Myosorex bururiensis, 1838

Russell A. Mittermeier & Don E. Wilson, 2018, Soricidae, Handbook of the Mammals of the World – Volume 8 Insectivores, Sloths and Colugos, Barcelona: Lynx Edicions, pp. 332-551 : 550

publication ID

https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.6870843

DOI

https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.6870573

persistent identifier

https://treatment.plazi.org/id/3D474A54-A0B0-87DC-FF27-A9C611C1F865

treatment provided by

Felipe

scientific name

Myosorex bururiensis
status

 

444. View Plate 25: Soricidae

Bururt Mouse Shrew

Myosorex bururiensis

French: Musaraigne du Bururi / German: Bururi-Mausspitzmaus / Spanish: Musarana raton de Bururi

Other common names: Bururi Forest Shrew

Taxonomy. Myosorex bururiensis Kerbis Peterhans & Hutterer, 2010 ,

“ Mumushwizi River Valley (3° 56°207S, 29° 35’49”E) at 1880 m, Bururi Forest Reserve , Bururi Province, Burundi.” GoogleMaps

This species is monotypic.

Distribution. Bururi Forest Reserve, Burundi. View Figure

Descriptive notes. Head-body 88 mm, tail 26 mm, ear 5 mm, hindfoot 15 mm; weight 14 g (one specimen). The Bururi Mouse Shrew is a medium-sized mouse shrew with thick, woolly pelage. Pelage bicolored all over the body, the hairs being dark slate gray bases with coppery tips. Feet are lighter in color and covered in dark brown hairs. Tail is very short and thick (29-5% of head-body length), and is light brown, with light brown hairs throughout. Skull is large and robust; braincase is broad; maxillary region is wide; unicuspids are very large except for the fourth, which is small; M? is long and wide. There are four unicuspids.

Habitat. Reported from upland primary forest with dense stands of Entandrophragma ( Meliaceae ), Parinari ( Chrysobalanaceae ), and Symphonia ( Clusiaceae ), at elevations of ¢.1880 m.

Food and Feeding. No information.

Breeding. No information.

Activity patterns. No information.

Movements, Home range and Social organization. No information.

Status and Conservation. Classified as Vulnerable on The IUCN Red List. The Bururi Mouse Shrew has only recently been described, based on a single specimen. The species is probably threatened by the degradation and loss of habitat.

Bibliography. Engelbrektsson (2016d), Kerbis Peterhans et al. (2010).

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Chordata

Class

Mammalia

Order

Soricomorpha

Family

Soricidae

Genus

Myosorex

Loc

Myosorex bururiensis

Russell A. Mittermeier & Don E. Wilson 2018
2018
Loc

Myosorex bururiensis

Kerbis Peterhans & Hutterer 2010
2010