subsp. santarosae     45
Embernagra rufivirgata     46
Arremon schlegeli subsp. canidorsum     46
Arremonops conirostris subsp. inexpectata     46
Atlapetes gutturalis subsp. brunnescens     47-48
Atlapetes pallidinuchus subsp. obscurior     48-49
Atlapetes gutturalis subsp. coloratus     48
Buarremon sordidus     48
Atlapetes latinuchus subsp. caucae     49
Atlapetes latinuchus subsp. chugurensis     49
Buarremon baroni     49-50
Atlapetes rufinucha subsp. terborghi     50
Atlapetes flaviceps     50
Atlapetes fusco-olivaceus     50
Atlapetes celicae     50-51
Atlapetes personatus subsp. collaris     51
Buarremon rufigenis     51
Buarremon atricapillus subsp. tacarcunae     51-52
Atlapetes duidae     51
Buarremon atricapillus     52
Buarremon assimilis subsp. nigrifrons     52
Buarremon fimbriatus     52-53
Pselliophorus luteoviridis     53
Fringilla ornata     53
Fringilla pileata     53
Catamblyrhynchus diadema subsp. citrinifrons     54
Paroaria baeri     54
Pheuticus uropygialis     54
Cardinalis cardinalis subsp. canicaudus     54-55
Cardinalis phoeniceus     55
Pytilus     55
Pitylus canadensis subsp. frontalis     55
Saltator intermedius     55-56
Saltator atripennis subsp. caniceps     56
Tanagra superciliaris     56-57
Saltator grandis subsp. hesperis     57
Pitylus nigriceps     57
Saltator aurantiirostris subsp. iteratus     57
Saltator aurantiirostris subsp. bolivianus     57-58
Saltator aurantiirostris subsp. parkesi     58
Saltator aurantiirostris subsp. tilcarae     58
Saltator cinctus     58
Fringilla iugularis     58
Saltator immaculatus     59
Guiraca     59
Cyanocompsa cyanea subsp. caucae     59
Passerina versicolor subsp. purpurascens     60
Tanagra caerulescens     60-61
Tanagra capistrata     61
Cypsnagra ruficollis subsp. pallidigula     61
Schistochlamys melanopis subsp. amazonica     61
Lamprospiza charmesi     62-63
Chlorornis riefferii subsp. diluta     63
Chlorornis riefferii subsp. celata     63
Chlorospingus     63
Chlorospingus ophthalmicus subsp. dwighti     64
Chlorospingus ophthalmicus subsp. eminens     64
Chlorospingus ophthalmicus subsp. macarenae     64-65
Chlorospingus albitempora subsp. nigriceps     65
Chlorospingus tacarcunae     65
Chlorospingus punctulatus     65-66
Chlorospingus parvirostris subsp. medianus     66
Chlorospingus pileatus subsp. diversus     66
Chlorospingus flavigularis subsp. marginatus     66
Chlorospingus flavigularis subsp. parvirostris     66
Hemispingus parodii     67
Chlorospingus canigularis subsp. paulus     67
Buarremon flavovirens     67
Hemispingus superciliaris subsp. maculifrons     67-68
Chlorospingus nigrifrons     67
Hemispingus superciliaris subsp. insignis     68
Hemispingus frontalis subsp. iteratus     68-69
Hemispingus superciliaris subsp. urubambae     68
Hemispingus piurae     69
Hemithraupis guira subsp. boliviana     69-70
Hylophilus ruficeps     70
Hemithraupis guira subsp. amazonica     70
Hemithraupis ruficapilla subsp. bahiae     70-71
Hemithraupis flavicollis subsp. sororia     71
Hemithraupis flavicollis subsp. aurigularis     71
Nemosia flavicollis subsp. centralis     71
Nemosia rosenbergi     71-72
Nemosia pileata subsp. interna     72
Nemosia pileata subsp. surinamensis     72
Calyptophilus tertius     72-73
Tachyphonus     73
Chlorothraupis carmioli subsp. magnirostris     73
Chlorothraupis carmioli subsp. lutescens     73-74
Malacothraupis castaneiceps     74
Tachyphonus rubrifrons     74-75
Tachyphonus cristatus subsp. huarandosae     75
Tachyphonus cristatus subsp. madeirae     75
Tachyphonus cristatus subsp. pallidigula     75-76
Tachyphonus     76
Tachyphonus surinamus subsp. insignis     76-77
Tachyphonus atricapillus     77
Chlorospingus leotaudi     77
Tanagra auricapilla     77
Lawrence     78
Tanagra flammiceps     78
Phoenicothraupis salvini subsp. rooensis     78
Piranga leucoptera subsp. venezuelae     79
Phaenicothraupis cristata     79
Ramphocoelus     79
Ramphocelus chrysopterus     80
Rhamphocoelus dunstalli     80-81
Rhamphocoelus inexpectatus     81
Tanagra portoricensis     81
Tanagra berlepschi     81-82
Thraupis episcopus subsp. mediana     82
Thraupis episcopus subsp. urubambae     83
Thraupis sayaca subsp. obscura     83-84
Thraupis palmarum subsp. duvida     84
Thraupis cyanocephala subsp. annectens     84
Tanagra palmarum     84
Sporathraupis cyanocephala subsp. margaritae     84-85
Thraupis bonariensis subsp. composita     85
Buthraupis rothschildi     85
Buthraupis eximia subsp. zimmeri     86
Poecilothraupis palpebrosa subsp. caerulescens     86
Compsocoma somptuosa subsp. baezae     87
Iridosornis dubusia subsp. caeruleoventris     87
Compsocoma somptuosa subsp. alamoris     87
Iridosornis rufi-vertex subsp. subsimilis     87-88
Iridosornis dubusia subsp. ignicapillus     87
Euphonia purpurea     88
Euphonia elegantissima subsp. vincens     88-89
Euphonia fulvicrissa subsp. purpurascens     89
Tanagra mesochrysa subsp. media     89
Euphonia fulvicrissa subsp. omissa     89
Tanagra xanthogaster subsp. dilutior     89-90
Tanagra mesochrysa subsp. tavarae     89
Euphonia xanthogastra subsp. brunneifrons     90
Euphonia rufiventris subsp. carnegiei     90
Chlorophonia flavirostris subsp. boehmi     90-91
Chlorophonia cyanea subsp. intensa     91
Calliste mexicana subsp. media     91
Chlorochrysa fulgentissima     91
Calliste johannae     92
Tanagra rubricollis     92
Tanagra elegans     92
Tangara florida subsp. auriceps     92-93
Tangara aurulenta subsp. occidentalis     93
Tangara aurulenta subsp. goodsoni     93
Tangara parzudakii subsp. urubambae     93-94
Tangara punctata subsp. zamorae     94
Tangara xanthogastra subsp. phelpsi     94
Tangara punctata subsp. annectens     94-95
Tangara punctata subsp. perenensis     94
Tangara gyrola subsp. parva     95
Tangara guttata subsp. tolimae     95
Calliste emiliae     95-96
Calliste margaritae     96
Calliste versicolor     96
Tangara ruficervix subsp. amabilis     97
Tangara ruficervix subsp. inca     97
Tangara labradorides subsp. chaupensis     97
Tangara cyaneicollis     97-98
Tangara phillipsi     98
Tangrella velia     98-99
Dacnis venusta     99
Tanagra cyanomelas     99
Dacnis ultramarina     99
Dacnis berlepschi     99
Cyanerpes cyaneus subsp. dispar     100
Cyanerpes caerulea subsp. cherriei     100
Cyanerpes cyaneus subsp. violaceus     100-101
Diglossa plumbea subsp. veraguensis     101
Cyanerpes cyaneus subsp. pacificus     101
Diglossa gloriosissima     101-102
Diglossa pectoralis subsp. unicincta     102
Diglossa venezuelensis     102
Diglossa albilatera subsp. schistacea     102
Diglossa albi-latera subsp. affinis     102-103
Diglossa duidae     103
Diglossa duidae subsp. georgebarrowcloughi     103
Diglossa major subsp. gilliardi     103-104
Diglossa glauca subsp. tyrianthina     104
Diglossa cryptorhis     104
Diglossa caerulescens subsp. mentalis     104-105
Diglossa indigotica subsp. incae     104
Diglossa cyanea subsp. dispar     105
Procnias cyanotropus     105