Canthonini, van Lansberge, 1874,

Smith, Andrew B. T., 2006, A Review Of The Family- Group Names For The Superfamily Scarabaeoidea (Coleoptera) With Corrections To Nomenclature And A Current Classification, The Coleopterists Bulletin (mo 5) 60, pp. 144-204: 160

publication ID

http://doi.org/ 10.1649/0010-065x(2006)60[144:arotfn]2.0.co;2

publication LSID

lsid:zoobank.org:pub:FADCBF89-3C12-46F5-90D2-8E8A7031D876

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/86088798-FFD3-FFA4-FF1E-E2A9AD57FA6E

treatment provided by

Carolina

scientific name

Canthonini
status

 

Tribe CANTHONINI van Lansberge, 1874 

Original spelling and citation: Canthonides van Lansberge 1874 b: 184

Type genus: Canthon Hoffmannsegg, 1817: 38 

Remark: Although this family-group name was not originally proposed in a Latinized form, it has subsequently been Latinized by numerous authors and should be considered available under Article 11.7.2. Two family-group names have been used for taxa within this tribe that were not originally Latinized and have not been subsequently Latinized and accepted as valid. These names are unavailable: Epirinides ( van Lansberge 1874 b: 189) and Minthophilides ( Lacordaire 1856: 80). From the context of van Lansberge (1874 b), all his ‘‘tribu’’ names with the ‘‘–ides’’ suffix are French vernacular names (some have accents).

Synonym: Deltochilini Lacordaire, 1856 

Original spelling and citation: Deltochilides Lacordaire, 1856: 78

Type genus: Deltochilum Eschscholtz, 1822: 37 

Remark: Although this family-group name was not originally proposed in a Latinized form, it was subsequently Latinized by Germain (1903: 354) and should be considered available under Article 11.7.2. Although Deltochilini  has priority over Canthonini  , the latter is in prevailing usage at the tribal level and must not be displaced by the older name (Article 35.5).

Synonym: Epilissini van Lansberge, 1874 

Original spelling and citation: Epilissides van Lansberge, 1874: 188 ( van Lansberge 1874 b)

Type genus: Epilissus Dejean, 1836: 151 

Remark: Although this family-group name was not originally proposed in a Latinized form, it was subsequently been Latinized by Lebis (1953: 107) and should be considered available under Article 11.7.2.

Synonym: Panelini Arrow, 1931

Original spelling and citation: Panelini Arrow 1931: 404

Type genus: Panelus Lewis, 1895: 375