Anoura luismanueli, Molinari, 1994

Don E. Wilson & Russell A. Mittermeier, 2019, Phyllostomidae, Handbook of the Mammals of the World – Volume 9 Bats, Barcelona: Lynx Edicions, pp. 444-583 : 520

publication ID

https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.6458594

DOI

https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.6727276

persistent identifier

https://treatment.plazi.org/id/03A687BC-FF95-FF95-13AB-F576F89DF722

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Anoura luismanueli
status

 

67. View Plate 38: Phyllostomidae

Luis Manuel’s Tailless Bat

Anoura luismanueli

French: Anoura de Luis Manuel / German: Manuel-Langnasenfledermaus / Spanish: Anoura de Luis Manuel

Other common names: Molinari’s Tailless Bat

Taxonomy. Anoura luismanueli Molinari, 1994 ,

“Cueva del Salado, 4 km E Bailadores, Estado Mérida, Venezuela, elevation 2000 m.” Some authors have discussed affinities of small species of Anoura as part of a generic taxon called Lonchoglossa. Monotypic.

Distribution. Known only from E Andes Range in Colombia and Andes of W Venezuela (Cordillera de Mérida). View Figure

Descriptive notes. Head-body 55-59 mm, tail 3-5 mm, ear 13-15 mm, hindfoot 10-12 mm, forearm 33:6-36-9 mm; weight 7-5 10 g. Luis Manuel's Tailless Bat is the smallest species of Anoura . Fur is dense,silky, brown overall with ferruginous tinge, and brighter ventrally than dorsally. Dorsal hairs have whitish to grayish tinged basal band for almost two-thirds of their lengths. Wing and uropatagium membranes are brown to dark brown. Legs are moderately furred from base to knee. Uropatagium is moderately haired dorsally and thinly haired or almost naked ventrally, except densely furred middle area. Entire free edge of uropatagium has dense fringe of hairs. Skull is delicate, rostrum is comparatively short but slender, and zygomatic arches are usually complete. Dentition is delicate, and upper canines are weak. In occlusal view, upper premolars and molars form relatively straight and parallel lingual edges.

Habitat. Cloud forests, dry evergreen forests, and deciduous forests at elevations of 1100-2400 m (usually above 1500 m).

Food and Feeding. Fecal samples of Luis Manuel’s Tailless Bat contained pollen, and none contained evidence of fruit pulp, seeds, or insects. Nevertheless,its diet is probably similar to congeners and includes nectar, pollen, and perhaps insects.

Breeding. No information.

Activity patterns. Luis Manuel's Tailless Bat is nocturnal. Caves are their only known roosts. Most Venezuelan records come from mist netting at entrances of small caves, less than 20 m deep.

Movements, Home range and Social organization. Luis Manuel's Tailless Bat has been found sharing caves with Geoffroy’s Tailless Bats ( A. geoffroyi ), Large Fruit-eating Bats ( Artibeus amplus ), and Silky Short-tailed Bats ( Carollia brevicaudum ).

Status and Conservation. Classified as Least Concern on The IUCN Red List. Luis Manuel’s Tailless Bat occurs north and south of the Tachira Depression, allowing an ecological and geographical continuum between the Eastern Andes Range in Colombia and the Cordillera de Mérida. Because of its dependence on caves as roost, there is concern that some could collapse, changing local conditions and causing displacement of colonies.

Bibliography. Griffiths & Gardner (2008a), Mantilla-Meluk & Baker (2006), Molinari (1994), Molinari & Lew (2015), Pacheco et al. (2018), Sanborn (1933).

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Chordata

Class

Mammalia

Order

Chiroptera

Family

Phyllostomidae

Genus

Anoura

Loc

Anoura luismanueli

Don E. Wilson & Russell A. Mittermeier 2019
2019
Loc

Anoura luismanueli

Molinari 1994
1994