Monteiro, Francisca, Costa, Esperança Da, Kissanga, Raquel, Costa, José Carlos & Catarino, Luís, 2022, An annotated checklist of the vascular flora of Quiçama National Park, Angola

Monteiro, Francisca, Costa, Esperança Da, Kissanga, Raquel, Costa, José Carlos & Catarino, Luís, 2022, An annotated checklist of the vascular flora of Quiçama National Park, Angola, Phytotaxa 557 (1), pp. 1-67

publication ID

link to original document

http://dx.doi.org/10.11646/phytotaxa.557.1.1

document provided by

Plazi

Blepharis maderaspatensis     15
Dicliptera verticillata     15
Crossandra angolensis     15
Barleria elegans     15
Ecbolium clarkei     15-16
Neuracanthus undetermined     16
Alternanthera sessilis     16-17
Sesuvium portulacastrum     16
Trianthema portulacastrum     16
Neuracanthus scaber     16
Whitfieldia elongata     16
Gisekia africana     16
Sesuvium crithmoides     16
Achyranthes aspera     16
Hygrophila schulli     16
Lannea antiscorbutica     17
Anacardium occidentale     17
Lannea welwitschii     17
Tecticornia indica     17
Celosia loandensis     17
Celosia trigyna     17
Rhus tenuinervis     17
Amaranthus spinosus     17
Arthrocaulon macrostachyum     17
Calotropis gigantea     18
Carissa spinarum     18
Ancylobothrys scandens     18
Calotropis procera     18
Spondias mombin     18
Uvaria angolensis     18
Uvaria welwitschii     18
Steganotaenia araliacea     18
Usteria guineensis     19
Ageratum conyzoides     19
Secamone africana     19
Strophanthus kombe     19
Secamone punctulata     19
Aristolochia elegans     19
Cynanchum viminale     19
Aristolochia albida     19
Blumea axillaris     19
Tavaresia angolensis     19
Chromolaena odorata     19-20
Gymnanthemum amygdalinum     20
Gymnanthemum thomsonianum     20
Grangea anthemoides     20
Emilia coccinea     20
Ethulia conyzoides     20
Gymnanthemum coloratum     20
Lipotriche scandens     20
Eclipta prostrata     20
Pluchea dioscoridis     20-21
Markhamia tomentosa     21
Sphaeranthus undetermined     21
Avicennia germinans     21
Sphaeranthus angolensis     21
Ceiba pentandra     21
Balanites angolensis     21
Adansonia digitata     21
Commiphora africana     22
Commiphora mulelame     22-23
Cordia ovalis     22
Ehretia angolensis     22
Commiphora mollis     22
Commiphora angolensis     22
Cordia monoica     22
Cordia africana     22
Cordia sinensis     22
Cleome spinosa     23
Polycarpaea corymbosa     23
Opuntia stricta     23
Capparis tomentosa     23
Capparis sepiaria var. subglabra     23
Capparis erythrocarpos     23
Commiphora pyracanthoides     23
Boscia urens     23
Mystroxylon aethiopicum subsp. aethiopicum     24-25
Gymnosporia senegalensis     24
Gymnosporia putterlickioides     24
Hippocratea undetermined     24
Sieruela rutidosperma     24
Maerua angolensis     24
Gymnosporia heterophylla     24
Gymnosporia buxifolia     24
Loeseneriella africana var. richardiana     24
Combretum camporum     25
Combretum apiculatum     25
Chrysobalanus icaco     25
Combretum molle     25
Cochlospermum angolense     25
Combretum celastroides     25
Combretum exannulatum     25
Garcinia livingstonei     25
Combretum mossambicense     25
Terminalia prunioides     26
Pteleopsis diptera     26
Rourea coccinea var. coccinea     26
Terminalia sericea     26
Pteleopsis myrtifolia     26
Laguncularia racemosa     26
Combretum psidioides subsp. psidioides     26
Combretum zeyheri     26
Ipomoea eriocarpa     27
Ipomoea dichroa     27
Ipomoea imperati     27
Calycobolus heudelotii subsp. heudelotii     27
Aniseia martinicensis     27
Ipomoea barteri var. cordifolia     27
Evolvulus alsinoides     27
Ipomoea alba     27
Ipomoea pes-caprae     27
Ipomoea obscura     27
Xenostegia tridentata subsp. angustifolia     28
Cucumis metulifer     28
Cucumis anguria     28
Corallocarpus welwitschii     28
Luffa cylindrica     28
Lagenaria breviflora     28
Jacquemontia tamnifolia     28
Jacquemontia ovalifolia     28
Corallocarpus bainesii     28
Dactyliandra welwitschii     28
Citrullus lanatus     28
Acalypha glabrata     29
Bridelia ferruginea     29
Diospyros pseudomespilus subsp. brevicalyx     29
Antidesma membranaceum     29
Alchornea cordifolia     29
Momordica charantia     29
Diospyros heterotricha     29
Euclea divinorum     29
Diospyros mespiliformis     29
Bridelia micrantha     29-30
Croton mubango     30
Croton undetermined     30
Croton angolensis     30
Croton gratissimus var. gratissimus     30
Euphorbia candelabrum     30
Erythrococca undetermined     30
Dalechampia parvifolia var. parvifolia     30
Erythrococca welwitschiana     30
Bridelia scleroneura subsp. angolensis     30
Acacia nigrescens     31
Abrus precatorius     31
Acacia sieberiana     31
Hymenocardia acida     31
Pycnocoma dentata     31
Euphorbia tirucalli     31
Meineckia phyllanthoides subsp. trichopoda     31
Acacia senegal     31
Tragia benthamii     31
Acacia welwitschii subsp. welwitschii     31-32
Albizia versicolor     32
Baphia letestui     32
Annea laxiflora     32
Bauhinia tomentosa     32
Afzelia quanzensis     32
Albizia glaberrima var. glaberrima     32
Albizia ferruginea     32
Bauhinia petersiana     32
Canavalia rosea     32-33
Chamaecrista mimosoides     33
Craibia brevicaudata subsp. baptistarum     33
Cynometra undetermined     33
Cryptosepalum maraviense     33
Dalbergia hostilis     33
Dalbergia ecastaphyllum     33
Clitoria ternatea     33
Crotalaria pallida var. obovata     33
Cynometra leonensis subsp. teixeirae     33
Dalbergia melanoxylon     33-34
Lonchocarpus sericeus     34-35
Guilandina bonduc     34
Leucaena leucocephala     34
Desmodium velutinum     34
Eriosema psoraloides     34
Dichrostachys cinerea subsp. cinerea     34
Guibourtia coleosperma     34
Guibourtia carrissoana var. gossweileri     34
Indigofera pulchra     34
Machaerium lunatum     35
Millettia nutans     35
Macrotyloma axillare var. glabrum     35
Mimosa pigra     35
Millettia thonningii     35
Mucuna flagellipes     35
Ormocarpum sennoides     35
Millettia drastica     35
Mucuna stans     35
Millettia undetermined     35
Philenoptera undetermined     36
Philenoptera pallescens     36
Rhynchosia congensis     36
Psophocarpus scandens     36
Samanea saman     36
Rhynchosia minima var. prostrata     36
Senna occidentalis     36
Pterocarpus tinctorius     36
Sesbania sesban     36-37
Tamarindus indica     37
Tephrosia villosa subsp. ehrenbergiana     37
Vigna unguiculata     37
Tessmannia camoneana     37
Tephrosia lupinifolia     37
Stylosanthes erecta     37
Tephrosia longipes     37
Sesbania sericea     37
Tephrosia linearis     37
Vigna undetermined     38
Mesosphaerum pectinatum     38
Ocimum americanum     38
Hoslundia opposita     38
Hydnora africana     38
Premna angolensis     38-39
Leonotis nepetifolia     38
Ocimum gratissimum var. gratissimum     38
Leonotis leonurus     38
Strychnos henningsii     39-40
Leea guineensis     39
Strychnos cocculoides     39
Strychnos floribunda     39
Hugonia platysepala     39
Rotheca myricoides var. myricoides     39
Hugonia macrocarpa     39
Mostuea brunonis     39
Abutilon angulatum     40
Hibiscus vitifolius     40-41
Abutilon fruticosum     40
Hibiscus loandensis     40
Gossypium anomalum subsp. anomalum     40
Abutilon pannosum     40
Strychnos spinosa     40
Abutilon grandiflorum     40
Hibiscus undetermined     41
Urena lobata     41
Sida rigida     41
Sida rhombifolia     41
Sida cordifolia     41
Dissotis congolensis     41
Cissampelos owariensis     41
Cissampelos mucronata     41
Tinospora caffra     41-42
Commicarpus plumbagineus     42-43
Syzygium guineense     42
Boerhavia diffusa     42
Ficus sycomorus     42
Ficus mucuso     42
Ficus cordata     42
Ficus ovata     42
Bougainvillea spectabilis     42
Ficus sur     42
Nymphaea nouchali var. caerulea     43
Jasminum undetermined     43
Jasminum fluminense     43
Jasminum angolense     43
Ximenia caffra     43
Nymphaea lotus     43
Ximenia americana     43
Ochna afzelii     43
Securidaca longipedunculata     44-45
Phyllanthus ovalifolius     44
Opilia amentacea     44
Phyllanthus undetermined     44
Phyllanthus undetermined     44
Phyllanthus loandensis     44
Ludwigia adscendens subsp. diffusa     44
Phyllanthus reticulatus     44
Phytolacca dodecandra     44
Ludwigia stenorraphe     44
Persicaria decipiens     45
Portulaca oleracea     45
Berchemia discolor     45
Ptaeroxylon obliquum     45
Cassipourea trichosticha     45
Persicaria madagascariensis     45
Persicaria senegalensis     45
Talinum caffrum     45
Keetia gueinzii     46-47
Keetia gracilis     46
Rhizophora racemosa     46
Rhizophora mangle     46
Argocoffeopsis eketensis     46
Empogona buxifolia     46
Crossopteryx febrifuga     46
Ixora hartiana     46
Breonadia salicina     46
Kohautia cynanchica     47
Keetia venosa     47
Pavetta gardeniifolia     47
Pavetta globularis     47
Sarcocephalus pobeguinii     47
Pseudomussaenda monteiroi     47
Spermacoce undetermined     47
Pavetta loandensis     47
Psydrax virgata     47
Spermacoce huillensis     47
Tarenna congensis     47-48
Manilkara frondosa     48-49
Azima tetracantha     48
Lepisanthes senegalensis     48
Cardiospermum halicacabum var. halicacabum     48
Zanthoxylum ovatifoliolatum     48
Uncaria africana subsp. angolensis     48
Allophylus africanus     48
Salvadora persica     48
Paullinia pinnata     48
Aptosimum lineare     49
Solanum aculeatissimum     49
Solanum incanum     49
Solanum dasyphyllum     49
Solanum tettense     49
Solanum nigrum     49
Striga gesnerioides     49
Schwenckia americana     49
Solanum campylacanthum     49
Sterculia quinqueloba     50
Waltheria indica     50
Grewia angolensis     50-51
Sterculia africana     50
Melhania forbesii     50
Hermannia modesta     50
Sterculia setigera     50
Corchorus trilocularis     50
Corchorus angolensis     50
Sterculia dawei     50
Grewia inaequilatera     51
Grewia cyclopetala     51
Grewia welwitschii     51
Grewia undetermined     51
Grewia cerocarpa     51
Grewia villosa     51
Grewia floribunda     51
Grewia lutea     51
Triumfetta rhomboidea     51-52
Laportea aestuans     52
Laportea ovalifolia     52
Lantana camara     52
Clerodendrum formicarum     52
Celtis africana     52
Lantana trifolia     52
Lippia plicata     52
Phyla nodiflora     52
Stachytarpheta elegans     52
Ampelocissus concinna     53
Cissus undetermined     53
Crinum zeylanicum     53
Vitex doniana     53
Tribulus zeyheri     53
Cyphostemma adenocaule     53
Cissus quadrangularis     53
Cissus rubiginosa     53
Pistia stratiotes     53-54
Raphia vinifera     54
Aloe littoralis     54
Asparagus undetermined     54
Asparagus racemosus     54
Asparagus africanus     54
Aloe zebrina     54-55
Elaeis guineensis     54
Phoenix reclinata     54
Hyphaene guineensis     54
Commelina diffusa     55
Commelina benghalensis     55
Murdannia nudiflora     55
Commelina subulata     55
Bulbostylis hispidula subsp. hispidula     55
Palisota schweinfurthii     55
Gloriosa superba     55
Cyperus alternifolius subsp. flabelliformis     55-56
Fuirena umbellata     56
Cyperus esculentus     56
Cyperus difformis     56
Cyperus crassipes     56
Cyperus rotundus     56
Fimbristylis dichotoma     56
Cyperus rupestris     56
Cyperus papyrus     56
Cyperus articulatus     56
Pycreus macrostachyos     57
Sansevieria cylindrica     57
Sansevieria pearsonii     57
Sansevieria longiflora     57
Eulophia speciosa     57
Eulophia petersii     57
Cyrtorchis arcuata     57
Mariscus capensis     57
Sansevieria hyacinthoides     57
Andropogon gayanus var. polycladus     57-58
Aristida adscensionis     58
Chloris flabellata     58-59
Anthephora cristata     58
Bewsia biflora     58
Cenchrus macrourus     58
Bothriochloa radicans     58
Cenchrus purpureus     58
Aristida canescens     58
Brachiaria deflexa     58
Aristida hordeacea     58
Cynodon dactylon     59
Chloris virgata     59
Digitaria monodactyla     59
Digitaria eriantha     59
Dichanthium annulatum var. papillosum     59
Echinochloa crus-pavonis     59
Digitaria milanjiana     59
Echinochloa stagnina     59
Echinochloa pyramidalis     59
Chloris pilosa     59
Enneapogon cenchroides     59
Imperata cylindrica     60
Eragrostis annulata     60
Eragrostis prolifera     60
Eragrostis patens     60
Eragrostis superba     60
Hyparrhenia rufa     60
Eragrostis racemosa     60
Hyperthelia dissoluta     60
Enteropogon macrostachyus     60
Eragrostis ciliaris     60
Heteropogon contortus     60
Panicum coloratum     61
Paspalum vaginatum     61
Panicum maximum     61
Phragmites mauritianus     61
Melinis repens     61
Perotis patens     61
Panicum schinzii     61
Oxytenanthera abyssinica     61
Oryza barthii     61
Panicum kalaharense     61
Pogonarthria fleckii     61-62
Schmidtia pappophoroides     62
Sporobolus virginicus     62-63
Sporobolus robustus     62
Schizachyrium sanguineum     62
Sporobolus consimilis     62
Pogonarthria squarrosa     62
Setaria verticillata     62
Setaria sagittifolia     62
Setaria welwitschii     62
Sporobolus spicatus     62
Sporobolus pyramidalis     62
Sorghum halepense     62
Tetrapogon roxburghiana     63
Tricholaena monachne     63
Costus afer     63
Typha capensis     63
Stipagrostis uniplumis     63
Eichhornia crassipes     63