Gracilinanus dryas (Thomas, 1898)

Russell A. Mittermeier & Don E. Wilson, 2015, Didelphidae, Handbook of the Mammals of the World – Volume 5 Monotremes and Marsupials, Barcelona: Lynx Edicions, pp. 129-186 : 172

publication ID

https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.6685333

DOI

https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.6685005

persistent identifier

https://treatment.plazi.org/id/F723B76C-FFD0-FFFB-FF19-1593FE5F85F6

treatment provided by

Tatiana

scientific name

Gracilinanus dryas
status

 

73. View Plate 8: Didelphidae

Wood Sprite Opossum

Gracilinanus dryas

French: Opossum des bois / German: Merida-Zwergbeutelratte / Spanish: Marmosa gracil duende

Other common names: \Wood-sprite Opossum, Wood Sprite Gracile Mouse Opossum, Wood Sprite Gracile Opossum

Taxonomy. Marmosa dryas Thomas, 1898 ,

“ Culata , Merida, Venezuela.”

This species is monotypic.

Distribution. Andes of NE Colombia (Cundinamarca) and W Venezuela (Trujillo, Mérida, and Tachira). View Figure

Descriptive notes. Head-body 9-10 cm, tail 13-15 cm; weight 18 g. The Wood Sprite Opossum has dark reddish-brown dorsal fur, with several conspicuous guard hairs on rump, giving it a somewhat frosted appearance. Fur between eye-rings is slightly paler. Tail length is ¢.150% of headbody length, and tail is faintly bicolored, brown dorsally and paler ventrally. Ventral fur is gray-based, dull rufous or brownish, with a whitish patch on chest. Ventral fur does not contrast with dorsal fur and actually merges gradually and imperceptibly with it. Fur is long, dorsally and ventrally (c.10 mm on dorsum), and silky. Feet are whitish, and lateral carpal tubercles are present in old males. Females lack a pouch, but number of mammae is unknown. Karyotype of the Wood Sprite Opossum is unknown. There is no sexual dimorphism in the skull size and shape.

Habitat. Cloud forest and montane wet forest at elevations of 2300-4000 m and usually associated with moist sites.

Food and Feeding. There is no information available for this species.

Breeding. There is no information available for this species.

Activity patterns. There is no information available for this species.

Movements, Home range and Social organization. There is no specific information available for this species, but the Wood Sprite Opossum seems to use ground and arborealstrata equally.

Status and Conservation. Classified as Near Threatened on The IUCN Red List. This classification for the Wood Sprite Opossum is mostly because ofits patchy occurrence within a relatively restricted distribution and extensive habitat loss that could result in population declines. Major conservation threats are deforestation and fragmentation, caused by human settlements and farming activities at elevations close to where it occurs.

Bibliography. Astua (2010), Creighton & Gardner (2007a), Eisenberg & Redford (1999), Gardner (2005), Handley (1976), Handley & Gordon (1979), Thomas (1898a), Voss & Jansa (2009), Voss, Fleck & Jansa (2009), Voss, Lunde & Jansa (2005).

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Chordata

Class

Mammalia

Order

Didelphimorphia

Family

Didelphidae

Genus

Gracilinanus

Loc

Gracilinanus dryas

Russell A. Mittermeier & Don E. Wilson 2015
2015
Loc

Marmosa dryas

Thomas 1898
1898