Neostylopyga Shelford, 1911

Pellens, Roseli & Grandcolas, Philippe, 2008, CCDC 696447: Experimental Crystal Structure Determination, Zootaxa 1709, pp. 1-109: 16

publication ID

http://doi.org/ 10.5517/ccrcq1v

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/0A0F8790-9E46-1057-FF0F-D7FB9AD2FDB7

treatment provided by

Felipe

scientific name

Neostylopyga Shelford, 1911
status

 

Neostylopyga Shelford, 1911  

Neostylopyga rhombifolia (Stoll, 1813)   ( Blatta   )

Synonymy:

Blatta signata (Eschscholtz, 1822)   ( Blatta   )

histrio (Saussure, 1864) ( Periplaneta   )

decorata (Brunner von Wattenwyl, 1865) ( Periplaneta   /Stylopyga)

heterosilpha (Walker, 1871) Polyzosteria  

Geographical records: Probably all over the country, but needs to be sampled with adequate methods.

Type: NHM, London (H) from P. heterosilpha   (see Princis, 1957)   .

Ref.: Princis, 1962-71: 534; Rocha e Silva Albuquerque, 1964c: 16

Remarks: Domestic species.

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Arthropoda

Class

Insecta

Order

Blattodea

Family

Blattidae