Cryptonanus unduaviensis (Tate, 1931)

Russell A. Mittermeier & Don E. Wilson, 2015, Didelphidae, Handbook of the Mammals of the World – Volume 5 Monotremes and Marsupials, Barcelona: Lynx Edicions, pp. 129-186 : 170

publication ID

https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.6685333

DOI

https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.6684999

persistent identifier

https://treatment.plazi.org/id/F723B76C-FFD2-FFF9-FF0C-1D09F9978FDD

treatment provided by

Tatiana

scientific name

Cryptonanus unduaviensis
status

 

69. View Plate 8: Didelphidae

Unduavi Mouse Opossum

Cryptonanus unduaviensis

French: Opossum de |'Unduavi / German: Unduavi-Zwergbeutelratte / Spanish: Marmosa gracil de Unduavi

Other common names: Unduave Mouse Opossum

Taxonomy. Marmosa unduaviensis Tate, 1931 ,

“ Pitiguaya , Rio Unduavi , Yungas ,” [La Paz, Bolivia.

This species is monotypic.

Distribution. N & E Bolivia (Pando, La Paz, Beni, Santa Cruz), recently found in N Paraguay (Estancia Dona Julia, Alto Paraguay). View Figure

Descriptive notes. Head-body 8-6— 12-1 cm, tail 11.2-13.5 cm; weight 15-40 g. Dorsal fur of the Unduavi Mouse Opossum is dull grayish-brown to reddish, darker along midline and paler on body sides. Face is slightly paler, with narrow eye-rings contrasting with cheeks and crown. Tail length is ¢.120% of head-body length, and tail is fuscous brown. Ventral fur is whitish or orangish, with a narrow line of whitish fur in middle of chest. Fur is long and lax. Feet are small, and carpal tubercles are present in old males. Ears are small and fuscous brown. Female Unduavi Mouse Opossums lack pouches, but number of mammae is unknown.

Habitat. Seasonally flooded grasslands, marshy areas, and inside buildings.

Food and Feeding. There is no information available for this species.

Breeding. There is no information available for this species.

Activity patterns. There is no information available for this species.

Movements, Home range and Social organization. There is no information available for this species.

Status and Conservation. Classified as Data Deficient on The IUCN Red List. The Unduavi Mouse Opossum is very poorly known, with little information available on its distribution, ecological requirements, and population size.

Bibliography. Gardner (2005, 2007c), Martinelli et al. (2011), de la Sancha & D’Elia (2014), Tate (1931, 1933), Voss et al. (2005).

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Chordata

Class

Mammalia

Order

Didelphimorphia

Family

Didelphidae

Genus

Cryptonanus

Loc

Cryptonanus unduaviensis

Russell A. Mittermeier & Don E. Wilson 2015
2015
Loc

Marmosa unduaviensis

Tate 1931
1931