Malus domestica Borkh.

McQuate, Grant T. & Liquido, Nicanor J., 2013, Annotated World Bibliography of Host Fruits of Bactrocera latifrons (Hendel) (Diptera: Tephritidae), Insecta Mundi 2013 (289), pp. 1-61: 19

publication ID

http://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.5175793

publication LSID

lsid:zoobank.org:pub:2D70263F-14FF-4872-A5C4-4D0E074841EF

DOI

http://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.5187977

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/03C2A72C-320C-5C49-FF1F-D076A82EFC41

treatment provided by

Felipe

scientific name

Malus domestica Borkh.
status

 

Malus domestica Borkh.  

GRIN Nomen number: 104681

Family: Rosaceae  

Common Name: Apfel (German), Apfelbaum (German), apple (English), äpple (Swedish), jabloko (Transliterated Russian), jablonja (Transliterated Russian), Kultur-Apfel (German), macieira (Portuguese), manzana (Spanish), manzano (Spanish), ping guo (Transcribed Chinese), pommier commun (French), ringo (Japanese R maji), sagwanamu (Transcribed Korean).

Naturalized: sometimes naturalized.

Cultivated: widely cultivated.

Listing Only: Liquido et al. 1994 (includes the note that this is based on unpublished data of R. Drew); White and Elson-Harris 1992 (“probably aberrant host association”).

Malus malus   (L.) Britton, see Malus domestica Borkh.  

Malus pumila   auct., see Malus domestica Borkh.  

Malus pumila var. domestica (Borkh.) C. K. Schneid.   , see Malus domestica Borkh.  

Malus sylvestris   auct., see Malus domestica Borkh.  

Malus sylvestris var. domestica (Borkh.) Mansf.   , see Malus domestica Borkh.  

Kingdom

Plantae

Phylum

Tracheophyta

Class

Magnoliopsida

Order

Rosales

Family

Rosaceae

Genus

Malus