Supella Shelford, 1911

Pellens, Roseli & Grandcolas, Philippe, 2008, CCDC 696447: Experimental Crystal Structure Determination, Zootaxa 1709, pp. 1-109: 47

publication ID

http://doi.org/ 10.5517/ccrcq1v

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/0A0F8790-9E67-1076-FF0F-D7FB9AD2FC56

treatment provided by

Felipe

scientific name

Supella Shelford, 1911
status

 

Supella Shelford, 1911  

Supella longipalpa (Fabricius, 1789)   ( Blatta   )

Synonymy: supellectilium (Serville, 1839)   ( Blatta   / Phyllodromia   )? pallida   (nec Olivier, 1789) ( Blatta   ) cubensis (Saussure, 1862) ( Blatta   ) phalerata (Saussure, 1863) ( Blatta   ) incisa (Walker, 1868) ( Blatta   ) vacillans (Walker, 1868) ( Ischnoptera   ) quadriplaga Walker, 1868 ( Ischnoptera   ) extenuata (Walker, 1868) ( Blatta   ) transversalis (Walker, 1871) ( Blatta   ) subfasciata (Walker, 1871) ( Blatta   ) vittiventris (nec Costa, 1847) (Ectobia)

Geographical records: Probably all over the country, but needs to be sampled with adequate methods.

Type: ZMUC, Copenhagen. According to Princis (1959) the type of S. supellectilium   is in   NHM, London.

Ref.: Princis, 1962-71: 917; Rocha e Silva Albuquerque, 1972: 31; 1982: 15.

Remarks: Domestic species.

ZMUC

Zoological Museum, University of Copenhagen