Thylamys venustus (Thomas, 1902)

Russell A. Mittermeier & Don E. Wilson, 2015, Didelphidae, Handbook of the Mammals of the World – Volume 5 Monotremes and Marsupials, Barcelona: Lynx Edicions, pp. 129-186 : 179

publication ID

https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.6685333

DOI

https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.6685038

persistent identifier

https://treatment.plazi.org/id/F723B76C-FFC9-FFE2-FFF4-10D0F87F8B2B

treatment provided by

Tatiana

scientific name

Thylamys venustus
status

 

87. View Plate 9: Didelphidae

Buff-bellied Fat-tailed Opossum

Thylamys venustus

French: Opossum charmant / German: Cinderella-Fettschwanzbeutelratte / Spanish: Marmosa coligruesa de vientre beige

Other common names: Buff-bellied Fat-tailed Mouse Opossum, Buff-bellied Thylamys

Taxonomy. Marmosa elegans venusta Thomas, 1902 ,

“ Paratani, W. of Cochabamba ,” Cochabamba, Bolivia.

This species includes 71. cinderella as a synonym. Monotypic.

Distribution. Bolivia (Cochabamba, Chuquisaca, Santa Cruz, and Tarja) to NW Argentina (Jujuy and Tucuman). View Figure

Descriptive notes. Head-body 84-11 cm, tail 11.1-13.8 cm; weight 12-26-5 g. The Buff-bellied Fat-tailed Opossum has brownish gray to cinnamon brown dorsal fur, with typical tricolored pattern, paler on body sides. Head is same color as dorsum, but facial fur is paler, with a faint midrostral stripe and black eye-rings. Tail length is ¢.130% of head—body length, and tail is bicolored, dark brown dorsally and grayish ventrally, almost uncolored proximally. Tail can store fat and become incrassated (enlarged with stored fat). Ventral fur is graybased yellowish or white, and chin and throat are often yellowish or white; occasionally, there are whitish patches on chest. Forefeet and hindfeet are buffy white, and ears are large and pale brown. Females lack a pouch, but number of mammae is unknown. The Buff-bellied Fat-tailed Opossum has a 2n = 14, FN = 20 karyotype, with four pairs of biarmed and two pairs of acrocentric autosomes, and with a biarmed X-chromosome. The Y-chromosome is absent in somatic cells.

Habitat. Transitional and humid forests (Yungas) below elevations of 2000 m and brushlands, riverbank chaparral, and cultivated areas at elevations of 250-4000 m.

Food and Feeding. There is no information available for this species.

Breeding. Lactating Buff-bellied Fat-tailed Opossums were recorded in February and October. Juveniles were collected in February-May.

Activity patterns. There is no information available for this species.

Movements, Home range and Social organization. There is no information available for this species.

Status and Conservation. Classified as Data Deficient on The IUCN Red List. Lack of information on status and basic biological characteristics and ecological requirements of the Buff-bellied Fat-tailed Opossum hinders assessment of its conservation status. Its distribution includes several areas that are increasingly being converted to agriculture, and it cannot be predicted how modifications or removal of original vegetation will affect populations of Buft-bellied Fat-tailed Opossums. Although several protected areas occur within its distribution, it has not been confirmed in any of them.

Bibliography. Abdala et al. (2006), Braun, Mares & Stafira (2004), Braun, Van Den Bussche et al. (2005), Creighton & Gardner (2007c), Flores et al. (2000), Giarla et al. (2010), Palma, Boric-Bargetto et al. (2014), Palma, Rivera-Milla et al. (2002), Solari (2003), Tate (1933).

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Chordata

Class

Mammalia

Order

Didelphimorphia

Family

Didelphidae

Genus

Thylamys

Loc

Thylamys venustus

Russell A. Mittermeier & Don E. Wilson 2015
2015
Loc

Marmosa elegans venusta

Thomas 1912
1912