Popenaias berezai Inoue et al., Inoue & Cummings & Tiemann & Miller & Johnson & Smith & Randklev, 2020

Inoue, Kentaro, Cummings, Kevin S., Tiemann, Jeremy S., Miller, Thomas D., Johnson, Nathan A., Smith, Chase H. & Randklev, Charles R., 2020, A new species of freshwater mussel in the genus Popenaias Frierson, 1927, from the Gulf coastal rivers of central Mexico (Bivalvia: Unionida: Unionidae) with comments on the genus, Zootaxa 4816 (4), pp. 457-490: 464-466

publication ID

https://doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4816.4.3

publication LSID

lsid:zoobank.org:pub:7683A3B0-5833-49B6-A7CE-675D116DBC67

persistent identifier

http://treatment.plazi.org/id/03A98798-FF9F-4648-65F5-F8A62715FD7C

treatment provided by

Plazi

scientific name

Popenaias berezai Inoue et al.
status

n. sp.

Popenaias berezai Inoue et al.   n. sp.

( Figs 5 View FIGURE 5 , 6 View FIGURE 6 , 7 View FIGURE 7 , 8A View FIGURE 8 , 9A View FIGURE 9 )

Common name: Mexico Hornshell

Type locality: Río Valles (Gulf of Mexico—Río Pánuco—Río Tampaón), Estación Micos, 20 km NW of Ciudad Valles, San Luis Potosí, Mexico, 22.11417, -99.16166 GoogleMaps   .

Type specimens: Holotype: CNMO 8037 (ex. INHS 90397.5 View Materials )   . Paratypes: from the type locality, CNMO 8038 (3)   , FMNH 344800 View Materials (3)   , INHS 90397 View Materials (9)   , NHMUK 20191101 View Materials (3)   , NRI 9603 (3)   , UF 548816 View Materials (3)   , USNM 1617023 View Materials (3)   ; Ri ́o Claro (Ri ́o Pánuco—Río Moctezuma—Río Amajac), 5.5 km SE of Tamazunchale, San Luis Potosí, Mex- ico, 21.22150, -98.75573 GoogleMaps   , INHS 90134 View Materials (3)   ; Río Amajac (Río Moctezuma), 5.1 km SE of Tamazunchale, San Luis Potosí, Mexico, 21.22728, -98.75437 GoogleMaps   , CNMO 8039 (2)   , FMNH 344801 View Materials (2)   , INHS 90152 View Materials (10)   , NHMUK 20191102 View Materials (2)   , NRI 9604 (2)   , UF 548817 View Materials (2)   , USNM 1617024 View Materials (2)   ; Ri ́o Huichihuaya ́n (Ri ́o Moctezuma), Huichihuayán, Ejido Tazaquil, San Luis Potosí, Mexico, 21.47269, -98.95768 GoogleMaps   , INHS 90167 View Materials (1)   ; Ri ́o Tancuili ́n ( Río Moctezuma—Río Axtla), Jalpilla, 5.5 km S of Axtla de Terrazas, San Luis Potosí, Mexico, 21.39008, -98.87544 GoogleMaps   , CNMO 8040 (2)   , FMNH 344802 View Materials (2)   , INHS 90175 View Materials (9)   , NHMUK 20191103 View Materials (2)   , NRI 9605 (2)   , UF 548818 View Materials (2)   , USNM 1617025 View Materials (2)   ; Río Tampaón ( Río Pánuco ), Álvaro Obregón (Pujal), at confluence of the ríos Valles and Tampaón, San Luis Potosí, Mexico, 21.84489, -98.94373 GoogleMaps   , INHS 90183 View Materials (12)   ; Ri ́o Huichihuaya ́n ( Ri ́o Moctezuma), Rt. 120, 9 km WSW of Axtla de Terrazas, 12 km NNE of Xilitla, San Luis Potosí, Mexico, 21.43633, -98.93345 GoogleMaps   , INHS 90192 View Materials (2)   ; Río Amajac (Río Moctezuma), Temamatla, San Luis Potosí, Mexico, 21.23664, -98.76189 GoogleMaps   , CNMO 8041 (5)   , FMNH 344803 View Materials (5)   , INHS 90199 View Materials (33)   , NHMUK 20191103 View Materials (5)   , NRI 9606 (5)   , UF 548819 View Materials (5)   , USNM 1617026 View Materials   (5).

UF

Florida Museum of Natural History- Zoology, Paleontology and Paleobotany

Kingdom

Animalia

Phylum

Mollusca

Class

Bivalvia

Order

Unionoida

Family

Unionidae

Genus

Popenaias