Micronycteris megalotis (Gray, 1842)

Karl F. Koopman, 1993, Order Chiroptera, Mammal Species of the World (2 nd Edition), Washington and London: Smithsonian Institution Press, pp. 137-241 : 179

publication ID

https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.7353060

DOI

https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.7290097

persistent identifier

https://treatment.plazi.org/id/C30587A9-A576-FF87-FF39-35AC840DD5D7

treatment provided by

GgServerImporter

scientific name

Micronycteris megalotis (Gray, 1842)
status

 

Micronycteris megalotis (Gray, 1842) View in CoL View at ENA . Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist., [ser. 1], 10:257.

TYPE LOCALITY: Brazil, Sâo Paulo, Pereque .

DISTRIBUTION: Tamaulipas and Jalisco ( Mexico) to Peru, Bolivia, and Brazil; Trinidad and Tobago; Margarita Isl ( Venezuela); Grenada.

SYNONYMS: elongatum , homezi , megalotes, mexicana , microtis , pygmaeus , scrobiculatum, typica.

COMMENTS: Subgenus Micronycteris . Includes microtis ; see Gardner et al. (1970:715) and Jones et al. (1977:6). See Alonso-Mejia and Medellin (1991, Mammalian Species, 376).

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Chordata

Class

Mammalia

Order

Chiroptera

Family

Phyllostomidae

Genus

Micronycteris

Loc

Micronycteris megalotis (Gray, 1842)

Karl F. Koopman 1993
1993
Loc

Micronycteris megalotis (Gray, 1842)

Gray 1842: 257
1842