Oonopoides pallidulus (Chickering) Platnick & Berniker, 2013

Platnick, Norman I. & Berniker, Lily, 2013, The goblin spider genus Oonopoides in North and Central America (Araneae, Oonopidae), American Museum Novitates 2013 (3788), pp. 1-38 : 33-37

publication ID

https://doi.org/ 10.1206/3788.1

DOI

https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.5056020

persistent identifier

https://treatment.plazi.org/id/581187F7-FFF2-FFA2-B25E-FE09FE9BFC9B

treatment provided by

Felipe

scientific name

Oonopoides pallidulus (Chickering)
status

new combination

Oonopoides pallidulus (Chickering)   , new combination

Figures 192–202 View FIGURES 192–202

Oonopinus pallidulus Chickering, 1951: 222   , figs. 10, 11 (female holotype from Canal Zone Biological Area [= Isla Barro Colorado], Panamá, Panama, in MCZ; examined).

Oonops pallidulus: Chickering, 1970: 496   , figs. 12, 13.

Oonops tenebus Chickering, 1970: 509   , figs. 43–46 (male holotype from Forest Preserve , Panamá, Panama, in MCZ; examined). NEW SYNONYMY.

Oonops donaldi   (misidentification): Chickering, 1970: 499 (one female from Isla Barro Colorado, Panamá, Panama only).

Oonops anoxus   (misidentification): Chickering, 1970: 502 (specimens listed from sites other than Isla Barro Colorado and Boquete, Panama).

DIAGNOSIS: Males have a greatly widened embolar base (figs.195, 198); females have an almost square tip on the anterior receptaculum (fig. 201).

MALE (PBI_ OON 21107 View Materials , figs. 192–200): Total length 1.55. Posterior eye row procurved from front; ALE separated by their radius to diameter. Endites distally not excavated, anterior portion with single, strongly protuberant ledge. Postepigastric scutum present. Leg spination: tibiae: III p0-0-1, v0-1p-1p, r1-0-1; IV p1-0-1, v0-0-2, r1-0-1; metatarsi: III v0-2-2, r1-0-1; IV p1-0-1, v0-1p-2, r1-0-1. Embolus with basal projection short, straight, embolar base greatly widened.

FEMALE (PBI_ OON 27479 View Materials , figs. 201, 202): Total length 1.83. Leg spination: tibiae: III d0-10, p1-0-1, v0-0-2, r1-0-1; IV d0-1-0, p1-0-1, v0-1p-2, r1-0-1; metatarsi: III v0-1p-2, r0-0-1; IV p1-0-1, v0-2-2, r1-0-1. Anterior receptaculum almost square, on extremely narrow stalk, posterior receptaculum with pair of large ducts.

MATERIAL EXAMINED: PANAMA: Colón: Parque Metropolitano, near canopy crane, 8.99483°N, 79.54366°W, Dec. 30, 2007, sweeping rainforest vegetation (M. Draney et al., FMNH 34877 View Materials , 44219 View Materials , PBI_ OON 10590 View Materials , 10696), 2♀ GoogleMaps   ; Pipeline Road, Parque Nacional Soberania, 0.5 km S Río Frijolito   , 9.14793°N, 79.72935°W, Jan. 8, 2008, rainforest leaf litter (B. Butterfield, M. Draney, FMNH 34879 View Materials , PBO_ OON 10592 View Materials ), 1♂ GoogleMaps   . Panamá: Balboa, Aug. 1936 (A. Chickering, MCZ 71508 View Materials , PBI_OON 5694), 1♂   ; Isla Barro Colorado, June–July 1934 ( MCZ PBI_OON 1629), 1♀ (holotype), July–Aug. 1954 (A. Chickering, MCZ 71568 View Materials , PBI_ OON 27476 View Materials ), 2♀   , June 1950 (A. Chickering, MCZ PBI_ OON 31080 View Materials ), 1♀   , May 6–18, 1964 (A. Chickering, MCZ 71571 View Materials , 71572 View Materials , PBI_ OON 27464 View Materials , 27478), 2♀   , Feb. 19–Mar. 9, 1975, rotten flowers of Pseudobombax   ( AMNH PBI_ OON 21108 View Materials ), 1♀   , Aug. 17, 1975, Berlese, leaf litter (S. Levings, USNM PBI_ OON 27804 View Materials ), 1♀   , Aug. 24–Sept. 13, 1975, Berlese, leaf litter (S. Levings, USNM PBI_ OON 27808 View Materials , 27813), 2♂   , Feb. 17, 1976, Berlese, leaf litter (S. Levings, USNM PBI_ OON 27801 View Materials ), 1♀   , Feb. 22–June 20, 1976, Berlese, leaf litter (S. Levings, USNM PBI_ OON 27803 View Materials , 27811), 2♂   , Dec. 12, 1976, Berlese, leaf litter (S. Levings, USNM PBI_ OON 27806 View Materials ), 2♀   , Jan. 30, 1977, Berlese, leaf litter (S. Levings, USNM PBI_ OON 27807 View Materials ), 1♂, 1♀   , June 27, 1977, Berlese, leaf litter (S. Levings, USNM PBI_ OON 27809 View Materials ), 2♀   , July 25, 1977, Berlese, leaf litter (S. Levings, USNM PBI_ OON 27812 View Materials ), 1♂, 1♀   ; Madden Forest Preserve   , Jan. 8, 1958 (A. Chickering, MCZ 71509 View Materials , 71511 View Materials , 72233 View Materials , PBI_OON 5685, 5696, 5697), 2♂, 1♀   , Jan. 21, 1958 (A. Chickering, MCZ 66781 View Materials , PBI_ OON 21107 View Materials ), 1♂   , Jan. 29, 1958 (A. Chickering, MCZ 71588 View Materials , PBI_ OON 27466 View Materials ), 3♀   , Feb. 14, 1958 (A. Chickering, MCZ 72227 View Materials , 80955 View Materials , PBI_OON 5487, 5686), 1♂, 1♀   , same (A. Chickering, MCZ 23249 View Materials , PBI_OON 1065), 1♂ (holotype)   , Feb. 28, 1958 (A. Chickering, MCZ 71573 View Materials , PBI_ OON 27468 View Materials ), 1♀   ; Playa Corona, Aug. 8, 1983, litter (J., F. Murphy, AMNH PBI_ OON 36768 View Materials ), 2♀   ; Summit Gardens, July 29, 1954 (A. Chickering, MCZ 71570 View Materials , PBI_ OON 27467 View Materials ), 1♀   , Aug. 12, 1954 (A. Chickering, MCZ 71569 View Materials , PBI_ OON 27479 View Materials ), 8♀   , May 1964 (A. Chickering, MCZ 66780 View Materials , 71506 View Materials , PBI_OON 5699, 21101), 2♂   .

DISTRIBUTION: Southern Panama (Colón, Panamá).

Synonymy: Numerous simultaneous collections indicate that O. tenebus   is merely the male of O. pallidulus   .

MCZ

Museum of Comparative Zoology

AMNH

American Museum of Natural History

USNM

Smithsonian Institution, National Museum of Natural History

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Arthropoda

Class

Arachnida

Order

Araneae

Family

Oonopidae

Genus

Oonopoides

Loc

Oonopoides pallidulus (Chickering)

Platnick, Norman I. & Berniker, Lily 2013
2013
Loc

Oonops pallidulus:

Chickering, A. M. 1970: 496
1970
Loc

Oonops tenebus

Chickering, A. M. 1970: 509
1970
Loc

Oonops donaldi

Chickering, A. M. 1970: 499
1970
Loc

Oonops anoxus

Chickering, A. M. 1970: 502
1970
Loc

Oonopinus pallidulus

Chickering, A. M. 1951: 222
1951