Crypturellus griseiventris ( Salvadori, 1895 )

Gomes, Vitor & Silveira, Luís Fábio, 2021, On the validity and taxonomicstatus of Crypturellus obsoletus griseiventris (Salvadori 1895) and C. o. hypochraceus (Miranda-Ribeiro, 1938) (Aves, Tinamidae), Zootaxa 4951 (2), pp. 321-341: 333-334

publication ID

https://doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4951.2.6

publication LSID

lsid:zoobank.org:pub:23EA3AB4-3B46-4F2F-93F1-422DB57E2F37

DOI

http://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.4683522

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/7B4B7C41-FFDC-8D0F-FF1E-FA1FFAEBFE30

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Crypturellus griseiventris ( Salvadori, 1895 )
status

 

Crypturellus griseiventris ( Salvadori, 1895)  

Crypturus griseiventris Salvadori, 1895   . Catalogue of the Birds in the British Museum 27, p. 521.

Crypturornis obsoleta hynochracea Miranda-Ribeiro, 1938   . Revista do Museo Paulista 23, p. 763.

Common name: (English) Gray-bellied Tinamou, (Portuguese) inhambu-poca-taquara ( Fig. 6b View FIGURE 6 ). The Portuguese name was based on Fregona (2020).

Syntype: NHMUK 1892.6 View Materials   .9.46.

Type locality: Santarém , Pará, Brazil (-2.43, -54.7), 15 m.  

Description: dark gray crown and nape; gray sides of head; rufous dark brown upperparts, subtly vermiculated with black; ochraceous-brown chest; buff belly; buff flanks and undertail coverts, barred with black.

Diagnosis: can be separated from Crypturellus obsoletus obsoletus   and other taxa of the complex by having an ochraceous chest and pale-brown belly. It also has a distinct vocal pattern, with a series of 2‒6 notes, not ascending or accelerating.

Voice: emits a single note, similar to a human whistle. Produces a long series of more than 10 notes, ascending in the end. It also produces a shorter series of 2‒6 notes that neither ascend nor accelerate.

Distribution: a Brazilian endemic, found in the Amazon basin in the states of Rondônia, from the eastern bank of Madeira river west to Xingu river. The southwestern limit is in the Guaporé river, extending to the east to northern Mato Grosso, in the Alta Floresta region. In Pará, there are populations in the south (Serra do Cachimbo) and north (Santarém), with literature records from the east (Serra dos Carajás).

Remarks: considered as a full species due to the morphological and vocal differences when compared to other taxa of the Crypturellus obsoletus   complex. Based on the data presented herein, C. o. hypochraceus ( Miranda-Ribeiro, 1938) represents a junior synonym of C. griseiventris ( Salvadori, 1895)   .

Examined material: MN 4522‒4524, MN 25271, MZUSP 17051, MZUSP 21971, MZUSP 22167, MZUSP 22275, MZUSP 22432, MZUSP 22470, MZUSP 22504, NHMUK 1892.6.9.45, NHMUK 1892.6.9.46.

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Chordata

Class

Aves

Order

Tinamiformes

Family

Tinamidae

Genus

Crypturellus

Loc

Crypturellus griseiventris ( Salvadori, 1895 )

Gomes, Vitor & Silveira, Luís Fábio 2021
2021
Loc

Crypturornis obsoleta hynochracea

Miranda-Ribeiro 1938
1938
Loc

Crypturus griseiventris

Salvadori 1895
1895