Artibeus glaucus, Thomas, 1893

Don E. Wilson & Russell A. Mittermeier, 2019, Phyllostomidae, Handbook of the Mammals of the World – Volume 9 Bats, Barcelona: Lynx Edicions, pp. 444-583 : 579-580

publication ID

https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.6458594

DOI

https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.6762026

persistent identifier

https://treatment.plazi.org/id/03A687BC-FFEE-FFD1-16A2-F8F3FE77F132

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Artibeus glaucus
status

 

208. View Plate 44: Phyllostomidae

Silvery Fruit-eating Bat

Artibeus glaucus

French: Dermanure de Thomas / German: Silberfruchtvampir / Spanish: Artibeo de Thomas

Other common names: Silver Little Fruit-eating Bat

Taxonomy. Artibeus glaucus Thomas, 1893 ,

“Chanchamayo,” Junin, central Peru.

Artibeus glaucus 1s placed in Dermanura by some authors but was reassigned to Artibeus (subgenus Dermanura ) according to reinterpretation of molecular results. C. O. Handley, Jr. in 1987 suggested that A. pumilio named by O. Thomas in 1924 could be a junior synonym of A. glaucus , but that assignation is dubious. In its broadest definition, A. glaucus included A. bogotensis , A. watsoni , and A. gnomus as subspecies, but molecular phylogenies showed to be a distinct species. Monotypic.

Distribution. E Colombia, E Ecuador, E Peru, and N & C Bolivia. Records from SE Venezuela and N Brazil most probably correspond to the Bogota Fruit-eating Bat (A. bogotensis ). View Figure

Descriptive notes. Head-body 43-62 mm (tailless), ear 12-17 mm, hindfoot 8-12 mm, forearm 37-42 mm; weight 10-14 g. The Silvery Fruiteating Bat has medium gray to brownish gray dorsal pelage, and hairs are faintly tricolored (very pale basal band followed by medium to dark gray band and lightersilvery tip). Ventral fur is medium gray. Facial stripes are whitish and broad but never bright. Noseleaf is blackish and well developed; ears are rather short and broad, rounded above; and basal edges of noseleaf and ears lack traces of pale cream or whitish tinge. Dorsal base of forearm is covered by dense, long, and smooth hair. Wing membrane attaches to base of outer toe. Dorsal surface of leg is finely covered with long pale brown hairs. Uropatagium is dark gray or almost blackish, and broad, with dorsal surface slightly haired;it is deeply emarginated; and calcar is short. Cranially, supraorbital region inflated, resulting in short rostrum. Dental formula is 12/2,C1/1,P2/2,M 2/3 (x2) = 30. I' are distinctly bilobated. M?is usually present, and its absence is rare among local populations. Chromosomal complement has 2n = 30-31 and FN = 56, with Y, and Y, chromosome system (X-autosome fusion).

Habitat. Wide variety of habitats including montane mature forests, primary lowland rainforests, lowland temperate forests, tropical and subtropical humid forests, secondary abandoned crop fields, and logged forests at elevations of 360-2600 m (most often below 1200 m).

Food and Feeding. The Silvery Fruit-eating Bat is considered a functional foliage gleaner because it feeds on fruits in the forest canopy, usually figs ( Ficus spp., Moraceae ) and Cecropia sp. ( Urticaceae ).

Breeding. The Silvery Fruit-eating Bat has a bimodal polyestrous reproductive pattern. Pregnant or lactating females have been found in January—August and October—December in Ecuador, and pregnancy was recorded in June-August in Peru.

Activity patterns. The Silvery Fruit-eating Bat has been found roosting under cut leaves of Xanthosoma ( Araceae ) in Ecuador.

Movements, Home range and Social organization. Mean relative abundance ofthe Silvery Fruit-eating Bat was 0-78 individuals per 4500 m of linearriverine tropical forest in south-eastern Peru.

Status and Conservation. Classified as Least Concern on The IUCN Red List (as Dermanura glauca ). The Silvery Fruit-eating Bat has a wide distribution and occurs in protected areas.

Bibliography. Albuja (1999), Andersen (1908c), Davis (1969), Gardner (1977a), Graham (1987), Handley (1987), Hershkovitz (1949), Koopman (1978), Lim, Engstrom, Patton & Bickham (2008), Marques-Aguiar (2008a), Ortega et al. (2015), Redondo et al. (2008), Solari, Hoofer et al. (2009), Solari, Pacheco et al. (2006), Thomas (1893b, 1924a), Timm (1987).

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Chordata

Class

Mammalia

Order

Chiroptera

Family

Phyllostomidae

Genus

Artibeus

Loc

Artibeus glaucus

Don E. Wilson & Russell A. Mittermeier 2019
2019
Loc

Artibeus glaucus

Thomas 1893
1893