Thylogale brunii (Schreber, 1778)

Colin P. Groves, 1993, Order Diprotodontia, Mammal Species of the World (2 nd Edition), Washington and London: Smithsonian Institution Press, pp. 45-62 : 57

publication ID

https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.7353075

DOI

https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.7281521

persistent identifier

https://treatment.plazi.org/id/AA18DD6F-1809-4305-FF49-FBC262727B14

treatment provided by

GgServerImporter

scientific name

Thylogale brunii (Schreber, 1778)
status

 

Thylogale brunii (Schreber, 1778) . Die Säugethiere, 3:551.

TYPE LOCALITY: Indonesia, Aru Isis .

DISTRIBUTION: C and E New Guinea and adjacent small islands; Bismarck Arch. ( Papua New Guinea); Aru Isis.

STATUS: Uncommon.

SYNONYMS: browni , gracilis , jukesii, keysseri, lauterbachi, lugens, lanatus , tibol.

COMMENTS: T. bruijni is a later spelling ( Haltenorth, 1958:38).

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Chordata

Class

Mammalia

Order

Diprotodontia

Family

Macropodidae

Genus

Thylogale

Loc

Thylogale brunii (Schreber, 1778)

Colin P. Groves 1993
1993
Loc

Thylogale brunii (Schreber, 1778)

Schreber 1778: 551
1778