Monodelphis unistriata (Wagner, 1842)

Russell A. Mittermeier & Don E. Wilson, 2015, Didelphidae, Handbook of the Mammals of the World – Volume 5 Monotremes and Marsupials, Barcelona: Lynx Edicions, pp. 129-186 : 154-155

publication ID

https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.6685333

DOI

https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.6684947

persistent identifier

https://treatment.plazi.org/id/F723B76C-FFE2-FFCA-FA08-1F5CFA5D8D82

treatment provided by

Tatiana

scientific name

Monodelphis unistriata
status

 

47. View Plate 8: Didelphidae

Single-striped Opossum

Monodelphis unistriata

French: Opossum a une raie / German: Einstreifen-Spitzmausbeutelratte / Spanish: Colicorto uniestriado

Other common names: One-striped Opossum, One-striped Short-tailed Opossum

Taxonomy. Didelphys unistriata Wagner, 1842 ,

“Ytarare” (= ltararé), Sao Paulo, Brazil.

This species is known from only two specimens. Monotypic.

Distribution. SE Brazil (Sao Paulo) and NE Argentina (Misiones). View Figure

Descriptive notes. Head-body 14:1 cm, tail 6-2 cm. No specific data are available for body weight. The Single-striped Opossum has a unique fur pattern. Rustybrown dorsalfur is grizzled with whitish-gray, and a single chestnutstripe runs along middle of back from shoulders to base of tail. Sides of body are yellowish-orange. Head is same color as dorsum, without any mid-rostralstripe or eye-rings. Tail length is ¢.45% of head-body length, and tail is naked and bicolored, brown dorsally and yellowish ventrally. Ventral fur and feet are yellowish-orange, like body sides. Fur is short, dense, and velvety. No females have been collected, but they probably lack a pouch, like all other species of Monodelphis . Because the only two known specimens are male, number of mammae is unknown. Karyotype of the Single-striped Opossum is also unknown.

Habitat. There is no information available for this species.

Food and Feeding. There is no information available for this species.

Breeding. There is no information available for this species.

Activity patterns. There is no information available for this species.

Movements, Home range and Social organization. There is no information available for this species.

Status and Conservation. Classified as Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) on The IUCN Red List. The Single-striped Opossum is known from only two specimens: the holotype collected in 1821 and an additional specimen collected in 1899. Despite collecting efforts in southern Brazil and north-eastern Argentina, no additional specimens of Single-striped Opossum have been collected, suggesting it might be extinct.

Bibliography. Emmons & Feer (1997), Gardner (2005), Pine & Handley (2007), Pine et al. (2013), Rossi et al. (2012).

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Chordata

Class

Mammalia

Order

Didelphimorphia

Family

Didelphidae

Genus

Monodelphis

Loc

Monodelphis unistriata

Russell A. Mittermeier & Don E. Wilson 2015
2015
Loc

Didelphys unistriata

Wagner 1842
1842