Hielkema, Auke J. & Hielkema, Meindert A., 2019, An annotated checklist of the Scarabaeoidea (Insecta: Coleoptera) of the Guianas

Hielkema, Auke J. & Hielkema, Meindert A., 2019, An annotated checklist of the Scarabaeoidea (Insecta: Coleoptera) of the Guianas, Insecta Mundi 732 (732), pp. 1-306

publication ID

document provided by

Felipe

Bolboceratinae     7
Athyreus     7
Athyreus alvarengai     7
Athyreus biarmatus     8
Athyreus giuglarisi     8
Athyreus parvus     8
Athyreus nebulosus     8
Neoathyreus     8
Athyreus bellator     8
Neoathyreus (Mesoathyreus) guyanensis     8-9
Neoathyreus (Neoathyreus) lanuginosus     9-10
Neoathyreus (Neoathyreus) brazilensis     9
Neoathyreus (Neoathyreus) excavatus     9
Neoathyreus (Neoathyreus) dalensi     9
Neoathyreus (Neoathyreus) illotus     9
Neoathyreus (Neoathyreus) latidorsalis     10
Bolbapium     10
Bolbapium     10
Omorgus     10
Trogidae     10
Bolbapium caesum     10
Omorgus (Omorgus) loxus     11
Omorgus (Haroldomorgus) batesi     11
Omorgus (Omorgus) suberosus     11
Polynoncus juglans     12
Lucaninae     12
Brasilucanus     12
Brasilucanus alvarengai     12
Brasilucanus acomus     12
Polynoncus     12
Lucanobium guianense     12
Lucanobium     12
Hybosoridae     13
Anaides fossulatus     13-14
Charagmophorus umedai     13
Anaides     13
Anaidinae     13
Charagmophorus     13
Charagmophorus lineatus     13
Chaetodus (Chaetodus) amazonicus     14-15
Anaides parvulus     14
Chaetodus     14
Chaetodus (Chaetodopsis) octocarinatus     14
Chaetodus (Chaetodopsis) brancuccii     14
Anaides planus     14
Astaenomoechus americanus     15
Cryptogenius     15
Cryptogenius miersianus     15
Ceratocanthini     15
Ceratocanthinae     15
Astaenomoechus     15
Astaenomoechus setosus     16
Astaenomoechus setulosus     16
Ceratocanthoides undatus     16
Astaenomoechus criberrimus     16
Ceratocanthoides     16
Ceratocanthopsis     16
Ceratocanthopsis pernitida     17
Ceratocanthus     17
Ceratocanthus clypealis     17
Ceratocanthopsis pygmaea     17
Ceratocanthus amazonicus     17
Ceratocanthus globulus     17
Ceratocanthus humeralis     18
Ceratocanthus seriatus     18
Ceratocanthus undulatus     18
Germarostes     18
Germarostes (Germarostes) antiquus     18-19
Ceratocanthus suturalis     18
Ceratocanthus major     18
Germarostes (Germarostes) plicatus     19
Germarostes (Germarostes) degallieri     19
Germarostes (Germarostes) punctulatus     19
Germarostes (Germarostes) oberthueri     19
Germarostes (Germarostes) macleayi     19
Germarostes (Germarostes) sticticus     20
Germarostes (Haroldostes) guyanensis     20
Germarostes (Haroldostes) metallicus     20
Germarostes (Haroldostes) leprieuri     20
Ivieolus     21
Germarostes (Haroldostes) senegalensis     21
Ivieolus pseudoscutellatus     21
Xenocanthus singularis     21
Xenocanthus     21
Ivieolus brooksi     21
Coilodes castaneus     22
Coilodes     22
Dicraeodon basalis     22
Blackburneus     22
Dicraeodon     22
Aphodiini     22
Blackburneus amazonicus     23
Labarrus pseudolividus     23-24
Blackburneus argentinensis     23
Blackburneus laxepunctatus     23
Labarrus     23
Blackburneus surinamensis     23
Labarrus lividus     23
Nialaphodius nigrita     24
Nialaphodius     24
Trichaphodiellus brasiliensis     24
Trichaphodiellus     24
Aidophus notatus     24
Aidophus     24
Ataenius arenosus     25-26
Ataeniopsis parallelus     25
Ataeniopsis regulus     25
Ataenius aequalis     25
Ataenius     25
Eupariini     25
Ataeniopsis     25
Ataenius caicarae     26
Ataenius communis     26
Ataenius columbicus     26
Ataenius bolivarensis     26
Ataenius bolivari     26
Ataenius carinator     26
Ataenius elegans     27
Ataenius complicatus     27
Ataenius forsteri     27
Ataenius gracilis     27-28
Ataenius crenulatus     27
Ataenius crenaticollis     27
Ataenius glabriventris     27
Ataenius hispidus     28
Ataenius imbricatus     28
Ataenius impiger     28
Ataenius koelleri     28
Ataenius guriensis     28
Ataenius liogaster     28-29
Ataenius luteomargo     29
Ataenius opacipennis     29
Ataenius morator     29
Ataenius nanus     29
Ataenius petrovitzi     29
Ataenius purator     30
Ataenius saulensis     30
Ataenius punctipennis     30
Ataenius scabrelloides     30
Ataenius pseudocarinator     30
Ataenius scabrellus     30
Ataenius stercorator     31-32
Ataenius steinheili     31
Ataenius sculptilis     31
Ataenius scutellaris     31
Euparia     32
Ataenius tarumensis     32
Batesiana tuberculata     32
Euparia mirabilis     32
Batesiana     32
Ataenius tuberculatus     32
Lomanoxia alternata     33-34
Iguazua blackwelderi     33
Lomanoxia     33
Euparixoides     33
Iarupea nigricans     33
Iarupea     33
Euparixoides johnsoni     33
Iguazua     33
Martineziana     34
Martineziana dutertrei     34
Martineziana simplex     34
Lomanoxia canthonopsis     34
Lomanoxoides     34
Lomanoxoides setosus     34
Lomanoxia costulata     34
Odontolytes     35
Odontolytes denominatus     35
Odontolytes landai     35-36
Odontolytes huebneri     35
Odontolytes andamanensis     35
Saprosites sulcatus     36
Saprosites     36
Saprosites breviusculus     36
Passaliolla corticalis     36
Odontolytes minutus     36
Passaliolla     36
Odontolytes waoraniae     36
Saprolochus     37
Tanyana guyanaensis     37
Saprolochus lobatus     37
Saprositellus ariquemes     37
Saprositellus     37
Tanyana     37
Saprosites     37
Saprolochus bolivarensis     37
Neorhyssemus     38
Saprositellus kenodontus     38
Afrodiastictus     38
Geopsammodius     38
Leiopsammodius manaosi     38
Afrodiastictus minutus     38
Psammodiini key    38
Leiopsammodius     38
Geopsammodius sabinae     38
Neorhyssemus beccarii     39
Termitodius coronatus     39
Termitodius     39
Aschnarhyparus peregrinus     39
Aschnarhyparus     39
Platytomus longulus     39
Platytomus     39
Ateuchus aeneomicans     40
Ateuchus alvarezi     40
Ateuchus calcaratus     40
Scarabaeinae key    40
Aphengium cupreum     40
Aphengium     40
Ateuchus     40
Ateuchus cereus     41
Ateuchus irinus     41
Ateuchus oblongus     41
Ateuchus murrayi     41
Ateuchus globulus     41
Ateuchus connexus     41
Ateuchus substriatus     42
Ateuchus pygidialis     42
Ateuchus simplex     42
Ateuchus pauki     42
Ateuchus setulosus     42
Ateuchus romani     42
Bdelyrus leptomerus     43
Bdelyrus amazonensis     43
Deltorhinum     43
Deltorhinum genieri     43
Uroxys     43
Deltorhinum guyanensis     43
Ateuchus vigilans     43
Bdelyrus     43
Bdelyrus ashei     43
Bdelyrus geijskesi     43
Bradypodidium     44
Bradypodidium adisi     44
Uroxys besti     44
Uroxys gorgon     44
Uroxys pygmaeus     44
Eutrichillum hirsutum     44
Uroxys batesi     44
Eutrichillum     44
Scatimus simulator     45
Canthidium     45-46
Trichillum pauliani     45
Trichillum     45
Feeridium woodruffi     45
Genieridium     45
Genieridium bordoni     45
Scatimus     45
Feeridium     45
Canthidium (Canthidium) humerale     46-47
Canthidium (Canthidium) funebre     46
Canthidium (Canthidium) atomarium     46
Canthidium (Canthidium) cognatum     46
Canthidium (Canthidium) gracilipes     46
Canthidium (Canthidium) euchalceum     46
Canthidium (Neocanthidium) aeneolum     47
Canthidium (Canthidium) lebasi     47
Canthidium (Canthidium) rufinum     47
Canthidium (Canthidium) tricolor     47
Canthidium (Canthidium) onitoides     47
Canthidium (Canthidium) ruficolle     47
Canthidium (Neocanthidium) bicolor     48
Canthidium (Neocanthidium) atricolle     48
Canthidium (Neocanthidium) auricolle     48
Canthidium (Neocanthidium) aurichalceum     48
Canthidium (Neocanthidium) centrale     48
Canthidium (Neocanthidium) angusticeps     48
Canthidium (Neocanthidium) depressum     49
Canthidium (Neocanthidium) gigas     49-50
Canthidium (Neocanthidium) deyrollei     49
Canthidium (Neocanthidium) dohrni     49
Canthidium (Neocanthidium) feeri     49
Canthidium (Neocanthidium) gerstaeckeri     49
Canthidium (Neocanthidium) lentum     50
Canthidium (Neocanthidium) guyanense     50
Canthidium (Neocanthidium) kiesenwetteri     50
Canthidium (Neocanthidium) latipleurum     50
Canthidium (Neocanthidium) quadridens     50
Canthidium (Neocanthidium) viride     51
Canthidium aterrimum     51
Canthidium sulcicolle     51
Dichotomius     51
Canthidium (Neocanthidium) smaragdinum     51
Canthidium (Neocanthidium) splendidum     51
Dichotomius (Dichotomius) depressicollis     52
Dichotomius (Dichotomius) horridus     52
Dichotomius (Dichotomius) boreus     52
Dichotomius (Dichotomius) coenosus     52
Dichotomius (Dichotomius) bitiensis     52
Dichotomius (Dichotomius) carinatus     52
Dichotomius (Dichotomius) subaeneus     53
Dichotomius (Dichotomius) longiceps     53
Dichotomius (Dichotomius) pelamon     53
Dichotomius (Dichotomius) robustus     53
Dichotomius (Dichotomius) mamillatus     53
Dichotomius (Dichotomius) melzeri     53
Dichotomius (Luederwaldtinia) lucasi     54
Dichotomius (Luederwaldtinia) irinus     54
Dichotomius (Dichotomius) worontzowi     54
Dichotomius (Luederwaldtinia) agenor     54
Dichotomius (Luederwaldtinia) apicalis     54
Isocopris     55
Dichotomius (Luederwaldtinia) problematicus     55
Dichotomius (Luederwaldtinia) nisus     55
Dichotomius (Luederwaldtinia) lycas     55
Dichotomius (Luederwaldtinia) luctuosus     55
Ontherus (Ontherus) aphodioides     56
Isocopris imitator     56
Ontherus (Caelontherus) laminifer     56
Isocopris nitidus     56
Ontherus (Ontherus) appendiculatus     56-57
Ontherus     56
Ontherus (Ontherus) lichyi     57
Ontherus (Ontherus) podiceps     57
Ontherus (Ontherus) pubens     57
Ontherus (Ontherus) cambeforti     57
Ontherus (Ontherus) carinifrons     57
Ontherus (Ontherus) sulcator     57
Anomiopus     58
Anomiopus aequalis     58
Anomiopus alexandrei     58
Agamopus     58
Anisocanthon     58
Agamopus castaneus     58
Deltochilini     58
Anisocanthon sericinus     58
Anomiopus edmondsi     59
Anomiopus genieri     59
Anomiopus hirsutus     59
Anomiopus laetus     59
Anomiopus howdeni     59
Anomiopus globosus     59
Anomiopus gracilis     59
Anomiopus lacordairei     59
Anomiopus andrei     59
Anomiopus smaragdinus     60
Anomiopus zaguryi     60
Anomiopus myrmidon     60
Anomiopus puncticollis     60
Canthon     60
Anomiopus parallelus     60
Anomiopus palmispinus     60
Canthon (Canthon) juvencus     61
Canthon (Canthon) cyanellus     61
Canthon (Canthon) cinctellus     61
Canthon (Canthon) curvodilatatus     61
Canthon (Canthon) lituratus     62
Canthon (Canthon) mutabilis     62
Canthon (Canthon) ornatus     62
Canthon (Canthon) virens     63-64
Canthon (Canthon) podagricus     63
Canthon (Francmonrosia) rutilans     64
Canthon (Glaphyrocanthon) acutiformis     64
Canthon (Glaphyrocanthon) acutus     64
Canthon (Glaphyrocanthon) luteicollis     65-66
Canthon (Glaphyrocanthon) coloratus     65
Canthon (Glaphyrocanthon) bimaculatus     65
Canthon (Glaphyrocanthon) lafargei     65
Canthon (Glaphyrocanthon) politus     66
Canthon (Glaphyrocanthon) quadriguttatus     66
Canthon (Glaphyrocanthon) semiopacus     67
Canthon (Glaphyrocanthon) subhyalinus     67-68
Canthon (Glaphyrocanthon) simulans     67
Canthon (Glaphyrocanthon) subcyaneus     67
Canthon (Glaphyrocanthon) variabilis     68
Canthon (Glaphyrocanthon) viduus     69
Canthon (Glaphyrocanthon) viridis     69
Canthon (Goniocanthon) bicolor     69
Canthon (Glaphyrocanthon) vulcanoae     69
Canthon (Goniocanthon) smaragdulus     70-71
Canthon (Goniocanthon) fulgidus     70
Canthon marmoratus     71
Canthon (Peltecanthon) sulcatus     71
Canthon (Trichocanthon) sordidus     71
Canthon     71
Canthon triangularis     72
Canthon septemmaculatus     72
Canthonella key    73
Canthonella leptoculata     73
Canthonella silphoides     73
Canthonidia rubromaculata     73
Canthonella amazonica     73
Canthonidia     73
Cryptocanthon peckorum     74
Cryptocanthon gilli     74
Deltochilum     74
Cryptocanthon galbao     74
Deltochilum (Aganhyboma) streblopodum     74
Deltochilum (Aganhyboma) feeri     74
Cryptocanthon     74
Deltochilum (Aganhyboma) valgum     74-75
Deltochilum (Calhyboma) cristinae     75
Deltochilum (Calhyboma) mexicanum     75-76
Deltochilum (Calhyboma) carinatum     75
Deltochilum (Deltochilum) orbiculare     76
Deltochilum (Deltohyboma) diringshofeni     76
Deltochilum (Deltohyboma) guyanense     76
Deltochilum (Deltohyboma) septemstriatum     76-77
Deltochilum (Deltohyboma) bordoni     76
Deltochilum (Hybomidium) gibbosum     77
Deltochilum (Deltohyboma) submetallicum     77
Deltochilum (Hybomidium) guildingii     77-78
Deltochilum (Hybomidium) icarus     78
Deltochilum (Hybomidium) orbignyi     78-79
Deltochilum (Hybomidium) pseudoicarus     79
Hansreia grossii     80
Hansreia affinis     80
Hansreia     80
Malagoniella (Malagoniella) astyanax     80-81
Malagoniella     80
Scybalocanthon nigriceps     81-82
Pseudocanthon     81
Scybalocanthon     81
Scybalocanthon cyanocephalus     81
Scybalocanthon adisi     81
Pseudocanthon xanthurus     81
Scybalocanthon pygidialis     82
Scybalocanthon sexspilotus     82
Scybalocanthon trimaculatus     82-83
Sylvicanthon     83
Sylvicanthon bridarollii     83
Sinapisoma minuta     83
Sinapisoma     83
Sylvicanthon candezei     84
Sylvicanthon seag     84-85
Sylvicanthon proseni     84
Eurysternus balachowskyi     85
Eurysternus calligrammus     85-86
Oniticellini     85
Sylvicanthon securus     85
Eurysternus atrosericus     85
Eurysternus     85
Eurysternus caribaeus     86
Eurysternus cayennensis     86
Eurysternus cambeforti     86
Eurysternus howdeni     87
Eurysternus hamaticollis     87
Eurysternus cyclops     87
Eurysternus hirtellus     87
Eurysternus foedus     87
Eurysternus hypocrita     88
Eurysternus mexicanus     88
Eurysternus plebejus     88-89
Eurysternus jessopi     88
Eurysternus sanbornei     89
Digitonthophagus gazella     89-90
Eurysternus ventricosus     89
Digitonthophagus     89
Onthophagini     89
Eurysternus vastiorum     89
Eurysternus truncus     89
Onthophagus buculus     90
Onthophagus bidentatus     90
Onthophagus     90
Onthophagus clypeatus     90-91
Onthophagus haematopus     91
Onthophagus hircus     91
Onthophagus marginicollis     91-92
Onthophagus osculatii     92
Onthophagus onthochromus     92
Onthophagus rhinophyllus     92
Onthophagus rubrescens     92
Onthophagus xanthomerus     92-93
Gromphas aeruginosa     93
Phanaeini     93
Gromphas amazonica     93
Gromphas     93
Coprophanaeus (Coprophanaeus) gamezi     94-95
Coprophanaeus (Coprophanaeus) christophorowi     94
Coprophanaeus (Coprophanaeus) abas     94
Coprophanaeus     94
Coprophanaeus (Coprophanaeus) dardanus     94
Coprophanaeus (Coprophanaeus) jasius     95
Coprophanaeus (Coprophanaeus) telamon     95-96
Coprophanaeus (Coprophanaeus) parvulus     95
Coprophanaeus (Megaphanaeus) bellicosus     96
Coprophanaeus (Megaphanaeus) lancifer     96
Dendropaemon     96-97
Dendropaemon (Dendropaemon) aenigmaticus     97
Dendropaemon (Crassipaemon) attalus     97
Dendropaemon (Crassipaemon) lydiae     97
Dendropaemon (Dendropaemon) piceus     98
Dendropaemon (Dendropaemon) amazonicus     98
Dendropaemon (Dendropaemon) telephus     98
Dendropaemon (Dendropaemon) angustulus     98
Dendropaemon (Dendropaemon) ater     98
Dendropaemon (Eurypodea) convexus     98-99
Dendropaemon (Glaphyropaemon) inemarginatus     99-100
Dendropaemon (Glaphyropaemon) angustipennis     99
Dendropaemon (Eurypodea) fredericki     99
Diabroctis     100
Dendropaemon (Rutilopaemon) refulgens     100
Dendropaemon (Streblopaemon) fractipes     100
Dendropaemon (Nigropaemon) nigritulus     100
Diabroctis cadmus     100-101
Diabroctis mimas     101
Oxysternon     101
Diabroctis venezuelensis     101
Oxysternon (Oxysternon) durantoni     102
Oxysternon (Oxysternon) conspicillatum     102
Oxysternon (Mioxysternon) spiniferum     102
Oxysternon (Oxysternon) festivum     103
Oxysternon (Oxysternon) ebeninum     103
Oxysternon (Oxysternon) macleayi     104
Oxysternon (Oxysternon) silenus     104-105
Phanaeus (Notiophanaeus) bispinus     105
Phanaeus (Notiophanaeus) cambeforti     105-106
Phanaeus (Notiophanaeus) bordoni     105
Phanaeus     105
Phanaeus (Notiophanaeus) haroldi     106-107
Phanaeus (Notiophanaeus) chalcomelas     106
Phanaeus (Phanaeus) prasinus     107
Sulcophanaeus     107
Sulcophanaeus faunus     107
Aegidinus howeae     108
Aegidinus guianensis     108
Aegidinus brasiliensis     108
Aegidinus     108
Aegidiini key    108
Aegidium geayi     108
Aegidinus tricornis     108
Aegidium     108
Melolonthinae     109
Liogenys     109
Macrodactylini key    109
Liogenys     109
Liogenys quadridens     109
Paraegidium howdeni     109
Paraegidium     109
Aegidium rafaeli     109
Barybas     109
Aegidium gilli     109
Barybas cayennensis     110
Canestera     110
Barybas callosipennis     110
Barybas aenescens     110
Ceraspis     110
Ceraspis clypealis     110
Canestera marshalli     110
Ceraspis bivulnerata     110
Barybas     110
Ceraspis obscura     110
Isonychus fasciolatus     111
Dicrania varicolor     111
Dicrania     111
Ceraspis vestita     111
Isonychus     111
Dicrania nigra     111
Dicrania laevipennis     111
Isonychus granarius     111
Isonychus lineatus     112
Isonychus minutus     112
Isonychus paranus     112
Isonychus striolatus     112
Isonychus variegatus     112-113
Isonychus lindemannae     112
Isonychus soricinus     112
Isonychus guayanensis     112
Plectris candezei     113-114
Paulosawaya variolosa     113
Pectinosoma     113
Paulosawaya     113
Plectris     113
Pectinosoma elongata     113
Plectris excisiceps     114
Plectris cayennensis     114
Plectris caniventris     114
Plectris muscula     114
Plectris flavohirta     114
Plectris crassesetosa     114
Plectris paraensis     114-115
Plectris     115
Phyllophaga key    115
Plectris sparsesetosa     115
Phyllophaga (Phyllophaga) amazonica     115
Plectris viridimicans     115
Plectris pentaphylla     115
Phyllophaga (Phyllophaga) nuda     116
Phyllophaga (Phyllophaga) leporina     116
Phyllophaga (Phyllophaga) cayennensis     116
Phyllophaga (Phyllophaga) impressipyga     116
Phyllophaga (Phyllophaga) leprieuri     116
Phyllophaga (Phyllophaga) pubescens     116-117
Phyllophaga (Phyllophaga) manaosana     116
Phyllophaga (Phytalus)     117
Phyllophaga (Phytalus) luridipennis     117
Phyllophaga (Phyllophaga) sericata     117
Phyllophaga (Phyllophaga) rorulenta     117
Spodochlamys     118
Astaena     118
Astaena zyrota     118
Astaena     118
Rutelinae     118
Aplodema rufescens     118
Sericini key    118
Spodochlamys caesarea     118
Spodochlamys neblina     119
Anomala inconstans     119
Anomala arrawaka     119
Anomala brunnipennis     119
Anomalina     119
Spodochlamys flavofemorata     119
Spodochlamys marahuaca     119
Anomala     119
Anomala undulata     120
Anomala jordani     120
Anomala limbaticollis     120
Anomala vayana     120
Callistethus     120
Callistethus marginatus     120-121
Callistethus microcephalus     121
Callistethus sulcipennis     121
Strigoderma     121
Callistethus virescens     121
Bolax howdeni     122
Strigoderma     122
Geniatini     122
Bolax     122
Bolax caurana     122
Bolax foveolata     122
Bolax incogitata     122-123
Strigoderma marginata     122
Bolax vittipennis     123
Leucothyreus     123
Geniatosoma lindemannae     123
Bolax squamulifera     123
Leucothyreus aloysius     123-124
Geniatosoma nigrum     123
Geniatosoma     123
Leucothyreus lividus     124
Leucothyreus crispinus     124
Leucothyreus anachoretus     124
Leucothyreus melchiades     124
Leucothyreus dispar     124
Leucothyreus metallescens     124-125
Leucothyreus amandus     124
Leucothyreus parvulus     125
Leucothyreus stibeutes     125
Lobogeniates flavolineatus     125
Leucothyreus nitidulus     125
Lobogeniates marronus     125
Lobogeniates     125
Leucothyreus vayanus     125
Lobogeniates apicalis     125
Byrsopolis     126
Lobogeniates waraputanus     126
Trizogeniates     126
Lobogeniates     126
Lobogeniates punctipennis     126
Lobogeniates signicollis     126
Trizogeniates temporalis     126
Byrsopolis aenescens     126-127
Anticheira     127
Byrsopolis chassaini     127
Rutelina     127
Byrsopolis ferrandi     127
Anticheira capucina     128
Anticheira girardi     128
Anticheira virens     128-129
Chlorota aulica     129-130
Chlorota     129
Chalcentis bonini     129
Chalcentis     129
Anticheiroides     129
Anticheiroides jolyi     129
Anticheiroides cuprinus     129
Anticheiroides generosus     129
Chlorota haemorrhoidalis     130
Chlorota cerdani     130
Chlorota lesnei     130-131
Chlorota terminata     131-132
Chlorota surinama     131
Cnemida     132
Cnemida tristriata     132
Cnemida retusa     132
Dorysthetus     132
Dorysthetus cayennensis     132
Cnemida leprieuri     132
Cnemida lacerata     132
Dorysthetus genieri     133
Dorysthetus lineatopennis     133-134
Dorysthetus corruscus     133
Dorysthetus fulgidus     133
Dorysthetus limbicollis     133
Dorysthetus speculicollis     134
Dorysthetus surinamensis     134
Epichalcoplethis     134
Epichalcoplethis aciculata     134
Epichalcoplethis blancoi     134
Epichalcoplethis chamaeleon     134
Exanticheira parthena     135
Exanticheira rigouti     135-136
Exanticheira     135
Exanticheira paucarae     135
Epichalcoplethis velutipes     135
Exanticheira vidua     136
Hoplopelidnota metallica     136
Lagochile     136
Lagochile brunnea     136-137
Hoplopelidnota     136
Lagochile brunnipes     137
Lagochile cetonioides     137
Lagochile obscurata     138-139
Lagochile laticollis     138
Lagochile monnei     138
Lagochile glandicolor     138
Lagochile macraspidioides     138
Lagochile giuglarisi     138
Lagochile obidosensis     138
Lagochile paraensis     139
Lagochile trigona     139-140
Lagochile sparsa     139
Macraspis chloraspis     140-141
Lagochile venezolana     140
Macraspis chalcea     140
Macraspis     140
Macraspis chrysis     141
Macraspis dottaxi     142
Macraspis concoloripes     142
Macraspis faurei     142
Macraspis guyanensis     142
Macraspis cincta     142
Macraspis festiva     142
Macraspis morio     143
Macraspis nazareti     143-144
Macraspis maculata     143
Macraspis lateralis     143
Macraspis melanaria     143
Macraspis oblonga     144
Macraspis pseudochrysis     144
Macraspis olivieri     144
Macraspis splendida     144-145
Microrutela     145
Macraspis xanthosticta     145
Microrutela batesi     145
Macraspis thomasi     145
Macraspis trifida     145
Microrutela egana     146
Microrutela campa     146
Mucama camusi     146
Paradorysthetus coerulescens     146
Microrutela viridiaurata     146
Mucama     146
Paradorysthetus     146
Patatra     146
Patatra mathani     147
Pelidnota cribrata     147-148
Pelidnota bleuzeni     147
Pelidnota     147
Pelidnota cerdai     147
Pelidnota cayennensis     147
Pelidnota     148
Pelidnota cupripes     148
Pelidnota durantonorum     148
Pelidnota ebenina     148
Pelidnota discicollis     148
Pelidnota osculatii     149-150
Pelidnota gabrielae     149
Pelidnota girardi     149
Pelidnota jolyi     149
Pelidnota granulata     149
Pelidnota fabricelavalettei     149
Pelidnota sumptuosa     150
Pelidnota quadripunctata     150
Pelidnota pennata     150
Pelidnota parvasedmagnifica     150
Pelidnota touroulti     151
Pseudomacraspis affinis     151-152
Pelidnota virescens     151
Pseudodorysthetus calcaratus     151
Pseudomacraspis     151
Pseudodorysthetus     151
Ptenomela gratiosa     152
Ptenomela psittacina     152
Ptenomela     152
Rutela     153
Rutela laeta     153
Rutela formosa     153
Rutela histrio     153
Rutela howdeni     153
Rutela lineola     154
Rutela tricolorea     154
Telaugis     154
Telaugis aenescens     154
Thyridium cupriventre     155
Thyridium     155
Vayana bicolor     155-156
Theuremaripa     155
Theuremaripa moraguesi     155
Theuremaripa cayennensis     155
Vayana     155
Xenopelidnota     156
Xenopelidnota     156
Xenopelidnota     156
Dynastinae key    156
Aegopsis     156
Vayana jolyi     156
Cyclocephalini key    157-158
Aegopsis curvicornis     157
Agaocephala bicuspis     157
Agaocephala     157
Ancognatha     158
Arriguttia     158
Ancognatha lutea     158
Ancognatha vulgaris     158
Arriguttia brevissima     158
Aspidolea fuliginea     159
Aspidolea clypeata     159
Aspidolea bleuzeni     159
Aspidolea     159
Aspidolea gaudairethorei     160
Aspidolea kuntzeni     160
Aspidolea helleri     160
Augoderia     160
Aspidolea quadrata     160
Chalepides osunai     161
Cyclocephala affinis     161
Cyclocephala     161
Augoderia giuglarisi     161
Chalepides comes     161
Chalepides unicolor     161
Chalepides     161
Cyclocephala amazona     162
Cyclocephala arnaudi     163
Cyclocephala aulustjaorum     163-164
Cyclocephala atricapilla     163
Cyclocephala amblyopsis     163
Cyclocephala boucheri     164
Cyclocephala bicolorata     164
Cyclocephala bicolor     164
Cyclocephala boulardi     164
Cyclocephala brittoni     164
Cyclocephala bleuzeni     164
Cyclocephala castanea     165-166
Cyclocephala carbonaria     165
Cyclocephala cartwrighti     165
Cyclocephala collaris     166
Cyclocephala colasi     166
Cyclocephala chera     166
Cyclocephala dalensi     166
Cyclocephala dilatata     167
Cyclocephala discicollis     167
Cyclocephala discolor     167-168
Cyclocephala dichroa     167
Cyclocephala diluta     167
Cyclocephala distincta     168
Cyclocephala dispar     168
Cyclocephala durantonorum     169
Cyclocephala freyi     169-170
Cyclocephala divaricata     169
Cyclocephala emarginata     169
Cyclocephala epistomalis     169
Cyclocephala figurata     169
Cyclocephala ergastuli     169
Cyclocephala fulgurata     170
Cyclocephala gravis     170
Cyclocephala gabaldoni     170
Cyclocephala kahanoffae     171
Cyclocephala guianae     171
Cyclocephala kuntzeniana     171
Cyclocephala immaculata     171
Cyclocephala hardyi     171
Cyclocephala liomorpha     172
Cyclocephala laminata     172
Cyclocephala lichyi     172
Cyclocephala lunulata     172
Cyclocephala literata     172
Cyclocephala maculata     173
Cyclocephala marginalis     173
Cyclocephala macrophylla     173
Cyclocephala meinanderi     174
Cyclocephala mecynotarsis     174
Cyclocephala martinezi     174
Cyclocephala melanocephala     174
Cyclocephala munda     175
Cyclocephala ocellata     175-176
Cyclocephala minuta     175
Cyclocephala modesta     175
Cyclocephala ohausiana     176
Cyclocephala octopunctata     176
Cyclocephala olivieri     176-177
Cyclocephala ovulum     177
Cyclocephala paraflora     177
Cyclocephala perforata     177
Cyclocephala picipes     178
Cyclocephala poncheli     178
Cyclocephala pugnax     178
Cyclocephala putrida     178-179
Cyclocephala pseudoconfusa     178
Cyclocephala rufonigra     179
Cyclocephala quercina     179
Cyclocephala rondoniana     179
Cyclocephala sardadebiae     180
Cyclocephala sarahae     180
Cyclocephala rufovaria     180
Cyclocephala rustica     180
Cyclocephala sexpunctata     181
Cyclocephala sarpedon     181
Cyclocephala signaticollis     181
Cyclocephala schmitzorum     181
Cyclocephala simillima     182
Cyclocephala signatoides     182
Cyclocephala simulatrix     182
Cyclocephala similis     182
Cyclocephala supernana     183
Cyclocephala testacea     183
Cyclocephala stictica     183
Cyclocephala subsignata     183
Cyclocephala tidula     184
Cyclocephala tridentata     184
Cyclocephala tylifera     184
Cyclocephala toulgoeti     184
Cyclocephala variolosa     185-186
Cyclocephala varians     185
Cyclocephala undata     185
Cyclocephala unidentata     185
Cyclocephala variabilis     185
Cyclocephala vestita     186
Cyclocephala virgo     186
Cyclocephala weidneri     186-187
Cyclocephala verticalis     186
Dyscinetus dubius     187
Dyscinetus fimosus     187-188
Dyscinetus dytiscoides     187
Dyscinetus     187
Dyscinetus paradytis     188
Dyscinetus olivaceus     188
Dyscinetus mendax     188
Erioscelis     189
Stenocrates     189
Harposceles paradoxus     189
Dyscinetus rugifrons     189
Erioscelis proba     189
Harposceles     189
Stenocrates amazonicus     190
Stenocrates bollei     190
Stenocrates bicarinatus     190
Stenocrates carbo     190
Stenocrates celatus     190-191
Stenocrates cultor     191-192
Stenocrates clipeatus     191
Stenocrates haackae     192
Stenocrates holomelanus     192
Stenocrates duplicatus     192
Stenocrates laborator     192-193
Stenocrates omissus     193
Stenocrates ligneus     193
Stenocrates lichyi     193
Stenocrates laceyi     193
Stenocrates mollis     193
Stenocrates nasutus     193
Stenocrates rufipennis     194
Stenocrates rionegroensis     194
Stenocrates popei     194
Stenocrates seag     194
Stenocrates spinosus     194
Stenocrates varzeaensis     194
Surutu fenni     195
Dynastini     195
Golofa     195
Surutu seabrai     195
Golofa clavigera     195-196
Surutu     195
Megasoma actaeon     196-197
Megasoma     196
Megasoma gyas     197
Coelosis     197
Megasoma mars     197
Oryctini     197
Coelosis bicornis     198
Enema     198
Coelosis biloba     198
Enema endymion     198-199
Gibboryctes waldenfelsi     199-200
Enema pan     199
Gibboryctes     199
Heterogomphus aidoneus     200
Heterogomphus     200
Heterogomphus coriaceus     200
Heterogomphus bispinosus     200
Heterogomphus telamon     200-201
Megaceras jason     201
Megaceras     201
Megaceras remus     202
Megaceras philoctetes     202
Megaceropsis     202
Platyphileurus     203
Megaceropsis quadridentata     203
Platyphileurus felscheanus     203
Podischnus agenor     203
Podischnus     203
Strategus surinamensis     204-205
Podischnus sexdentatus     204
Strategus aloeus     204
Strategus     204
Bothynus     205
Bothynus cyclops     205-206
Strategus validus     205
Pentodontini     205
Bothynus dasypleurus     206
Collagenus     206
Bothynus herteli     206
Bothynus herbivorus     206
Bothynus exaratus     206
Euetheola bidentata     207
Euetheola     207
Collagenus dasysternus     207
Euetheola humilis     207
Hylobothynus pontis     208
Hylobothynus arnaudi     208
Hylobothynus     208
Oxyligyrus champenoisi     208
Oxyligyrus     208
Oxyligyrus nasutus     208-209
Oxyligyrus rostratus     209-210
Oxyligyrus peruanus     209
Oxyligyrus zoilus     210
Tomarus bituberculatus     210-211
Tomarus key    210
Tomarus cuniculus     211
Tomarus fossor     212
Tomarus ebenus     212
Tomarus pullus     213-214
Tomarus gyas     213
Tomarus maimon     213
Tomarus similis     214
Actinobolus alvarengai     214
Actinobolus     214
Phileurini     214
Actinobolus suskyi     214
Amblyodus taurus     215
Amblyodus     215
Amblyoproctus amazonicus     215
Amblyoproctus     215
Amblyoproctus chalumeaui     215
Amblyoproctus boondocksius     215
Amblyoproctus bituberculatus     215
Amblyoproctus arianarum     215
Amblyoproctus dechambrei     216
Archophileurus     216
Amblyoproctus squamosus     216
Amblyoproctus piliger     216
Amblyoproctus cornutus     216
Amblyoproctus rugosus     216
Amblyoproctus torulosus     216
Archophileurus foveicollis     217
Archophileurus vervex     217
Archophileurus ovis     217
Archophileurus guyanus     217
Goniophileurus femoratus     218
Cnemidophileurus     218
Ceratophileurus lemoulti     218
Hemiphileurus cayennensis     218
Hemiphileurus     218
Cnemidophileurus personatus     218
Hemiphileurus dejeani     218-219
Goniophileurus     218
Ceratophileurus     218
Hemiphileurus rugulosus     219
Hemiphileurus depressus     219
Hemiphileurus gloriae     219
Hemiphileurus variolosus     219
Homophileurus     220
Homophileurus planus     220
Homophileurus integer     220
Homophileurus     220
Homophileurus quadrituberculatus     220-221
Hemiphileurus vicarius     220
Palaeophileurus brasiliensis     221
Palaeophileurus fallax     221-222
Homophileurus tricuspis     221
Palaeophileurus     221
Microphileurus subulo     221
Microphileurus     221
Palaeophileurus sclateri     222
Phileurus     222
Paraphileurus ventricosus     222
Paraphileurus     222
Palaeophileurus silvestris     222
Phileurus affinis     222-223
Phileurus didymus     223-224
Phileurus carinatus     223
Phileurus angustatus     223
Phileurus valgus     224-225
Phileurus mundus     224
Phileurus excavatus     224
Phileurus toulgoeti     224
Phileurus rufus     224
Phileurus verus     225
Cetoniinae key    225
Euphoria     225
Cyclidius axillaris     226
Cremastocheilini key    226
Euphoria steinheili     226
Cyclidius     226
Euphoria lurida     226
Cyclidius elongatus     226
Allorrhina carmelita     227
Gymnetini key    227
Allorrhina     227
Allorrhina nigerrima     227
Allorrhina scabriuscula     227
Gymnetis     228
Desicasta lobata     228
Gymnetis amazona     228
Gymnetis aurantivittae     228
Gymnetis bajula     228-229
Desicasta     228
Gymnetis cerdai     229
Gymnetis flava     229
Gymnetis coturnix     229
Gymnetis cupriventris     229
Gymnetis hebraica     230
Gymnetis flaveola     230
Gymnetis holosericea     230
Gymnetis immunda     231
Gymnetis pardalis     231
Gymnetis pantherina     231
Gymnetis marmorea     231
Gymnetis margineguttata     231
Gymnetis undata     232-233
Gymnetis stellata     232
Gymnetis strigosa     232
Gymnetis rudolphi     232
Gymnetis rhaegali     232
Gymnetis rufilatris     232
Hoplopyga brasiliensis     233
Hoplopyga liturata     233
Hoplopyga albiventris     233
Hoplopyga cerdani     233
Hoplopyga     233
Hoplopyga ocellata     234
Hoplopyga ravida     234
Hoplopyga marginesignata     234
Hoplopyga singularis     234-235
Incini     235
Marmarina maculosa     235
Marmarina     235
Coelocratus     235
Jansonia anceps     235
Jansonia     235
Inca     236
Coelocratus rufipennis     236
Golinca     236
Inca clathratus     236
Golinca bifrons     236