Rattus praetor (Thomas, 1888)

Guy G. Musser & Michael D. Carleton, 1993, Order Rodentia - Family Muridae, Mammal Species of the World (2 nd Edition), Washington and London: Smithsonian Institution Press, pp. 501-755 : 658

publication ID

https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.7353098

DOI

https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.7285048

persistent identifier

https://treatment.plazi.org/id/03D087AE-FF6B-FF26-FF0E-0A81FC78FCBC

treatment provided by

GgServerImporter

scientific name

Rattus praetor (Thomas, 1888)
status

 

Rattus praetor (Thomas, 1888) . Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist., [ser. 1], 2:158.

TYPE LOCALITY: Solomon Isis, Guadalcanal Isl, Aola .

DISTRIBUTION: New Guinea; on the mainland found from Vogelkop throughout both sides of Central Cordillera in Irian Jaya and lowlands of N New Guinea to about the Sepik-Ramu drainage. Also occurs on Admiralty and Solomon Isis and in the Bismarck Arch, on Umboi, New Britain, and New Ireland ( Flannery and White, 1991; Taylor et al., 1982).

SYNONYMS: bandiculus , coenorum , mediocris , purdiensis , sansapor , tramitius, utakwa.

COMMENTS: In Tate's (1951) monograph, this species was listed as a subspecies of R. ruber ; the holotype of ruber is an example of the introduced R. nitidus ( Taylor et al., 1983, summarized the taxonomic history).

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Chordata

Class

Mammalia

Order

Rodentia

Family

Muridae

Genus

Rattus

Loc

Rattus praetor (Thomas, 1888)

Guy G. Musser & Michael D. Carleton 1993
1993
Loc

Rattus praetor (Thomas, 1888)

Thomas 1888: 158
1888