Carollia brevicauda (Schinz, 1821)

Karl F. Koopman, 1993, Order Chiroptera, Mammal Species of the World (2 nd Edition), Washington and London: Smithsonian Institution Press, pp. 137-241 : 186

publication ID

https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.7353060

DOI

https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.7290288

persistent identifier

https://treatment.plazi.org/id/C30587A9-A56D-FF9C-FEC5-309586D9D29C

treatment provided by

GgServerImporter

scientific name

Carollia brevicauda (Schinz, 1821)
status

 

Carollia brevicauda (Schinz, 1821) View in CoL View at ENA . Das Thierreich, 1:164.

TYPE LOCALITY: Brazil, Espirito Santo, Jucu River, Fazenda de Coroaba .

DISTRIBUTION: San Luis Potosi ( Mexico) to Peru, Bolivia, and E Brazil.

SYNONYMS: bicolor , grayi, lanceolatum, minor .

COMMENTS: Long confused with perspicillata or subrufa ; see Pine (1972).

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Chordata

Class

Mammalia

Order

Chiroptera

Family

Phyllostomidae

Genus

Carollia

Loc

Carollia brevicauda (Schinz, 1821)

Karl F. Koopman 1993
1993
Loc

Carollia brevicauda (Schinz, 1821)

Schinz 1821: 164
1821