Sánchez-Montes, Sokani, Colunga-Salas, Pablo, Álvarez-Castillo, Lucía, Guzmán-Cornejo, Carmen & Montiel-Parra, Griselda, 2018, Chewing lice (Insecta: Phthiraptera) associated with vertebrates in Mexico

Sánchez-Montes, Sokani, Colunga-Salas, Pablo, Álvarez-Castillo, Lucía, Guzmán-Cornejo, Carmen & Montiel-Parra, Griselda, 2018, Chewing lice (Insecta: Phthiraptera) associated with vertebrates in Mexico, Zootaxa 4372 (1), pp. 1-109

publication ID

document provided by

Plazi

Laemobothrion     9-10
Gyropus ovalis     9
Gliricola porcelli     9
Heterodoxus spiniger     9
Amyrsidea (Cracimenopon) purpurascens     10
Actornithophilus bicolor     10
Actornithophilus ochraceus     10
Actornithophilus mexicanus     10
Actornithophilus incisus     10
Actornithophilus piceus subsp. lari     10
Bonomiella columbae     11
Austromenopon beckii     11
Austromenopon transversum     11
Austromenopon sachtlebeni     11
Austromenopon oceanodromae     11
Amyrsidea (Cracimenopon) wagleri     11
Amyrsidea (Cracimenopon) spicula     11
Amyrsidea (Cracimenopon) rubra     11
Colpocephalum fusconigrum     12
Colpocephalum foetens     12
Colpocephalum ajajae     12
Ciconiphilus decimfasciatus     12
Colpocephalum hoffmanni     12
Colpocephalum megalops     12
Colpocephalum maculatum     12
Colpocephalum fregili     12
Colpocephalum turbinatum     13
Comatomenopon thulae     13
Colpocephalum scalariforme     13
Colpocephalum pectinatum     13
Colpocephalum occidentalis     13
Colpocephalum spineum     13
Colpocephalum unciferum     13
Colpocephalum     13
Kurodaia gnomae     14
Hohorstiella paladinella     14
Hohorstiella lata     14
Heteromenopon     14
Eidmanniella albescens     14
Dennyus dubius     14
Kurodaia (Conciella) caputonis     14
Menacanthus cornutus     15
Menacanthus camelinus     15
Longimenopon dominicanum     15
Menacanthus balfouri     15
Menacanthus aurocapillus     15
Menacanthus pici     15-16
Menacanthus eurysternus     15
Menacanthus distinctus     15
Menacanthus aedonis     15
Machaerilaemus cyanocittae     15
Myrsidea chiapensis     16
Myrsidea balteri     16
Menopon gallinae     16
Menacanthus quiscali     16
Myrsidea antiqua     16
Menacanthus stramineus     16
Myrsidea     17
Myrsidea invadens     17
Piagetiella peralis     17-18
Myrsidea mirabilis     17
Myrsidea laciniaesternata     17
Myrsidea luroris     17
Myrsidea dissimilis     17
Myrsidea destructor     17
Myrsidea incerta     17
Pseudomenopon carrikeri     18
Psittacobrosus     18
Pseudomenopon scopulacorne     18
Psittacobrosus amazonicus     18
Plegadiphilus plegadis     18
Trinoton querquedulae     18
Trinoton     18
Menopon sigialitidis     18-19
Ricinus     19
Ricinus invadens     19
Ricinus pallens     19
Ricinus diffusus     19
Ricinus arcuatus     19
Ricinus sucinaceus     19
Ricinus subhastatus     19
Acronirmus albiventris     20
Acidoproctus maximus     20
Trochiloecetes ochoterenai     20
Trochiloecetes     20
Trochiliphagus mexicanus     20
Trochiloecetes doratophorus     20
Ardeicola nyctanassa     21
Ardeicola loculator     21
Anatoecus     21
Anaticola mergiserrati     21
Anaticola     21
Anatoecus dentatus     21
Acutifrons mexicanus     21
Acutifrons caracarensis     21
Austrophilopterus subsimilis     22
Austrophilopterus minutus     22
Austrophilopterus cancellosus     22
Bizarrifrons clayae     22
Ardeiphagus cochlearius     22
Bizarrifrons meinertzhageni     22
Austrophilopterus torquatus     22
Brueelia audax     22-23
Brueelia deficiens     23
Brueelia peninsularis     23
Brueelia straminea     23
Brueelia vulgata     23-24
Brueelia ornatissima     23
Brueelia flinti     23
Brueelia dorsale     23
Brueelia lautiuscula     23
Chelopistes mexicanus     24
Carduiceps zonarius     24
Chelopistes meleagridis     24
Carduiceps clayae     24
Chelopistes dendrortyx     24
Cirrophthirius testudinarius     25
Columbicola adamsi     25
Columbicola columbae     25-26
Colinicola philortyx     25
Chelopistes texanus     25
Chelopistes oculari     25
Columbicola baculoides     25
Corvonirmus afzali     26
Columbicola     26
Columbicola macrourae     26
Columbicola gracilicapitis     26
Columbicola passerinae     26
Columbicola extinctus     26
Craspedorrhynchus brevicapitis     27
Craspedorrhynchus     27
Craspedorrhynchus tubulus     27
Corvonirmus latifasciatus     27
Cuculicola atopus     27-28
Cuclotogaster heterographus     27
Craspedorhynchus platystomus     27
Craspedorrhynchus genitalis     27
Degeeriella rufa     28
Degeeriella fusca     28
Degeeriella fulva     28
Cuculoecus coccygii     28
Discocorpus furculus     28-29
Degeeriella pricei     28
Cuculicola splendidus     28
Goniocotes gallinae     29-30
Formicaphagus     29
Docophoroides ferrisi     29
Fulicoffula heliornis     29
Discocorpus mexicanus     29
Formicaricola analoides     29
Halipeurus pelagicus     30
Brueelia polyglotta     30
Brueelia cicchinoi     30
Goniodes gigas     30
Bruelia melanococca subsp. abbasi     30
Bruelia saltatora     30
Harrisoniella copei     31
Heptapsogaster minutus     31
Hecatrishula cryptoleuca     31
Halipeurus raphanus     31
Heptapsogaster acutiventris     31
Halipeurus placodus     31
Ibidoecus scolopaceus     32
Heptapsogaster tapicollae     32
Heptapsogaster modestae     32
Ibidoecus iberoamericanus     32
Heptapsogaster tuxtlae     32
Ibidoecus bimaculatus     32
Kelloggia boucardi     32
Megapeostus arcaeceps     33
Lipeurus caponis     33
Kelloggia mexicanus     33
Megaginus emarginatus     33
Lunaceps actophilus     33
Lunaceps drosti     33
Motmotnirmus xilitla     34
Megapeostus secundus     34
Olivinirmus clayae     34
Naubates harrisoni     34
Megapeostus multiplex     34
Nyctibicola longirostris     34
Motmotnirmus marginellus     34
Oxylipeurus globicerus     35
Olivinirmus morionus     35
Oxylipeurus abdominalis     35
Ornicholax robustus     35
Oxylipeurus corpulentus     35
Oxylipeurus callipeplus     35
Oxylipeurus agriocharis     35
Oxylipeurus chiniri     35
Oxylipeurus laticapitis     36
Oxylipeurus ocellatus     36
Oxylipeurus inexpectatus     36
Oxylipeurus polytrapezius     36
Paraclisis confidens     36
Paragoniocotes mexicanus     36
Paragoniocotes grandis     36
Paragoniocotes microgaster     36
Paragoniocotes     36
Pectinopygus occidentalis     37-38
Pectenosoma meserythra     37
Pectenosoma angusta     37
Pectinopygus annulatus     37
Pectinopygus fregatiphagus     37
Pectinopygus faralloni     37
Pectenosoma cinnamomea     37
Pectinopygus sulae     38
Pectinopygus tordoffi     38
Penenirmus auritus     38
Penenirmus quadripustulatus     38
Penenirmus     38
Penenirmus jungens     38
Perineus concinnus     38-39
Philopterus dennyii     39
Philopterus excisus     39
Philopterus corvi     39
Philopterus bruneri     39
Philopterus insulicola     39
Philopterus crassipes     39
Philopterus momotula     39
Philoceanus becki     39
Physconelloides ceratoceps     40
Philopterus rufus     40
Philopterus     40
Philopterus osborni     40
Philopterus underwoodi     40
Philopterus platypsarus     40
Philopterus sialii     40
Philopterus tropicalis     40
Physconelloides cubanus     41
Pseudolipeurus similis     41-42
Picicola foedus     41
Physconelloides wisemani     41
Physconelloides zenaidurae     41
Physconelloides spenceri     41
Physconelloides eurysema     41
Pseudophilopterus similis     42
Pseudolipeurus tinami     42
Quadraceps carrikeri     42
Quadraceps birostris     42
Quadraceps auratus     42
Pterocotes aberrans     42
Quadraceps major     43
Quadraceps nesiotes     43
Quadraceps punctatus     43
Quadraceps obtusus     43
Quadraceps strepsilaris     43-44
Quadraceps hospes     43
Quadraceps hemichrous     43
Quadraceps semifissus     43
Quadraceps ravus     43
Quadraceps punctatus subsp. felix     43
Rallicola (Rallicola) fuliginosa     44
Quadraceps     44
Rhopaloceras heterogenitalis     44
Rallicola (Rallicola) parvigenitalis     44
Rallicola (Rallicola) ortygometrae subsp. ewingi     44
Rallicola (Rallicola) exiguifrons     44
Rallicola (Rallicola) colombiana     44
Rhopaloceras rudimentarius     44
Rallicola (Rallicola) deckeri     44
Saemundssonia haematopi     45
Saemundssonia platygaster     45
Saemundssonia uppalensis     45
Saemundssonia brevicornis     45
Saemundssonia lari     45
Saemundssonia montereyi     45
Rotundiceps cordatus     45
Saemundssonia insolita     45
Strigiphilus speotyti     46
Strongylocotes fimbriatus     46
Strigiphilus cursor     46
Saemundssonia     46
Strigiphilus microgenitalis     46
Strigiphilus virgo     46
Strongylocotes cordiceps     46-47
Sturnidoecus mexicanus     47
Strongylocotes subconiceps     47
Vernoniella macgregori     47-48
Trabeculus mirabilis     47
Trogoninirmus hastiformis     47
Traihoriella laticeps     47
Bovicola (Bovicola) bovis     48
Eutrichophilus mexicanus     48
Bovicola (Bovicola) ovis     48
Bovicola (Bovicola) caprae     48
Bovicola (Bovicola) limbatus     48
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) bulleri subsp. bulleri     49-50
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) bajaiensis     49
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) actuosi     49
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) alleni     49
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) alcorni     49
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) californicus     50
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) centralis     50-51
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) bulleri subsp. intermedius     50
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) bulleri subsp. melanuri     50
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) burti     50
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) clausonae     51
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) chihuahuae subsp. chihuahuae     51
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) chapini     51
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) chihuahuae subsp. emersoni     51
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) copei     52
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) cliftoni     52
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) coronadoi subsp. saccharalis     52
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) coronadoi subsp. submerriami     52
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) coronadoi subsp. coronadoi     52
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) crovelloi     53
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) expansus     53
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) extimi     53
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) fulvescens     53
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) limitaris subsp. bakeri     54
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) jaliscoensis     54
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) hoffmanni     54
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) limitaris subsp. tolteci     54
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) limitaris subsp. limitaris     54
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) jonesi     54
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) martini     54-55
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) mexicanus     55-56
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) merriami     55
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) mcgregori     55
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) nayaritensis     56
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) nadleri     56
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) musculi     56
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) perotensis subsp. irolonis     56
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) pattoni     56
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) perotensis subsp. perotensis     56-57
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) polydentatus subsp. angustirostris     57
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) pricei     57
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) polydentatus subsp. polydentatus     57
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) sinaloae     58
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) quadridentatus     58
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) subcalifornicus     58
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) subnubili     58-59
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) texanus subsp. texanus     59
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) telli     59
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) tolucae     59-60
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) tamaulipensis     59
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) texanus subsp. tropicalis     59
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) traubi     60
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) ustulati subsp. ustulati     60-61
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) umbrini     60
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) trichopi     60
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) warmanae     61
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) veracruzensis     61
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) welleri subsp. multilineatus     62
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) welleri subsp. welleri     62-63
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) wernecki subsp. planiceps     63
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) yucatanensis     63
Geomydoecus (Geomydoecus) wernecki subsp. wernecki     63
Neotrichodectes (Nasuicola) pallidus     63
Geomydoecus     63
Neotrichodectes (Neotrichodectes) minutus     63
Thomomydoecus (Thomomydoecus) asymmetricus     64
Stachiella potus     64
Thomomydoecus (Thomomydoecus) dickermani     64
Thomomydoecus (Thomomydoecus) birneyi     64
Stachiella octomaculatus     64
Thomomydoecus (Thomomydoecus) genowaysi     64-65
Thomomydoecus (Thomomydoecus) jamesbeeri     65
Thomomydoecus (Thomomydoecus) neocopei     65-66
Thomomydoecus (Thomomydoecus) markhafneri     65
Thomomydoecus (Thomomydoecus) johnhafneri     65
Thomomydoecus (Thomomydoecus) greeri     65
Thomomydoecus (Thomomydoecus) minor     65
Thomomydoecus (Thomomydoecus) williamsi     66
Thomomydoecus (Thomomydoecus) timmi     66
Thomomydoecus (Thomomydoecus) peregrini     66
Thomomydoecus (Thomomydoecus) orizabae     66
Thomomydoecus (Thomomydoecus) potteri     66
Thomomydoecus (Thomomydoecus) zacatecae     66-67
Tricholipeurus lipeuroides     67
Accipitridae     67-68
Trichodectes canis     67
Cathartidae     68
Anatidae     68-69
Apodidae     69
Ardeidae     69-70
Trochilidae     69
Nyctibiidae     69
Ciconiidae     70
Threskiornithidae     70
Columbidae     70-71
Momotidae     71-72
Alcidae     72
Cuculidae     72
Charadriidae     72-73
Recurvirostridae     73
Jacanidae     73
Haematopodidae     73
Laridae     73
Scolopacidae     74
Cracidae     74-75
Falconidae     74
Odontophoridae     75
Rallidae     76
Heliornithidae     76
Phasianidae     76
Bombycillidae     76-77
Aramidae     76
Corvidae     77-78
Cardinalidae     77
Dendrocolaptidae     78
Cotingidae     78
Emberizidae     78-79
Hirundinidae     79-80
Furnariidae     79
Formicariidae     79
Fringillidae     79
Parulidae     80
Icteridae     80
Laniidae     80
Mimidae     80
Tyrannidae     81-82
Remizidae     81
Thraupidae     81
Turdidae     81
Troglodytidae     81
Thamnophilidae     81
Vireonidae     82
Fregatidae     82
Pelecanidae     82-83
Sulidae     83
Picidae     83-84
Phaethontidae     83
Ramphastidae     84
Diomedeidae     84-85
Psittacidae     85
Hydrobatidae     85
Procellariidae     85
Strigidae     86
Tinamidae     86-87
Bovidae     87-88
Trogonidae     87
Procyonidae     88
Cervidae     88
Canidae     88
Caviidae     88
Mustelidae     88
Geomyidae     89-97