Plectranthias cruentus Gill & Roberts

Gill, Anthony C., Pogonoski, John J., Moore, Glenn I. & Johnson, Jeffrey W., 2021, Review of Australian species of Plectranthias Bleeker and Selenanthias Tanaka (Teleostei: Serranidae: Anthiadinae), with descriptions of four new species, Zootaxa 4918 (1), pp. 1-116 : 51

publication ID

https://doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4918.1.1

publication LSID

lsid:zoobank.org:pub:3FEF9EA2-B755-4B22-8B6A-FAFC5C0FFCDF

DOI

http://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.4474381

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/335587B2-C465-1C3C-FF28-FAE7FAA8FBDB

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Plectranthias cruentus Gill & Roberts
status

 

Plectranthias cruentus Gill & Roberts  

Figure 15–16 View FIGURE 15 View FIGURE 16 ; Tables 1–16, 22 View TABLE 22

Common name: Bloody Perchlet

Plectranthias   sp. C.— Williams et al. 2006: appendix 8: 29 (colour photo of holotype).— Clark & Roberts 2008: 51, fig. 18 (colour photo of holotype).

Plectranthias cruentus Gill & Roberts 2020: 561   View Cited Treatment , figs 1–2 (type locality, off Balls Pyramid , Lord Howe Rise, Australia).

Diagnosis. The following combination of characters distinguishes P. cruentus   from all known congeners: dorsal rays X,16–17, fifth or sixth spine longest; pectoral rays 13, at least some middle rays branched, upper 5 or more unbranched; predorsal scales extending forward only to supratemporal commissure. Its live coloration is also distinctive: dorsal and lateral body bright orange, becoming yellow-orange ventrally, crossed by narrow, red-edged pink oblique bars, which also extend along base of anal fin; posterior part of caudal peduncle with broad orange-red bar, caudal fin yellow.

Remarks. The description in Gill & Roberts (2020) is compatible with methods used herein. They described P. cruentus   from the holotype and three paratypes from Lord Howe Island and vicinity, but tentatively identified a (non-type) specimen from off Moreton Bay, Queensland as conspecific. Further material is needed to verify the species’ occurrence in mainland Australian waters. Gill & Roberts provided a colour photograph of the holotype, which has been also reproduced by Williams et al. (2006) and Clark & Roberts (2008). We provide a photo of the preserved holotype ( Figure 15 View FIGURE 15 ). Morphometric data are provided in Table 22 View TABLE 22 .

Material examined. Australia. AMS I.12854, 43.0 mm SL (paratype), Lord Howe Island , P   . R. Pedley , 1913   ; AMS I.35797-007, 37.4 mm SL, Queensland, off Point Lookout, Stradbroke Island , 27°27.37′S, 153°39′E, 77 m (stated depth 42 fathoms), W.F. Ponder GoogleMaps   , RANS Kimbla   , 29 Mar 1969   ; AMS I.42725-007, 57.3 mm SL (holotype)   , NMNZ P.039081, 52.7 mm SL (paratype)   , NMNZ P.061156, 44.4 mm SL (paratype), Lord Howe Island, off Balls Pyramid , 31°49.11′S, 159°20.14′E, 86–89 m, Sherman sled GoogleMaps   , R. V. Tangaroa   , 22 May 2003 ( TAN 0308 /061)   .

R

Departamento de Geologia, Universidad de Chile

NMNZ

Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa

V

Royal British Columbia Museum - Herbarium

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Chordata

Class

Actinopterygii

Order

Perciformes

Family

Serranidae

Genus

Plectranthias

Loc

Plectranthias cruentus Gill & Roberts

Gill, Anthony C., Pogonoski, John J., Moore, Glenn I. & Johnson, Jeffrey W. 2021
2021
Loc

Plectranthias cruentus

Gill, A. C. & Roberts, C. D. 2020: 561
2020
Loc

Plectranthias

Clark, M. R. & Roberts, C. D. 2008: 51
2008