Gracilinanus marica (Thomas, 1898)

Russell A. Mittermeier & Don E. Wilson, 2015, Didelphidae, Handbook of the Mammals of the World – Volume 5 Monotremes and Marsupials, Barcelona: Lynx Edicions, pp. 129-186 : 172

publication ID

https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.6685333

DOI

https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.6685007

persistent identifier

https://treatment.plazi.org/id/F723B76C-FFD0-FFFB-FF04-1FFFF8D58F28

treatment provided by

Tatiana

scientific name

Gracilinanus marica
status

 

74. View Plate 8: Didelphidae

Northern Gracile Opossum

Gracilinanus marica

French: Opossum de Mary / German: Kolumbien-Zwergbeutelratte / Spanish: Marmosa gracil septentrional

Other common names: Colombian Gracile Mouse Opossum, Northern Gracile Mouse Opossum

Taxonomy. Marmosa marica Thomas, 1898 ,

“ R. Albarregas , Merida, Venezuela.”

This species is monotypic.

Distribution. N & C Colombia (La Guajira to Cudinamarca) and W & N Venezuela. View Figure

Descriptive notes. Head-body 9-11.6 cm, tail 13.1-15.1 cm; weight 24— 30 g. The Northern Gracile Opossum has pale brown to reddish-brown dorsal fur that does not contrast with ventral fur. Fur has a somewhat mottled or wavy appearance, due to pelage color and texture. Mid-rostral fur is pale brown, contrasting with dark, prominent eye-rings and pale buff cheeks. There is no mid-rostral stripe. Tail length is c.130% of head-body length, and tail is naked and weakly bicolored, pale brown dorsally and whitish ventrally. Ventral fur is almost entirely gray-based pale buff, and chin (and sometimes throat and chest) is covered with pale buff hairs. Fur is long (c.10 mm on dorsum), woolly, and soft. Feet are brownish, legs are furred almost to the feet, and lateral carpal tubercles are present in old males. Female Northern Gracile Opossums lack a pouch and have eleven mammae,five on each side and a central mamma. Its karyotype is unknown.

Habitat. Humid evergreen forests, deciduous forests, and savanna habitats from near sea level to 2590 m and usually associated with humidsites.

Food and Feeding. There is no information available forthis species.

Breeding. There is no information available for this species.

Activity patterns. There is no information available for this species.

Movements, Home range and Social organization. There is no specific information available for this species, but the Northern Gracile Opossum seems to be mainly arboreal because most specimens were captured on trees.

Status and Conservation. Classified as Least Concern on The IUCN Red List. The Northern Gracile Opossum is tolerant of habitat modification, presumably has a large overall population, and occursin several protected areas.

Bibliography. Creighton & Gardner (2007a), Diaz et al. (2002), Eisenberg (1989), Emmons & Feer (1997), Gardner (2005), Handley (1976), Hershkovitz (1992a), Lunde & Schutt (1999), Thomas (1898a), Voss & Jansa (2009), Voss, Fleck & Jansa (2009).

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Chordata

Class

Mammalia

Order

Didelphimorphia

Family

Didelphidae

Genus

Gracilinanus

Loc

Gracilinanus marica

Russell A. Mittermeier & Don E. Wilson 2015
2015
Loc

Marmosa marica

Thomas 1898
1898