Plectranthias japonicus (Steindachner)

Gill, Anthony C., Pogonoski, John J., Moore, Glenn I. & Johnson, Jeffrey W., 2021, Review of Australian species of Plectranthias Bleeker and Selenanthias Tanaka (Teleostei: Serranidae: Anthiadinae), with descriptions of four new species, Zootaxa 4918 (1), pp. 1-116: 67-68

publication ID

https://doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4918.1.1

publication LSID

lsid:zoobank.org:pub:3FEF9EA2-B755-4B22-8B6A-FAFC5C0FFCDF

DOI

http://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.4474393

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/335587B2-C415-1C4D-FF28-FED7FEC2FD70

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Plectranthias japonicus (Steindachner)
status

 

Plectranthias japonicus (Steindachner)  

Figures 1 View FIGURE 1 , 7 View FIGURE 7 , 25 View FIGURE 25 ; Tables 1–16, 19

Common name: Japanese Perchlet

Paracirrhites japonicus Steindachner in Steindachner & Döderlein 1883b: 25   (type locality: Japan).

Plectranthias japonicus   .— Sainsbury et al. 1985: 337 (diagnosis, colour photo, off Northern Territory).— Allen 1985: 2508 (checklist, Western Australia).— Paxton et al. 1989: 506 (checklist).— Hutchins 2001: 30 (checklist).— Allen et al. 2006: 990 (checklist).— Larson et al. 2013: 102 (checklist).— Anderson 2018: 29 View Cited Treatment (checklist).— Parenti & Randall 2020: 26 (checklist).

Sayonara satsumae   Jordan & Seale 1906: 145, fig. 3 (type locality: Yamakawa, Japan).— Paxton et al. 1989: 507 (checklist, North West Shelf).

Sayonara mitsukurii Smith & Pope 1906: 469   , fig. 3 (type locality: Kagoshima, Japan).

Diagnosis. The following combination of characters distinguishes P. japonicus   from congeners: segmented dorsal rays 14–16, usually 15; fourth or fifth dorsal spine longest; pectoral rays 15–17, usually 16; lateral line complete, consisting of 30–35 tubed scales; posterior preopercle with 17–40 serrations, which continue around corner of bone to posteroventral edge; no antrorse serrations on ventral edge of preopercle; margins of subopercle and interopercle serrate.

Remarks. A relatively large Plectranthias   species (largest specimen 129 mm SL), P. japonicus   is known in Australia from the North West Shelf and Arafura Sea ( Figure 7 View FIGURE 7 ). Outside of Australia, it is known from southern Japan, Taiwan, and southern Indonesia ( Randall 1980; Gloerfelt-Tarp & Kailola 1984; Lee 1990).

We add the following new observations: scales with basal cteni; vertebrae 10+16; supraneurals 2; predorsal formula 0/0/2/1+1; dorsal pterygiophores in interneural spaces 9–13 1/1/1+1/1+1/1+1 or 1/1/1+1+1/1/1+1; 6–13 trisegmental pterygiophores associated with dorsal fin; terminal dorsal pterygiophore in interneural space 17–18; 4–6 trisegmental pterygiophores associated with anal fin; terminal anal pterygiophore in interhaemal space 4–5; ribs present on vertebrae 3 through 10; epineurals present on vertebrae 1 through 9–11; parhypural and hypurals autogenous; well-developed hypurapophysis on parhypural; epurals 3; single uroneural (posterior uroneural absent); ventral tip of cleithrum with well-developed posteroventral process; proximal tip of first anal-fin pterygiophore near distal tips of parapophyses on vertebra 10.

Morphometric data are summarised in Table 19.

Material examined. Australia. AMS I.21835-020, 81.3 mm SL, Northern Territory, Arafura Sea , 09°21′S, 132°12′E, 156–164 m, otter trawl, FRV Soela , 15 Nov 1980 (field number SO7/80/36); GoogleMaps   CSIRO H 2548-02 View Materials , 101 mm SL, CSIRO H 2548-10 View Materials , 3 View Materials : 56.9–129 mm SL, Western Australia, northwest of North West Cape , 21°44.7′S, 113°52.3′E to 21°44.5′S, 113°52.5′E, 290–320 m, Engel trawl, P. Last, FRV Southern Surveyor , 24 Jan 1991 (field station number SS0191/8); GoogleMaps   NTM S.13147-005, 99.3 mm SL, Northern Territory, Arafura Sea , 9°47′S, 130°26′E, 255 m, D. Evans, 9 Dec 1990; GoogleMaps   NTM S.13577-005, 71.4 mm SL, Northern Territory, Arafura Sea , 9°5.1′S, 133°39.7′E, 165–176 m, R.S. Williams , 20 Oct 1992. GoogleMaps   Japan. CAS-SU 9259, 123 mm SL (holotype of Sayonara satsumae   Jordan & Seale, 1906; radiograph only), Kagoshima Prefecture, near Kagoshima, Yamagawa, K. Mitsukuri; GoogleMaps   USNM 55617 View Materials , 70 View Materials mm SL (holotype of Sayonara mitsukurii Smith & Pope 1906   ; radiograph only), Kagoshima, H.M. Smith, 16 Jun 1903 GoogleMaps   .

CSIRO

Australian National Fish Collection

NTM

Northern Territory Museum of Arts and Sciences

R

Departamento de Geologia, Universidad de Chile

CAS-SU

California Academy of Sciences, Stanford University Collection

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Chordata

Class

Actinopterygii

Order

Perciformes

Family

Serranidae

Genus

Plectranthias

Loc

Plectranthias japonicus (Steindachner)

Gill, Anthony C., Pogonoski, John J., Moore, Glenn I. & Johnson, Jeffrey W. 2021
2021
Loc

Plectranthias japonicus

Parenti, P. & Randall, J. E. 2020: 26
Anderson, W. D. Jr 2018: 29
Larson, H. K. & Williams, R. S. & Hammer, M. P. 2013: 102
Allen, G. R. & Hoese, D. F. & Cross, N. J. & Bray, D. J. 2006: 990
Hutchins, J. B. 2001: 30
Paxton, J. R. & Hoese, D. F. & Allen, G. R. & Hanley, J. E. 1989: 506
Sainsbury, K. J. & Kailola, P. J. & Leyland, G. G. 1985: 337
Allen, G. R. 1985: 2508
1985
Loc

Sayonara satsumae

Paxton, J. R. & Hoese, D. F. & Allen, G. R. & Hanley, J. E. 1989: 507
Jordan, D. S. & Seale, A. 1906: 145
1906
Loc

Sayonara mitsukurii

Smith, H. M. & Pope, T. E. B. 1906: 469
1906
Loc

Paracirrhites japonicus Steindachner in Steindachner & Döderlein 1883b: 25

Steindachner, F. & Doderlein, L. 1883: 25
1883