Choeroniscus godmani (Thomas, 1903)

Don E. Wilson & Russell A. Mittermeier, 2019, Phyllostomidae, Handbook of the Mammals of the World – Volume 9 Bats, Barcelona: Lynx Edicions, pp. 444-583 : 522-523

publication ID

https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.6458594

DOI

https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.6727288

persistent identifier

https://treatment.plazi.org/id/03A687BC-FF97-FF96-16FC-F882FD2FF03C

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Choeroniscus godmani
status

 

74. View Plate 38: Phyllostomidae

Godman’s Long-tailed Bat

Choeroniscus godmani

French: Oxyrhine de Godman / German: Godman-Langschwanz-Blumenfledermaus / Spanish: Coeronisco de Godman

Other common names: Godman’s Long-tongued Bat

Taxonomy. Choeronycteris godmani Thomas, 1903 ,

“ Guatemala.”

This species is monotypic.

Distribution. W & S Mexico (Pacific slope from Sinaloa and Gulf slope from Veracruz) through Central America to Panama, also NW, N & C Colombia, Venezuela, the Guianas, and N Brazil (W Para). View Figure

Descriptive notes. Head-body 53-65 mm, tail 7-11 mm, ear 11-13 mm, hindfoot 7-11 mm, forearm 32-35 mm; weight 5-8 g. Godman’s Long-tailed Bat is the smallest species of Choeroniscus . Dorsal fur is dark brown, with bicolored hairs (pale brown bases and dark brown tip). Underparts are brown and slightly lighter than dorsum. Rostrum is elongated, with conspicuous and dense short vibrissae on muzzle. Lowerlip is notched. Ears are short, with round tps. Noseleaf is dark brown and relatively small, with no central rib. Wing membranes and uropatagium are dark brown. Plagiopatagium attaches at ankle. Tail is short and completely inserted in uropatagium. Uropatagium is long and reaches distal part of tibia. Calcar is about the same length as foot. Rostrum is shorter than braincase and comparatively shorter than those of the Lesser Long-tailed Bat ( C. minor ) and the Greater Longtailed Bat ( C. periosus ). Zygomatic arches are incomplete. Posterolateral margin of palate is notched. There is an acute notch on posterior margin of palate. Hamular process of pterygoid is inflated and barely reaching auditory bulla. Dental formula is I 2 /0, C 1/1, P 2/3. M 3/3 (x2) = 30. Chromosomal complement has 2n = 19 or 20 and FN = 32 or 36, with two pairs of submetacentric, one pair of metacentric, and five pairs of subtelocentric autosomes; submetacentric X-chromosome; subtelocentric Y-chromosome; and acrocentric Y-chromosome. Females have an extra pair of metacentric chromosomes.

Habitat. Subtropical dry forests, deciduous forests, tropical humid forests, disturbed areas, and plantations. In Venezuela, Godman’s Long-tailed Bats were captured at elevations of 2-350 m but can occur up to 1400 m in Central America. In Mexico, it was caught in a shaded coffee plantation, with cultivation under Inga ( Fabaceae ) trees.

Food and Feeding. Godman’s Long-tailed Bat is a nectarivore. In Mexico,it ate pollen of Bombax ellipticum ( Bombacaceae ); Bauhinia , Calliandra , and Inga (all Fabaceae ); Pachycereus pecten-aboriginum ( Cactaceae ); and Pinus ( Pinaceae ).

Breeding. In eastern Mexico, most lactating Godman’s Long-tailed Bats were found in rainy seasons in June-October. Pregnancies were observed in June~November and February-March.

Activity patterns. In Venezuela, Godman’s Long-tailed Bats were captured in shallow shafts of abandoned mines.

Movements, Home range and Social organization. No information.

Status and Conservation. Classified as Least Concern on The [UCN Red List. Although little is known about taxonomy, ecology, and distribution of Godman’s Long-tailed Bat, it is widely distributed and occurs in several protected areas.

Bibliography. Alvarez & Sanchez-Casas (1997), Arends et al. (1995), Estrada & Coates-Estrada (2001), Garcia et al. (2006), Griffiths & Gardner (2008a), Hall (1981), Handley (1976), Hsu et al. (1968), Patton & Gardner (1971), Thomas (1903a, 1928), Valiente-Banuet et al. (2004).

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Chordata

Class

Mammalia

Order

Chiroptera

Family

Phyllostomidae

Genus

Choeroniscus

Loc

Choeroniscus godmani

Don E. Wilson & Russell A. Mittermeier 2019
2019
Loc

Choeronycteris godmani

Thomas 1903
1903