Periplaneta brunnea Burmeister, 1838

VIDLIČKA, ĽUBOMÍR, 2013, Cockroaches (Blattaria) of Ecuador-checklist and history of research, Zootaxa 3599 (5), pp. 401-445: 434

publication ID

http://doi.org/ 10.11646/zootaxa.3599.5.1

publication LSID

lsid:zoobank.org:pub:8662421E-F753-46B2-ACDE-0A5868DE6716

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/03DC0050-FFD3-FFA0-FF14-FE30FA57D05B

treatment provided by

Felipe

scientific name

Periplaneta brunnea Burmeister, 1838
status

 

Periplaneta brunnea Burmeister, 1838  

Synonymy:

Periplaneta patens Walker, 1868  

Periplaneta concolor Walker, 1868  

Periplaneta truncata Krauss, 1892  

Periplaneta ignota Shaw, 1925  

Distribution: Chile and Demerary, Ecuador (+ Galápagos Islands) (Circumtropical).

Comments to faunistic records in Ecuador:

Giglio-Tos (1898:106) ( Periplaneta truncata   ): Guayaquil.

Campos (1923:8 and 1926:51) ( Periplaneta truncata   ): Guayaquil, Durán (leg. F. Campos R.).

Bonsall (1995:33): Misahualli, Puerto Lopez, Jatun Sacha, Tena.

Comments to faunistic records in Galápagos:

Hebard (1920b:316): Chatham Island , 1 female, January 1906 (leg. F.X. Williams)   .

Linsley & Usinger (1966:125): San Cristóbal.

Peck & Roth (1992:2205): Isla San Cristóbal (according Hebard (1920b)).

Peck (1996:1501); Peck et al. (1998:223) & Peck (2001:149): the same data as metioned by Peck & Roth (1992).

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Arthropoda

Class

Insecta

Order

Blattodea

Family

Blattidae

Genus

Periplaneta

Loc

Periplaneta brunnea Burmeister, 1838

VIDLIČKA, ĽUBOMÍR 2013
2013
Loc

Periplaneta truncata

Krauss 1892
1892
Loc

Periplaneta patens

Walker 1868
1868
Loc

Periplaneta concolor

Walker 1868
1868