Artibeus fimbriatus, J. E. Gray, 1838

Don E. Wilson & Russell A. Mittermeier, 2019, Phyllostomidae, Handbook of the Mammals of the World – Volume 9 Bats, Barcelona: Lynx Edicions, pp. 444-583 : 572

publication ID

https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.6458594

DOI

https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.6761653

persistent identifier

https://treatment.plazi.org/id/03A687BC-FFE9-FFE9-1398-F5D4F859FADB

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Artibeus fimbriatus
status

 

191. View Plate 44: Phyllostomidae Fringed Fruiteating Bat

Artibeus fimbriatus

French: Artibée de Gray / German: Fransenfruchtvampir / Spanish: Artibeo de Gray

Other common names: Fringed-lipped Artibeus

Taxonomy. Artibeus fimbriatus J. E. Gray, 1838 ,

“ Brazil.” Restricted by C. O. Handley, Jr. in 1990 to “Morretes, at the coastal foot of the Serra do Mar,state of Parana,” Brazil.

Artibeus fimbriatus is in subgenus Artibeus . For a long time, it was confused with A. lituratus . Monotypic.

Distribution. NE, SE & S Brazil (from Ceara S to Rio Grande do Sul), E Paraguay (Canindeyt, Central, and Neembucu departments), and NE Argentina (Formosa, Chaco, and Misiones). View Figure

Descriptive notes. Head—body 87-100 mm (tailless), ear 19-22 mm, hindfoot 15-19 mm, forearm 60-71 mm; weight 48-60 g. Dorsal fur of the Fringed Fruit-eating Bat is dark brown, with some frosting. Dorsal hairs are bicolored (light gray bases and dark brown tips). Head has weak supraocular and subocularstripes. Rostrum is relatively short. Ears and tragus are blackish. Underparts are paler than dorsum and frosted with white. Noseleaf is simple and blackish, with base of horseshoe fused with upper lip. Wing membranes are blackish, except for translucent area between second and third digits and white tips. Uropatagium is hairy, with posterior Vshaped notch. Skull is robust, with rostrum ¢.50% the length of braincase. Postorbital processes are small. Palate is relatively broad and U-shaped posteriorly. Sagittal crest is well developed. I' are bifid and parallel to each other. Mandible has prominent coronoid process and inconspicuous angular process. Dental formulal12/2,C1/1,P 2/2, M 2/3 (x2) = 30. All teeth in mandible and maxilla are in contact with each other. P? is massive, with well-developed hypocone. M, is peg-like. Chromosomal complement has 2n = 30-31 and FN = 45, with eleven pairs of metacentric or submetacentric and three pairs of subtelocentric autosomes. X-chromosomeis subtelocentric, and there are two acrocentric Y-chromosomes.

Habitat. Tropical and subtropical humid forests of Atlantic rainforest, including primary and secondary forests, cultivated areas, and urban parks, from near sea level up to elevations of ¢. 800 m. The Fringed Fruit-eating Bat also occurs in elevated humid forest enclaves in caatinga formations, known as “brejos de altitude.”

Food and Feeding. The Fringed Fruit-eating Batis frugivorous. It eats fruits and infructescences from at leastfive families,six genera, and eight species of plants: Cecropia glaziovii and C. pachystachya ( Urticaceae ); Ficus insipida and FE luschnathiana ( Moraceae ); Vassobia breviflora and Solanum ( Solanaceae ); and unidentified species of Piper ( Piperaceae ) and Cucurbitaceae . In the Brazilian states of Sao Paulo and Parana, diets mainly contain Cecropia .

Breeding. At the southern extremeofits distribution, the Fringed Fruit-eating Bat has a seasonally polyestrous reproductive pattern. Births occur in September-October and February when days are longer and temperatures are warmer. In Rio de Janeiro state, births occur in rainy season. One young is born per pregnancy.

Activity patterns. Colonies of Fringed Fruit-eating Bats in caves in south-eastern Brazil started to emerge c.45 minutes before sunset, but most of the colony left after darkness. Emergence peaked c.15 minutes after sunset. Besides caves and hollow tree cavities, Fringed Fruit-eating Bat roost in artificial shelters, such as abandoned houses, chimneys, and man-made tunnels. Colonies are up to 60 individuals.

Movements, Home range and Social organization. In a cave colony in south-eastern Brazil, female Fringed Fruit-eating Bats carrying their young were rarely captured, which suggests that young stayed in the cave while females foraged. In the same locality, caves used by the Fringed Fruit-eating Bat were cohabited by 14 other species of bats: the Lesser Dog-like Bat ( Peropteryx macrotis), the Little Big-eared Bat (Micronyctents megalotis ), the Common Sword-nosed Bat ( Lonchorhina aurita ), the Fringe-lipped Bat ( Trachops cirrhosus ), the Woolly False Vampire Bat ( Chrotopterus auritus ), Pallas’s Long-tongued Bat ( Glossophaga soricina ), the Tailed Tailless Bat ( Anoura caudifer ), Seba’s Short-tailed Bat ( Carolia perspicillata ), the White-lined Broad-nosed Bat (Platyrrhunus lineatus ), the Common Vampire Bat ( Desmodus rotundus ), the White-winged Vampire Bat ( Diaemus youngii), the Hairy-legged Vampire Bat ( Diphylla ecaudata ), the Thumbless Bat (Furipterus horrens), and the Common Black Myotis ( Myotis nigricans).

Status and Conservation. Classified as Least Concern on The IUCN Red List. The Fringed Fruit-eating Bat is relatively common and occursin altered landscapes such as urban areas.

Bibliography. Aradjo & Langguth (2010), Biavatti et al. (2015), Esbérard et al. (2014), Gray (1838), Handley (1990), Lima & Fabian (2016), Marques-Aguiar (2008a), Passos et al. (2003), Pinto, D. & Orténcia Filho (2006), Pinto, M.M.PL. et al. (2012), Trajano (1985, 1996).

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Chordata

Class

Mammalia

Order

Chiroptera

Family

Phyllostomidae

Genus

Artibeus

Loc

Artibeus fimbriatus

Don E. Wilson & Russell A. Mittermeier 2019
2019
Loc

Artibeus fimbriatus

J. E. Gray 1838
1838