J. M, Gusenleitner, J. & Madl, M., 2010, A Catalogue of the Eumeninae (Hymenoptera: Vespidae) of the Ethiopian Region excluding Malagasy Subregion. Part II: Genera Delta de SAUSSURE 1885 to Zethus FABRICIUS 1804 and Species Incertae Sedis

J. M, Gusenleitner, J. & Madl, M., 2010, A Catalogue of the Eumeninae (Hymenoptera: Vespidae) of the Ethiopian Region excluding Malagasy Subregion. Part II: Genera Delta de SAUSSURE 1885 to Zethus FABRICIUS 1804 and Species Incertae Sedis, Linzer biologische Beiträge 42 (1), pp. 95-315

publication ID

document provided by

Carolina

Delta     96
Delta asina subsp. asina     96
Delta asina subsp. mixtum     96
Delta bonellii     97
Delta caffrum     97-98
Delta campaniforme subsp. tessmanni     98-99
Delta campaniforme subsp. rhodesiense     98
Delta campaniforme subsp. pseudopulcherrimum     98
Delta campaniforme subsp. pseudodyscherum     98
Delta concinnum     99-100
Delta dimidiatipenne     100
Delta emarginatum     100-104
Delta esuriens subsp. gracile     104-105
Delta fenestrale     105-106
Delta higletti subsp. higletti     106-107
Delta hottentotum subsp. hottentotum     107-108
Delta higletti subsp. rendalli     107
Delta hottentottum subsp. berlandi     108-109
Delta inexspectatum     109
Delta hottentottum subsp. tibesticum     109
Delta lepeletierii subsp. lepeletierii     109-111
Delta hottentottum subsp. unicoloripenne     109
Delta hottentotum subsp. nigriventre     109
Delta lepeletierii subsp. meruense     111
Delta lepeletierii subsp. pilosellum     111
Delta lepeletierii subsp. formosum     111
Delta occidentale     112
Delta phthisicum     112
Delta pulcherrimum subsp. pulcherrimum     113
Delta pseudodimidiatipenne     113
Delta subfenestrale     113
Delta pulcherrimum subsp. nigrithorax     113
Delta tropicale     114
Ectopioglossa     124
Ectopioglossa advocata     124
Ectopioglossa borsatoi     124
Elisella linae     125
Elisella     125
Ectopioglossa nigerrima     125
Emeryrhynchium     126
Emeryrhynchium emeryanus     126
Eumenes (Eumenes) arnoldi     127
Eumenes (Eumenes) acuminatus     127
Eumenes     127
Eumenes (Eumenes) capensis     127-128
Eumenes (Eumenes) fuellebornianus subsp. fuellebornianus     128
Eumenes (Eumenes) gribodianus subsp. gribodianus     128-129
Eumenes (Eumenes) fuellebornianus subsp. langi     128
Eumenes (Eumenes) improvisus     129
Eumenes (Eumenes) gribodianus subsp. abyssinicus     129
Eumenes (Eumenes) guillarmodi     129
Eumenes (Eumenes) lucasius     129-130
Eumenes (Eumenes) micropunctatus subsp. micropunctatus     130
Eumenes (Eumenes) micropuncatus subsp. flavolimbatus     130
Eumenes (Eumenes) mediterraneus subsp. mediterraneus     130
Eumenes (Eumenes) peringeyanus     131
Eumenes (Eumenes) micropuncatus subsp. usambaraensis     131
Eumenes (Eumenes) micropunctatus subsp. kenyaensis     131
Eumenes (Eumenes) signicornis     131
Eumenidiopsis jacoti     134
Eumenidiopsis astutus     134
Eumenidiopsis     134
Eumenidiopsis bacilliformis     134
Eumenidiopsis nitens     135
Eumenidiopsis nigritus     135
Eumenidiopsis mixtus     135
Eumenidiopsis striativentris     135
Eumenidiopsis subtilis     135-136
Euodynerus (Euodynerus) infinitus     137
Euodynerus (Euodynerus) fabulosus     137
Euodynerus (Euodynerus) albomaculatus     137
Euodynerus     137
Euodynerus (Euodynerus) niloticus subsp. niloticus     137
Euodynerus (Euodynerus) semiaethiopicus     138
Euodynerus (Euodynerus) socotrae     138
Euodynerus (Euodynerus) niloticus subsp. ebneri     138
Euodynerus (Euodynerus) salzi     138
Eustenancistrocerus (Eustenancistrocerus) egidae     140
Eustenancistrocerus (Eustenancistrocerus) inconstans     140-141
Eustenancistrocerus     140
Eustenancistrocerus (Eustenancistrocerus) parazairensis     141
Eustenancistrocerus (Eustenancistrocerus) iratus     141
Eustenancistrocerus (Hemistenancistrocerus) pharao     141-142
Gibberhynchium     143
Extreuodynerus mirificus     143
Gibberhynchium masariforme   new combination  144
Gioiella insecutor     144
Gioiella     144
Gioiella kristenseni     145
Gioiella katonai     145
Globepipona zairensis     146
Globepipona     146
Globodynerus     146
Globodynerus globosus     146
Ischnogasteroides flavus     147
Interzumia     147
Interzumia rufonigra     147
Ischnogasteroides     147
Katamenes macrocephalus subsp. macrocephalus     148-149
Katamenes     148
Katamenes jenjouristei subsp. tibesticus     148
Katamenes macrocephalus subsp. fenestraloides     149
Katamenes niger     149
Katamenes macrocephalus subsp. pseudoconcinnus     149
Knemodynerus euryspilus   new combination  151-152
Knemodynerus albolimbatus     151
Knemodynerus conspicuus     151
Knemodynerus     151
Knemodynerus expressus     152
Knemodynerus meyeri   new combination  152
Knemodynerus pseudolateralis     152-153
Knemodynerus inversus     152
Knemodynerus rhynchoides subsp. rhynchoides     153-154
Knemodynerus stigma     154
Knemodynerus turneri   new combination  154
Lamellodynerus nigrofulvus     157
Lamellodynerus     157
Leptochilus (Lionotulus) aterrimus     158
Leptochilus (Euleptochilus) rubellulus     158
Leptochilus (Neoleptochilus) tuareg     158
Leptochilus (Euleptochilus) somalicus     158
Leptochilus     158
Leptomenes convexus     159
Leptomenes cibratus     159
Leptomenes     159
Leptomenes eumenoides subsp. eumenoides     159-160
Leptomenes eumenoides subsp. claripes     160
Leptomenes pulawskii     160
Leptomenes major     160
Leptomenes richardsi     161
Leptomenes ugandensis     161
Leptomenes stevensoni     161
Micreumenes annulipes     163-164
Micreumenes adelphus     163
Micreumenes     163
Micreumenes brevicornis     164
Micreumenes basilewskyi     164
Micreumenes aterrimus     164
Micreumenes clypeolaris     164
Micreumenes curriei subsp. zimbabwensis     165
Micreumenes glaber subsp. glaber     165
Micreumenes curriei subsp. curriei     165
Micreumenes crassipunctatus     165
Micreumenes kelneri     166
Micreumenes glaber subsp. rufinus     166
Micreumenes marci     166
Micreumenes kenyaensis     166
Micreumenes guillarmodi     166
Micreumenes mozambicanus     166
Micreumenes microspinae     166
Micreumenes nigrorufus     167
Micreumenes mutarensis     167
Micreumenes natalensis     167
Micreumenes nigerrimus     167
Micreumenes notabilis     167-168
Micreumenes ruficlypeus     168
Micreumenes rufipes   new combination  168
Micreumenes snellingi     168
Micreumenes perversus     168
Micreumenes subtilis     168
Micreumenes obscurus     168
Micreumenes petri     168
Micreumenes separandus     168
Micreumenes voiensis     169
Odynerus (Odynerus) pacator     171
Nirtenia propodealis     171
Nirtenia     171
Odynerus     171
Omicrabulus admonitor     172
Odynerus (Odynerus) simplex     172
Omicrabulus     172
Omicrabulus triangularis     173
Omicrabulus saganensis subsp. corruptus     173
Omicrabulus saganensis subsp. saganensis     173
Omicrabulus punctatissimus     173
Omicrabulus arabicus     173
Omicrabulus baidoensis     173
Ovodynerus     174
Ovodynerus ashtonensis     174
Ovodynerus capicola     174
Ovodynerus leviclypeus     175
Ovodynerus humeralis     175
Ovodynerus chapini     175
Ovodynerus ferrugineimaculatus     175
Ovodynerus kabarensis     175
Ovodynerus sjoestedti     175-176
Ovodynerus tricoloratus     176
Ovodynerus yngvei     176
Ovodynerus willowmorensis subsp. erlandssoni     176
Ovodynerus willowmorensis subsp. willowmorensis     176
Pachodynerus     178
Paramischocyttarus     178
Pachodynerus erynnis     178
Paramischocyttarus buyssoni     179
Paramischocyttarus guichardi     179
Paramischocyttarus lacuum     179-180
Paramischocyttarus subtilis     180
Paravespa (Gestrodynerus) bonellii     182
Paravespa (Gestrodynerus) africana     182
Paravespa     182
Paravespa (Gestrodynerus) mima     183-184
Paravespa (Gestrodynerus) gestroi subsp. gestroi     183
Paravespa (Gestrodynerus) gestroi subsp. problematica     183
Paravespa (Gestrodynerus) dewittei     183
Paravespa (Gestrodynerus) minutepunctata     184
Paravespa (Gestrodynerus) nairobiensis     184
Paravespa (Gestrodynerus) nigrifrons     184
Paravespa (Gestrodynerus) occidentalis     185
Paravespa (Gestrodynerus) spinigera subsp. spinigera     185
Paravespa (Gestrodynerus) pretoriensis     185
Paravespa (Gestrodynerus) spinigera subsp. ditior     185-186
Paravespa (Gestrodynerus) violaceipennnis     186
Paravespa (Gestrodynerus) zebroides     186-187
Paravespa (Gestrodynerus) spinigera subsp. empeyi     186
Paravespa (Gestrodynerus) spinigera subsp. maculata     186
Pareumenes (Nortonia) laevis     188-189
Pareumenes     188
Pareumenes (Pareumenes) sansibaricus subsp. laetefasciatus     189
Pareumenes (Pareumenes) sansibaricus subsp. sansibaricus     189
Pareumenes (Pareumenes) sansibaricus subsp. flavopetiolatus     189
Pareumenes (Brachyparmenes) punctatissimus     189
Pareumenes (Nortonia) mochii     189
Pareumenes (Pareumenes) sansibaricus subsp. occidentalis     190
Pareumenes (Pareumenes) sansibaricus subsp. laterorufofasciatus     190
Polistepipona graciliventris subsp. octomaculata     191
Polistepipona graciliventris subsp. graciliventris     191
Polistepipona polistiformis subsp. jonesi     191
Polistepipona     191
Polistepipona polistiformis subsp. polistiformis     191
Proepipona     192
Postepipona socotrae     192
Polistepipona polistiformis subsp. polisticolor     192
Proepipona ampla     192
Postepipona     192
Proepipona bothriogaster   new combination  193
Proepipona ampla subsp. ealensis     193
Proepipona falcata     193
Proepipona lateralis subsp. lateralis     193-194
Proepipona lateralis subsp. lateropicta     194-195
Proepipona lateralis subsp. marginiscutis     195
Proepipona lateralis subsp. paolii     195
Proepipona marginipunctata     195
Proepipona rhodesiensis subsp. rhodesiensis     196
Proepipona meadewaldoi subsp. sedata     196
Proepipona meadewaldoi subsp. postscutellaris     196
Proepipona rhodesiensis subsp. aurea     196
Proepipona meadewaldoi subsp. meadewaldoi     196
Proepipona rhodesiensis subsp. ruficollis     197
Proepipona rhodesiensis subsp. flavofasciata     197
Pseudepipona (Pseudepipona) angusta     200
Pseudepipona (Pseudepipona) lamellifera subsp. willowmorensis     200
Pseudepipona     200
Pseudepipona (Pseudepipona) lamellifera subsp. lamellifera     200
Pseudochilus botswanensis     201
Pseudochilus     201
Pseudochilus asmarensis     201
Pseudochilus glabripalpis subsp. glabripalpis     201-202
Pseudochilus glabripalpis subsp. nigeriensis     202
Pseudochilus versicolor     202
Pseudochilus tricolor     202
Pseudodontodynerus gambiensis subsp. silverlocki     204
Pseudodontodynerus     204
Pseudodontodynerus dunbrodyensis     204
Pseudodontodynerus gambiensis subsp. gambiensis     204
Pseudodontodynerus schwarzi     205
Pseudodontodynerus novissimus     205
Pseudonortonia     205
Pseudonortonia aberratica subsp. aberratica     206
Pseudonortonia arida     206
Pseudonortonia aegyptiaca     206
Pseudonortonia aterrima     206
Pseudonortonia arnoldi     206
Pseudonortonia braunsii     207-208
Pseudonortonia aurantiaca     207
Pseudonortonia barbara     207
Pseudonortonia boranensis     207
Pseudonortonia bisuturalis     207
Pseudonortonia difformis     208-209
Pseudonortonia caffra     208
Pseudonortonia convexiuscula     208
Pseudonortonia coniux     208
Pseudonortonia depressa     208
Pseudonortonia elongata     209
Pseudonortonia flavolineata     209
Pseudonortonia fragosa     209
Pseudonortonia fischeri     209
Pseudonortonia gambiensis     209-210
Pseudonortonia interiacens     210
Pseudonortonia kibonotensis subsp. kibonotensis     210
Pseudonortonia malelensis     211-212
Pseudonortonia kisangani     211
Pseudonortonia lomholdti     211
Pseudonortonia leclercqi     211
Pseudonortonia kibonotensis subsp. rufisquama     211
Pseudonortonia maculinoda     211
Pseudonortonia parvula     212
Pseudonortonia rubrosignata     212
Pseudonortonia morula     212
Pseudonortonia rufolineata     212-213
Pseudonortonia paulyi     212
Pseudonortonia sudanensis     213-214
Pseudonortonia somala     213
Pseudonortonia soror     213
Pseudonortonia rufoquadripustulata     213
Pseudonortonia tenuis     214
Pseudonortonia tegulata     214
Pseudonortonia tricarinulata     214
Pseudonortonia uncinata     214
Pseudozumia     217
Pseudozumia bimaculata     218
Pterocheilus     218
Pterocheilus (Pterocheilus) eurystomus     218
Pteromenes paradisiacus     219
Raphiglossa     219
Pteromenes     219
Raphiglossa natalensis     220
Raphiglossa flavoornata     220
Raphiglossa tibestica     221
Raphiglossa septentrionalis     221
Raphiglossoides     222
Rhynchalastor     223
Raphiglossoides minutus   new combination  223
Raphiglossoides aethiopicus     223
Rhynchalastor auratipennis   new combination  223-224
Rhynchalastor auratus   new combination  224
Rhynchalastor baidoensis     224
Rhynchalastor bairstowi subsp. militaris     225
Rhynchalastor bensoni   new combination  225
Rhynchalastor bairstowi subsp. bairstowi   new combination  225
Rhynchalastor corvus subsp. viridipennis   new combination  226
Rhynchalastor caudalis   new combination  226
Rhynchalastor carinatus   new combination  226
Rhynchalastor captiosus   new combination  226
Rhynchalastor corvus subsp. corvus     226
Rhynchalastor flavofasciatus   new combination  227
Rhynchalastor ferruginatus subsp. capensis   new combination  227
Rhynchalastor flavofasciatellus   new combination  227
Rhynchalastor ferruginatus subsp. ferruginatus   new combination  227
Rhynchalastor flavotorquatus     227
Rhynchalastor fuscipennis subsp. fuscipennis     228
Rhynchalastor guigliae   new combination  228
Rhynchalastor histrionimimus   new combination  228
Rhynchalastor fuscipennis subsp. indotatoides     228
Rhynchalastor imitator   new combination  228
Rhynchalastor lutra   new combination  229
Rhynchalastor kolensis   new combination  229
Rhynchalastor indotatus   new combination  229
Rhynchalastor miserrimus   new combination  229
Rhynchalastor luteatus   new combination  229
Rhynchalastor occidentalis   new combination  229
Rhynchalastor xanthosoma     230
Rhynchalastor sorex subsp. sorex   new combination  230
Rhynchalastor rhizophorarum   new combination  230
Rhynchalastor politiclypeus   new combination  230
Rhynchalastor sorex subsp. luteofasciatus     230
Rhynchium cyanopterum subsp. cyanopterum     232-233
Rhynchium     232
Rhynchium cyanopterum subsp. assabense     233
Rhynchium cyanopterum subsp. somaliense     233
Rhynchium marginellum subsp. marginellum     233-234
Rhynchium marginellum subsp. congicum     234
Rhynchium marginellum subsp. somalicum     235-236
Rhynchium marginellum subsp. sabulosum     235
Rhynchium nigrosericeum     236
Stellepipona     239
Stellepipona aequinoxialis subsp. aequinoxialis     239
Stellepipona invida     240
Stellepipona brevicornis     240
Stellepipona ochraceotincta     240
Stellepipona lamellata     240
Stellepipona pilosissima     240
Stellepipona aequinoxialis subsp. nigricolor     240
Stellepipona guillarmodi     240
Stroudia     241
Stroudia abnormis     241
Stroudia aestimabilis     241
Stroudia areatoides     242
Stroudia armata     242
Stroudia basipunctata     242
Stroudia anomaliventris     242
Stroudia albofasciata     242
Stroudia anarchica     242
Stroudia areata     242
Stroudia emarginata     243
Stroudia difficilis     243
Stroudia bidentella subsp. floralis     243
Stroudia corallina     243
Stroudia brevior     243
Stroudia despecta     243
Stroudia bidentella subsp. bidentella     243
Stroudia bellicosa     243
Stroudia emilaevigata     244
Stroudia eumeniformis     244
Stroudia fusiformis     244
Stroudia hessei     244
Stroudia inaequalis     244-245
Stroudia hirta     244
Stroudia hertae     244
Stroudia guillarmodi     244
Stroudia insueta     245
Stroudia incuriosa     245
Stroudia kaokoveldensis     245
Stroudia longissima     245
Stroudia juvenilis     245
Stroudia laikipia     245
Stroudia moesta     246
Stroudia longula     246
Stroudia meridiana     246
Stroudia micella     246
Stroudia minima     246
Stroudia manca     246
Stroudia marcelli     246
Stroudia pulla     247
Stroudia pulcherrima     247
Stroudia pacifica subsp. litoralis     247
Stroudia pseudeumenes     247
Stroudia nodosa     247
Stroudia pacifica subsp. pacifica     247
Stroudia plumosa     247
Stroudia punctaticornis     247-248
Stroudia sexpunctata subsp. sexpunctata     248
Stroudia simillima     248
Stroudia raphiglossoides     248
Stroudia sexpunctata subsp. rufella     248
Stroudia rufipetiolata     248
Stroudia striatelloides     249
Stroudia spinicornis     249
Stroudia stenosoma     249
Stroudia simplicissima     249
Stroudia striaticlypeus     249
Stroudia tarsata     249
Stroudia striatella     249
Stroudia tricolor     250
Subancistrocerus     251
Subancistrocerus budongo     251-252
Subancistrocerus redemptus     252
Subancistrocerus massaicus var. occidentalis     252
Subancistrocerus massaicus     252
Subancistrocerus burensis     252
Synagris     253-254
Synagris (Paragris) abyssinica     254-255
Synagris (Paragris) abyssinica     255
Synagris (Paragris) abyssinica     255-256
Synagris (Paragris) aestuans     256-257
Synagris (Paragris) aestuans     257
Synagris (Pseudagris)     257
Synagris (Paragris) analis     257-259
Synagris (Paragris) analis subsp. nigroclypeata     259-260
Synagris (Pseudagris) aterrima     260
Synagris (Paragris) calida     260-262
Synagris (Paragris) biplagiatus     260
Synagris (Pseudagris)     260
Synagris (Pseudagris) carinata   new combination  262-263
Synagris (Synagris) cornuta var. cornuta     263-264
Synagris (Synagris) cornuta var. flavofasciata     265
Synagris (Synagris) cornuta var. ituriensis     265
Synagris (Synagris) cornuta var. maculata     265
Synagris (Synagris) cornuta subsp. didieri   new status  265
Synagris (Synagris) cornuta     265
Synagris (Synagris) cornuta var. rufithorax     265-266
Synagris (Paragris) elephas     266
Synagris (Paragris) crassipes     266
Synagris (Synagris) cornuta     266
Synagris (Synagris) fulva     267
Synagris (Paragris) huberti     267
Synagris (Synagris) fulva     267
Synagris (Paragris) fasciata     267
Synagris (Paragris) huberti var. nigricans     268
Synagris (Paragris) huberti     268
Synagris (Paragris) huberti     268
Synagris (Paragris) kohli     269
Synagris (Pseudagris) junodiana subsp. rubripes     269
Synagris (Paragris) maxillosa     269-270
Synagris (Rhynchagris) mediocarinata   new combination  270
Synagris (Paragris) mirabilis     270-271
Synagris (Paragris) maxillosa     270
Synagris (Pseudagris) meadewaldoi   new combination  270
Synagris (Paragris) negusi     271-272
Synagris (Paragris) parvula     272
Synagris (Paragris) ornatissima     272
Synagris (Synagris) proserpina     272
Synagris (Paragris) rufopicta     273
Synagris (Synagris) proserpina     273
Synagris (Paragris) rufopicta var. mimetica     273
Synagris (Pseudagris) pygmaea   new combination  273
Synagris (Synagris) similis     274
Synagris (Synagris) similis     274
Synagris (Paragris) spiniventris     274-275
Synagris (Paragris) spinosuscula     275-276
Synagris (Paragris) stridens     276
Synagris (Pseudagris) versicolor     276
Synagris (Rhynchagris) vicaria subsp. luteopicta     277
Synagris (Rhynchagris) vicaria     277
Synagris (Rhynchagris) zebra     277
Syneuodynerus     286
Syneuodynerus zavattarianus   new combination  286
Tachyancistrocerus     287
Tachymenes     287
Tachymenes abruptus     287
Tachyancistrocerus serenus     287
Tachymenes ornativentris     287
Tachymenes vulneratus     288
Tricarinodynerus     289
Trachyodynerus dancaliensis     289
Trachyodynerus     289
Tricarinodynerus abreptus     289
Tricarinodynerus anceps var. anceps     290
Tricarinodynerus anceps subsp. bequaerti   new status  290
Tricarinodynerus guerinii     291-292
Tricarinodynerus anceps     291
Tricarinodynerus guerinii subsp. deserticola     292-293
Tricarinodynerus guerinii     293
Tricarinodynerus magrettii     293
Tricarinodynerus prominens     293-294
Tricarinodynerus rufoflavus subsp. somalus     294
Tricarinodynerus ventralis     294-295
Tricarinodynerus schubotzianus     294
Tricarinodynerus rufoflavus     294
Xanthodynerus nigeriensis   new combination  300
Xanthodynerus tripunctatus     300
Xanthodynerus     300
Xanthodynerus octavus     300
Xanthodynerus baidoensis   new combination  300
Xanthodynerus lucidus     300
Eumenes invertitus     302
Stroudia hessei   new combination  302
Zethus (Zethus) aethiopicus     303-304
Zethus     303
Zethus (Zethus) empeyi     304
Zethus (Zethus) brooksi     304
Zethus (Zethus) bilaminatus     304
Zethus (Zethus) delagoensis     304
Zethus (Zethus) namibicus     305
Zethus (Zethus) favillaceus     305
Zethus (Zethus) guineensis     305
Zethus (Zethus) pubescens     305-306
Zethus (Zethus) senegalensis     306
Zethus (Zethus) rodhaini     306
Zethus (Zethus) rothschildanus     306
Zethus (Zethus) rhodesianus     306
Zethus (Zethus) yarrowi     307
Odynerus cameroni     309
Odynerus combustus     309
Ancistrocerus zairensis var. ferrugineopetiolatus     309
Eumenes     309
Odynerus guttulosus     310-311
Odynerus guineensis     310
Odynerus concinnulus     310
Odynerus curvirufolineatus     310
Odynerus     310
Odynerus exceptus     310
Odynerus determinatus     310
Odynerus     311
Odynerus hottentotus     311
Odynerus humbei     311
Odynerus instabilis     311
Odynerus kilimandjaroensis     311-312
Odynerus scottianus     312
Odynerus proterrens     312
Odynerus obscurus     312
Odynerus notabilis     312
Odynerus signatus     313
Rhynchium ferrugineum     313
Rhynchium     313