Thylogale billardierii (Desmarest, 1822)

Colin P. Groves, 1993, Order Diprotodontia, Mammal Species of the World (2 nd Edition), Washington and London: Smithsonian Institution Press, pp. 45-62 : 57

publication ID

https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.7353075

DOI

https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.7281519

persistent identifier

https://treatment.plazi.org/id/AA18DD6F-1809-4305-FF49-FCE564A77DD3

treatment provided by

GgServerImporter

scientific name

Thylogale billardierii (Desmarest, 1822)
status

 

Thylogale billardierii (Desmarest, 1822) . Mammalogie. In Encycl. Méth., 2(Suppl.):542.

TYPE LOCALITY: Australia, Tasmania .

DISTRIBUTION: Australia: SE South Australia, Victoria, Tasmania, islands in Bass Strait; probably survives only in Tasmania.

SYNONYMS: brachytarsus, rufiventer, tasmanei

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Chordata

Class

Mammalia

Order

Diprotodontia

Family

Macropodidae

Genus

Thylogale

Loc

Thylogale billardierii (Desmarest, 1822)

Colin P. Groves 1993
1993
Loc

Thylogale billardierii (Desmarest, 1822)

Desmarest 1822: 542
1822