Monodelphis iheringi (Thomas, 1888)

Russell A. Mittermeier & Don E. Wilson, 2015, Didelphidae, Handbook of the Mammals of the World – Volume 5 Monotremes and Marsupials, Barcelona: Lynx Edicions, pp. 129-186 : 153-154

publication ID

https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.6685333

DOI

https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.6684943

persistent identifier

https://treatment.plazi.org/id/F723B76C-FFE3-FFC9-FACA-1FC0FADA8FDD

treatment provided by

Tatiana

scientific name

Monodelphis iheringi
status

 

45. View Plate 8: Didelphidae

Thering’s Three-striped Opossum

Monodelphis iheringi

French: Opossum d’lhering / German: |herings Spitzmausbeutelratte / Spanish: Colicorto de Ihering

Other common names: Flat-headed Opossum, lhering’s Short-tailed Opossum

Taxonomy. Didelphys iheringi Thomas , 1888,

“Rio Grande do Sul.” Restricted by O. Thomas in 1888 to “ Taquara,” Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil.

This species has been mentioned from north-eastern Argentina (Misiones), but these records are questionable and most probably refer to M. americana . Monotypic.

Distribution. Coastal SE Brazil (from Espirito Santo S to Rio Grande do Sul). View Figure

Descriptive notes. Head-body 7:5-10 cm, tail 5.3-60 cm; weight 15-23 g. Thering’s Three-striped Opossum has grayish-brown dorsal fur on shoulders and upper dorsum; fur turns more reddish-brown toward rump. There are three brown dorsal stripes. Mid-dorsal stripe begins between ears and lateral stripes at shoulders. Head is colored like dorsum and lacks eye-rings. Tail length is c.65% of head-body, and tail has fur only on its base. Ventral fur is gray-based and orangish, extending to chin and throat. Females probably lack a pouch; number of mammae is unknown. Karyotype of Ihering’s Three-striped Opossum is unknown.

Habitat. Coastal Atlantic Forest.

Food and Feeding. There is no information available for this species.

Breeding. During a two-year population study of Ihering’s Three-striped Opossum, juveniles were only found in January-May, which corresponded with end of wet season and start of dry season. In this study, no individuals captured in one year were recaptured in the following year, suggesting that Ihering’s Three-striped Opossums reproduce only once in a lifetime, although numbers of captures were insufficient to adequately quantify survival rates.

Activity patterns. There is no information available for this species.

Movements, Home range and Social organization. There is no information available for this species.

Status and Conservation. Classified as Data Deficient on The IUCN Red List. Taxonomic status of Thering’s Three-striped Opossum is uncertain, and information on its extent of occurrence,status, and ecological requirementsis scarce. It may be threatened, but the degree of threat is impossible to estimate without additional information on its adaptability to habitat change and its remaining area of occupancy.

Bibliography. Barros (2013), Eisenberg & Redford (1999), Emmons & Feer (1997), Gardner (2005), Melo & Sponchiado (2012), Pine & Handley (2007), Rossi et al. (2012), Solari et al. (2012), Thomas (1888a, 1888b).

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Chordata

Class

Mammalia

Order

Didelphimorphia

Family

Didelphidae

Genus

Monodelphis

Loc

Monodelphis iheringi

Russell A. Mittermeier & Don E. Wilson 2015
2015
Loc

Didelphys iheringi

Thomas 1888
1888