Phyllops falcatus (J.E. Gray, 1839)

Don E. Wilson & Russell A. Mittermeier, 2019, Phyllostomidae, Handbook of the Mammals of the World – Volume 9 Bats, Barcelona: Lynx Edicions, pp. 444-583 : 583

publication ID

https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.6458594

DOI

https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.6762162

persistent identifier

https://treatment.plazi.org/id/03A687BC-FFD2-FFD2-1699-FB6BF5D5FF3A

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Phyllops falcatus
status

 

217. View Plate 44: Phyllostomidae

Cuban Fig-eating Bat

Phyllops falcatus

French: Phyllops de Cuba / German: Kuba-Feigenfledermaus / Spanish: Phyllops de Cuba

Other common names: Cuban White-shouldered Bat

Taxonomy. Arctibeus falcatus J. E. Gray, 1839 ,

“ Cuba.” Restricted by G. Silva-Taboada in 1976 to Ciudad de Guanabacoa, Provincia de la Habana, Cuba .

Phyllostoma albomaculatum J. Gundlach, 1861 is a synonym from La Habana, Cuba, and the type species of Phyllops . Species names have been combined with genera Stenoderma and Ardops . Some authors have used P. haitiensis as a different species, but in current use,it is a subspecies. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution.

P.f.falcatus].E.Gray,1839—CubaandCaymanIs(GrandCaymanandCaymanBrac).

P. f. haitiensisJ. A. Allen, 1908 — Dominican Republic and Haiti (Hispaniola I).

A record from S Florida Keys may be an accidental occurrence. View Figure

Descriptive notes. Head-body 55-65 mm (tailless), ear 11-13 mm, hindfoot 9-12 mm, forearm 40-48 mm; weight 16-23 g. The Cuban Fig-eating Bat is sexually dimorphic in cranial and body dimensions, with females being larger than males. It is medium-sized, with dense, silky, grayish brown or tan fur that is lighter on head and underparts. Dorsal hairs are 7-10 mm long, and ventral hairs are 5-8 mm. Each hair is mostly tricolored, with dark tips and bases and pale medial band. Very notable white spots of entirely white fur occur below each ear and on shoulders, and thick pink or yellow tragus makes it easy to differentiate the Cuban Fig-eating Bat from other sympatric phyllostomids. These white spots characterize Stenodermatini bats. Snout is wide and short, and noseleaf is broad, with broad ovate-shaped spear ending in pointed tip. Ears are relatively short, with rounded tips. Uropatagium is narrow, tail is absent, and calcar is 3-5 mm. Molars do not have W-pattern. Dental formulais12/2,C1/1,P 2/2, M 3/3 (x2) = 32. Chromosomal complement has 2n = 31 (males) or 30 (females) and FN = 56.:

Habitat. Wide variety of habitats from xeric to mesic forests always at elevations below 700 m. The Cuban Fig-eating Bat has been captured in remnantforests in the city of Habana.

Food and Feeding. There is evidence of the Cuban Fig-eating Bat feeding on fruits of Cecropia schreberiana ( Urticaceae ), Muntingia calabura ( Muntingiaceae ), Syzygium jambos ( Myrtaceae ), Piper ( Piperaceae ), and Ficus ( Moraceae ).

Breeding. The Cuban Fig-eating Bat appears to be polyestrous and monotocous. Pregnant, lactating, or simultaneously lactating and pregnant females have been reported in February—June and September-December.

Activity patterns. At least some Cuban Fig-eating Bats begin activity early in the evening and are active throughout the night. Nevertheless, peak activity is reached late in the night. Roosts are among leaves in forest canopies.

Movements, Home range and Social organization. The Cuban Fig-eating Bat forms groups of 3-5 individuals. It might form harems, and it seems that males and females sometimes forage in pairs. Given its roosting behavior and social organization,it is expected to be similar to the Red Fruit Bat ( Stenoderma rufum ).

Status and Conservation. Classified as Least Concern on The IUCN Red List. The Cuban Fig-eating Bat is considered common throughoutits limited distribution and occurs in protected areas. Nevertheless,it is always found in low densities, and its population could be sensitive to devastating effects of hurricanes.

Bibliography. Mancina & Garcia (2011), Mancina, Davalos & Inchdustegui (2008), Mancina, Echenique-Diaz et al. (2007), Mancina, Garcia-Rivera & Capote (2007), Rodriguez-Duran & Christenson (2012), Silva-Taboada (1976b, 1979), Simmons (2005), Tavares & Mancina (2008), Tavares et al. (2018), Timm & Genoways (2003).

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Chordata

Class

Mammalia

Order

Chiroptera

Family

Phyllostomidae

Genus

Phyllops

Loc

Phyllops falcatus

Don E. Wilson & Russell A. Mittermeier 2019
2019
Loc

Arctibeus falcatus

J. E. Gray 1839
1839