Marmosops invictus (Goldman, 1912)

Russell A. Mittermeier & Don E. Wilson, 2015, Didelphidae, Handbook of the Mammals of the World – Volume 5 Monotremes and Marsupials, Barcelona: Lynx Edicions, pp. 129-186 : 186

publication ID

https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.6685333

DOI

https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.6685077

persistent identifier

https://treatment.plazi.org/id/F723B76C-FFC2-FFE9-FF03-135DF95F8AE2

treatment provided by

Tatiana

scientific name

Marmosops invictus
status

 

103. View Plate 9: Didelphidae

Panama Slender Opossum

Marmosops invictus

French: Opossum du Panama / German: Panama-Schlankbeutelratte / Spanish: Marmosa esbelta de Panama

Other common names: Panama Slender Mouse Opossum, Slaty Slender Mouse Opossum

Taxonomy. Marmosa invicta Goldman, 1912 ,

“ Cana (altitude 2,000 feet), in the mountains of eastern Panama.”

This species is monotypic.

Distribution. Panama. View Figure

Descriptive notes. Head-body 10-4-12:1 cm, tail 12.4-14.7 cm. No specific data are available for body weight. Dorsal fur of the Panama Slender Opossum is dark slate-gray to dusky-brown, particularly on forequarters. Face is dark, with eyerings that are inconspicuous against dark facial fur. There is no mid-rostral stripe. Fur on cheeks is gray-based with cream tips. Tail length is ¢.125% of head-body length, and tail is dark gray, with ill-defined, paler mottling ventrally. Ventral fur is slate gray, frosted with white, usually with a white patch on chin. Fur is short. Lower legs are dusky and feet paler, covered with white hairs, and there is a dusky patch on back of foot. Female Panama Slender Opossums lack a pouch, and reported number of mammae varied from five, with three on the right side, one on the left, and a medial mamma, to seven, with three mammae on each side and a medial mamma. There is no sexual dimorphism in the skull size and shape. Karyotype is unknown.

Habitat. Primary and secondary humid forests, usually with moss and epiphytes, at elevations of 450-1500 m.

Food and Feeding. Insect and vegetable remains have been found in stomach contents of Panama Slender Opossums. Fecal samples from a Panamanian cloud forest contained spores of arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi.

Breeding. There is no specific information available for this species, but a lactating female Panama Slender Opossum was captured in March.

Activity patterns. There is no specific information available for this species, but the Panama Slender Opossum is probably nocturnal because it has been captured in traps during the night.

Movements, Home range and Social organization. Panama Slender Opossums have been captured near streams, on the ground, and on logs at 1-5 m high.

Status and Conservation. Classified as Least Concern on The IUCN Red List. The Panama Slender Opossum occurs in several protected areas, and no particular major conservation threats exist at this time, although there is deforestation within its distribution.

Bibliography. Astua (2010), Eisenberg (1989), Emmons & Feer (1997), Gardner (2005), Mangan & Adler (2000), Pine (1981), Tate (1933).

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Chordata

Class

Mammalia

Order

Didelphimorphia

Family

Didelphidae

Genus

Marmosops

Loc

Marmosops invictus

Russell A. Mittermeier & Don E. Wilson 2015
2015
Loc

Marmosa invicta

Goldman 1912
1912