Herbert, David G., 2015, An annotated catalogue and bibliography of the taxonomy, synonymy and distribution of the Recent Vetigastropoda of South Africa (Mollusca)

Herbert, David G., 2015, An annotated catalogue and bibliography of the taxonomy, synonymy and distribution of the Recent Vetigastropoda of South Africa (Mollusca), Zootaxa 4049 (1), pp. 1-98

publication ID

document provided by

Plazi

Choristellinae     9
Cocculinella minutissima     9
Cocculinellidae     9
Choristella     9
Lepetella     9
Lepetellinae     9
Pleurotomariidae     10
Anatoma agulhasensis     11
Anatomidae     11
Bayerotrochus africanus     11
Anatoma finlayi     11
Anatoma japonica     11
Scissurellidae     12
Scissurella jucunda     12
Anatoma tabulata     12
Anatoma yaroni     12
Scissurella maraisorum     12
Anatoma munieri     12
Sinezona doliolum     13
Sukashitrochus dorbignyi     13-14
Scissurella sudanica     13
Scissurella rota     13
Sinezona insignis     13
Haliotis alfredensis     14
Haliotidae     14
Haliotis midae     14-15
Haliotis rugosa subsp. pustulata     15
Haliotis queketti     15
Haliotis parva     15
Cosmetalepas africana     16-17
Diodorinae     16
Haliotis spadicea     16
Haliotis unilateralis     16
Diodora elevata     17-18
Diodora crucifera     17
Diodora calyculata     17
Diodora fuscocrenulata     18
Diodora elizabethae     18
Diodora levicostata     18
Diodora kraussi     18
Diodora procurva     19
Diodora spreta     19-20
Diodora ruppellii     19
Diodora parviforata     19
Emarginula agulhasensis     20-21
Cranopsis serraticosta     20
Emarginella sibogae     20
Emarginula koon     21
Emarginula connelli     21
Emarginula macclurgi     21-22
Emarginula decorata     21
Emarginula costulata     21
Emarginula fenestrata     21
Emarginula phrygium     22
Emarginula undulata     22
Emarginula natalensis     22
Emarginula thorektes     22
Emarginula viridicana     22-23
Emarginula oppressa     22
Profundisepta voraginosa     23
Pupillaea aperta     23
Puncturella capensis     23
Rimula rhips     23
Scutus unguis     24
Rimulanax aethiopica     24
Tugali barnardi     24
Vacerrena nana     24-25
Zeidora reticulata     25
Fissurellinae     25
Amblychilepas platyactis     25-26
Zeidora nesta     25
Zeidora calceolina     25
Dendrofissurella scutellum subsp. hiantula     26
Dendrofissurella scutellum subsp. scutellum     26
Fissurella mutabilis     26-27
Macroschisma africanum     27-28
Fissurella natalensis     27
Medusafissurella dubia     28
Calliotropidae     28
Hemitominae     28
Montfortista panhi     28
Octomarginula scutellata     28
Calliotropis bucina     29
Calliotropis granolirata     29
Calliotropis eucheloides     29
Calliotropis acherontis     29
Calliotropis pompe     31
Calliotropis metallica     31
Chilodontidae     31
Tibatrochus incertus     31
Calliotropis persculpta     31
Granata sulcifera     32
Ascetostoma providentiae     32
Clypeostoma salpinx     32
Herpetopoma     32
Danilia textilis     32
Vaceuchelus cretaceus     33
Perrinia stellata     33
Perrinia konos     33
Perrinia angulifera     33
Herpetopoma     33
Halystina simplex     34-35
Seguenziinae     34
Guttulinae     34
Vaceuchelus natalensis     34
Fluxinella gelida     34
Guttula blanda     34
Vaceuchelus gemmula     34
Visayaseguenzia compsa     35
Seguenzia sykesi     35
Seguenzia orientalis     35
Brookula gemmula     35
Seguenzioidea     35
Trochoidea     35
Calliostoma crossleyae     36
Calliostoma circus     36
Calliostomatinae     36
Calliostoma aikeni     36
Calliostoma africanum     36
Calliostoma iridescens     38
Calliostoma perfragile     38
Calliostoma ornatum     38
Calliostoma layardi     38
Falsimargarita glaucophaos     39-41
Calliostoma scotti     39
Dactylastele burnupi     39
Bruceina chenoderma     41
Skeneidae     41-42
Thysanodontinae     41
Bruceina eos     41
Bruceina cognata     41
Lodderena arifca     42
Cirsonella africana     42
Parviturbo agulhasensis     42
Parviturbo alfredensis     42-43
Dikoleps farica     42
Skenea fuscomaculata     43
Parviturbo sola     43
Pondorbis alfredensis     43
Ilanga bicarinata subsp. bicarinata     44
Ilanga agulhasensis     44
Skenea inclinans     44
Solariellidae     44
Ilanga discus     45
Ilanga biradiatula     45
Ilanga impolita     45
Ilanga furtiva     45
Ilanga bicarinata subsp. sphinx     45
Ilanga humillima     45
Ilanga platypeza     46
Ilanga lirellata     46
Ilanga laevissima     46
Ilanga kilburni     46
Ilanga maculicincta     46
Ilanga polita     46
Spectamen gerula     47
Spectamen flavum     47
Spectamen adarticulatum     47
Ilanga whitechurchi     47
Spectamen franciscanum     47
Ilanga rhyssomphala     47
Spectamen multistriatum     48
Spectamen geruloides     48
Spectamen martensi   sp. n.  48
Spectamen sulculiferum     49
Spectamen ruthae     49
Zetela semisculpta     49-50
Spectamen rubiolae     49
Spectamen roseapicale     49
Spectamen pardalis     49
Agagus agagus     50
Cantharidinae     50
Zetela turbynei     50
Agagus stellamaris     50-51
Gibbula capensis     51
Gibbula benzi     51
Calliotrochus marmoreus     51
Gibbula beckeri     51
Gibbula loculosa     52
Gibbula hera     52
Gibbula cicer     52
Gibbula multicolor     52-53
Gibbula zonata     53-54
Gibbula tryoni     53
Jujubinus suarezensis subsp. suarezensis     54-55
Jujubinus hubrechti     54
Oxystele antoni     55-58
Oxystele impervia     58
Oxystele sinensis     58-59
Priotrochus obscurus subsp. obscurus     59-60
Oxystele tigrina     59
Oxystele tabularis     59
Monodonta australis     60
Monodontinae     60
Fossarininae     60
Synaptocochlea concinna     60
Priotrochus iris     60
Stomatella auricula     61
Stomatellinae     61
Stomatia phymotis     61-62
Stomatolina calliostoma     62
Stomatolina rubra     62-63
Stomatolina angulata     62
Stomatolina danblumi     62
Clanculus (Clanculus) natalensis     64
Clanculus (Clanculus) flosculus     64
Clanculus (Clanculus) atricatena     64
Trochinae     64
Stomatolina     64
Clanculus (Clanculopsis) waltonae     65
Clanculus (Clanculopsis) miniatus     65
Rubritrochus pulcherrimus     65-66
Clanculus (Clanculopsis) mixtus     65
Clanculus (Clanculus) puniceus     65
Umboniinae     66
Ethalia carneolata     66
Trochus (Infundibulops) cariniferus     66
Ethalia bysma     66
Trochus (Trochus) nigropunctatus     66
Ethalia electra     67
Ethminolia stearnsii     67-68
Ethalia gilchristae     67
Ethminolia durbanensis     67
Ethminolia sculpta     67
Ethminolia nektonica     67
Inkaba tonga     68
Pseudominolia articulata     68
Pseudominolia splendens     68
Turbininae     68
Bolma andersoni     68-69
Bolma henica     69
Bolma tayloriana     69-70
Bolma bathyraphis     69
Bolma massieri     69
Lunella coronata     70
Turbo (Euninella) laetus     70
Turbo (Lunatica) imperialis     70-71
Turbo     71-72
Turbo (Marmarostoma) argyrostomus     71
Turbo (Marmarostoma) radiatus     71
Turbo (Sarmaticus) cidaris subsp. natalensis     72
Turbo (Sarmaticus) cidaris subsp. cidaris     72
Turbo (Sarmaticus) sarmaticus     72
Tectus (Cardinalia) virgatus     73
Cinysca bicarinata     73
Tectus mauritianus     73
Areneidae     73
Cinysca forticostata     74
Cinysca dunkeri     74
Cinysca semiclausa     74
Cinysca spuria     74-75
Colloniidae     75
Bothropoma rhysopoma     75
Cantrainea boswellae     75
Bothropoma ponsonbyi     75
Homalopoma africanum     76
Cantrainea gibbula     76
Homalopoma quantillum subsp. quantillum     76
Homalopoma quantillum subsp. carmineum     76
Homalopoma agulhasensis     76
Homalopoma rotundatum     78
Phasianella solida     78
Phasianellinae     78
Tricoliinae     79
Hiloa variabilis     79
Tricolia bicarinata     79
Tricolia adusta     79
Tricolia capensis     80
Tricolia elongata     80
Tricolia formosa     80
Tricolia ios     80-81
Tricolia kochii     81
Tricolia neritina     81
Tricolia retrolineata     81
Conjectura agulhasensis     82
Crosseola foveolata     82
Tricolia saxatilis     82
Tricolia striolata     82
Crosseolidae     82
Trochaclididae     83
Pagodatrochus variabilis     84
Vetigastropoda     84
Acremodontina carinata     84