Monodelphis scalops (Thomas, 1888)

Russell A. Mittermeier & Don E. Wilson, 2015, Didelphidae, Handbook of the Mammals of the World – Volume 5 Monotremes and Marsupials, Barcelona: Lynx Edicions, pp. 129-186 : 152

publication ID

https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.6685333

DOI

https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.6684935

persistent identifier

https://treatment.plazi.org/id/F723B76C-FFEC-FFC7-FA08-1702F88384E8

treatment provided by

Tatiana

scientific name

Monodelphis scalops
status

 

41. View Plate 8: Didelphidae

Tawny-headed Opossum

Monodelphis scalops

French: Opossum a téte rouge / German: Rotkopf-Spitzmausbeutelratte / Spanish: Colicorto de hocico largo

Other common names: Long-nosed Short-tailed Opossum, Long-snouted Opossum

Taxonomy. Didelphys scalops Thomas, 1888 ,

“Brazil.” Restricted by C. O. da C. Vieira in 1950 to Teresopolis, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

As understood here, this species includes, as a synonym, M. theresa because specimens morphologically identified as M. theresa were recovered nested within M. scalops in a recent comprehensive phylogenetic analysis, indicating that these differences are actually ageand sex-related. Monotypic.

Distribution. SE Brazil (from Espirito Santo S to Santa Catarina) and NE Argentina (Iguazu National Park, Misiones). View Figure

Descriptive notes. Head-body 6.3-16.3 cm, tail 3.7-8.3 cm; weight 23-90 g. Fur on head, dorsolateral surface of front limbs, rump and dorsolateral surface of hindlimbs is bright rufous, varying from rich cinnamon on foreparts to deep chestnut on hindparts. Old male Tawny-headed Opossums lack any dorsalstripes, but old adult females and younger specimens of both sexes have a reddish brown dorsal fur, mostly on head and rump, grayish in mid-dorsum, with three faint dorsalstripes, that start posteriorly to ears. This pattern was sometimes identified as characteristic of M. theresa . Mid-dorsum furis grizzled olive-gray, with black hairs mixed with buff-tipped hairs. Head lacks any mid-rostral stripe or eye-rings. Tail length is ¢.40% of head-body length, and tail has hair on its base and is colored as rump (but it can be brown dorsally and paler ventrally in young individuals). Ventralfur is grizzled olive-gray, with buff gray-based hair, and cinnamon of chin. Throat gland is present. Forelegs and forefeet are red. Females lack a pouch but the number of mammae is unknown. Karyotype of the Tawny-headed Opossum is unknown.

Habitat. [Low Atlantic humid coastal forests and secondary forests, up to elevations of 1400 m.

Food and Feeding. There is no information available for this species.

Breeding. There is no information available for this species.

Activity patterns. There is no specific information for this species, but the Tawny-headed Opossum is reported to be diurnal.

Movements, Home range and Social organization. There is no information available for this species.

Status and Conservation. Classified as Least Concern on The IUCN Red List. The Tawnyheaded Opossum has a wide distribution, and it occurs in several protected areas. Some populations are considered to be declining. Fragmentation throughout the distribution of the Tawny-headed Opossums is a conservation challenge, as it is in the entire Atlantic Forest region.

Bibliography. Davis (1945, 1947), Eisenberg & Redford (1999), Emmons & Feer (1997), Gardner (2005), Mares & Braun (2000), Melo & Sponchiado (2012), Moreira et al. (2009), Patton & Costa (2003), Pavan et al. (2014), Pine & Abravaya (1978), Pine & Handley (2007), Redford & Eisenberg (1992), Rossi et al. (2012), Solari et al. (2012), Thomas (1888a, 1921), Vieira (1950).

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Chordata

Class

Mammalia

Order

Didelphimorphia

Family

Didelphidae

Genus

Monodelphis

Loc

Monodelphis scalops

Russell A. Mittermeier & Don E. Wilson 2015
2015
Loc

M. theresa

Thomas 1921
1921
Loc

M. theresa

Thomas 1921
1921
Loc

Didelphys scalops

Thomas 1888
1888
Loc

M. scalops

Thomas 1888
1888