Myotis muricola (Gray, 1846)

Karl F. Koopman, 1993, Order Chiroptera, Mammal Species of the World (2 nd Edition), Washington and London: Smithsonian Institution Press, pp. 137-241 : 213

publication ID

https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.7353060

DOI

https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.7290964

persistent identifier

https://treatment.plazi.org/id/C30587A9-A510-FFE1-FF36-37C881E8D21E

treatment provided by

GgServerImporter

scientific name

Myotis muricola (Gray, 1846)
status

 

Myotis muricola (Gray, 1846) View in CoL View at ENA . Cat. Hodgson Coll. Brit. Mus., p. 4.

TYPE LOCALITY: Nepal .

DISTRIBUTION: Afghanistan to Taiwan and New Guinea.

SYNONYMS: amboiensis, ater , blanfordi , browni , caliginosus , berrei, latirostris , lobipes, moupinensis , niasensis , nugax, orii, patriciae .

COMMENTS: Subgenus Selysius . Includes caliginosus , moupinensis , latirostris , and ater ; see Findley (1972:42, 43); but see Hill (1983), who separated ater (including nugax and australis ). Includes browni , see Hill and Rozendaal (1989), and herrei and patriciae , see Heaney et al. (1987).

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Chordata

Class

Mammalia

Order

Chiroptera

Family

Vespertilionidae

Genus

Myotis

Loc

Myotis muricola (Gray, 1846)

Karl F. Koopman 1993
1993
Loc

Myotis muricola (Gray, 1846)

Gray 1846: 4
1846