Monodelphis osgoodi (Doutt, 1938)

Russell A. Mittermeier & Don E. Wilson, 2015, Didelphidae, Handbook of the Mammals of the World – Volume 5 Monotremes and Marsupials, Barcelona: Lynx Edicions, pp. 129-186 : 148

publication ID

https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.6685333

DOI

https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.6684907

persistent identifier

https://treatment.plazi.org/id/F723B76C-FFE8-FFC3-FA06-155DF86D846E

treatment provided by

Tatiana

scientific name

Monodelphis osgoodi
status

 

30. View Plate 8: Didelphidae

Osgood’s Short-tailed Opossum

Monodelphis osgoodi

French: Opossum d'Osgood / German: Osgoods Spitzmausbeutelratte / Spanish: Colicorto de Osgood

Other common names: Highland Short-tailed Opossum

Taxonomy. Monodelphis peruvianus osgoodi Doutt, 1938 ,

“ Incachaca , Department of Cochabamba, Bolivia; altitude 2600 meters.”

This species is monotypic.

Distribution. E Andean slopes of SE Peru and W Bolivia. View Figure

Descriptive notes. Head-body 6.6-2 cm, tail 9.4-9.6 cm; weight 18-29 g. Dorsal fur of Osgood’s Short-tailed Opossum is cinnamon brown or gray-brown, and ventral fur is mostly gray with pale brown hues, contrasting with body sides. Females probably lack a pouch, and number of mammae is unknown. Karyotypeis also unknown.

Habitat. Only montane forests at elevations of 1900-3200 m. There are no records of Osgood’s Short-tailed Opossum from secondary forests or outside of forest habitat.

Food and Feeding. There is no information available for this species.

Breeding. There is no information available for this species.

Activity patterns. There is no information available for this species.

Movements, Home range and Social organization. There is no information available for this species.

Status and Conservation. Classified as Least Concern on The IUCN Red List. Although Osgood’s Short-tailed Opossum is seldom recorded and little is known of biology and behavior,its distribution is considered to be relatively wide, and it is thought to be tolerant of human disturbance. Forest in much ofits distribution is under protection in Peru and Bolivia, although there is localized forest loss.

Bibliography. Eisenberg & Redford (1999), Emmons & Feer (1997), Gardner (2005), Lew & Pérez-Hernandez (2004), Pine & Handley (2007), Solari (2007).

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Chordata

Class

Mammalia

Order

Didelphimorphia

Family

Didelphidae

Genus

Monodelphis

Loc

Monodelphis osgoodi

Russell A. Mittermeier & Don E. Wilson 2015
2015
Loc

Monodelphis peruvianus osgoodi

Doutt 1938
1938