Ebersole, Jun A., Cicimurri, David J. & Stringer, Gary L., 2019, Taxonomy and biostratigraphy of the elasmobranchs and bony fishes (Chondrichthyes and Osteichthyes) of the lower-to-middle Eocene (Ypresian to Bartonian) Claiborne Group in Alabama, USA, including an analysis of otoliths

Ebersole, Jun A., Cicimurri, David J. & Stringer, Gary L., 2019, Taxonomy and biostratigraphy of the elasmobranchs and bony fishes (Chondrichthyes and Osteichthyes) of the lower-to-middle Eocene (Ypresian to Bartonian) Claiborne Group in Alabama, USA, including an analysis of otoliths, European Journal of Taxonomy 585, pp. 1-274

publication ID

document provided by

Plazi

Heterodontus     15-17
Heterodontus     15
Orectolobus ziegenhinei     17-20
Orectolobus     17
Ginglymostoma maroccanum     20-22
Ginglymostoma     20
Nebrius thielensi     23-26
Ginglymostoma     23
Nebrius     23
Otodus (Otodus)     26
Otodus (Otodus)     26-28
Otodus (Carcharocles)     28-30
Otodus (Carcharocles)     28
Anomotodon     30
Anomotodon     30-32
Striatolamia     32
Striatolamia macrota     32-35
Brachycarcharias atlasi     37-39
Brachycarcharias     37
Brachycarcharias lerichei     39-41
Brachycarcharias twiggsensis     43-45
Hypotodus verticalis     45-47
Hypotodus     45
Jaekelotodus     47
Jaekelotodus robustus     48-49
Mennerotodus     50
Mennerotodus     50-52
Odontaspis winkleri     52-53
Odontaspis     52
Tethylamna dunni     53-56
Tethylamna dunni     53
Macrorhizodus praecursor     56-58
Macrorhizodus     56
Premontreia (Oxyscyllium)     58
Premontreia (Oxyscyllium) subulidens     58-59
Stenoscyllium     60
Stenoscyllium     60-61
Galeorhinus     61
Galeorhinus aff. G. duchaussoisi     61-63
Galeorhinus louisi     63-64
Galeorhinus ypresiensis     64-65
Pachygaleus     65-66
Pachygaleus     65
Hemipristis     66
Hemipristis curvatus     66-67
Carcharhinus     67
Carcharhinus mancinae   sp. nov.  67-73
Negaprion     73
Negaprion gilmorei     73-77
Rhizoprionodon     78
Rhizoprionodon ganntourensis     78-80
Scoliodon conecuhensis     80-82
Scoliodon     80
Abdounia     82
Abdounia beaugei     82-84
Abdounia enniskilleni     84-86
Abdounia minutissima     86-87
Pseudabdounia   gen. nov.  88-90
Pseudabdounia recticona   gen. et comb. nov.  90-91
Physogaleus     91
Physogaleus alabamensis   comb. nov.  92-95
Physogaleus secundus     95-99
Galeocerdo eaglesomei     99-103
Galeocerdo     99
Galeocerdo clarkensis     103-106
Rhinobatos     106
Rhinobatos bruxelliensis     106-108
Anoxypristis     108
Anoxypristis     108-110
Pristis     110-111
Pristis     110
Propristis schweinfurthi     111-112
Propristis     111
Dasyatis     112-116
Aturobatis     116-117
Coupatezia     117-118
Coupatezia     117
Hypolophodon     118
Hypolophodon     118-120
Jacquhermania duponti     120-122
Jacquhermania     120
Aetobatus     123
Aetobatus sp. cf. G. falconeri     123-125
Aetomylaeus sp. cf. irregularis A .irregularis Thurmond & Jones     125-128
Aetomylaeus     125
Myliobatis sp. 1     129-130
Myliobatis     129
Myliobatis sp. 2     130-133
Pseudaetobatus     133
Pseudaetobatus belli     133-135
Rhinoptera     135
Rhinoptera     135-138
Meridiania     138
Meridiania cf. M.convexa     138-140
Leidybatis     140
Leidybatis jugosus     140-144
Burnhamia daviesi     144-146
Burnhamia     144
Eoplinthicus yazooensis     147-149
Eoplinthicus     147
Cylindracanthus     150
Cylindracanthus ornatus     150-152
Pycnodus     152-154
Cylindracanthus rectus     152
Pycnodus     152
gen. indet sp. indet.     154-155
Egertonia isodonta     156-157
Egertonia     156
Paralbula     158
Paralbula     158-159
Phyllodus toliapicus     160
Phyllodus     160
Albula     161
Albula eppsi     161-163
Albula oweni     163
gen. indet. sp. indet.     164
gen. indet. sp. indet.     164-166
Sphyraena     166
Sphyraena     167-169
Eutrichiurides plicidens   comb. nov.  169-170
Eutrichiurides     169
Trichiurides sagittidens     170-172
Trichiurides     170
Trichiurus oshosunensis     172-173
Trichiurus     172
Palaeocybium proosti     173-175
Palaeocybium     173
Scomberomorus bleekeri     175-176
Scomberomorus     175
Scomberomorus stormsi     176
Gymnosarda     177-178
Gymnosarda     177
Fisherichthys     178
Fisherichthys     178-180
gen. sp.   indet.  180-182
gen. indet. sp. indet.     180
Progymnodon     182
Progymnodon hilgendorfi     182-183
Albula     186
Albula sp.     186-187
Pythonichthys     187
Pythonichthys colei     187-189
Ariosoma nonsector     189-190
Ariosoma     189
Muraenesocidae     189
Paraconger sector     190-191
Paraconger     190
Pseudophichthys     191-192
Pseudophichthys     191
Rhynchoconger     192
Rhynchoconger     192
Gnathophis     192
Gnathophis meridies     192-193
Congridae   indet  193
Myripristis     194
Myripristis     194
Diretmus     195
Diretmus     195
Preophidion meyeri     197-198
Preophidion     197
Preophidion cf. P. petropolis     198-199
Signata     199
Signata stenzeli     199-200
Hoplobrotula     200
Signata nicoli     200
Hoplobrotula melrosensis     200-201
Lepophidium     201-202
Lepophidium     201
Lepophidium ?lamberi     202-203
Ophidiidae     203
Gobiidae   indet.  204
Bothidae     204-205
Lactarius     205
Lactarius kokeni     205-207
Lactarius amplus     207-208
Malacanthus ?sulcatus     208-209
Malacanthus     208
Lactarius     208
Orthopristis burlesonis     209-210
Orthopristis     209
Haemulon     210
Haemulon? obliquus     210-211
Anisotremus?     211
Anisotremus? sp.     211-212
incertae sedis     212
incertae sedis     212-213
Sciaena intermedius     213-215
Sciaena     213
Jefitchia copelandi     215-216
Jefitchia     215
Jefitchia claybornensis     216-217
Ekokenia eporrecta     217-218
Ekokenia     217