Freese, Edwin L., Veal, Doug A. & Lago, Paul K., 2020, The Scarabaeoidea (Coleoptera) of Iowa: An annotated checklist

Freese, Edwin L., Veal, Doug A. & Lago, Paul K., 2020, The Scarabaeoidea (Coleoptera) of Iowa: An annotated checklist, Insecta Mundi 2020 (787), pp. 1-83

publication ID

document provided by

Felipe

Odontotaenius disjunctus     3-4
Bolbocerosoma biplagiatum     4
Bolbocerosoma bruneri     4-5
Bolbocerosoma confusum     5
Bolbocerosoma farctum     5
Bolbocerosoma pusillum     5
Odonteus filicornis     5
Odonteus liebecki     6
Odonteus thoracicornis     6
Eucanthus impressus     6
Eucanthus lazarus     6
Geotrupes balyi     6
Geotrupes blackburnii subsp. excrementi     7
Geotrupes hornii     7
Geotrupes opacus     7
Geotrupes semiopacus     7
Geotrupes splendidus     7-8
Trox aequalis     8
Trox affinis     8
Trox atrox     8
Trox capillaris     8
Trox foveicollis     8
Trox hamatus     9
Trox laticollis     9
Trox robinsoni     9
Trox scaber     9
Trox sordidus     9
Trox spinulosis subsp. spinulosis     9-10
Trox striatus     10
Trox tuberculatus     10
Trox unistriatus     10
Trox variolatus     10
Omorgus asper     10
Omorgus monachus     11
Omorgus punctatus     11
Omorgus scabrosus     11
Omorgus suberosus     11
Nicagus obscurus     11-12
Ceruchus piceus     12
Platycerus quercus     12
Dorcus parallelus     12
Lucanus capreolus     13
Lucanus elaphus     13
Lucanus placidus     13
Xenochodaeus americanus     13
Xenochodaeus musculus     13-14
Germarostes aphodioides     14
Germarostes globosus     14
Aegialia conferta     14
Aegialia shimeki     14
Alloblackburneus lentus     14-15
Alloblackburneus rubeolus     15
Aphodius fimetarius     15
Blackburneus stercorosus     15
Calamosternus granarius     15-16
Chilothorax distinctus     16
Colobopterus erraticus     16
Cryptoscatomaseter brevicollis     16
Cryptoscatomaseter iowensis     16
Cryptoscatomaseter magnificens     16-17
Cryptoscatomaseter punctissimus     17
Dellacasiellus concavus     17
Dellacasiellus kirni     17
Dialytes striatulus     17
Dialytes truncatus     17-18
Dialytes ulkei     18
Diapterna hyperborea     18
Diapterna pinguis     18
Drepanocanthoides walshii     18
Geomyphilus insolitus     18
Geomyphilus leptotarsis     19
Geomyphilus russeus     19
Labarrus cincticulus     19
Lechorodius terminalis     19
Liothorax alternatus     19-20
Melinopterus femoralis     20
Melinopterus prodromus     20
Oscarinus rusicola     20
Otophorus haemorrhoidalis     20
Pardalosus sayi     20-21
Pardalosus serval     21
Planolinellus vittatus     21
Pseudagolius bicolor     21
Pseudagolius coloradensis     21-22
Scabrostomus peculiosus subsp. peculiosus     22
Stenotothorax badipes     22
Teuchestes fossor     22
Aphotaenius carolinus     22-23
Ataenius abditus     23
Ataenius cognatus     23
Ataenius gracilis     23
Ataenius imbricatus     23
Ataenius platensis     23
Ataenius robustus     23-24
Ataenius spretulus     24
Ataenius strigatus     24
Ataenius texanus     24
Pleurophorus caesus     24
Neopsammodius interruptus     24-25
Rhyssemus sonatus     25
Onthophagus hecate subsp. hecate     25
Onthophagus knausi     25
Onthophagus orpheus subsp. canadensis     25
Onthophagus orpheus subsp. orpheus     25-26
Onthophagus orpheus subsp. pseudorpheus     26
Onthophagus pennsylvanicus     26
Onthophagus striatulus     26
Onthophagus subaeneus     26
Ateuchus histeroides subsp. histeroides     26-27
Copris fricator subsp. fricator     27
Copris minutus     27
Dichotomius carolinus     27
Phanaeus triangularis     27
Phanaeus vindex     28
Canthon chalcites     28
Canthon pilularius     28
Canthon vigilans     28
Canthon viridis     28-29
Melanocanthon nigricornis     29
Pseudocanthon perplexus     29
Dichelonyx albicollis     29
Dichelonyx fuscula     29
Dichelonyx kirbyi     30
Dichelonyx linearis     30
Dichelonyx subvittata     30
Diplotaxis atlantis     30
Diplotaxis basalis     30
Diplotaxis blanchardi     31
Diplotaxis frondicola     31
Diplotaxis harperi     31
Diplotaxis liberta     31
Diplotaxis tristis     31-32
Hoplia laticollis     32
Hoplia modesta     32
Hoplia trifasciata     32
Hoplia trivialis     32
Macrodactylus angustatus     32-33
Macrodactylus subspinosus     33
Phyllophaga affabilis     33
Phyllophaga anxia     33
Phyllophaga apicata     33
Phyllophaga balia     34
Phyllophaga barda     34
Phyllophaga bipartita     34
Phyllophaga congrua     34
Phyllophaga corrosa     34-35
Phyllophaga crassissima     35
Phyllophaga crenulata     35
Phyllophaga delata     35
Phyllophaga drakii     35
Phyllophaga ephilida     35-36
Phyllophaga fervida     36
Phyllophaga forsteri     36
Phyllophaga fraterna     36
Phyllophaga fusca     36
Phyllophaga futilis     36
Phyllophaga glabricula     37
Phyllophaga gracilis     37
Phyllophaga hirticula     37
Phyllophaga hirtiventris     37
Phyllophaga hornii     37
Phyllophaga ilicis     38
Phyllophaga implicita     38
Phyllophaga inversa     38
Phyllophaga knochii     38
Phyllophaga lanceolata     38-39
Phyllophaga longitarsa     39
Phyllophaga luctuosa     39
Phyllophaga marginalis     39
Phyllophaga micans     39
Phyllophaga nitida     40
Phyllophaga prunina     40
Phyllophaga quercus     40
Phyllophaga rugosa     40
Phyllophaga spreta     40-41
Phyllophaga tristis     41
Phyllophaga vehemens     41
Phyllophaga vilifrons     41
Polyphylla hammondi     41-42
Maladera castanea     42
Serica campestris     42
Serica evidens     42
Serica intermixta     42
Serica mystaca     42
Serica sericea     43
Serica sponsa     43
Serica vespertina subsp. accola     43
Cotalpa lanigera     43
Parastasia brevipes     43-44
Pelidnota punctata     44
Anomala binotata     44
Anomala flavipennis     44
Anomala innuba     44-45
Anomala ludoviciana     45
Popillia japonica     45
Strigoderma arboricola     45-46
Anomala undulata     45
Cyclocephala borealis     46
Cyclocephala hirta     46
Cyclocephala lurida     46
Cyclocephala pasadenae     46-47
Dyscinetus morator     47
Dyscinetus picipes     47
Aphonus densicauda     47
Aphonus tridentatus     47
Euetheola rugiceps     47-48
Tomarus gibbosus     48
Tomarus relictus     48
Xyloryctes jamaicensis     48
Cotinis nitida     48-49
Euphoria fulgida     49
Euphoria inda     49
Euphoria pilipennis     49
Euphoria sepulcralis     49-50
Cremastocheilus castaneae     50
Cremastocheilus harrisii     50
Cremastocheilus knochii     50
Cremastocheilus retractus     50
Osmoderma eremicola     50-51
Osmoderma scabra     51
Osmoderma subplanata     51
Gnorimella maculosa     51
Trichiotinus assimilis     51
Trichiotinus piger     52
Trichiotinus viridans     52
Valgus canaliculatus     52
Valgus seticollis     52
Ataeniopsis rugopygus     52
Ataenius stercorator     53
Diapterna hamata     53
Odonteus cornigerus     53
Trichiotinus affinis     53
Trox terrestris     53