Love, Milton S., Bizzarro, Joseph J., Cornthwaite, Maria, Frable, Benjamin W. & Maslenikov, Katherine P., 2021, Checklist of marine and estuarine fishes from the Alaska-Yukon Border, Beaufort Sea, to Cabo San Lucas, Mexico

Love, Milton S., Bizzarro, Joseph J., Cornthwaite, Maria, Frable, Benjamin W. & Maslenikov, Katherine P., 2021, Checklist of marine and estuarine fishes from the Alaska-Yukon Border, Beaufort Sea, to Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, Zootaxa 5053 (1), pp. 1-285

publication ID

document provided by

Plazi

Eptatretus deani     11
Myxine circifrons     11
Eptatretus fritzi     11
Eptatretus mcconnaugheyi     11
Eptatretus stoutii     11
Myxine hubbsi     11
Hydrolagus colliei     12
Lethenteron camtschaticum     12
Entosphenus tridentatus     12
Lampetra ayresii     12
Harriotta raleighana     12
Hydrolagus melanophasma     12
Rhincodon typus     13
Heterodontus mexicanus     13
Hydrolagus trolli     13
Heterodontus francisci     13
Ginglymostoma unami     13
Megachasma pelagios     14
Odontaspis ferox     14
Mitsukurina owstoni     14
Pseudocarcharias kamoharai     14
Alopias vulpinus     15
Alopias superciliosus     15
Isurus paucus     15
Isurus oxyrinchus     15
Cetorhinus maximus     15
Carcharodon carcharias     15
Alopias pelagicus     15
Galeorhinus galeus     16
Cephalurus cephalus     16
Parmaturus xaniurus     16
Lamna ditropi     16
Apristurus brunneus     16
Apristurus kampae     16
Apristurus undetermined     16
Cephaloscyllium ventriosum     16
Mustelus albipinnis     16
Carcharhinus albimarginatus     17
Carcharhinus cerdale     17
Mustelus lunulatus     17
Mustelus californicus     17
Mustelus henlei     17
Triakis semifasciata     17
Carcharhinus brachyurus     17
Carcharhinus altimus     17
Xcarcharhinus porosus     18
Carcharhinus longimanus     18
Carcharhinus obscurus     18
Carcharhinus leucas     18
Carcharhinus limbatus     18
Carcharhinus galapagensis     18
Carcharhinus falciformis     18
Galeocerdo cuvier     18
Sphyrna corona     19
Sphyrna media     19
Sphyrna lewini     19
Prionace glauca     19
Nasolamia velox     19
Rhizoprionodon longurio     19
Triaenodon obesus     19
Negaprion brevirostris     19
Notorynchus cepedianus     20
Chlamydoselachus anguineus     20
Sphyrna zygaena     20
Hexanchus griseus     20
Sphyrna mokarran     20
Sphyrna tiburo     20
Echinorhinus cookei     21
Somniosus pacificus     21
Centroscyllium nigrum     21
Etmopterus benchleyi     21
Squalus suckleyi     21
Isistius brasiliensis     22
Zameus squamulosus     22
Squatina californica     22
Euprotomicrus bispinatus     22
Tetronarce californica     22
Pseudobatos prahli     23
Pseudobatos glaucostigmus     23
Narcine entemedor     23
Pristis pristis     23
Diplobatis ommata     23
Pseudobatos productus     23
Bathyraja aleutica     24
Bathyraja interrupta     24
Bathyraja kincaidii     24
Zapteryx exasperata     24
Bathyraja abyssicola     24
Pseudobatos leucorhynchus     24
Bathyraja undetermined     24
Bathyraja lindbergi     24
Bathyraja microtrachys     25
Bathyraja spinosissima     25
Bathyraja panthera     25
Bathyraja parmifera     25
Bathyraja mariposa     25
Bathyraja taranetzi     25
Bathyraja maculata     25
Bathyraja matsubarai     25
Bathyraja minispinosa     25
Beringraja inornata     26
Bathyraja violacea     26
Amblyraja hyperborea     26
Beringraja rhina     26
Bathyraja trachura     26
Beringraja binoculata     26
Urobatis halleri     27
Rostroraja velezi     27
Platyrhinoidis triseriata     27
Urobatis maculatus     27
Rostroraja equatorialis     27
Beringraja stellulata     27
Urobatis concentricus     27
Hypanus longus     28
Hypanus dipterurus     28
Urotrygon rogersi     28
Pteroplatytrygon violacea     28
Urotrygon chilensis     28
Urotrygon aspidura     28
Urotrygon munda     28
Xaetomylaeus asperrimus     29
Gymnura marmorata     29
Myliobatis californica     29
Aetobatus laticeps     29
Mobula birostris     29
Myliobatis longirostris     29
Acipenser medirostris     30
Mobula tarapacana     30
Mobula thurstoni     30
Mobula mobular     30
Rhinoptera steindachneri     30
Mobula munkiana     30
Acipenser transmontanus     31
Albula pacifica     31
Notacanthus chemnitzii     31-32
Aldrovandia oleosa     31
Elops affinis     31
Albula gilberti     31
Halosaurus attenuatus     31
Anarchias galapagensis     32
Chlopsis apterus     32
Chlopsis kazuko     32
Polyacanthonotus challengeri     32
Thalassenchelys coheni     32
Echidna nebulosa     32
Gymnothorax flavimarginatus     33
Gymnomuraena zebra     33
Enchelycore octaviana     33
Gymnothorax mordax     33
Gymnothorax castaneus     33
Echidna nocturna     33
Gymnothorax dovii     33
Gymnothorax equatorialis     33
Muraena argus     34
Gymnothorax panamensis     34
Uropterygius macrocephalus     34
Muraena lentiginosa     34
Scuticaria tigrina     34
Gymnothorax phalarus     34
Gymnothorax verrilli     34
Muraena clepsydra     34
Uropterygius polystictus     34
Synaphobranchidae     35
Synaphobranchus brevidorsalis     35
Synaphobranchus affinis     35
Uropterygius versutus     35
Bascanichthys bascanoides     35
Ethadophis merenda     35
Histiobranchus bathybius     35
Callechelys cliffi     35
Callechelys eristigma     35
Myrichthys tigrinus     36
Herpetoichthys fossatus     36
Ichthyapus selachops     36
Ophichthus zophochir     36
Paraletharchus pacificus     36
Myrophis vafer     36
Ophichthus triserialis     36
Phaenomonas pinnata     36-37
Letharchus rosenblatti     36
Scytalichthys miurus     37
Nemichthys larseni     37
Cynoponticus coniceps     37
Avocettina bowersii     37
Avocettina infans     37
Quassiremus nothochir     37
Derichthys serpentinus     37
Bathycongrus macrurus     38
Ariosoma gilberti     38
Bathycongrus varidens     38
Chiloconger dentatus     38
Gnathophis cinctus     38
Gorgasia punctata     38
Nemichthys scolopaceus     38
Heteroconger canabus     38
Rhynchoconger nitens     39
Heteroconger digueti     39
Paraconger californiensis     39
Paraconger similis     39
Heteroconger pellegrini     39
Venefica ocella     39
Xenomystax atrarius     39
Facciolella equatorialis     39
Venefica procera     40
Venefica tentaculata     40
Cyema atrum     40
Serrivomer jesperseni     40
Serrivomer sector     40
Saccopharynx lavenbergi     40
Stemonidium hypomelas     40
Monognathus undetermined     41
Anchoa helleri     41
Anchoa compressa     41
Anchoa curta     41
Anchoa argentivittata     41
Monognathus ahlstromi     41
Eurypharynx pelecanoides     41
Anchoa exigua     41
Anchoa delicatissima     41
Anchoa mundeoloides     42
Anchoa nasus     42
Anchoa scofieldi     42
Anchoa ischana     42
Anchoa lucida     42
Engraulis japonicus     42
Engraulis mordax     42
Anchovia macrolepidota     42
Cetengraulis mysticetus     42
Pliosteostoma lutipinnis     43
Alosa sapidissima     43
Clupea pallasii     43
Opisthopterus dovii     43
Harengula thrissina     43
Dorosoma petenense     43
Etrumeus acuminatus     43
Opisthonema libertate     44
Opisthonema medirastre     44
Lile stolifera     44
Chanos chanos     44
Sardinops sagax     44
Opisthonema bulleri     44
Lile nigrofasciata     44
Ariopsis guatemalensis     45
Cyprinus carpio     45
Argentina sialis     45
Notarius planiceps     45
Notarius     45
Occidentarius platypogon     45
Bagre panamensis     45
Dolichopteryx longipes     46
Dolichopteryx parini     46
Dolichopteryx pseudolongipes     46
Bathylychnops exilis     46
Rhynchohyalus natalensis     46
Macropinna microstoma     46
Ioichthys kashkini     46
Opisthoproctus soleatus     46
Bathylagoides nigrigenys     46
Leuroglossus stilbius     47
Bathylagus pacificus     47
Bathylagoides wesethi     47
Leuroglossus schmidti     47
Lipolagus ochotensis     47
Nansenia candida     48
Melanolagus bericoides     48
Pseudobathylagus milleri     48
Nansenia crassa     48
Alepocephalus tenebrosus     48
Nansenia pelagica     48
Microstoma microstoma     48
Bajacalifornia burragei     49
Asquamiceps caeruleus     49
Asquamiceps velaris     49
Leptochilichthys agassizi     49
Narcetes stomias     49
Photostylus pycnopterus     49
Bajacalifornia megalops     49
Bathylaco nigricans     49
Conocara salmoneum     49
Bathytroctes macrolepis     49
Asquamiceps pacificus     49
Rouleina undetermined     50
Rouleina attrita     50
Maulisia argipalla     50
Mentodus eubranchus     50
Holtbyrnia laticauda     50
Holtbyrnia latifrons     50
Maulisia acuticeps     50
Talismania bifurcata     50
Holtbyrnia innesi     50
Mentodus facilis     50
Mirorictus taningi     51
Allosmerus elongatus     51
Hypomesus nipponensis     51
Sagamichthys abei     51
Platytroctes apus     51
Hypomesus olidus     51
Hypomesus pretiosus     51
Spirinchus thaleichthys     52
Hypomesus transpacificus     52
Coregonus laurettae     52
Thaleichthys pacificus     52
Osmerus dentex     52
Spirinchus starksi     52
Coregonus autumnalis     52
Mallotus catervarius     52
Oncorhynchus gorbuscha     53
Oncorhynchus nerka     53
Coregonus sardinella     53
Oncorhynchus clarkii     53
Oncorhynchus mykiss     53
Oncorhynchus keta     53
Oncorhynchus kisutch     53
Coregonus pidschian     53
Coregonus nasus     53
Salvelinus alpinus     54
Salvelinus malma     54
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha     54
Cyclothone alba     54
Stenodus leucichthys     54
Salmo salar     54
Cyclothone atraria     54
Prosopium cylindraceum     54
Cyclothone acclinidens     54
Salvelinus confluentus     54
Cyclothone microdon     55
Cyclothone pallida     55
Cyclothone pseudopallida     55
Diplophos taenia     55
Gonostoma atlanticum     55
Cyclothone signata     55
Diplophos proximus     55
Cyclothone braueri     55
Argyropelecus sladeni     56
Sigmops gracilis     56
Argyropelecus hemigymnus     56
Argyropelecus aculeatus     56
Argyropelecus affinis     56
Argyropelecus lychnus     56
Sigmops elongatus     56
Sigmops ebelingi     56
Maurolicus muelleri     57
Sternoptyx obscura     57
Danaphos oculatus     57
Ichthyococcus elongatus     57
Sternoptyx pseudobscura     57
Valenciennellus tripunctulatus     57
Sternoptyx diaphana     57
Vinciguerria nimbaria     58
Vinciguerria poweriae     58
Woodsia nonsuchae     58
Vinciguerria lucetia     58
Bathophilus brevis     58
Aristostomias scintillans     58
Ichthyococcus irregularis     58
Bathophilus flemingi     59
Chauliodus macouni     59
Idiacanthus fasciola     59
Borostomias panamensis     59
Bathophilus filifer     59
Idiacanthus antrostomus     59
Chauliodus sloani     59
Eustomias perplexus     59
Flagellostomias boureei     59
Neonesthes capensis     60
Malacosteus niger     60
Rhadinesthes decimus     60
Photonectes margarita     60
Melanostomias valdiviae     60
Opostomias mitsuii     60
Narcetes stomias     60
Pachystomias microdon     60
Synodus lucioceps     61
Synodus evermanni     61
Tactostoma macropus     61
Synodus scituliceps     61
Synodus lacertinus     61
Aulopus bajacali     61
Benthalbella linguidens     62
Synodus sechurae     62
Scopelarchus guentheri     62
Evermannella ahlstromi     62
Rosenblattichthys volucris     62
Scopelarchoides nicholsi     62
Scopelarchus analis     62
Benthalbella dentata     62
Lestidiops ringens     63
Alepisaurus ferox     63
Arctozenus risso     63
Anotopterus nikparini     63
Lestidiops neles     63
Lestidiops pacificus     63
Magnisudis atlantica     64
Lestidiops sphyraenopsis     64
Bathysaurus mollis     64
Sudis atrox     64
Lestidium nudum     64
Macroparalepis johnfitchi     64
Stemonosudis macrura     64
Ahliesaurus brevis     64
Scopelengys tristis     65
Gigantura indica     65
Scopelosaurus adleri     65
Scopelosaurus harryi     65
Bathypterois ventralis     65
Bathypterois atricolor     65
Neoscopelus macrolepidotus     65
Bolinichthys longipes     66
Bolinichthys pyrsobolus     66
Benthosema pterotum     66
Centrobranchus nigroocellatus     66
Benthosema glaciale     66
Benthosema panamense     66
Benthosema suborbitale     66
Diaphus kuroshio     67
Diaphus parri     67
Diaphus rafinesquii     67
Diaphus trachops     67
Diaphus fulgens     67
Diaphus pacificus     67
Diaphus theta     67
Diogenichthys atlanticus     67
Ceratoscopelus townsendi     67
Diaphus anderseni     67
Hygophum proximum     68
Lampadena urophaos     68
Hygophum atratum     68
Hygophum hanseni     68
Electrona risso     68
Hygophum reinhardti     68
Gonichthys tenuiculus     68
Diogenichthys laternatus     68
Lampadena yaquinae     68
Lampanyctus festivus     69
Lampanyctus tenuiformis     69
Lobianchia gemellari     69
Lampanyctus parvicauda     69
Lampanyctus steinbecki     69
Lampanyctus jordani     69
Lampanyctus nobilis     69
Myctophum nitidulum     70
Myctophum aurolaternatum     70
Nannobrachium fernae     70
Loweina rara     70
Nannobrachium bristori     70
Nannobrachium hawaiiensis     70
Nannobrachium idostigma     70
Nannobrachium gibbsi     70
Notolychnus valdiviae     71
Parvilux ingens     71
Notoscopelus resplendens     71
Nannobrachium nigrum     71
Nannobrachium regale     71
Nannobrachium ritteri     71
Notoscopelus japonicus     71
Protomyctophum thompsoni     72
Stenobrachius leucopsarus     72
Stenobrachius nannochir     72
Protomyctophum crockeri     72
Symbolophorus evermanni     72
Symbolophorus californiensis     72
Triphoturus mexicanus     73
Tarletonbeania taylori     73
Taaningichthys paurolychnus     73
Symbolophorus reversus     73
Tarletonbeania crenularis     73
Taaningichthys minimus     73
Taaningichthys bathyphilus     73
Lampris megalopsis     74
Triphoturus nigrescens     74
Lampris undetermined   sp.  74
Lophotus capellei     74
Lampris incognitus     74
Desmodema lorum     75
Zameus cristatus     75
Stylephorus chordatus     75
Trachipterus fukuzakii     75
Trachipterus altivelis     75
Regalecus russelii     75
Coryphaenoides anguliceps     76
Bregmaceros bathymaster     76
Coryphaenoides armatus     76
Coryphaenoides cinereus     76
Coryphaenoides capito     76
Coelorinchus scaphopsis     76
Coryphaenoides acrolepis     76
Coryphaenoides longifilis     77
Coryphaenoides yaquinae     77
Coryphaenoides pectoralis     77
Malacocephalus laevis     77
Coryphaenoides leptolepis     77
Coryphaenoides filifer     77
Mesovagus berryi     77
Halargyreus johnsonii     78
Laemonema verecundum     78
Nezumia convergens     78
Nezumia kensmithi     78
Laemonema longipes     78
Lepidion schmidti     78
Antimora microlepis     78
Nezumia stelgidolepis     78
Nezumia liolepis     78
Pseudonezumia occidentalis     78
Merluccius productus     79
Melanonus zugmayeri     79
Arctogadus glacialis     79
Physiculus nematopus     79
Physiculus rastrelliger     79
Lota lota     80
Eleginus gracilis     80
Gadus chalcogrammus     80
Microgadus proximus     80
Boreogadus saida     80
Gadus macrocephalus     80
Brotula ordwayi     81
Brotulataenia nielseni     81
Bassozetus nasus     81
Bassozetus zenkevitchi     81
Brotula clarkae     81
Echiodon exsilium     81
Fierasfer dubius     81
Acanthonus armatus     81
Bassozetus levistomatus     81
Holcomycteronus profundissimus     82
Lamprogrammus niger     82
Lepophidium hubbsi     82
Lepophidium negropinna     82
Lepophidium pardale     82
Chilara taylori     82
Lepophidium microlepis     82
Holcomycteronus digittatus     82
Cherublemma emmelas     82
Dicrolene filamentosa     82
Ophidion galeoides     83
Ophidion imitator     83
Porogadus promelas     83
Ophidion iris     83
Neobythites stelliferoides     83
Ophidion scrippsae     83
Otophidium indefatigabile     83
Petrotyx hopkinsi     83
Lepophidium prorates     83
Lepophidium stigmatistium     83
Luciobrotula undetermined     83
Cataetyx rubrirostris     84
Cataetyx simus     84
Sciadonus pedicellaris     84
Spectrunculus crassus     84
Grammonus diagrammus     84
Brosmophycis marginata     84
Spectrunculus grandis     84
Barathronus pacificus     84
Porichthys ephippiatus     85
Porichthys mimeticus     85
Thalassobathia pelagica     85
Ogilbia nigromarginata     85
Ogilbia nudiceps     85
Ogilbia ventralis     85
Ogilbia undetermined     85
Porichthys margaritatus     85
Porichthys analis     85
Lophiodes spilurus     86
Lophiomus setigerus     86
Abantennarius sanguineus     86
Porichthys notatus     86
Abantennarius coccineus     86
Lophiodes caulinaris     86
Porichthys myriaste     86
Antennarius commerson     86
Fowlerichthys avaloni     87
Caulophryne jordani     87
Dibranchus spongiosa     87
Zalieutes elater     87
Caulophryne pelagica     87
Chaunacops coloratus     87
Dibranchus spinosus     87
Antennatus strigatus     87
Chaenophryne longiceps     88
Caulophryne polynema     88
Melanocetus johnsonii     88
Himantolophus nigricornis     88
Himantolophus sagamius     88
Bertella idiomorpha     88
Chaenophryne draco     88
Microlophichthys microlophus     89
Dolopichthys longicornis     89
Chaenophryne melanorhabdus     89
Dolopichthys pullatus     89
Oneirodes thompsoni     89
Thaumatichthys axeli     89
Oneirodes basili     89
Leptacanthichthys gracilispinis     89
Oneirodes acanthias     89
Phyllorhinichthys micractis     89
Oneirodes eschrichtii     89
Oneirodes bulbosus     89
Gigantactis gargantua     90
Gigantactis macronema     90
Gigantactis microdontis     90
Ceratias holboelli     90
Cryptopsaras couesii     90
Centrophryne spinulosa     90
Gigantactis savagei     90
Borophryne apogon     91
Chaenomugil proboscideus     91
Linophryne coronata     91
Linophryne racemifera     91
Mugil cephalus     91
Dojaus monticola     91
Gigantactis vanhoeffeni     91
Mugil setosus     92
Atherinella eriarcha     92
Atherinopsis californiensis     92
Atherinella nepenthe     92
Mugil hospes     92
Atherinops affinis     92
Cheilopogon papilio     93
Leuresthes tenuis     93
Menidia audens     93
Cheilopogon dorsomacula     93
Cheilopogon furcatus     93
Cypselurus angusticeps     93
Cheilopogon spilonotopterus     93
Cheilopogon pinnatibarbatus     93
Cheilopogon heterurus     93
Cheilopogon xenopterus     93
Hirundichthys speculiger     94
Exocoetus monocirrhus     94
Exocoetus volitans     94
Fodiator rostratus     94
Hirundichthys albimaculatus     94
Hirundichthys marginatus     94
Hirundichthys rondeletii     94
Parexocoetus brachypterus     94
Cypselurus callopterus     94
Prognichthys tringa     94
Hyporhamphus naos     95
Ablennes hians     95
Euleptorhamphus viridis     95
Oxyporhamphus micropterus     95
Hemiramphus saltator     95
Hyporhamphus rosae     95
Hyporhamphus gilli     95
Cololabis saira     96
Tylosurus pacificus     96
Strongylura exilis     96
Fundulus parvipinnis     96
Cololabis adoceta     96
Platybelone argalus     96
Lucania goodei     96
Tylosurus crocodilus     96
Melamphaes laeviceps     97
Melamphaes janae     97
Melamphaes lugubris     97
Lucania parva     97
Poecilia latipinna     97
Melamphaes acanthomus     97
Gambusia affinis     97
Melamphaes longivelis     97
Melamphaes parvus     98
Melamphaes spinifer     98
Melamphaes suborbitalis     98
Poromitra curilensis     98
Poromitra oscitans     98
Poromitra crassiceps     98
Poromitra jucunda     98
Melamphaes macrocephalus     98
Scopeloberyx opisthopterus     98
Cetichthys parini     99
Parataeniophorus brevis     99
Ditropichthys storeri     99
Scopelogadus bispinosus     99
Scopeloberyx robustus     99
Cetostoma regani     99
Gyrinomimus undetermined   sp.  99
Barbourisia rufa     100
Eutaeniophorus festivus     100
Anoplogaster cornuta     100
Rondeletia loricata     100
Diretmoides pauciradiatus     100
Myripristis berndti     101
Phthanophaneron harveyi     101
Sargocentron suborbitale     101
Diretmus argenteus     101
Myripristis leiognathus     101
Allocyttus folletti     101
Zenopsis nebulosa     102
Aulorhynchus flavidus     102
Gasterosteus aculeatus     102
Pungitius pungitius     102
Cosmocampus arctus     102
Doryrhamphus excisus     102
Syngnathus auliscus     103
Syngnathus exilis     103
Fistularia commersonii     103
Hippocampus ingens     103
Syngnathus californiensis     103
Syngnathus euchrous     103
Syngnathus insulae     103
Syngnathus leptorhynchus     103
Aulostomus chinensis     103
Pontinus vaughani     104
Macroramphosus scolopax     104
Adelosebastes latens     104
Fistularia corneta     104
Pontinus undefined-A   sp. A.  104
Pontinus furcirhinus     104
Pontinus sierra     104
Scorpaena sonorae     105
Sebastes aleutianus     105
Sebastes alutus     105
Scorpaena afuerae     105
Scorpaenodes xyris     105
Scorpaena mystes     105
Scorpaena guttata     105
Scorpaena russula     105
Scorpaena histrio     105
Sebastes baramenuke     106
Sebastes borealis     106
Sebastes babcocki     106
Sebastes auriculatus     106
Sebastes atrovirens     106
Sebastes aurora     106
Sebastes ciliatus     107
Sebastes brevispinis     107
Sebastes constellatus     107
Sebastes crameri     107
Sebastes caurinus     107
Sebastes chlorostictus     107
Sebastes chrysomelas     107
Sebastes dallii     107
Sebastes diaconus     107
Sebastes carnatus     107
Sebastes diploproa     108
Sebastes elongatus     108
Sebastes flavidus     108
Sebastes gilli     108
Sebastes helvomaculatus     108
Sebastes entomelas     108
Sebastes eos     108
Sebastes emphaeus     108
Sebastes ensifer     108
Sebastes goodei     108
Sebastes glaucus     108
Sebastes melanostomus     109
Sebastes hopkinsi     109
Sebastes jordani     109
Sebastes levis     109
Sebastes maliger     109
Sebastes melanostictus     109
Sebastes melanops     109
Sebastes macdonaldi     109
Sebastes lentiginosus     109
Sebastes melanosema     109
Sebastes moseri     110
Sebastes mystinus     110
Sebastes nigrocinctus     110
Sebastes notius     110
Sebastes paucispinis     110
Sebastes miniatus     110
Sebastes nebulosus     110
Sebastes ovalis     110
Sebastes pinniger     111
Sebastes proriger     111
Sebastes phillipsi     111
Sebastes polyspinis     111
Sebastes rastrelliger     111
Sebastes reedi     111
Sebastes rosenblatti     111
Sebastes ruberrimus     111
Sebastes rubrivinctus     111
Sebastes rufinanus     111
Sebastes rosaceus     111
Sebastes semicinctus     112
Sebastes serranoides     112
Sebastes simulator     112
Sebastes umbrosus     112
Sebastes variegatus     112
Sebastes rufus     112
Sebastes saxicola     112
Sebastes wilsoni     112
Sebastes serriceps     112
Sebastes variabilis     112
Sebastes zacentrus     112
Prionotus albirostris     113
Sebastolobus alascanus     113
Sebastolobus macrochir     113
Bellator loxias     113
Bellator xenisma     113
Bellator gymnostethus     113
Sebastolobus altivelis     113
Zaniolepis frenata     114
Erilepis zonifer     114
Prionotus birostratu     114
Prionotus stephanophrys     114
Oxylebius pictus     114
Prionotus horrens     114
Anoplopoma fimbria     114
Prionotus ruscarius     114
Ophiodon elongatus     115
Hexagrammos decagrammus     115
Zaniolepis latipinnis     115
Hexagrammos lagocephalus     115
Hexagrammos octogrammus     115
Hexagrammos stelleri     115
Pleurogrammus monopterygius     116
Paricelinus hopliticus     116
Scorpaenichthys marmoratus     116
Rhamphocottus richardsonii     116
Jordania zonope     116
Cottus aleuticus     117
Archistes biseriatus     117
Archistes plumarius     117
Artediellichthys nigripinnis     117
Artediellus atlanticus     117
Artediellus gomojunovi     118
Artedius fenestralis     118
Artedius harringtoni     118
Artedius lateralis     118
Artediellus ochotensis     118
Artediellus pacificus     118
Artedius notospilotus     118
Artediellus scaber     118
Artediellus camchaticus     118
Artedius corallinus     118
Artediellus miacanthus     118
Clinocottus acuticeps     119
Clinocottus embryum     119
Asemichthys taylori     119
Chitonotus pugetensis     119
Clinocottus globiceps     119
Clinocottus analis     119
Bolinia euryptera     119
Ascelichthys rhodorus     119
Cottunculus microps     120
Dasycottus setiger     120
Enophrys bison     120
Enophrys diceraus     120
Enophrys lucasi     120
Enophrys taurina     120
Eurymen gyrinus     120
Gymnocanthus detrisus     120
Gymnocanthus galeatus     120
Clinocottus recalvus     120
Icelinus oculatus     121
Icelinus quadriseriatus     121
Gymnocanthus pistilliger     121
Icelinus borealis     121
Icelinus limbaughi     121
Icelinus burchami     121
Icelinus filamentosus     121
Gymnocanthus tricuspis     121
Icelinus cavifrons     121
Icelinus fimbriatus     121
Icelus euryops     122
Icelus spiniger     122
Icelus uncinalis     122
Icelus canaliculatus     122
Leiocottus hirundo     122
Icelus bicornis     122
Icelinus tenui     122
Icelus spatula     122
Malacocottus kincaidi     123
Megalocottus platycephalus     123
Myoxocephalus jaok     123
Microcottus sellaris     123
Myoxocephalus niger     123
Myoxocephalus quadricornis     123
Myoxocephalus scorpioides     123
Myoxocephalus scorpiu     123
Malacocottus zonurus     123
Myoxocephalus polyacanthocephalus     123
Oligocottus maculosus     124
Oligocottus rimensis     124
Oligocottus snyderi     124
Phallocottus obtusu     124
Porocottus mednius     124
Porocottus quadrifilis     124
Oligocottus rubellio     124
Myoxocephalus stelleri     124
Orthonopias triacis     124
Psychrolutes phrictus     125
Ruscarius creaseri     125
Radulinus asprellus     125
Radulinus boleoides     125
Radulinus vinculus     125
Psychrolutes paradoxus     125
Psychrolutes sigalutes     125
Careproctus rastrinus     125
Sigmistes caulias     126
Stelgistrum concinnum     126
Synchirus gilli     126
Thyriscus anoplus     126
Trichocottus brashnikovi     126
Triglops forficatus     126
Triglops jordani     126
Triglops macellus     126
Sigmistes smithi     126
Stelgistrum beringianum     126
Ruscarius meanyi     126
Triglops metopias     126
Zesticelus profundorum     127
Triglops pingelii     127
Triglops scepticus     127
Triglops xenostethus     127
Agonomalus mozinoi     127
Agonopsis vulsa     127
Agonopsis sterletus     127
Triglops nybelini     127
Anoplagonus inermis     128
Aspidophoroides olrikii     128
Bathyagonus pentacanthus     128
Bathyagonus alascanus     128
Bathyagonus infraspinatus     128
Blepsias bilobus     128
Bathyagonus nigripinnis     128
Aspidophoroides monopterygius     128
Blepsias cirrhosus     129
Hemilepidotus papilio     129
Hemilepidotus jordani     129
Hemilepidotus gilberti     129
Bothragonus swanii     129
Hemilepidotus hemilepidotus     129
Chesnonia verrucosa     129
Leptagonus decagonus     130
Hemitripterus villosus     130
Hemitripterus bolini     130
Hemilepidotus spinosus     130
Hemilepidotus zapus     130
Hypsagonus quadricornis     130
Leptagonus frenatus     130
Nautichthys pribilovius     131
Nautichthys robustus     131
Pallasina aix     131
Pallasina barbata     131
Percis japonica     131
Occella dodecaedron     131
Nautichthys oculofasciatus     131
Odontopyxis trispinosa     131
Xeneretmus ritteri     132
Xeneretmus latifrons     132
Stellerina xyosterna     132
Sarritor leptorhynchus     132
Podothecus accipenserinus     132
Xeneretmus leiops     132
Xeneretmus triacanthus     132
Podothecus veternus     132
Eumicrotremus barbatus     133
Eumicrotremus lindbergi     133
Eumicrotremus derjugini     133
Aptocyclus ventricosus     133
Eumicrotremus gyrinops     133
Eumicrotremus andriashevi     133
Allocareproctus jordani     134
Acantholiparis caecus     134
Eumicrotremus soldatovi     134
Eumicrotremus spinosus     134
Eumicrotremus orbis     134
Acantholiparis opercularis     134
Careproctus colletti     135
Bathyphasma ovigerum     135
Allocareproctus ungak     135
Careproctus comus     135
Careproctus canusocius     135
Careproctus ambustus     135
Careproctus attenuatus     135
Careproctus abbreviatus     135
Allocareproctus tanix     135
Careproctus bowersianus     135
Allocareproctus kallaion     135
Allocareproctus unangas     135
Careproctus canus     135
Careproctus longifilis     136
Careproctus lycopersicus     136
Careproctus lacrima     136
Careproctus gilberti     136
Careproctus cypselurus     136
Careproctus lerikimae     136
Careproctus filamentosus     136
Careproctus faunus     136
Careproctus ectenes     136
Careproctus furcellus     136
Careproctus kamikawai     136
Careproctus simus     137
Careproctus spiraki     137
Careproctus ostentum     137
Careproctus reinhardti     137
Careproctus mollis     137
Careproctus nelsoni     137
Careproctus microstomus     137
Careproctus melanurus     137
Careproctus phasma     137
Careproctus spectrum     137
Careproctus oregonensis     137
Careproctus scottae     137
Careproctus maslenikovae     137
Careproctus opisthotremus     137
Liparis adiastolus     138
Careproctus staufferi     138
Crystallichthys mirabilis     138
Genioliparis ferox     138
Careproctus zachirus     138
Crystallichthys cyclospilus     138
Elassodiscus tremebundus     138
Liparis bathyarcticus     138
Careproctus undetermined     138
Elassodiscus caudatus     138
Gyrinichthys minytremus     138
Crystallichthys cameliae     138
Elassodiscus nyctereutes     138
Liparis bristolensis     138
Liparis catharus     139
Liparis gibbus     139
Liparis fucensis     139
Liparis fabricii     139
Liparis dennyi     139
Liparis callyodon     139
Liparis florae     139
Liparis cyclopus     139
Liparis marmoratus     140
Liparis greeni     140
Liparis pulchellus     140
Liparis tunicatus     140
Liparis micraspidophorus     140
Liparis rutteri     140
Liparis ochotensis     140
Liparis mucosus     140
Liparis megacephalus     140
Paraliparis dactylosus     141
Paraliparis cephalus     141
Paraliparis albescens     141
Paraliparis bathybius     141
Paraliparis bullacephalus     141
Lopholiparis flerxi     141
Lipariscus nanus     141
Paraliparis adustus     141
Paraliparis undetermined   sp.  141
Paraliparis albeolus     141
Osteodiscus cascadiae     141
Nectoliparis pelagicus     141
Paraliparis paucidens     142
Paraliparis pectoralis     142
Paraliparis melanobranchus     142
Paraliparis latifrons     142
Paraliparis deani     142
Paraliparis holomelas     142
Paraliparis megalopu     142
Paraliparis nassarum     142
Paraliparis penicillus     142
Paraliparis mento     142
Paraliparis grandis     142
Paraliparis rosaceus     142
Rhinoliparis barbulifer     143
Temnocora candida     143
Psednos pallidus     143
Prognatholiparis ptychomandibularis     143
Rhinoliparis attenuatus     143
Psednos mexicanus     143
Psednos anoderkes     143
Paraliparis ulochir     143
Rhodichthys regina     143
Psednos cathetostomus     143
Psednos griseus     143
Morone saxatilis     144
Centropomus viridis     144
Centropomus medius     144
Liparidae     144
Centropomus nigrescens     144
Liparidae     144
Bathysphyraenops simplex     144
Howella sherborni     145
Cephalopholis colonus     145
Cephalopholis panamensis     145
Howella brodiei     145
Alphestes immaculatus     145
Alphestes multiguttatus     145
Stereolepis gigas     145
Hyporthodus cifuentesi     146
Epinephelus analogus     146
Dermatolepis dermatolepis     146
Hyporthodus acanthistius     146
Epinephelus quinquefasciatus     146
Epinephelus labriformis     146
Hyporthodus niphobles     146
Epinephelus clippertonensis     146
Liopropoma fasciatum     146
Baldwinella eos     147
Rypticus nigripinnis     147
Liopropoma longilepis     147
Mycteroperca jordani     147
Mycteroperca prionura     147
Diplectrum eumelum     147
Rypticus bicolor     147
Mycteroperca xenarcha     147
Mycteroperca rosacea     147
Hemanthias peruanus     148
Diplectrum rostrum     148
Diplectrum macropoma     148
Diplectrum maximum     148
Hemanthias signifer     148
Diplectrum labarum     148
Paralabrax auroguttatus     148
Diplectrum sciurus     148
Diplectrum euryplectrum     148
Diplectrum pacificum     148
Paralabrax clathratus     149
Pseudogramma thaumasia     149
Serranus psittacinus     149
Pronotogrammus multifasciatus     149
Paralabrax maculatofasciatus     149
Serranus aequidens     149
Paralabrax nebulifer     149
Serranus huascarii     149
Pristigenys serrula     150
Heteropriacanthus carolinus     150
Opistognathus scops     150
Opistognathus rhomaleus     150
Opistognathus rosenblatti     150
Opistognathus punctatus     150
Priacanthus alalaua     150
Opistognathus fossoris     150
<View Treatment>     150
Cookeolus japonicus     150
Caulolatilus princeps     151
Apogon guadalupensis     151
Apogon retrosella     151
Caulolatilus affinis     151
Apogon pacificus     151
Apogon atricaudus     151
Nematistius pectoralis     151
Caranx lugubris     152
Caranx caninus     152
Caranx caballus     152
Carangoides vinctus     152
Carangoides orthogrammus     152
Alectis ciliaris     152
Carangoides otrynter     152
Decapterus macrosoma     153
Chloroscombrus orqueta     153
Gnathanodon speciosus     153
Elagatis bipinnulata     153
Decapterus macarellus     153
Caranx sexfasciatus     153
Caranx melampygus     153
Decapterus muroadsi     153
Selene brevoortii     154
Oligoplites altus     154
Naucrates ductor     154
Hemicaranx leucurus     154
Hemicaranx zelotes     154
Oligoplites saurus     154
Selar crumenophthalmus     154
Selene orstedii     154
Trachinotus paitensis     155
Trachinotus kennedyi     155
Seriola peruana     155
Seriola rivoliana     155
Seriola aureovittata     155
Seriola dorsalis     155
Selene peruviana     155
Coryphaena hippurus     156
Uraspis helvola     156
Trachinotus rhodopus     156
Coryphaena equiselis     156
Trachurus symmetricus     156
Phtheirichthys lineatus     156
Echeneis naucrates     156
Brama japonica     157
Remora australis     157
Remora brachyptera     157
Remora albescens     157
Remorina albescens     157
Brama orcini     157
Remora remora     157
Remora osteochir     157
Brama dussumieri     157
Caristius macropus     158
Paracaristius nudarcus     158
Taractes asper     158
Pterycombus petersii     158
Pteraclis aesticola     158
Taractichthys steindachneri     158
Platyberyx andriashevi     158
Hoplopagrus guentherii     158
Lutjanus aratus     159
Lutjanus viridis     159
Lutjanus novemfasciatus     159
Lutjanus jordani     159
Lutjanus guttatus     159
Lutjanus inermis     159
Lutjanus colorado     159
Lutjanus argentiventris     159
Lutjanus peru     159
Diapterus peruvianus     160
Deckertichthys aureolus     160
Lobotes pacificus     160
Eucinostomus currani     160
Diapterus brevirostris     160
Eucinostomus dowii     160
Eucinostomus entomelas     160
Gerres simillimus     161
Eucinostomus gracilis     161
Anisotremus interruptus     161
Eugerres lineatus     161
Eugerres axillari     161
Anisotremus davidsonii     161
Anisotremus caesius     161
Brachygenys californiensis     162
Haemulon sexfasciatum     162
Haemulon flaviguttatum     162
Conodon serrifer     162
Haemulon maculicauda     162
Haemulon steindachneri     162
Anisotremus taeniatus     162
Haemulon scudderi     162
Haemulopsis axillaris     162
Rhencus macracanthus     163
Orthopristis chalceus     163
Haemulopsis nitida     163
Rhencus panamensis     163
Haemulopsis leuciscus     163
Haemulopsis elongatus     163
Orthopristis reddingi     163
Microlepidotus inornatus     163
Rhonciscus bayanus     164
Bairdiella icistia     164
Atractoscion nobilis     164
Polydactylus approximans     164
Calamus brachysomus     164
Polydactylus opercularis     164
Rhonciscus branickii     164
Xenichthys xanti     164
Genyonemus lineatus     165
Cynoscion orthonopterus     165
Elattarchus archidium     165
Cynoscion xanthulus     165
Cynoscion phoxocephalus     165
Cynoscion reticulatus     165
Cynoscion squamipinnis     165
Cheilotrema saturnum     165
Cynoscion parvipinnis     165
Corvula macrops     165
Larimus effulgens     166
Larimus argenteus     166
Isopisthus remifer     166
Menticirrhus panamensis     166
Menticirrhus nasus     166
Larimus pacificus     166
Menticirrhus elongatus     166
Menticirrhus undulatus     166
Larimus acclivis     166
Micropogonias altipinnis     166
Roncador stearnsii     167
Micropogonias ectenes     167
Paralonchurus goodei     167
Odontoscion xanthops     167
Ophioscion vermicularis     167
Umbrina analis     167
Stellifer ericymba     167
Stellifer wintersteenorum     167
Pareques undefined-A   sp A.  167
Seriphus politus     167
Umbrina wintersteeni     168
Umbrina bussingi     168
Girella simplicidens     168
Girella nigricans     168
Pseudupeneus grandisquamis     168
Mulloidichthys dentatus     168
Umbrina xanti     168
Mulloidichthys vanicolensis     168
Kyphosus azureus     168
Umbrina dorsalis     168
Umbrina roncador     168
Chaetodon humeralis     169
Kyphosus ocyurus     169
Kyphosus vaigiensis     169
Kyphosus lutescens     169
Medialuna californiensis     169
Kyphosus elegans     169
Forcipiger flavissimus     169
Johnrandallia nigrirostris     170
Pentaceros wheeleri     170
Holacanthus passer     170
Prognathodes falcifer     170
Holacanthus clarionensis     170
Pomacanthus zonipectus     170
Kuhlia mugil     170
Oplegnathus fasciatus     171
Oxycirrhites typus     171
Cirrhitus rivulatus     171
Cirrhitichthys oxycephalus     171
Coptodon zillii     171
Brachyistius frenatus     172
Embiotoca lateralis     172
Embiotoca caryi     172
Amphistichus rhodoterus     172
Hyperprosopon argenteum     172
Amphistichus argenteus     172
Cymatogaster aggregata     172
Amphistichus koelzi     172
Embiotoca jacksoni     172
Micrometrus aurora     173
Rhacochilus toxotes     173
Phanerodon furcatu     173
Zalembius rosaceus     173
Micrometrus minimus     173
Hypocritichthys analis     173
Phanerodon atripes     173
Hyperprosopon ellipticum     173
Phanerodon vacca     173
Chromis alta     174
Abudefduf troschelii     174
Hypsypops rubicundus     174
Microspathodon bairdii     174
Chromis limbaughi     174
Chromis atrilobata     174
Abudefduf declivifrons     174
Chromis punctipinnis     174
Azurina hirundo     174
Microspathodon dorsalis     174
Stegastes rectifraenum     175
Bodianus diplotaenia     175
Stegastes leucorus     175
Bodianus pulcher     175
Stegastes acapulcoensis     175
Stegastes flavilatus     175
Stegastes redemptus     175
Decodon melasma     176
Halichoeres melanotis     176
Halichoeres dispilus     176
Halichoeres californicus     176
Halichoeres chierchiae     176
Halichoeres inornatus     176
Halichoeres adustus     176
Calotomus carolinus     176
Halichoeres insularis     176
Halichoeres semicinctus     177
Halichoeres nicholsi     177
Novaculichthys taeniourus     177
Scarus ghobban     177
Nicholsina denticulata     177
Iniistius pavo     177
Halichoeres notospilus     177
Scarus compressus     177
Polylepion cruentum     177
Thalassoma grammaticum     178
Scarus perrico     178
Xyrichtys mundiceps     178
Thalassoma virens     178
Bathymaster caeruleofasciatus     178
Stethojulis bandanensis     178
Scarus rubroviolaceus     178
Thalassoma lucasanum     178
Bathymaster leurolepis     178
Bathymaster signatus     179
Bothrocara pusillum     179
Rathbunella alleni     179
Bothrocara hollandi     179
Bothrocara brunneum     179
Ronquilus jordani     179
Rathbunella hypoplecta     179
Gymnelus hemifasciatus     180
Derepodichthys alepidotus     180
Bothrocara nyx     180
Bothrocara molle     180
Lycenchelys callista     180
Gymnelus popovi     180
Eucryphycus californicus     180
Lycenchelys alta     180
Bothrocara zestum     180
Lycenchelys crotalinus     180
Lycenchelys camchatica     180
Gymnelus viridis     180
Lycenchelys ratmanovi     181
Lycenchelys rassi     181
Lycodapus dermatinus     181
Lycenchelys monstrosa     181
Lycenchelys pearcyi     181
Lycenchelys jordani     181
Lycenchelys hippopotamus     181
Lycenchelys volki     181
Lycenchelys micropora     181
Lycenchelys plicifera     181
Lycenchelys kolthoffi     181
Lycenchelys rosea     181
Lycodapus mandibularis     182
Lycodapus pachysoma     182
Lycodapus fierasfer     182
Lycodapus poecilus     182
Lycodapus endemoscotus     182
Lycodapus psarostomatus     182
Lycodes adolfi     182
Lycodes akuugun     182
Lycodapus leptus     182
Lycodapus parviceps     182
Lycodes beringi     183
Lycodes brunneofasciatus     183
Lycodes marisalbi     183
Lycodes mucosus     183
Lycodes cortezianus     183
Lycodes jugoricus     183
Lycodes frigidus     183
Lycodes japonicus     183
Lycodes concolor     183
Lycodes diapterus     183
Lycodes brevipes     183
Lycodes eudipleurostictus     183
Lycodes polaris     184
Lycodes pallidus     184
Lycodes palearis     184
Lycodes pacificus     184
Lycodes rossi     184
Lycodes raridens     184
Lycodes reticulatus     184
Lycodes sagittarius     184
Lycodes turneri     185
Nalbantichthys elongatus     185
Lycodes seminudus     185
Pachycara gymninium     185
Lyconema barbatum     185
Lycodes squamiventer     185
Lycodes soldatovi     185
Opaeophacus acrogeneius     185
Melanostigma pammelas     185
Pachycara bulbiceps     185
Puzanovia rubra     186
Anoplarchus insignis     186
Alectrias alectrolophus     186
Pachycara lepinium     186
Anoplarchus purpurescens     186
Pachycara karenae     186
Acantholumpenus mackayi     186
Anisarchus medius     186
Taranetzella lyoderma     186
Alectridium aurantiacum     186
Bryozoichthys marjorius     187
Esselenichthys carli     187
Chirolophis tarsodes     187
Esselenichthys laurae     187
Chirolophis decoratus     187
Cebidichthys violaceus     187
Chirolophis snyderi     187
Bryozoichthys lysimus     187
Chirolophis nugator     187
Ernogrammus walkeri     187
Leptoclinus maculatus     188
Kasatkia seigeli     188
Lumpenus sagitta     188
Lumpenopsis hypochroma     188
Lumpenus fabricii     188
Lumpenopsis clitella     188
Eumesogrammus praecisus     188
Phytichthys chirus     188
Gymnoclinus cristulatus     188
Lumpenella longirostris     188
Poroclinus rothrocki     189
Apodichthys flavidus     189
Plectobranchus evides     189
Plagiogrammus hopkinsii     189
Stichaeus punctatus     189
Cryptacanthodes aleutensis     189
Cryptacanthodes giganteus     189
Xiphister atropurpureus     189
Xiphister mucosus     189
Pholis fasciata     190
Apodichthys fucorum     190
Pholis ornata     190
Rhodymenichthys dolichogaster     190
Pholis clemensi     190
Ulvicola sanctaerosae     190
Pholis schultzi     190
Pholis laeta     190
Anarhichas denticulatus     190
Chiasmodon niger     191
Anarrhichthys ocellatus     191
Scytalina cerdale     191
Zaprora silenus     191
Ptilichthys goodei     191
Anarhichas orientalis     191
Kali kerberti     192
Dysalotus oligoscolus     192
Kali macrura     192
Kali falx     192
Pseudoscopelus scriptus     192
Pseudoscopelus lavenbergi     192
Kali indica     192
Kali macrodon     192
Arctoscopus japonicus     192
Astroscopus zephyreus     193
Ammodytes personatus     193
Kathetostoma averruncus     193
Ammodytoides gilli     193
Trichodon trichodon     193
Ammodytes dubius     193
Ammodytes hexapterus     193
Enneanectes undetermined   sp.  194
Enneanectes reticulatus     194
Dactylagnus mundus     194
Axoclinus nigricaudus     194
Axoclinus storeyae     194
Dactyloscopus elongatus     194
Dactylagnus parvus     194
Enneanectes carminalis     194
Crocodilichthys gracilis     194
Hypsoblennius brevipinnis     195
Gillellus arenicola     195
Entomacrodus chiostictus     195
Dactyloscopus heraldi     195
Dactyloscopus pectoralis     195
Dactyloscopus lunaticus     195
Heteristius cinctus     195
Hypsoblennius gentilis     195
Myxodagnus opercularis     195
Gillellus semicinctus     195
Gibbonsia elegans     196
Gibbonsia montereyensis     196
Ophioblennius steindachneri     196
Hypsoblennius gilberti     196
Gibbonsia metzi     196
Hypsoblennius jenkinsi     196
Plagiotremus azaleus     196
Labrisomus wigginsi     197
Dialommus macrocephalus     197
Malacoctenus ebisui     197
Alloclinus holderi     197
Heterostichus rostratus     197
Cryptotrema corallinum     197
Labrisomus multiporosus     197
Brockius striatus     197
Labrisomus xanti     197
Malacoctenus zonifer     198
Malacoctenus tetranemus     198
Malacoctenus mexicanus     198
Malacoctenus gigas     198
Paraclinus integripinnis     198
Malacoctenus hubbsi     198
Paraclinus altivelis     198
Malacoctenus zacae     198
Paraclinus beebei     198
Paraclinus asper     198
Paraclinus sini     199
Chaenopsis alepidota     199
Acanthemblemaria balanorum     199
Starksia spinipenis     199
Xenomedea rhodopyga     199
Acanthemblemaria crockeri     199
Acanthemblemaria hastingsi     199
Paraclinus mexicanus     199
Starksia guadalupae     199
Paraclinus tanygnathus     199
Paraclinus walkeri     199
Paraclinus magdalenae     199
Paraclinus stephensi     199
Protemblemaria bicirrus     200
Neoclinus blanchardi     200
Emblemaria hypacanthus     200
Neoclinus stephensae     200
Neoclinus uninotatus     200
Cirriemblemaria lucasana     200
Coralliozetus rosenblatti     200
Ekemblemaria myersi     200
Coralliozetus micropes     200
Coralliozetus angelicus     200
Gobiesox adustus     201
Gobiesox papillifer     201
Gobiesox maeandricus     201
Arcos erythrops     201
Icosteus aenigmaticus     201
Gobiesox eugrammus     201
Stathmonotus sinuscalifornici     201
Gobiesox pinniger     201
Rimicola sila     202
Tomicodon humeralis     202
Gobiesox schultzi     202
Gobiesox rhessodon     202
Rimicola muscarum     202
Rimicola eigenmanni     202
Rimicola dimorpha     202
Tomicodon eos     202
Tomicodon myersi     202
Tomicodon boehlkei     202
Rimicola cabrilloi     202
Dormitator latifrons     203
Synchiropus atrilabiatus     203
Acanthogobius flavimanus     203
Erotelis armiger     203
Eleotris picta     203
Gobiomorus maculatus     203
Tomicodon zebra     203
Tomicodon petersii     203
Ctenogobius sagittula     204
Barbulifer mexicanus     204
Bollmannia stigmatura     204
Clevelandia ios     204
Elacatinus puncticulatus     204
Chriolepis zebra     204
Bathygobius ramosus     204
Coryphopterus urospilus     204
Barbulifer pantherinus     204
Chriolepis cuneata     204
Lethops connectens     205
Gobulus hancocki     205
Lepidogobius lepidus     205
Eucyclogobius newberryi     205
Gobiosoma nudum     205
Gobiosoma undefined-B   sp. B.  205
Gobulus crescentalis     205
Gillichthys mirabilis     205
Gobionellus microdon     205
Ilypnus gilberti     205
Gymneleotris seminuda     205
Eucyclogobius kristinae     205
Rhinogobiops nicholsii     206
Microgobius erectus     206
Lythrypnus pulchellus     206
Microgobius brevispinis     206
Quietula y-cauda     206
Lythrypnus dalli     206
Microgobius tabogensis     206
Microgobius emblematicus     206
Microgobius cyclolepis     206
Lythrypnus zebra     206
Microgobius miraflorensis     206
Microdesmus undetermined     207
Microdesmus dorsipunctatus     207
Tigrigobius digueti     207
Ptereleotris carinata     207
Rhinogobius brunneus     207
Tridentiger barbatus     207
Tridentiger bifasciatus     207
Tigrigobius limbaughi     207
Typhlogobius californiensis     207
Tridentiger trigonocephalus     207
Acanthurus nigricans     208
Acanthurus triostegus     208
Acanthurus achilles     208
Acanthurus xanthopteru     208
Chaetodipterus zonatus     208
Luvarus imperialis     208
Zanclus cornutus     208
Prionurus laticlavius     208
Gempylus serpens     209
Sphyraena idiastes     209
Sphyraena lucasana     209
Lepidocybium flavobrunneum     209
Nealotus tripes     209
Diplospinus multistriatus     209
Sphyraena argentea     209
Sphyraena ensis     209
Trichiurus nitens     210
Assurger anzac     210
Benthodesmus pacificus     210
Lepidopus fitchi     210
Ruvettus pretiosus     210
Aphanopus arigato     210
Allothunnus fallai     211
Auxis thazard     211
Katsuwonus pelamis     211
Euthynnus lineatus     211
Euthynnus affinis     211
Acanthocybium solandri     211
Auxis rochei     211
Thunnus albacares     212
Thunnus obesus     212
Sarda chiliensis     212
Scomberomorus concolor     212
Scomber japonicus     212
Scomberomorus sierra     212
Thunnus orientalis     212
Sarda orientalis     212
Thunnus alalunga     212
Icichthys lockingtoni     213
Makaira nigricans     213
Kajikia audax     213
Xiphias gladius     213
Istiompax indica     213
Tetrapturus angustirostris     213
Istiophorus platypterus     213
Psenes pellucidus     214
Cubiceps baxteri     214
Nomeus gronovii     214
Cubiceps pauciradiatus     214
Tetragonurus atlanticus     214
Psenes sio     214
Cubiceps paradoxus     214
Cubiceps capensis     214
Peprilus snyderi     215
Peprilus medius     215
Ancylopsetta dendritica     215
Citharichthys fragilis     215
Citharichthys gilberti     215
Tetragonurus cuvieri     215
Peprilus simillimus     215
Cyclopsetta querna     216
Cyclopsetta panamensis     216
Etropus crossotus     216
Citharichthys sordidus     216
Citharichthys stigmaeus     216
Citharichthys xanthostigma     216
Citharichthys platophrys     216
Etropus peruvianus     216
Hippoglossina bollmani     216
Citharichthys gordae     216
Xystreurys liolepis     217
Syacium latifrons     217
Hippoglossina stomata     217
Hippoglossina tetrophthalma     217
Paralichthys californicus     217
Paralichthys woolmani     217
Syacium ovale     217
Paralichthys aestuarius     217
Glyptocephalus stelleri     218
Eopsetta jordani     218
Clidoderma asperrimum     218
Atheresthes stomias     218
Acanthopsetta nadeshnyi     218
Glyptocephalus zachirus     218
Atheresthes evermanni     218
Hippoglossoides elassodon     218
Limanda sakhalinensis     219
Limanda aspera     219
Lepidopsetta bilineata     219
Inopsetta ischyra     219
Isopsetta isolepis     219
Liopsetta glacialis     219
Lepidopsetta polyxystra     219
Hippoglossus stenolepis     219
Parophrys vetulus     220
Lyopsetta exilis     220
Microstomus pacificus     220
Microstomus bathybius     220
Pleuronectes quadrituberculatus     220
Myzopsetta proboscidea     220
Platichthys stellatus     220
Achirus mazatlanus     221
Pleuronichthys verticalis     221
Reinhardtius hippoglossoides     221
Pleuronichthys guttulatus     221
Pleuronichthys ocellatus     221
Pleuronichthys ritteri     221
Pleuronichthys decurrens     221
Psettichthys melanostictus     221
Pleuronichthys coenosus     221
Perissias taeniopterus     222
Symphurus fasciolaris     222
Symphurus callopterus     222
Monolene dubiosa     222
Bothus leopardinus     222
Engyophrys sanctilaurentii     222
Symphurus atramentatus     222
Bothus constellatus     222
Symphurus atricauda     222
Melichthys niger     223
Pseudobalistes naufragium     223
Canthidermis maculata     223
Symphurus prolatinaris     223
Symphurus williamsi     223
Balistes polylepis     223
Symphurus oligomerus     223
Symphurus melanurus     223
Aluterus scriptus     224
Sufflamen verres     224
Aluterus monoceros     224
Xanthichthys mento     224
Xxanthichthys lineopunctatus     224
Lactoria diaphana     224
Ostracion meleagris     224
Sphoeroides annulatus     225
Arothron hispidus     225
Canthigaster punctatissima     225
Sphoeroides angusticeps     225
Lagocephalus lagocephalus     225
Sphoeroides lispus     225
Arothron meleagris     225
Mola mola     226
Sphoeroides sechurae     226
Diodon eydouxii     226
Chilomycterus reticulatus     226
Diodon hystrix     226
Diodon holocanthus     226
Sphoeroides lobatus     226
Ranzania laevis     227
Mola tecta     227