Gracilinanus aceramarcae (Tate, 1931)

Russell A. Mittermeier & Don E. Wilson, 2015, Didelphidae, Handbook of the Mammals of the World – Volume 5 Monotremes and Marsupials, Barcelona: Lynx Edicions, pp. 129-186 : 170-171

publication ID

https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.6685333

DOI

https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.6685001

persistent identifier

https://treatment.plazi.org/id/F723B76C-FFD2-FFFA-FA0A-1A61FAF689F7

treatment provided by

Tatiana

scientific name

Gracilinanus aceramarcae
status

 

71. View Plate 8: Didelphidae

Aceramarca Opossum

Gracilinanus aceramarcae

French: Opossum de Bolivie / German: Aceramarca-Zwergbeutelratte / Spanish: Marmosa gracil del Aceramarca

Other common names: Aceramarca Gracile Mouse Opossum, Aceramarca Gracile Opossum, Bolivian Gracile Opossum

Taxonomy. Marmosa aceramarcae Tate, 1931 ,

“ Rio Aceramarca , tributary of Rio Unduavi, Yungas,” La Paz, Bolivia.

This species is monotypic.

Distribution. SE Peru (Cusco, Puno) and W Bolivia (La Paz). View Figure

Descriptive notes. Head-body 8.3-10.3 cm, tail 11.2-14.5 cm; weight 18-5-23 g. The Aceramarca Opossum has reddish-brown dorsal fur with fuscous shades. Head and face are colored as dorsum, with moderately developed eye-rings. Tail length is ¢.150% of head-body length, and tail is deep fuscous. Ventral fur is graybased pale tawny from throat to anus, but it is buffy brown on chin. Fur is overall very long and lax, and there are numerous whitish guard hairs. Feet are small, whitish-buff; outsides of legs are fuscous, and ears are small and fuscous. Females lack a pouch, but number of mammae is unknown. Karyotype of the Aceramarca Opossum is unknown. There is no sexual dimorphism in the skull size and shape.

Habitat. Montane rainforests at elevations of 2530-3350 m.

Food and Feeding. There is no information available for this species.

Breeding. There is no information available for this species.

Activity patterns. There is no information available for this species.

Movements, Home range and Social organization. The few known specimens of the Aceramarca Opossum were trapped on low branches and vines, on the ground under shrubs, and on a branch 2 m above the ground.

Status and Conservation. Classified as Least Concern on The IUCN Red List. Habitats within the distribution of the Aceramarca Opossum are not under enough conservation threat to qualify it for a higher IUCN classification. It presumably has a large overall population and occurs in protected areas.

Bibliography. Astua (2010), Creighton & Gardner (2007a), Diaz et al. (2002), Gardner (2005), Salazar-Bravo et al. (2002), Tate (1931, 1933), Voss, Fleck & Jansa (2009), Voss, Lunde & Jansa (2005), Voss,Tarifa & Yensen (2004).

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Chordata

Class

Mammalia

Order

Didelphimorphia

Family

Didelphidae

Genus

Gracilinanus

Loc

Gracilinanus aceramarcae

Russell A. Mittermeier & Don E. Wilson 2015
2015
Loc

Marmosa aceramarcae

Tate 1931
1931