Mbata, Keith J. & Prins, Jurate De, 2023, Annotated checklist of moths of Zambia (Insecta: Lepidoptera)

Mbata, Keith J. & Prins, Jurate De, 2023, Annotated checklist of moths of Zambia (Insecta: Lepidoptera), Zootaxa 5354 (1), pp. 1-503

publication ID

https://doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.5354.1.1

link to original document

https://doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.5354.1.1

document provided by

Plazi

Hepialidae     20
Oiketicinae     20
Acanthopsyche mixta     20-21
Nepticulidae     20
Psychidae     20
Eudalaca ammon     20
Eudalaca stictigrapha     20
Stigmella gustafssoni     20
Afropsyche nigripennis     21
Bourgognea maxima     21
Eumeta cervina     21-22
Compsoctena africanella     22
Typhoniinae     22
Compsoctena scriba     22-23
Compsoctena cyclatma     22
Typhonia sauropa     22
Eriocottidae     22
Compsocteninae     22
Compsoctena quassa     22
Hapsiferinae     23
Cimitra texturata     23
Cubitofusa seydeli     23
Cubitofusa pseudoglebata     23
Tineidae     23
Hapsifera glebata     23
Myrmecozelinae     24
Pitharcha chalinaea     24
Hapsifera marmarota     24
Paraptica concinerata     24
Pitharcha atrisecta     24
Hapsifera septica     24
Criticonoma episcardina     25
Criticonoma crassa     25
Drosica abjectella     25
Perissomasticinae     25
Edosa oenopis     25
Hyperbola hesperis     25
Hyperbola moschias     26
Hyperbola homogena     26
Perissomastix fulvicoma     26
Perissomastix mucrapex     26
Perissomastix titanea     26
Hyperbola phocina     26
Organodesma petaloxantha     27
Organodesma onomasta     27
Tineinae     27
Siloscinae     27
Scardiinae     27
Morophaga soror     27
Organodesma erinacea     27
Acridotarsa melipecta     27-28
Monopis megalodelta     28
Ceratophaga vastellus     28
Monopis rejectella     28-29
Ceratophaga ethadopa     28
Ceratophaga lichmodes     28
Gracillariinae     29
Telamoptilia geyeri     29
Acrocercopinae     29
Tinea subalbidella     29
Gracillariidae     29
Africephala timaea     29-30
Yponomeuta fumigatus     30-31
Conopomorpha chionosema     30
Ornixolinae     30
Yponomeutidae     30
Aristaea onychota     30
Callicercops triceros     30
Plutella xylostella     31
Plutellidae     31
Yponomeuta strigillatus     31
Oecophorinae     32-33
Torodora ochrometra     32
Autostichinae     32
Autostichidae     32
Torodorinae     32
Oecophoridae     32
Lecithoceridae     32
Ptilothyris neuroplaca     32
Procometis terrena     32
Ethmia circumdatellus     33
Ethmia sabiella     33
Hofmannophila pseudospretella     33
Thyestarcha edax     33
Ethmiinae     33
Depressariidae     33
Cosmopteriginae     34
Anarsia agricola     34
Gelechiidae     34
Scythris roseola     34
Anacampsinae     34
Scythrididae     34
Scythridinae     34
Cosmopterix titania     34
Cosmopterigidae     34
Phthorimaea operculella     35
Stegasta sattleri     35
Scrobipalpa trychnophylla     35
Gelechiinae     35
Stomopteryx trachyphylla     35-36
Agdistis pustulalis     36
Agdistinae     36
Deuterocopus socotranus     36-37
Tuta absoluta     36
Agdistis malitiosa     36
Pterophoridae     36
Deuterocopinae     36
Gypsochares murphy     37-38
Pterophorinae     37
Crassuncus livingstoni     37
Exelastis crepuscularis     37
Exelastis montischristi     37
Lantanophaga pusillidactylus     38
Marasmarcha locharcha     38-39
Marasmarcha lamborni     38
Hellinsia namizimu     38
Platyptilia sabius     39-40
Picardia eparches     39
Platyptilia junkeri     39
Megalorhipida prolai     39
Xyroptila masaia     40-41
Pselnophorus huntii     40
Walsinghamiella orichalcias     40
Pterophorus candidalis     40
Pseudoxyptilus secutor     40
Dracontogena continentalis     41
Tortricidae     41
Cryptophlebia peltastica     41
Olethreutinae     41
Eccopsis incultana     41-42
Choristoneura occidentalis     42-43
Thaumatotibia leucotreta     42
Tortricinae     42
Gumilevia minettii     43
Cossinae     43
Cornesia ormoperla     43
Cossidae     43
Zeuzerinae     44
Meharia ganslmeieri     44
Merhariinae     44
Alophonotus rauana     44
Azygophleps atrifasciata     44
Azygophleps inclusa     44
Azygophleps leopardina     45
Davidlivingstonia staudei     45
Davidlivingstonia boisduvalii     45
Davidlivingstonia lenzi     45
Azygophleps junkeri     45
Eulophonotus stephania     45-46
Strigocossus capensis     46-47
Phragmataecia fuscifusa     46
Paralophonotus auroguttata     46
Phragmataecia irrorata     46
Strigocossus takanoi     47
Strigocossus moderata     47
Zeuzeropecten zambica     47
Strigocossus crassa     47
Tarsozeuzera livingstoni     47
Lukeniana hausmanni     48-49
Politzariella frici     48
Politzariellinae     48
Arbelodes claudiae     48
Arbelodes prochesi     48
Indarbela tegula     48
Metarbelidae     48
Marshalliana bivittata     49-50
Lukeniana robplowesi     49
Lukeniana mbalensis     49
Lukeniana stueningi     49
Lukeniana lenzi     49
Sesiidae     50
Salagena narses     50
Salagena obsolescens     50
Metarbela dialeuca     50
Mountelgonia abercornensis     50
Afromelittia aenescens     51
Chamanthedon chrysopasta     51
Afromelittia natalensis     51
Sesiinae     51
Crinipus pictipes     51
Hagnogyna sanguicosta     51-52
Megalosphecia callosoma     52-53
Homogyna spadicicorpus     52
Lolibaia triangularis     52
Hyleina kaphetea     52
Lepidopoda flavipalpis     52
Melittia chrysobapta     53
Melittia ignidiscata     53
Nyctaegeria nobilis     53
Melittia aureosquamata     53
Paranthrene chalcochlora     53-54
Paranthrene propyria     54
Thyranthrene obliquizona     54-55
Spatenkana dybowskii     54
Sura xanthopyga     54
Synanthedon cyanescens     54
Tinthiinae     55
Limacodidae     55
Afraltha luxuriosa     55
Afraltha chionostola     55
Chrysopolominae     55
Similipepsis typica     55
Afrobirthama flaccidia     55-56
Chrysopoloma variegata     56-57
Brachia argyrogramma     56
Brachia semicalida     56
Chrysamma purpuripulcra     56
Chrysopoloma varia     56
Cosuma polana     57
Latoia intermissa     57
Halseyia rectifascia     57
Deltoptera iphia     57
Latoia latistriga     57-58
Latoia vitilena     58
Latoia vivida     58-59
Latoia urda     58
Latoia nivosa subsp. angustifascia     58
Latoia viridimixta     58
Lepidorytis sulcata     59
Latoiola viridifusca     59
Macroplectra rufopallens     59-60
Miresa purpurea     60
Neogavara imitans     60
Neomocena convergens     60-61
Micraphe lateritia     60
Niphadolepis bipunctata     61
Niphadolepis luxuriosa     61
Niphadolepis griseicostalis     61
Omocena dollmani     61
Omocena syrtis     61-62
Scotinochroa inconsequens     62-63
Parapluda invitabilis     62
Omocenoides prismallae     62
Parapluda incincta     62
Pseudothosea albisignata     62
Stroter capillatus     63
Teinorhyncha melanosticta     63
Taeda prasina     63
Stroter dukei     63
Zinara discophora     63-64
Gavara velutina     64-65
Afromiresa ustitermina     64
Delorhachis zambica     64
Limacodinae     64
Exanthica trigonella     64
Delorhachis chlorodaedala     64
Oidemaskelis eurota     65-66
Gyroptera pelochroa     65
Narosa viridana     65
Hadraphe ethiopica     65
Rhypteira hyperocha     66
Susicina pyrocausta     66
Himantopteridae     66
Anomoeotinae     66
Thosea cataractae     66
Parasa lanceolata     66
Semioptila flavidiscata     67-68
Pedoptila nigrocristata     67
Himantopterinae     67
Thermochrous stenocraspis     67
Staphylinochrous euryperalis     67
Anomoeotes nigrivenosus     67
Zygaenidae     68
Malamblia flavipalpis     68-69
Astyloneura glennia     68
Semioptila torta     68
Procridinae     68
Astyloneura trefurthi     68
Zutulba namaqua subsp. zelleri     69
Epiorna abessynica     69
Syringura triplex     69
Zygaeninae     69
Epiorna ochreipennis     69
Charideinae     70
Arniocera auriguttata     70
Dilophura caudata     70-71
Arniocera zambesina     70
Arniocera chalcopasta     70
Thyrididae     70
Arniocera cyanoxantha subsp. borotsana     70
Cecidothyris pexa subsp. guttulata     71-72
Bupota tranquilla subsp. scripta     71
Siculodinae     71
Netrocera hemichrysa     71
Lamprochrysa scintillans     71
Epaena inops     72
Kalenga culanota     72-73
Kalenga ansorgei     72
Hypolamprus curviflua     72
Hypolamprus janenschi     72
Lelymena misalis     73
Kuja squamigera     73
Kalenga maculanota     73
Kuja kibala     73
Nakawa fuscibasis     73-74
Rhodoneura flavicilia     74
Striglinae     74
Rhodoneura serraticornis     74
Banisia myrsusalis subsp. elaralis     74-75
Rhodoneura sordidula     74
Pyralidoxa elaphropa     74
Chrysotypus reticulatus     75
Thyridinae     75
Striglina augescere     75
Chrysotypus dawsoni     75
Mystina humeralis     75
Hyblaeidae     76
Hyblaea occidentalium     76-77
Dysodia intermedia     76
Dysodia crassa     76
Chrysotypus tessellata     76
Dysodia constellata     76
Epilepia melanobasis     77-78
Hyblaea puera     77
Hyblaea xanthia     77
Epipaschiinae     77
Pyralidae     77
Cadra cautella     78-79
Aphomia argentia     78
Phycitinae     78
Eldana saccharina     78
Galleriinae     78
Epilepia melanosparsalis     78
Ematheudes trimaculosus     79
Ematheudes straminella     79
Ematheudes hamatus     79
Ematheudes paleatella     79
Epicrocis varii     79-80
Laomedonia grapholithella     80
Hypsotropa endorhoda     80
Etiella zinckenella     80
Mussidia nigrivenella     80-81
Parematheudes onyx     81
Parematheudes interpunctella     81
Parematheudes diacantha     81
Oligochroides nigritella     81
Parematheudes polystictella     81
Parematheudes tenuis     82
Plagoa zambeziella     82
Pogononeura xantholepis     82-83
Plodia interpunctella     82
Saluria devylderi     83
Saluria arcticostella     83
Roeslerinia horrens     83
Polyocha sanguifusalis     83
Polyocha rhodesiae     83
Saluria nigritella     83-84
Bostra dipectinialis     84
Bostra thermialis     84-85
Bostra fuscipennis     84
Aglossa infuscalis     84
Pyralinae     84
Bostra perrubida     84
Prosaris rufalis     85-86
Loryma basalis     85
Episindris albimaculalis     85
Mittonia hampsoni     85
Argyrophorodes angolensis     86
Elophila africalis     86-87
Zitha zonalis     86
Sacada rhodinalis     86
Acentropinae     86
Crambidae     86
Eoophyla nyasalis     87
Eoophyla interopalis     87
Eoophyla capensis     87
Eoophyla belladotae     87
Eoophyla scioxantha     87
Eoophyla stepheni     87-88
Paracymoriza scotalis     88
Nymphicula hexaxantha     88
Parapoynx fluctuosalis     88-89
Paracataclysta fuscalis     88
Parapoynx diminutalis     88
Parapoynx zambiensis     89
Parapoynx stagnalis     89
Parapoynx plumbefusalis     89
Parapoynx ophiaula     89
Ancylolomia pectinifera     90
Aurotalis hermione     90-91
Angustalius malacellus     90
Ancylolomia inornata     90
Crambinae     90
Angustalius casandra     90
Chilo orichalcociliella     91-92
Charltona chrysopasta     91
Calamotropha heliocaustus     91
Calamotropha afra     91
Calamotropha fuscivittalis     91
Chilo partellus     92
Crambus sectitermina     92-93
Classeya bicuspidalis     92
Classeya argyrodonta     92
Classeya quadricuspis     92
Pseudocatharylla mariposella     93
Euchromius locustus     93
Haimbachia fuscicilia     93
Euchromius klimeschi     93
Pseudocatharylla polyxena     93-94
Achyra coelatalis     94-95
Odontiinae     94
Glaphyriinae     94
Trichophysetis whitei     94
Pyraustiinae     94
Pseudonoorda rubricostalis     94
Trichophysetis flavimargo     94
Anania impunctata     95
Anania aureomarginalis     95
Euclasta defamatalis     95
Circobotys caffralis     95
Euclasta varii     95-96
Pioneabathra olesialis     96-97
Loxostege venustalis     96
Loxostege flavinigralis     96
Loxostege argyrostacta     96
Euclasta warreni     96
Stenochora lancinalis     97
Pyrausta rufilinealis     97
Uresiphita gilvata     97-98
Adelpherupa lialuiensis     98
Schoenobiinae     98
Patissa geminalis     98
Brihaspa chrysostomus     98
Scirpophaga gilviberbis     98
Agathodes musivalis     99-100
Spilomelinae     99
Scirpophaga melanoclista     99
Scirpophaga ochritinctalis     99
Scirpophaga subumbrosa     99
Agathodes incoloralis     99
Bocchoris inspersalis     100
Botyodes diniasalis     100-101
Antigastra catalaunalis     100
Chalcidoptera appensalis     101
Chalcidoptera thermographa     101
Cadarena pudoraria     101
Criophthona sabulosalis     101-102
Filodes costivitralis     102-103
Diaphania indica     102
Diasemia disjectalis     102
Crocidolomia pavonana     102
Glyphodes actorionalis     103
Ghesquierellana hirtusalis     103
Glyphodes bicolor     103-104
Haritalodes derogata     104-105
Glyphodes xanthostola     104
Goniorhynchus gratalis     104
Herpetogramma piasusalis     105
Herpetogramma bipunctalis     105
Herpetogramma phaeopteralis     105
Hodebertia testalis     105-106
Hydriris ornatalis     106
Hymenia perspectalis     106-107
Leucinodes pseudorbonalis     107
Lygropia atrinervalis     107
Lygropia acosmialis     107
Marasmia trapezalis     107-108
Maruca vitrata     108
Marwitzia dichocrocis     108-109
Nomophila brevispinalis     109-110
Nausinoe geometralis     109
Neostege holoxutha     109
Nausinoe argyrosticta     109
Orphanostigma haemorrhoidalis     110-111
Obtusipalpis pardalis     110
Notarcha obrinusalis     110
Orphanostigma abruptalis     110
Palpita vitrealis     111
Palpita elealis     111
Pardomima amyntusalis     111
Patania sabinusalis     112-113
Pardomima phalarota     112
Patania balteata     112
Pardomima callixantha     112
Poliobotys ablactalis     113
Pilocrocis dichocrosialis     113
Polygrammodes phyllophila     113
Polythlipta camptozona     113-114
Samea multiplicalis     114-115
Pramadea ovialis     114
Pycnarmon cribrata     114
Pycnarmon diaphana     114
Spoladea recurvalis     115
Sameodes cancellalis     115
Stemorrhages sericea     115-116
Syllepte glebalis     116
Syllepte vagans     116-117
Syllepte butlerii     116
Syllepte torsipex     116
Ulopeza conigeralis     117-118
Terastia margaritis     117
Udea ferrugalis     117
Syngamia eos     117
Gonoreta forcipulata     118-119
Drepaniinae     118
Zebronia phenice     118
Drepanidae     118
Epicampoptera heterogyna     118
Lasiocampidae     119
Negera natalensis subsp. geometroides     119
Aethiopsestis mufindiae     119
Lasiocampinae     119
Thyatirinae     119
Afrocesa schultzei     119-120
Beralade perobliqua     120
Bombycopsis melaena     120-121
Anadiasa punctifascia     120
Bombycopsis bipars     120
Bombycopsis nigrovittata     121
Bombycopsis ndolae     121
Bombycopsis varidentata     121
Bombycopsis stepheni     121
Bombycopsis orthogramma     121
Bombycopsis venosa     121-122
Chrysopsyche pyrodes     122
Cleopatrina bilinea     122-123
Catalebeda jamesoni     122
Chrysopsyche pyriphlecta     122
Cymatopacha obscura     123
Dollmania plinthochroa     123
Epitrabala argenteoguttata     123
Dollmania purpurascens     123
Epicnapteroides fuliginosa     123
Epitrabala nyassana     124
Eutricha morosa     124-125
Eucraera gemmata     124
Estigena africana     124
Eucraera salammbo     124
Gastroplakaeis meridionalis     125
Euwallengrenia reducta     125
Gonometa griseocincta     125
Gonometa robusta     125-126
Grammodora nigrolineata     126
Laeliopsis punctuligera     126-127
Haplopacha cinerea     126
Grellada marshalli     126
Lasiocesa lanceolata     127
Lechriolepis nephopyropa     127
Leipoxais peraffinis     127
Mallocampa dollmani     127-128
Odontocheilopteryx myxa     128-129
Metajana marshalli     128
Metajana chanleri     128
Odontocheilopteryx dollmani     128
Metajana hypolispa     128
Mimopacha cinerascens     128
Pachymeta immunda     129
Odontocheilopteryx obscura     129
Pachymetana horridula     129
Pallastica meloui     129
Philotherma rosa     130
Pallastica sericeofasciata     130
Philotherma fuscescens     130
Pallastica pallens     130
Philotherma clara     130
Pseudometa choba     131
Pseudometa dollmani     131
Pseudometa canescens     131
Philotherma sordida     131
Pseudometa basalis     131
Ptyssophlebia discocellularis     131-132
Soligena juna     132
Schausinna clementsi     132
Sonitha lila     132-133
Rhinobombyx cuneata     132
Stoermeriana amblycalymma     133
Stenophatna cymographa     133
Stenophatna marshalli     133
Stenophatna tamsi     133
Stenophatna rothschildi     133
Streblote rufaria     134-135
Stoermeriana sjostedti     134
Stoermeriana congoense     134
Stoermeriana graberii     134
Stoermeriana tessmanni     134
Stoermeriana ocellata     134
Typhonoya longipennis     135-136
Trichopisthia igneotincta     135
Trabala lambourni     135
Trabala charon     135
Theophasida superba     135
Hibrildes norax     136-137
Catajana bimaculata     136
Hibrildes crawshayi     136
Janinae     136
Eupterotidae     136
Camerunia flava     136
Stenoglene rosea     137-138
Rhodopteriana rhodoptera     137
Jana eurymas     137
Rhodopteriana anaemica     137
Stenoglene livingstonensis     137
Tissanga zambiana     138
Phiala albidorsata     138
Janomima mariana     138
Phiala alba     138
Striphnopteryginae     138
Phiala marshalli     139
Phiala aurivillii     139
Phiala costipuncta     139
Phiala hologramma     139
Phiala nigrolineata     139-140
Bombycidae     140
Sabalia picarina     140
Sabalia barnsi     140
Trichophiala devylderi     140
Dactyloceras lucina     140
Brahmaeidae     140
Racinoa fuscocervina     141
Saturniinae     141
Racinoa ficicola     141
Racinoa signicosta     141
Adafroptilum coccineum     141
Bombycinae     141
Saturniidae     141
Adafroptilum exiguum     141-142
Adrougeriana neonubifera     142-143
Adafroptilum pullum     142
Adrougeriana kasanka     142
Adrougeriana nenia     142
Adafroptilum incana     142
Antistathmoptera daltonae     143
Argema kuhnei     143
Argema mimosae     143-145
Aurivillius arata     145
Athletes gigas     145
Athletes semialba     145
Aurivillius     145-146
Aurivillius lucidus     146
Aurivillius seydeli     146-147
Aurivillius propinquus     146
Aurivillius     146
Aurivillius oberthueri     146
Aurivillius diversus     146
Aurivillius     147
Basquiniana cana     147
Bunaea alcinoe     147-148
Bunaeopsis annabellae     148
Bunaeopsis hersilia     148-149
Bunaeopsis bomfordi     148
Bunaeopsis angolanus     148
Bunaeopsis aurantiaca     148
Bunaeopsis saffronica     149-150
Bunaeopsis phidias     149
Bunaeopsis jacksoni     149
Bunaeopsis oubie     149
Bunaeopsis licharbas     149
Campimoptilum kuntzei     150
Bunaeopsis zaddachii     150
Campimoptilum smithii     150-151
Campimoptilum simukondai     150
Cinabra commixtus     151
Cinabra hyperbius     151
Cinabra bracteata     151
Cinabra rubicundosus     151
Cinabra versicoloris     151
Cirina forda     151-152
Decachorda inspersa     152
Decachorda orientalis     152
Decachorda bouvieri     152
Decachorda fulvia     152
Epiphora albidus     153
Decachorda pomona     153
Decachorda rosea     153
Epiphora antinorii     153
Decachorda seydeli     153
Epiphora mythimnia     154
Epiphora marginimacula     154
Epiphora bauhiniae     154
Epiphora manowensis     154
Epiphora kipengerensis     154
Gonimbrasia anna subsp. anna     155
Gonimbrasia alopia     155
Epiphora rectifascia     155
Epiphora newporti     155
Gonimbrasia anthinoides     156
Gonimbrasia belina     156-157
Gonimbrasia anna subsp. allardi     156
Gonimbrasia anthina     156
Gonimbrasia gueinzii     158-159
Gonimbrasia godarti     158
Gonimbrasia carnegiei     158
Gonimbrasia desena     158
Gonimbrasia emini     158
Gonimbrasia dissimilis     158
Gonimbrasia macrops     159
Gonimbrasia macrothyris     159
Gonimbrasia hecate     159
Gonimbrasia petiveri     159-160
Gonimbrasia rhodophila     160
Gonimbrasia rectilineata     160
Gonimbrasia rhodina     160
Gonimbrasia staudingeri subsp. allardiana     161
Gonimbrasia tyrrhea     161
Gonimbrasia wahlbergii     161
Gynanisa albescens     162
Gonimbrasia zambesina     162
Gonimbrasia wahlbergina     162
Goodia oxytela     162
Heniocha apollonia     163-164
Gynanisa maja     163
Gynanisa nigra     163
Gynanisa ata     163
Gynanisa thiryi     163
Holocerina agomensis     164-165
Heniocha dyops     164
Heniocha marnois     164
Holocerina angulata     165
Holocerina rhodesiensis     165
Holocerina smilax     165
Imbrasia epimethea     165-166
Imbrasia ertli     166-167
Imbrasia obscura     167
Lobobunaea basquini     167
Lobobunaea rosea subsp. werneri     167
Lobobunaea phaedusa subsp. falcatissima     167
Lobobunaea saturnus     167-168
Melanocera sufferti     168-169
Ludia orinoptena     168
Melanocera parva     168
Ludia delegorguei     168
Micragone ansorgei     169
Micragone bilineata     169
Micragone agathylla     169
Orthogonioptilum adiegetum subsp. dollmani     169
Pselaphelia flavivitta     169-170
Pseudobunaea alinda     170-171
Pseudimbrasia deyrollii     170
Pseudantheraea imperator     170
Pseudaphelia apollinaris     170
Pseudobunaea barnsi     171
Pseudobunaea heyeri subsp. citrinarius     171
Pseudobunaea callista     171
Pseudobunaea irius     171-172
Rohaniella pygmaea     172-173
Pseudobunaea pallens     172
Pseudobunaea paratyrrhena     172
Pseudobunaea tyrrhena     172
Ubaena periculosa     173-174
Tagoropsis flavinata     173
Tagoropsis hanningtoni     173
Ubaena dolabella     173
Ubaena fuelleborniana     173
Usta wallengrenii     174-175
Urota zambiensis     174
Urota sinope     174
Usta terpsichore subsp. terpsichore     174
Macroglossinae     175
Basiothia charis     175
Sphingidae     175
Basiothia aureata     175
Basiothia medea     175-176
Cephonodes hylas subsp. virescens     176
Cephonodes trochilus     176
Chaerocina dohertyi subsp. strangulata     176-177
Euchloron megaera     177-178
Daphnis nerii     177
Hippotion celerio     178-179
Hippotion balsaminae     178
Hippotion adelinae     178
Hippotion eson     179-180
Hippotion roseipennis     180-181
Hippotion osiris     180
Nephele comma     182-183
Macroglossum trochilus     182
Hippotion stigma     182
Leucostrophus alterhirundo     182
Nephele funebris     183
Nephele lannini     183
Nephele peneus     183
Nephele rosae subsp. illustris     183-184
Sphingonaepiopsis nana     184-185
Nephele vau     184
Sphingonaepiopsis ansorgei     184
Rhodafra marshalli     184
Temnora albilinea     185
Temnora eranga     185
Temnora crenulata     185
Temnora elegans subsp. polia     185
Temnora burdoni     185
Temnora exilis     185-186
Temnora fumosa     186
Temnora fuscata     186
Temnora griseata     186
Temnora iapygoides     186-187
Temnora funebris     186
Temnora pseudopylas     187
Temnora livida     187
Temnora plagiata     187
Temnora natalis     187
Theretra capensis     188-189
Temnora pylades     188
Temnora sardanus     188
Temnora scitula     188
Temnora trapezoidea     188
Temnora spiritus     188
Acherontia atropos     189-190
Theretra monteironis     189
Theretra mothironi     189
Theretra tessmanni     189
Smerinthiinae     189
Afroclanis calcareus     190
Afroclanis neavi     191
Andriasa contraria     191
Afrosphinx amabilis     191
Andriasa mitchelli     191-192
Leptoclanis pulchra     192-193
Falcatula falcatus     192
Antinephele lunulata     192
Batocnema africanus     192
Lophostethus dumolinii     193-194
Likoma crenata     193
Leucophlebia xanthopis     193
Likoma apicalis     193
Leucophlebia afra     193
Neopolyptychus compar     194
Neoclanis basalis     194
Phylloxiphia colasi     194-195
Neopolyptychus convexus     194
Phylloxiphia metria     195
Phylloxiphia formosa     195
Phylloxiphia punctum     195
Phylloxiphia vicina     195
Platysphinx piabilis     195-196
Polyptychus baxteri     196
Polyptychus auriguttatus     196
Polyptychus aurora     196
Polyptychus andosa     196
Platysphinx stigmatica     196
Polyptychus guessfeldtii     197
Polyptychus digitatus     197
Polyptychus fractus     197
Polyptychus coryndoni     197
Polyptychus grayii     197
Polyptychus niloticus     198
Rufoclanis fulgurans     198
Pseudoclanis evestigata     198
Polyptychus murinus     198
Polyptychus hollandi     198
Rufoclanis numosae     199
Sphinginae     199
Agrius convolvuli     199-200
Covelliana ferax     200-201
Coelonia fulvinotata     200
Pantophaea favillacea     201
Pantophaea oneili     201
Macropoliana buchholzi     201
Dovania poecila     201
Poliana laucheana     201-202
Praedora marshalli     202
Xanthopan morganii     202-203
Praedora plagiata     202
Praedora tropicalis     202
Poliana wintgensi     202
Microniinae     203
Leucoplema dohertyi     203
Epipleminae     203
Acropteris illiturata     203
Uraniidae     203
Phazaca theclata     203
Micronia albidiorata     204
Conolophia conscitaria     204
Geometridae     204
Acropteris tenella     204
Ozola pulverulenta     204-205
Conolophia aemula     204
Desmobathrinae     204
Acrasia avellanata     205
Acanthovalva bilineata     205
Acanthovalva inconspicuaria     205
Ennominae     205
Acrasia lenzi     205
Afroracotis     206
Afroracotis smithi     206-207
Afroracotis     206
Afroracotis     206
Acrasia sympatrica     206
Afroracotis squalida     207
Ascotis reciprocaria     207
Ascotis selenaria     207-208
Chiasmia amarata     208
Chiasmia ammodes     208
Chiasmia boarmioides     208-209
Biston stringeri     208
Cacostegania confusa     208
Cacostegania australis     208
Chiasmia extrusilinea     209-210
Chiasmia curvifascia     209
Chiasmia crassata     209
Chiasmia deceptrix     209
Chiasmia brongusaria     209
Chiasmia inconspicua     210
Chiasmia furcata     210
Chiasmia kilimanjarensis     210-211
Chiasmia johnstoni     210
Chiasmia fitzgeraldi     210
Chiasmia feraliata     210
Chiasmia orientalis     211
Chiasmia normata     211
Chiasmia observata     211
Chiasmia majestica     211
Chiasmia nana     211
Chiasmia paucimacula     212
Chiasmia rectistriaria     212-213
Chiasmia procidata     212
Chiasmia rectilinea     212
Chiasmia parallacta     212
Chiasmia parastreniata     212
Chiasmia simplicilinea     213
Chiasmia sororcula     213
Chiasmia rhabdophora     213
Chiasmia streniata     213
Chiasmia subcurvaria     213-214
Chorodnodes rothi     214-215
Chiasmia testaceata     214
Chiasmia unifilata     214
Chiasmia umbratilis     214
Chiasmia turbulentata     214
Chiasmia umbrata     214
Cleora rostella     215
Cleora nigrisparsalis     215
Cleora tulbaghata     215
Coenina poecilaria     215-216
Colocleora simulatrix     216-217
Colocleora grisea     216
Colocleora proximaria     216
Colocleora divisaria     216
Colocleora bipannosa     216
Dorsifulcrum xeron     217
Dorsifulcrum pinheyi     217
Colocleora suffumosa subsp. dollmani     217
Epigynopteryx flavedinaria     217
Dorsifulcrum excavatum     217
Epigynopteryx maeviaria     217-218
Eulycia grisea     218-219
Euexia percnopus subsp. percnopus     218
Erastria madecassaria     218
Epigynopteryx subspersa     218
Illa perquisita     219
Geolyces rufescens     219
Geolyces flavimacula     219
Isturgia catalaunaria     219-220
Isturgia pulinda     220
Isturgia presbitaria     220
Isturgia deerraria     220
Isturgia exospilata     220
Milocera arcifera     221
Melinoessa croesaria     221
Lhommeia subapicata     221
Isturgia triseriata     221
Melinoessa aemonia     221
Morabia cryptica     222-223
Milocera pyrinia     222
Milocera aurora     222
Milocera dubia     222
Mimaletis paucialbata     222
Morabia brunnea     222
Oaracta maculata     223
Nassinia caffraria     223
Morabia smithi     223
Morabia nigripunctata     223
Odontopera aemula     223-224
Omizodes ocellata     224
Oedicentra albipennis     224
Orbamia emanai subsp. lenzi     224-225
Omphalucha brunnea     224
Orbamia abiyi     224
Orbamia obliqua     225
Petrodava leucicolor     225
Orbamia ocellata     225
Orbamia octomaculata     225
Phoenicocampa rubrifasciata     225-226
Pitthea famula     226
Pitthea sospes     226-227
Pitthea neavei     226
Phoenicocampa terinata     226
Pigiopsis convergens     226
Psilocerea leptosyne     227
Plateoplia acrobelia     227
Plegapteryx anomalus     227
Pycnostega obscura     227-228
Terina puncticorpus     228-229
Rhodophthitus commaculata     228
Rhodophthitus simplex     228
Rabomia subaurata     228
Terina crocea     228
Terpnostola electa     229
Terpnostola pelostolmus     229
Terpnostola inspersa     229
Terpnostola gratiosata     229
Xanthisthisa niveifrons     229-230
Xylopteryx oneili     230
Zamarada acosmeta     230-231
Xenimpia lactesignata     230
Xenimpia erosa     230
Xenostega fallax     230
Zamarada arguta     231
Zamarada bathyscaphes     231
Zamarada crystallophana     231
Zamarada aequilumata     231
Zamarada chrysothyra     231
Zamarada deceptrix     231-232
Zamarada excavata     232-233
Zamarada euryscaphes subsp. polyctemon     232
Zamarada dorsiplaga     232
Zamarada differens     232
Zamarada denticatella     232
Zamarada dentigera     232
Zamarada gracilata     233-234
Zamarada flavicosta     233
Zamarada flavicaput     233
Zamarada glareosa     233
Zamarada gamma     233
Zamarada ignicosta subsp. ignicosta     234
Zamarada plana     234
Zamarada ignicosta subsp. pyrilampes     234
Zamarada janata     234
Zamarada labifera subsp. labifera     234
Zamarada metrioscaphes     234
Zamarada rubrifascia     235
Zamarada purimargo     235
Zamarada psi     235
Zamarada seydeli     235
Zamarada scintillans     235
Zamarada rufilinearia     235
Zeuctoboarmia hyrax     236
Zamarada unisona     236
Allochrostes impunctata     236
Geometrinae     236
Allochrostes saliata     236-237
Zamarada varii     236
Antharmostes interalbicans     237
Archichlora viridimacula     237
Antharmostes papilio     237
Cheroscelis oospila     237
Chlorissa albistrigulata     237-238
Chlorissa unilinea     238
Comibaena leucospilata     238-239
Chlorocoma dilatata     238
Collesis mimica     238
Euproutia aggravaria     239
Dargeia philippi     239
Heterorachis prouti     239-240
Mictoschema swierstrai     240
Mimandria cataractae     240
Mixocera albistrigata     240
Neromia phoenicosticta     240-241
Luashia zonata     240
Neurotoca endorhoda     241
Neurotoca notata     241
Nothoterpna pallida     241
Omphax plantaria     241
Omphax rhodocera     241-242
Paragathia albimarginata     242
Prasinocyma germinaria     242
Pingasa abyssiniaria     242
Pingasa rhadamaria     242
Prasinocyma vermicularia     243
Rhodesia viridalbata     243
Prasinocyma nigripunctata     243
Prasinocyma pupillata     243
Syncollesis tiviae     243-244
Thalassodes quadraria     244
Victoria triplaga     244-245
Victoria fuscithorax     244
Disclisioprocta natalata     245
Xenochroma candidata     245
Eupithecia gradatilinea     245
Larentiinae     245
Horisme obscurata subsp. gaudata     245-246
Pseudolarentia megalaria     246
Trimetopia aetheraria     246-247
Protosteira spectabilis     246
Scotopteryx nictitaria     246
Piercia bryophilaria     246
Sterrhiinae     247
Afrophyla vethi     247
Trimetopia laszloi     247
Aletis libyssa     247
Antitrygodes dentilinea     247-248
Chrysocraspeda dollmani     248
Chrysocraspeda leighata     248
Chrysocraspeda subminiosa     248
Cyclophora inaequalis     248
Cyclophora unocula     248-249
Chrysocraspeda apseogramma     248
Problepsis digammata     249-250
Idaea auriflua subsp. auriflua     249
Discomiosis crescentifera     249
Idaea exquisita     249
Isoplenia trisinuata     249
Scopula caesaria     250-251
Scopula argyroleuca     250
Rhodometra sacraria     250
Scopula argentidisca     250
Scopula concurrens     251
Scopula deserta     251
Scopula curvimargo     251
Scopula donovani     251
Scopula internata     251
Scopula lactaria     252
Scopula magnidiscata     252
Scopula natalica     252
Scopula opicata     252-253
Scopula laevipennis     252
Scopula internataria     252
Scopula rufisalsa subsp. pallidisalsa     253
Scopula sanguinisecta     253
Scopula sincera     253
Scopula quadrifasciata     253
Scopula spoliata     253-254
Traminda neptunaria     254
Traminda acuta     254
Somatina vestalis     254
Traminda obversata     254
Traminda vividaria     255
Zygophyxia roseocincta     255
Traminda ocellata     255
Lopiena fuscata     255
Ceirinae     255
Notodontidae     255
Afroplitis bergeri subsp. sulaki     256-257
Cerurinae     256
Dicranurinae     256
Hampsonita esmeralda     256
Lopiena marginestriatus     256
Cerurina marshalli     256
Afroplitis dasychirina     257
Atrasana concolor     257
Atrasana grisea     257
Amyops gigas     257
Desmeocraera decorata     258
Desmeocraera venusta     258
Desmeocraera basalis     258
Galona serena     258
Atrasana postica     258
Antizana sparsata     259
Notodontiinae     259
Alenophalera brunneomixta     259
Afrocerura leonensis     259
Bisolita rubrifascia     259-260
Castastygne tristicolor     260
Deinarchia agramma     260
Drapetides uniformis     260-261
Crestonica pinheyi     260
Chlorochadisra beltista     260
Epicerura steniptera     261
Elaphrodes duplex     261
Epicerura pergrisea     261
Eujansea afra     261-262
Graphodonta pinheyi     262
Iridoplitis iridescens     262-263
Heraia thalassina     262
Haplozana nigrolineata     262
Gaedeina alternata     262
Leptolepida dorsalis     263
Notoxantha sesamiodes     263
Leptolepida varians     263
Ogovodonta transversa     263-264
Phaeodontella brunnea     264
Rosinella rosinaria     264-265
Polelassothys callista     264
Psalisodes atrifasciata     264
Parastaura divisa     264
Scranciola multilineata     265-266
Scalmicauda oneili     265
Sarimarais bicolor     265
Scalmicauda auribasis     265
Tricholoba glaphyra     266
Trotonotus bettoni     266
Stauropida griseola     266
Synete vaumaculata     266
Synete margarethae     266
Trotonotus subapicalis     267
Turnacoides basipuncta     267
Antheua croceipuncta     267
Phalerinae     267
Antheua encausta     267
Antheua insignata     267-268
Phalera imitata     268
Antheua tricolor     268
Antheua simplex     268
Eutimia gallans     268
Pygaerinae     269
Phalera lydenburgi     269
Rigema ornata     269
Rigema woerdeni     269
Phalera latipennis     269
Clostera ferruginosa     269
Thacona stictica     270
Janthinisca rosita     270
Scranciinae     270
Clostera violacearia     270
Janthinisca cinereomixta     270
Clostera roseotincta     270
Anaphe panda     271
Thaumetopoeidinae     271
Epanaphe clarilla     271
Anaphe reticulata     271
Paradrallia rhodesi     271-272
Phaegorista agaristoides     272-273
Carpostalagma signata     272
Erebidae     272
Asota speciosa     272
Aganainae     272
Sommeria lithosioides     273
Sommeria aganais     273
Phaegorista similis     273
Sommeria africana     273
Sommeria meridionalis     273-274
Stemonoceras xanthosoma     274
Anoba angulilinea     275
Anobinae     275
Anoba atriplaga     275
Anoba disjuncta     275
Anoba hamifera     275
Anoba microloba     275-276
Baniana culminifera     276
Marcipa alternata     276
Baniana arvorum     276
Deinopa flavida     276
Marcipa angulina     276
Plecoptera grisea     277-278
Marcipa pyramidalis     277
Plecoptera aspila     277
Plecoptera flavilinea     277
Plecoptera flaviceps     277
Marcipa heterospila     277
Plecoptera poderis     278-279
Plecoptera megarthra     278
Plecoptera laniata     278
Plecoptera infuscata     278
Plecoptera misera     278
Plecoptera melalepis     278
Plecoptera sarcistis     279
Plecoptera stuhlmanni     279
Plecoptera rufirena     279
Plecoptera resistens     279
Plecoptera punctilineata     279
Plecoptera thermozona     279-280
Afromurzinia lutescens     280-281
Plecoptera trichophora     280
Arctiinae     280
Plecoptera tripalis     280
Acantharctia tenuifasciata     280
Arctiini     280
Acantharctia atriramosa     280
Alpenus dollmani     281-282
Afronyctemera itokina     281
Afrospilarctia dentivalva     281
Alpenus nigropunctata     282-283
Alpenus maculosa     282
Alpenus intacta     282
Alpenus investigatorum     282
Amerila affinis     283
Alytarchia amanda     283
Amerila bubo     283
Alytarchia leonina     283
Amsacta aureolimbata     284
Amphicallia bellatrix     284
Amerila lupia     284
Amerila leucoptera     284
Amerila vitrea     284
Creatonotos punctivitta     285-286
Chiromachla leuconoe     285
Amsacta grammiphlebia     285
Creatonotos leucanioides     285
Estigmene ochreomarginata     286
Estigmene sabulosa     286
Eyralpenus diplosticta     286-287
Estigmene trivitta     286
Estigmene neuriastis     286
Estigmene ansorgei     286
Galtara aurivilii     287
Eyralpenus meinhofi     287
Eyralpenus sublutea     287
Eyralpenus scioana     287
Logunovium scortillum     287-288
Micralarctia punctulatum subsp. auricinctum     288
Paralacydes arborifera     288
Pseudoradiarctia lentifasciata     288-289
Paralpenus flavicosta     288
Pseudoradiarctia scita     289
Radiarctia screabile     289
Pseudoradiarctia parva     289
Saenura flava     289-290
Spilosoma bipartita     290
Seydelia ellioti     290
Secusio atrizonata     290
Secusio strigata     290
Spilosoma latiradiata     291
Teracotona euprepia     291
Teracotona rhodophaea     291
Teracotona trifasciata     291
Ustjuzhania lineata     291-292
Aglossosia chrysargyria     292
Lithosiini     292
Afrasura pallescens     292
Birketsmithiola smithi     292-293
Anaphosia cyanogramma     292
Cyana ignifera     293-294
Cyana exprimata     293
Brunia vicaria     293
Carcinopodia aurantiaca     293
Cyana cornutissima     293
Cyana pallidilinea     294
Cyana occidentalis     294
Cyana pretoriae     294-295
Cyana nemasisha     294
Cyana nyika     294
Habrosynilema eurygrapha     295
Icteritilema nyassana     295
Ilemodes astriga     295
Ilemodes heterogyna     295
Lomilema gracilipennis     295-296
Parainesis restricta     296-297
Ochrota unicolor     296
Oedipygilema anomoia     296
Oedipygilema aposema     296
Parainesis heterogyna     296
Pusiola cinerella     297
Siccia bicolorata     297
Siccia atriguttata     297
Siccia changwena     297
Pseudlepista atrizona     297
Siccia laszlogyulai     298
Siccia kundalila     298
Siccia kasanka     298
Siccia chilambwe     298
Siccia lydiae     298
Siccia mumbuluma     298
Siccia smithi     299
Siccia robusta     299
Siccia sordida     299
Tumicla fisheri     299
Tumicla mutinondo     299
Zadadrina metallica     300-301
Tumicla smithi     300
Tumicla sagenaria     300
Tumicla versicolor     300
Utetheisa pulchella     300
Amata alicia     301
Syntomini     301
Amata croceizona     301
Zobida similipuncta     301
Amata chariessa     301
Callobalacra rubrostriata     302-303
Amata marina     302
Amata miozona     302
Asinusca atricornis     302
Bergeria haematochrysia     302
Ceryx fulvescens     303
Ceryx pterophorina     303
Pseudonaclia puella     303
Pseudmelisa chalybsa     303
Balacra elegans     304
Balacra flavimacula     304
Apisa canescens     304
Balacra pulchra     304-305
Thyretini     304
Metarctia crocina     305
Metarctia dracoena     305
Metamicroptera rotundata     305
Metamicroptera christophi     305
Mecistorhabdia haematoessa     305
Metarctia robusta     306-307
Metarctia flavicincta     306
Metarctia flavivena     306
Metarctia lateritia     306
Metarctia jansei     306
Metarctia fulvia     306
Metarctia rubripuncta     307
Paramelisa dollmani     307
Metarctia rubribasa     307
Metarctia rufescens     307
Thyretes caffra     307-308
Argyrolopha ndola     308
Boletobiinae     308
Corgatha elachistella     308-309
Cerynea ovata     308
Cerynea nigropuncta     308
Thyretes negus     308
Corgatha hypoxantha     309
Corgatha ornateana     309
Corgatha latifera     309
Corgatha porphyrana     309
Corgathalia minutiola     309-310
Eublemma ornatula     310-311
Eublemma legraini     310
Eublemma apicimacula     310
Eublemma foedosa     310
Eublemma baccatrix     310
Eublemma aurantiaca     310
Eublemma trigramma     311
Eublemma scitula     311
Honeyania ragusana     311
Hypercodia wheeleri     311-312
Loxioda proclinata     312-313
Hyposada zavattarii     312
Lobocheilos plana     312
Loxioda ochrota     312
Loxioda lenzi     312
Phytometra coniota     313
Metachrostis anticalis     313
Metachrostis perplexa     313
Phytometra fragilis     313
Phytometra duplicalis     313
Pleuronodes trogopera     314-315
Phytometra haematoessa     314
Phytometra olivescens     314
Phytometra umbrifera     314
Phytometra subflavalis subsp. africana     314
Phytometra haemaceps     314
Raparnodes tritonias     315
Tegiapa melanoleuca     315
Calpinae     315
Radara subcupralis     315
Crionica diversipennis     316-317
Arsina trigonospila     316
Bareia incidens     316
Authadistis metaleuca     316
Crionica cervicornis     316
Eudocima lequeuxi     317
Eudocima divitiosa     317
Egnasia vicaria     317
Eudocima materna     317-319
Eucampima coenotype     317
Eutermina tenebrosa     319
Eudrapa grisea     319
Eudocima phalonia     319
Fodina embolophora     319-320
Gnamptogyia diagonalis     320
Halochroa aequatoria     320-321
Gesonia obeditalis     320
Gesonia inscitia     320
Maxera atripunctata     321
Herpeperas violaris     321
Maxera lophocera     321
Isadelphina vinacea     321
Isadelphina retracta     321
Oraesia emarginata     322-323
Mesogenea varians     322
Mesogenea persinuosa     322
Maxera marchalii     322
Pantydia scissa     323
Pantydia andersoni     323
Oraesia triobliqua     323
Oraesia wintgensi     323
Parafodina pentagonalis     323-324
Platyja vacillans     324
Plusiodonta commoda     324
Paralephana nigriciliata     324
Platyja semifimbria     324
Rhanidophora cinctigutta     325
Plusiodonta natalensis     325
Rhanidophora odontophora     325
Proruaca recurrens     325
Rhanidophora flavigutta     325
Rhanidophora phedonia     325-326
Schalidomitra ambages     326-327
Rhesala moestalis     326
Saroba isocyma     326
Rhanidophora ridens     326
Tavia nycterina     327
Serrodes korana     327
Taviodes subjecta     327
Achaea catella     328
Achaea boris     328
Achaea albitermia     328
Achaea dasybasis     328
Erebinae     328
Achaea lienardi     329-330
Achaea finita     329
Achaea echo     329
Achaea klugii     329
Achaea faber     329
Achaea oblita     330
Achaea synethes     330
Achaea mormoides     330
Aedia iridocosma     331
Acantholipes trimeni     331
Achaea xanthoptera     331
Aedia nigrescens     331
Anomis bidentata     331-332
Anomis sabulifera     332-333
Anomis luperca     332
Anomis flava     332
Audea luteoforma     333
Audea blochwitzi     333
Audea bipunctata     333
Attatha attathoides     333
Audea tegulata     333-334
Calesia zambesita     334-335
Beriodesma sexmaculata     334
Calesia arhoda     334
Beriodesma sagulata     334
Beriodesma setifera     334
Catephia linteola     335
Calliodes appollina     335
Calliodes pretiosissima     335
Catephia sacerdotis     335-336
Colbusa euclidica     336
Cortyta canescens     336-337
Chalciope delta     336
Cerocala vermiculosa     336
Cometaster pyrula     336
Ctenusa pallida     337
Crypsotidia inquirendus     337
Cyligramma fluctuosa     337
Cyligramma amblyops     337
Cyligramma magus     338
Dysgonia abnegans     338
Dysgonia angularis     338-339
Cyligramma latona     338
Cyligramma limacina     338
Dysgonia palpalis     340
Dysgonia porphyrescens     340-341
Dysgonia mesonephele     340
Dysgonia derogans     340
Dysgonia erectata     340
Dysgonia macrorhyncha     340
Egybolis vaillantina     341
Dysgonia torrida     341
Dysgonia proxima     341
Entomogramma pardus     341-342
Erebus walkeri     342
Grammodes bifasciata     342-343
Ericeia sobria     342
Ericeia inangulata     342
Grammodes geometrica     343
Grammodes congenita     343
Grammodes microgonia     343
Grammodes stolida     343-344
Heteropalpia cortytoides     344
Lacera alope     344-345
Hypopyra rufescens     344
Hypopyra africana     344
Hypopyra capensis     344
Macaldenia palumbiodes     345
Lophotavia pulcherrima     345
Mocis mayeri     345
Mocis conveniens     345
Mocis persinuosa     346
Ophiusa cancellata     346-347
Mocis repanda     346
Mocis proverai     346
Mocis mutuaria     346
Ophiusa obsolescens     347
Ophiusa dianaris     347
Ophiusa mejanesi     347
Ophiusa finifascia     347
Ophiusa tirhaca     347-348
Parachalciope albifissa     348
Pandesma robusta     348
Parachalciope benitensis     348-349
Pandesma quenavadi     348
Pericyma atrifusa     349
Parachalciope deltifera     349
Parachalciope mahura     349
Pericyma mendax     349-350
Plecopterodes molybdopasta     350-351
Plecopterodes lutosa     350
Plecopterodes moderata     350
Plecopterodes melliflua     350
Plecopterodes heterochroa     350
Plecopterodes griseicilia     350
Prionofrontia erygidia     351
Polydesma umbricola     351
Sphingomorpha chlorea     351-352
Stenopis tumiditermina     352-353
Stenopis conspicienda     352
Stenopis david     352
Stenopis gonoptera     352
Spirama glaucescens     352
Tolna sypnoides     353
Thyas parallelipipeda     353
Trigonodes hyppasia     353
Tytroca polycyma     353-354
Hydrillodes uliginosalis     354-355
Anticarsia rubricans     354
Eulepidotinae     354
Ulotrichopus primulina     354
Herminiinae     354
Nodaria externalis     355
Nodaria nodosalis     355
Naarda xanthonephroides     355
Simplicia extinctalis     355-356
Hypeniinae     356
Hypena fumidalis     356
Simplicia pachycera     356
Hypena jussalis     356
Hypena laetalimaior     356
Hypena lividalis     357
Hypena semilutea     357
Hypena laetalis     357
Hypena recurvata     357
Hypena palpitralis     357
Hypena tetrasticta     358-359
Hypena simplicalis     358
Hypena senialis     358
Hypena striolalis     358
Hypena strigatus     358
Zekelita crassisquamata     359
Hypena verticalis     359
Rhynchina obliqualis     359
Hypena varialis     359
Zekelita ravalis     360
Zekelita leucodonta     360
Hypocalinae     360
Zekelita rufibrunnea     360
Antiophlebia bracteata     360-361
Zekelita tinctalis     360
Hypocala plumicornis     361
Hypocala deflorata     361
Lymantriinae     361
Hypocala rostrata     361
Aroa discalis     361-362
Cadurca venata     362-363
Bracharoa quadripunctata     362
Bracharoa mixta     362
Barlowia pyrilampes     362
Cimola opalina     363
Crorema cartera     363
Crorema adspersa     363
Cropera phlebitis     363
Crorema evanescens     363-364
Crorema staphylinochrous     364
Dasychira aeana     364
Dasychira elaeochroa     364-365
Dasychira dollmani     364
Dasychira aethalodes     364
Dasychira aenotata     364
Eudasychira georgiana     365
Eudasychira poliotis     365
Dasychira embrithes     365
Dasychira ophioides     365
Euproctidion rhodobaphes     365-366
Euproctis aethiopica     366
Euproctidion rhodoides     366
Euproctis bicolor     366-367
Euproctis apatela     366
Euproctidion striata     366
Euproctis fulvipennis     367
Euproctis fasciata     367
Euproctis neavei     367
Euproctis sanguigutta     367
Euproctoides acrisia subsp. conjunctifascia     367
Homochira rendalli     368-369
Euproctoides eddela     368
Hemerophanes diatoma     368
Hemerophanes libyra     368
Heteronygmia leucogyna     368
Lacipa compta     369
Lacipa nobilis     369
Lacipa gemmata     369
Lacipa gracilis     369
Hyaloperina nudiuscula     369
Lacipa picta     370
Laelia aethiopica     370
Laelia fracta     370-371
Lacipa quadripunctata     370
Laelia extorta     370
Laelia pyrrhothrix     371
Leptaroa fulvicolora     371
Laelia marginepunctata     371
Laelia haematica     371
Leptaroa jordani     371-372
Naroma signifera     372-373
Marblepsis melanocraspis     372
Marbla divisa     372
Morasa modesta     372
Otroeda vesperina subsp. tenuimargo     373-374
Otroeda aino     373
Naroma varipes     373
Neomardara divergens     373
Orgyia hopkinsi     373
Pirgula delosema     374-375
Pirgula atrinotata     374
Palasea albimacula     374
Palasea flavicilia     374
Paraproctis chionopeza     374
Polymona rufifemur     375
Pteredoa plumosa     375
Pseudobazisa perculta     375
Pteredoa usebia     375-376
Rhodesana crenulata     376
Ruanda nuda     376-377
Rhypopteryx xuthosticta     376
Rhypopteryx rhodea     376
Ruanda aetheria     376
Tamsita ochthoeba     377
Gracilodes nysa     377
Pangraptinae     377
Oglasa arcuata     377
Rivulinae     377
Gracilodes caffra     377
Toxocampinae     378
Tathorhynchus homogyna     378
Colpocheilopteryx operatrix     378
Eutelia bowkeri     378-379
Euteliidae     378
Euteliinae     378
Caligatus angasii     378
Eutelia callichroma     379
Eutelia symphonica     379
Eutelia polychorda     379
Eutelia subrubens     379
Marathyssa cuneata     379-380
Eligma allardi     380-381
Stictoperinae     380
Lophoptera litigiosa     380
Bleninae     380
Nolidae     380
Blenina squamifera     380
Gigantoceras rectilinea     381
Chloephorinae     381
Pseudotolna marshalli     381
Pardasena virgulana     381
Aiteta thermistis     381-382
Arcyophora longivalvis     382
Chlorozada metaleuca     382-383
Arcyophora endoglauca