Marmosa lepida (Thomas, 1888)

Russell A. Mittermeier & Don E. Wilson, 2015, Didelphidae, Handbook of the Mammals of the World – Volume 5 Monotremes and Marsupials, Barcelona: Lynx Edicions, pp. 129-186 : 141

publication ID

https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.6685333

DOI

https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.6684882

persistent identifier

https://treatment.plazi.org/id/F723B76C-FFF7-FFDC-FFF4-1DC8F85A89D3

treatment provided by

Tatiana

scientific name

Marmosa lepida
status

 

19. View Plate 8: Didelphidae

Rufous Mouse Opossum

Marmosa lepida

French: Opossum de Bartlett / German: Fuchsrote Zwergbeutelratte / Spanish: Marmosa rufa

Other common names: Little Rufous Mouse Opossum

Taxonomy. Didelphys (Micoureus) lepida Thomas, 1888 ,

“Peruvian Amazons.” Restricted by O. Thomas in 1888 to “Santa Cruz, Huallaga R.,” Loreto, Peru.

This species is monotypic.

Distribution. E lowlands of Colombia, S Venezuela, the Guianas, W Brazil, E Ecuador, E Peru, and NW Bolivia. View Figure

Descriptive notes. Head-body 9.7-12 cm, tail 14-15.9 cm; weight 10-18 g. The Rufous Mouse Opossum has bright orange-reddish or chestnut-brown dorsal fur, which is darker on head and slightly paler on body sides. Its black eyes are surrounded by prominent blackish-brown eye-rings that do not reach base of ears, and it lacks any mid-rostral stripe. Tail length is ¢.135% of head-body length, and tail is furred on its proximal 10% and is pale brown with white hairs beneath in its naked part. Ventral fur is creamy white or has a pinkish tint, with variable amounts of gray-based hair, sometimes restricted to sides of chest, abdominal, and inguinal regions, and sometimes present in entire ventral region except for chin, throat, and sometimes chest. It lacks throat gland. Its fur is long and dense, feet are creamy, and ears are short and red-brown. Female Rufous Mouse Opossums lack a pouch and have seven mammae, three on each side and a medial mamma. Karyotype is unknown, and there is no sexual dimorphism in the skull size and shape.

Habitat. Lowland or montane wet tropical forests, and usually from localities with dense forests, at elevations of 45-700 m.

Food and Feeding. There is no information available for this species.

Breeding. There is no information available for this species.

Activity patterns. There is no information available for this species.

Movements, Home range and Social organization. There is no information available for this species.

Status and Conservation. Classified as Least Concern on The IUCN Red List. The Rufous Mouse Opossum has a widespread distribution and presumably a large global population, with a lack of major conservation threats.

Bibliography. Astua (2010), Creighton & Gardner (2007b), Emmons & Feer (1997), Gardner (2005), Gutiérrez et al. (2010), Hershkovitz (1992a), Rossi (2005), da Silva et al. (2013), Tate (1933), Thomas (1888a, 1888b), Voss, Gutiérrez et al. (2014), Voss, Lunde & Simmons (2001).

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Chordata

Class

Mammalia

Order

Didelphimorphia

Family

Didelphidae

Genus

Marmosa

Loc

Marmosa lepida

Russell A. Mittermeier & Don E. Wilson 2015
2015
Loc

Didelphys (Micoureus) lepida

Thomas 1888
1888