Laemobothrion (Laemobothrion) maximum (Scopoli, 1763)

Ilieva, Mihaela, 2009, Checklist of the chewing lice (Insecta: Phthiraptera) from wild birds in Bulgaria, Zootaxa 2138 (1), pp. 1-66: 5

publication ID

http://doi.org/ 10.11646/zootaxa.2138.1.1

DOI

http://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.5322282

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/06119054-FF86-333A-B08B-68E5A9310FF5

treatment provided by

Felipe

scientific name

Laemobothrion (Laemobothrion) maximum (Scopoli, 1763)
status

 

Laemobothrion (Laemobothrion) maximum (Scopoli, 1763)  

Report: [1] Touleshkov (1957).

Synonyms: Laemobothrion circi Fourcroy (1785)   [1]; Laemobothrion clayi Tuleshkov   [1].

Hosts: Circaetus gallicus (Gmelin)   [1]; Circus aeruginosus   (L.) [1].

Distribution in Bulgaria: Chelopechene (Sofia Region) [1].